Top Movies of 2014, What have been your highlights and lowlights? |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Dec 8 2014, 09:33 PM
Post
#1
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,432 User: 5,042 |
Well, it's coming to that time of year again. Have there been any films that you've not stopped watching/thinking about in 2014? Any films that have majorly disappointed and were there any pleasant surprises? Currently compiling my list right now and although I have a very clear favourite, the top 10 is proving hard to order! EDIT: I use this very USEFUL website whilst compiling my lists each year! http://www.launchingfilms.com/release-schedule |
|
|
Dec 8 2014, 09:41 PM
Post
#2
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,253 User: 20,947 |
I'm planning on doing a countdown. I'd guess I've seen about 50-60 films from 2014. Some amazing ones and some disasters this year
|
|
|
Dec 8 2014, 09:44 PM
Post
#3
|
|
"Everything seems different the second time around."
Joined: 10 April 2008
Posts: 8,682 User: 5,830 |
As with the last couple of years, I'll be compiling a list of all the the new films I've watched since 01 Jan (so released from the tail end of 2013 to the end of this year). 75 films so far, so down on last year!
|
|
|
Dec 8 2014, 09:49 PM
Post
#4
|
|
"Everything seems different the second time around."
Joined: 10 April 2008
Posts: 8,682 User: 5,830 |
Recap of my list last year:
001 | Wreck-It Ralph 002 | Frozen 003 | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 004 | Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 005 | Oblivion 006 | About Time 007 | The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug 008 | Insidious: Chapter 2 009 | Monsters University 010 | Les Miserables 011 | Gravity 012 | Oz: The Great And Powerful 013 | Kick-Ass 2 014 | Star Trek: Into Darkness 015 | Thor: The Dark World 016 | The Way, Way Back 017 | Captain Phillips 018 | Warm Bodies 019 | Flight 020 | Identity Thief 021 | Rush 022 | The Heat 023 | World War Z 024 | Olympus Has Fallen 025 | The Croods 026 | The Internship 027 | This Is 40 028 | The Call 029 | Man Of Steel 030 | Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters 031 | The Great Gatsby 032 | Prisoners 033 | Despicable Me 2 034 | The Odd Life Of Timothy Green 035 | Django Unchained 036 | Saving Mr Banks 037 | The Impossible 038 | Planes 039 | RED 2 040 | The Wolverine 041 | The Incredible Burt Wonderstone 042 | After Earth 043 | Dead Man Down 044 | Turbo 045 | Jack The Giant Slayer 046 | Riddick 047 | Filth 048 | We're The Millers 049 | Girl Most Likely 050 | 21 & Over 051 | Elysium 052 | The Last Stand 053 | Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 054 | The Lone Ranger 055 | The East 056 | Side Effects 057 | Trance 058 | Grown Ups 2 059 | A Haunted House 060 | Iron Man 3 061 | The World's End 062 | One Direction: This Is Us 063 | Free Birds 064 | The Hangover: Part III 065 | Runner Runner 066 | Cloud Atlas 067 | Pain & Gain 068 | Parker 069 | Now You See Me 070 | This Is The End 071 | The Guilt Trip 072 | 47 Ronin 073 | R.I.P.D. 074 | Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters 075 | How I Live Now 076 | Snitch 077 | Behind The Candelabra 078 | The Fifth Estate 079 | The Place Beyond The Pines 080 | The Counselor 081 | Ender's Game 082 | Carrie 083 | Scary MoVie 084 | Stolen 085 | The Family 086 | Bullet To The Head 087 | 2 Guns 088 | A Good Day To Die Hard 089 | Fast & Furious 6 090 | Machete Kills 091 | Evil Dead 092 | The Purge 093 | Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa 094 | Diana 095 | Texas Chainsaw |
|
|
Dec 8 2014, 10:52 PM
Post
#5
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,432 User: 5,042 |
01. 'Guardians of the Galaxy'
02. 'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' 03. 'Gone Girl' 04. 'XMen: Days of Future Past' 05. 'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes' 06. '12 Years A Slave' 07. 'The Guest' 08. 'Fury' 09. 'Inside Llewyn Davis' 10. 'Boyhood' --- 11. 'The Wolf Of Wall Street' 12. 'Dallas Buyers Club' 13. 'Her' 14. 'How To Train Your Dragon 2' 15. 'The Lego Movie' 16. '22 Jump Street' 17. 'Godzilla' 18. 'Interstellar' 19. 'Veronica Mars' 20. 'An American Hustle' --- 21. 'The Maze Runner' 22. 'Bad Neighbours' 23. 'Horns' 24. 'Nightcrawler' 25. 'Cold In July' 26. 'Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles' 27. 'Under The Skin' 28. 'The Secret Life of Walter Mitty' 29. 'Edge of Tomorrow' 30. 'The Babadook' --- 31. 'What If' 32. 'Horrible Bosses 2' 33. 'The Equalizer' 34. 'If I Stay' 35. 'Frank' 36. 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' 37. 'Lucy' 38. 'Inbetweeners 2' 39. 'Need For Speed' 40. 'Amazing Spiderman 2' --- 41. 'The Purge: Anarchy' 42. 'Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones' 43. 'Say When' 44. 'Let's Be Cops' 45. 'That Awkward Moment' 46. 'Sin City 2: A Dame to Kill For' 47. 'Delivery Man' 48. 'The House of Magic' 49. 'Transformers: Age Of Extinction' 50. 'Oculus' --- 51. 'Transcendence' 52. 'A Million Ways To Die In The West' ============= KEY: Number 1: MIND-BLOWN 02-13: INCREDIBLE. 14-20: Great/Good. 21-26: Enjoyable Enough I Guess. 27-36: Ok/Meh. 37-42: Disappointingly MEH. 43-47: Don't Bother. 48-52: GOOD GOD. HELP. ============= STILL NEED TO SEE: - 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Part 1)' - 'Imitation Game' - 'Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies' >> Not Released Yet << - 'Locke' - 'Jersey Boys' - 'The Drop' - 'Men, Women & Children' A considerably less amount of films compared to last year. About 10 films less! It's been such a "meh" year, but the highs have been very high though! |
|
|
Dec 8 2014, 10:54 PM
Post
#6
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,253 User: 20,947 |
I really enjoyed the house of magic so shame to see it low on your list
|
|
|
Dec 8 2014, 11:01 PM
Post
#7
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,432 User: 5,042 |
|
|
|
Dec 8 2014, 11:41 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,135 User: 223 |
Gone Girl and St Vincent are easily my movies of the year. So enjoyable and great acting, I think I prefer St Vincent just because it was so funny and emotional at the same time. Bill Murray and Melissa McCarthy were amazing in it. Gone Girl had me on the edge of my seat throughout as well.
I also really enjoyed The Pyramid which was one of the best horrors in recent years, The Other Woman and The Purge: Anarchy. As for awful films, Annabelle was shockingly bad and I hate to say it but the new Hunger Games was all hype and no substance, boring as f***. |
|
|
Dec 9 2014, 12:00 AM
Post
#9
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,107 User: 9,232 |
Of the films I've actually seen this year:
The Lego Movie - 10/10 (Awesome, in just about every way possible) The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9/10 (Great, classic Wes Anderson through and through) Frozen - 9/10 (Didn't manage to see this until this year, <3, fully worthy of the hype) Her - 9/10 (I was always gonna love something like this, and I did) 12 Years a Slave - 9/10 (not normally the sort of film I enjoy, but this is undeniable. The performances if anything capitvated me far more than the actual film) Godzilla - 8/10 (This could've gone either way, but this was really good, thankfully) Muppets Most Wanted - 8/10 (Cute/enjoyable etc.) Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 8/10 (Standard Marvel fare, not that that's a bad thing) Divergent - 7/10 (I felt this got too much stick, very Hunger Games-lite for sure but has just about enough to stand on it's own) The Wolf of Wall Street 7/10 (TOO LONG, but well made, good for what it is etc just not really my thing.) Noah - 7/10 (Solid, if a bit disposable ultimately) Under The Skin (I feel dirty for not really liking this as much as I should, it was brilliantly made and shot and Johannson was brilliant, but part of me was a bit annoyed how it cut the majority of the book out, and especially the change up with the ending grated on me a bit. I felt a lot of the books message and themes were lost in the translation.) American Hustle - 5/10 (I think I would've enjoyed this if I wasn't confused as hell for half of it) Hopefully The Hobbit/Hunger Games to follow before the year's out! |
|
|
Dec 9 2014, 02:38 AM
Post
#10
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,432 User: 5,042 |
Gone Girl and St Vincent are easily my movies of the year. So enjoyable and great acting, I think I prefer St Vincent just because it was so funny and emotional at the same time. Bill Murray and Melissa McCarthy were amazing in it. Gone Girl had me on the edge of my seat throughout as well. Jack, did you ever see 'The Guest'? I actually recommend that! It's so good.
I also really enjoyed The Pyramid which was one of the best horrors in recent years, The Other Woman and The Purge: Anarchy. As for awful films, Annabelle was shockingly bad and I hate to say it but the new Hunger Games was all hype and no substance, boring as f***. |
|
|
Dec 9 2014, 09:32 AM
Post
#11
|
|
Poet and Storyteller
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 6,753 User: 166 |
Hmm, have to try to remember what I actually saw this year.
Paddington - 9/10 - hugely surpassed my expectations The Imitation Game - 8/10 Boyhood - 8/10 Mr Turner - 8/10 The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out of a Window and Disappeared - 9/10 Under the Skin - 2/10 - I don't care if Michel Faber liked it, I didn't. Just seemed to me that Jonathan Glazer wanted to make a different film and the media only picked up on it because Scarlett Johansson was driving around Glasgow. Muppets Most Wanted - 6/10 The Inbetweeners Movie 2 - 3/10 - dire sequel to a passable film that followed an awful third series. Time to let this end. The Grand Budapest Hotel - 7/10 - looks fantastic We Are the Best - 8/10 The Wind Rises - 9/10 May have seen some others, that looks like a pretty small list of new releases! |
|
|
Dec 12 2014, 11:11 AM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,023 User: 19,931 |
01. 'Under The Skin'
02. 'Her' 03. 'Osage County' 04. 'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' 05. 'The Lego Movie' 06. 'Starred Up' 07. 'The Double' 08. 'Interstellar' 09. 'Boyhood' 10. 'The Edge Of Tomorrow' --- 11. 'Begin Again' 12. 'The Guest' 13. 'Obvious Child' 14. 'How To Train Your Dragon 2' 15. 'Maps To The Stars' 16. 'Calvary' 17. 'The Imitation Game' 18. 'The Riot Club' 19. 'Oculus' 20. 'What We Do In The Shadows' - Hard to compile, as I've see 104 films in the cinema this year (so far!) |
|
|
Dec 16 2014, 09:46 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Cœur poids plume
Joined: 3 November 2007
Posts: 18,129 User: 4,718 |
1. Boyhood
2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3. Under The Skin 3. Her 4. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Part 1) 5. A Most Wanted Man 6. Inside Llewyn Davis And I still want to see 'Deux jours, une nuit', 'Interstellar' and the final Hobbit film too. |
|
|
Dec 17 2014, 12:11 AM
Post
#14
|
|
JanWasRobbed
Joined: 20 February 2009
Posts: 8,229 User: 8,335 |
Every 2014 film I've liked. I've bolded my favourites.
Blowfly Park (Flugparken) Boyhood Dallas Buyers' Club Dust on the Tongue (Tierra en la lengua) Gone Girl Her Hide Your Smiling Faces In Your Eyes Lust for Love Predestination Short Term 12 Something Must Break (Nånting måste gå sönder) The Fault in Our Stars The Little Death The Maze Runner The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Kaguya-hime no monogatari) The Turning Xenia Words With Gods |
|
|
Dec 20 2014, 01:36 PM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 4 November 2013
Posts: 30,513 User: 20,053 |
Fave 3:
1. Nightcrawler 2. Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes 3. The Imitation Game |
|
|
Jan 14 2015, 10:02 PM
Post
#16
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
52. 'A Million Ways To Die In The West' How have I only just noticed this. I found this hilarious, perfect for my style of humour. 01 Gone Girl 02 Boyhood 03 Paddington 04 Begin Again 05 The Riot Club 06 What We Did On Our Holiday 07 Belle 08 The LEGO Movie 09 Non-Stop 10 Lucy 11 The Other Woman 12 A Million Ways To Die In The West 13 The Fault In Our Stars 14 Pride 15 Love, Rosie 16 Divergent 17 The Book Thief 18 Horns 19 Guardians of the Galaxy 20 St. Vincent 21 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 22 The Imitation Game 23 Unbroken 24 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 25 Penguins of Madagascar 26 Say When 27 Sex Tape 28 The Maze Runner 29 Fury 30 12 Years a Slave 31 Dallas Buyers Club 32 Noah 33 Labor Day 34 The Grand Budapest Hotel 35 Cuban Fury 36 How To Train Your Dragon 2 37 If I Stay 38 Magic In The Moonlight 39 Edge of Tomorrow 40 Nightcrawler 41 What If 42 The Railway Man 43 The Judge 44 American Hustle 45 August: Osage County 46 Tammy 47 Interstellar 48 A New York Winter's Tale It hurts me to only just have Mockingjay: Part 1 in the top half when the first two movies were my favourites of 2012 and 2013 but I just wasn't feeling this one as much. The top 6 are very hard to separate, pretty certain on Gone Girl as my #1 but the five below could be in any order. What a year for Rosamund Pike The top 38 or so were all pretty enjoyable, even something towards the bottom such as "The Railway Man" isn't bad, it just didn't have me gripped. |
|
|
Jan 15 2015, 09:48 AM
Post
#17
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 29 October 2014
Posts: 13 User: 21,322 |
1 Wreck-It Ralph
2 Oblivion 3 Frozen 4 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 5 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 6 About Time 7 Gravity 8 Insidious: Chapter 2 9 Monsters University 10 The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug |
|
|
Jan 15 2015, 03:56 PM
Post
#18
|
|
changed the game with that digital drop
Joined: 26 September 2010
Posts: 13,000 User: 11,905 |
My top 10 films of last year were:
01. Gone Girl (10/10) 02. The Purge: Anarchy (9/10) 03. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (9/10) 04. Guardians of the Galaxy (9/10) 05. The Hunger Games - Mockingjay Part 1 (8/10) 06. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (8/10) 07. The Babadook (7.5/10) 08. The Pyramid (7/10) 09. Bad Neighbours (7/10) 10. Godzilla (7/10) |
|
|
Jan 15 2015, 04:08 PM
Post
#19
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,432 User: 5,042 |
UPDATING THIS.
01. 'Guardians of the Galaxy'
02. 'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' 03. 'Gone Girl' 04. 'XMen: Days of Future Past' 05. 'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes' 06. '12 Years A Slave' 07. 'The Guest' 08. 'Fury' 09. 'Inside Llewyn Davis' 10. 'Boyhood' --- 11. 'The Wolf Of Wall Street' 12. 'Dallas Buyers Club' 13. 'Her' 14. 'Imitation Game' 15. 'How To Train Your Dragon 2' 16. 'The Lego Movie' 17. '22 Jump Street' 18. 'Godzilla' 19. 'Interstellar' 20. 'Veronica Mars' --- 21. 'An American Hustle' 22. 'The Maze Runner' 23. 'Bad Neighbours' 24. 'Horns' 25. 'Nightcrawler' 26. 'Cold In July' 27. 'The Hobbit: The Battle Of the Five Armies' 28. 'Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles' 29. 'Under The Skin' 30. 'The Secret Life of Walter Mitty' --- 31. 'Edge of Tomorrow' 32. 'The Babadook' 33. 'What If' 34. 'Horrible Bosses 2' 35. 'The Equalizer' 36. 'If I Stay' 37. 'Frank' 38. 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' 39. 'Lucy' 40. 'Inbetweeners 2' --- 41. 'Need For Speed' 42. 'Amazing Spiderman 2' 43. 'The Purge: Anarchy' 44. 'Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones' 45. 'Say When' 46. 'Men, Women & Children' 47. 'The Drop' 48. 'Let's Be Cops' 49. 'That Awkward Moment' 50. 'Sin City 2: A Dame to Kill For' --- 51. 'Delivery Man' 52. 'The House of Magic' 53. 'Transformers: Age Of Extinction' 54. 'Oculus' 55. 'Transcendence' 56. 'A Million Ways To Die In The West' ============= KEY: Number 1: MIND-BLOWN 02-14: INCREDIBLE. 15-21: Great/Good. 22-27: Enjoyable Enough I Guess. 28-38: Ok/Meh. 39-47: Disappointingly MEH. 48-51: Don't Bother. 52-56: GOOD GOD. HELP. ============= STILL NEED TO SEE: - 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Part 1)' - 'Locke' - 'Jersey Boys' A considerably less amount of films compared to last year. About 10 films less! It's been such a "meh" year, but the highs have been very high though! |
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 09:24 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service