Cinema 2014, What movies did you watch in the cinema this year? |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
31st December 2014, 04:52 PM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 4 March 2010
Posts: 3,526 User: 10,742 |
Here is my list in chronological order.
1. Μικρά Αγγλία/Little England 2. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 3. August: Osage County 4. Renoir 5. Inside Llewyn Davis 6. American Hustle 7. The Wolf of Wall Street 8. I, Frankestein 9. Nebraska 10. The Book Thief 11. Saving Mr. Banks 12. Les garçons et Guillaume, à table!/Me, Myself and Mum 13. Monsieur Lazhar (2011) 14. Omar 15. Her 16. The Monuments Men 17. The Selfish Giant 18. Dallas Buyers Club 19. Pompeii 20. Winter's Tale 21. Philomena 22. Nymphomaniac - Part 1 & Part 2 23. A Perdre la Raison/Our Children (2012) 24. The Grand Budapest Hotel 25. 300: Rise of an Empire 26. Need For Speed 27. Grand Central 28. Noah 29. Divergent 30. Wakolda/The German Doctor 31. Michael Kohlhaas 32. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 33. Oldboy 34. Transcendence 35. Krugovi/Circles 36. Under The Skin 37. Bad Neighbours 38. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 39. Godzilla 40. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit 41. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 42. La Belle et la Bête/Beauty and the Beast 43. Maleficent 44. Devil's Knot 45. Edge of Tomorrow 46. The Two Faces of January 47. The Homesman 48. The Fault in Our Stars 49. Transformers 4: Age of Extiction 50. A Million Ways to Die in the West 51. The Immigrant 52. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 53. Blended 54. Qu'est-ce qu'on a fait au Bon Dieu ?/Serial (Bad) Weddings 55. Hercules 56. The Expendables 3 57. 3 Days To Kill 58. Magic in the Moonlight 59. Lucy 60. Kapo (1960) 61. The Battle of Algiers (1966) 62. Sin City: A Dame to Kill For 63. Adua e le Compagne/Adua and Friends (1960) 64. Deliver Us From Evil 65. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 66. Guardians Of The Galaxy 67. Belle de Jour (1967) 68. Into the Storm 69. The Maze Runner 70. And So It Goes 71. Boyhood 72. Relatos Salvajes/Wild Tales 73. Before I Go To Sleep 74. Gone Girl 75. Vivir es fácil con los ojos cerrados/Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed 76. Dracula Untold 77. Annabelle 78. '71 79. Il capitale umano/Human Capital 80. Chinese Puzzle 81. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 82. Good People 83. What Maisie Knew (2012) 84. Ida 85. Locke 86. Interstellar 87. Deux Jours, Une Nuit/Two Days, One Night 88. Pillow Talk (1959) 89. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence 90. Fury 91. Ouija 92. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay-Part 1 93. Le Meraviglie/The Wonders 94. Foxcatcher 95. Horrible Bosses 2 96. A Most Wanted Man 97. Fehér isten/White God 98. Exodus: Gods and Kings I have written reviews for the majority of them. However, I want to write reviews for the last seven of them for completing my list. When I finish the reviews, I will rank every movie of them. If you watched films in the cinema this year, you could put your list/movies here. Happy New Year!!! This post has been edited by Insomnio: 8th January 2015, 01:58 AM |
|
|
3rd January 2015, 10:59 AM
Post
#2
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
1 American Hustle
2 The Railway Man 3 12 Years a Slave 4 August: Osage County 5 Dallas Buyers Club 6 The LEGO Movie 7 Cuban Fury 8 A New York Winter's Tale 9 The Book Thief 10 Non-Stop 11 Labor Day 12 The Grand Budapest Hotel 13 Noah 14 Divergent 15 The Other Woman 16 Edge of Tomorrow 17 A Million Ways To Die In The West 18 Belle 19 The Fault In Our Stars 20 How To Train Your Dragon 2 21 Tammy 22 Begin Again 23 Boyhood 24 What If 25 If I Stay 26 Sex Tape 27 Lucy 28 Guardians of the Galaxy 29 Pride 30 Magic In The Moonlight 31 The Riot Club 32 Gone Girl 33 The Maze Runner 34 What We Did On Our Holiday 35 The Judge 36 Fury 37 Love, Rosie 38 Nightcrawler 39 Horns 40 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 41 Say When 42 Interstellar 43 The Imitation Game 44 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 45 Paddington 46 St. Vincent 47 Penguins of Madagascar 48 Unbroken Gah, just short of having a round 50!! And even that wouldn't compare to a list of 98 Thinking I'll beat it this year. Seeing my third movie of 2015 later today, and planning to see my fourth tomorrow |
|
|
4th January 2015, 12:01 AM
Post
#3
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Joined: 14 July 2013
Posts: 21,945 User: 19,534 |
Also in chronological order:
1 Philomena 2 Draft Day 3 Maleficent 4 X-Men: Days of Future Past 5 Lucy 6 Boyhood 7 The Identical 8 St. Vincent Boyhood was the best, The Identical was the worst, and I can't remember a thing about Maleficent or X Men |
|
|
4th January 2015, 10:30 AM
Post
#4
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
My List So Far In Release Date Order:
1. Last Vegas 2. Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom 3. 12 Years A Slave 4. August: Osage County 5. Grudge Match 6. Inside Llewyn Davis 7. I, Frankenstein 8. Mr Peabody And Sherman 9. Robocop 10. Her 11. The Lego Movie 12. The Monuments Men 13. A New York Winter's Tale 14. Non-Stop 15. The Book Thief 16. Escape From Planet Earth 17. The Grand Budapest Hotel 18. Need For Speed 19. Labor Day 20. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 21. The Muppets Most Wanted 22. Divergent 23. Noah 24. Rio 2 25. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 26. The Other Woman (x2) 27. Pompeii 28. Tarzan 3D 29. Godzilla 30. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 31. Blended (x2) 32. Legends Of Oz: Dorothy's Return 33. Maleficent (x2) 34. Edge Of Tomorrow 35. The Fault In Our Stars 36. How To Train Your Dragon 2 37. Walking On Sunshine 38. Tammy 39. Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes 40. Earth To Echo 41. The House Of Magic 42. The Purge: Anarchy 43. Guardians Of The Galaxy (x2) 44. The Inbetweeners 2 45. Planes 2: Fire And Rescue 46. If I Stay 47. The Boxtrolls 48. Magic In The Moonlight 49. What We Did On Our Holidays 50. Dolphin Tale 2 51. The Maze Runner 52. Nightcrawler 53. Interstellar 54. The Imitation Game 55. Nativity 3: Dude Where's My Donkey 56. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 57. Paddington 58. The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies 59. Frozen Sing-A-Long 60. Begin Again 61. The Book Of Life 62. Annie 63. Ride Along 64. Khumba: A Zebra's Tale 65. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit 66. 300: Rise Of An Empire 67. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones 68. Gone Girl 69. Transcendence 70. Heaven Is For Real 71. The Last Days On Mars 72. Boyhood (x2) 73. A Million Ways To Die In The West 74. Neighbors 75. Brick Mansions 76. Endless Love 77. 22 Jump Street 78. Devils Due 79. As Above, So Below 80. The Anomaly 81. Devil's Knot 82. Lone Survivor 83. Sex Tape 84. Oculus 85. Lucy 86. The Equalizer 87. The Calling 88. Honeymoon 89. Annabelle 90. The Nut Job 91. No Good Deed 92. The Giver (x2) 93. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 94. Dracula Untold 95. Into The Storm 96. The Skeleton Twins 97. Penguins Of Madagascar 98. Rage 99. A Walk Among The Tombstones 100. A Haunted House 2 101. Lets Be Cops 102. Men, Women And Children 103. Locke 104. Life After Beth 105. The Babadook I want to see Annie, Big Eyes, Exodus and Penguins Of Madagascar for films still at the cinema I have: A Million Ways To Die In The West, Oculus, As Above So Below, Begin Again, 22 Jump Street, The Railway Man, Jersey Boys, Dallas Buyers Club, American Hustle and a few more on DVD
Reason for edit: Added in #60 #61 #62 #63 #64 #65 #66 #67 #68 #69 #70 #71 #72
|
|
|
6th January 2015, 02:26 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 4 March 2010
Posts: 3,526 User: 10,742 |
1 American Hustle 2 The Railway Man 3 12 Years a Slave 4 August: Osage County 5 Dallas Buyers Club 6 The LEGO Movie 7 Cuban Fury 8 A New York Winter's Tale 9 The Book Thief 10 Non-Stop 11 Labor Day 12 The Grand Budapest Hotel 13 Noah 14 Divergent 15 The Other Woman 16 Edge of Tomorrow 17 A Million Ways To Die In The West 18 Belle 19 The Fault In Our Stars 20 How To Train Your Dragon 2 21 Tammy 22 Begin Again 23 Boyhood 24 What If 25 If I Stay 26 Sex Tape 27 Lucy 28 Guardians of the Galaxy 29 Pride 30 Magic In The Moonlight 31 The Riot Club 32 Gone Girl 33 The Maze Runner 34 What We Did On Our Holiday 35 The Judge 36 Fury 37 Love, Rosie 38 Nightcrawler 39 Horns 40 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 41 Say When 42 Interstellar 43 The Imitation Game 44 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 45 Paddington 46 St. Vincent 47 Penguins of Madagascar 48 Unbroken Gah, just short of having a round 50!! And even that wouldn't compare to a list of 98 Thinking I'll beat it this year. Seeing my third movie of 2015 later today, and planning to see my fourth tomorrow I think that you watched many movies too! Your list is very good! "Belle" and "The Imitation Game" haven't released in my country yet. However, they will be released this Thursday! "Tammy" never had an official release here. I don't know why it always happens to Melissa McCarthy movies. It happened the same with "The Intentity Thief" and "The Heat". I watched the first movie of the year yesterday (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies). I'm going to watch "Unbroken" today. However, I'm not sure if I will beat my 2014 list this year. It's my personal record so far. Also in chronological order: 1 Philomena 2 Draft Day 3 Maleficent 4 X-Men: Days of Future Past 5 Lucy 6 Boyhood 7 The Identical 8 St. Vincent Boyhood was the best, The Identical was the worst, and I can't remember a thing about Maleficent or X Men "Boyhood" is also one of my favourite movies of the year. I really liked "Maleficent" and "X-Men: Days of Future Past". They totally deserved their big success! I don't know which movie is "The Identical"..? I'm not sure if it had a official release here. My List So Far In Release Date Order: 1. Last Vegas 2. Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom 3. 12 Years A Slave 4. August: Osage County 5. Grudge Match 6. Inside Llewyn Davis 7. I, Frankenstein 8. Mr Peabody And Sherman 9. Robocop 10. Her 11. The Lego Movie 12. The Monuments Men 13. A New York Winter's Tale 14. Non-Stop 15. The Book Thief 16. Escape From Planet Earth 17. The Grand Budapest Hotel 18. Need For Speed 19. Labor Day 20. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 21. The Muppets Most Wanted 22. Divergent 23. Noah 24. Rio 2 25. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 26. The Other Woman 27. Pompeii 28. Tarzan 3D 29. Godzilla 30. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 31. Blended 32. Legends Of Oz: Dorothy's Return 33. Maleficent 34. Edge Of Tomorrow 35. The Fault In Our Stars 36. How To Train Your Dragon 2 37. Walking On Sunshine 38. Tammy 39. Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes 40. Earth To Echo 41. The House Of Magic 42. The Purge: Anarchy 43. Guardians Of The Galaxy 44. The Inbetweeners 2 45. Planes 2: Fire And Rescue 46. If I Stay 47. The Boxtrolls 48. Magic In The Moonlight 49. What We Did On Our Holidays 50. Dolphin Tale 2 51. The Maze Runner 52. Nightcrawler 53. Interstellar 54. The Imitation Game 55. Nativity 3: Dude Where's My Donkey 56. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 57. Paddington 58. The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies 59. Frozen Sing-A-Long I want to see Annie, Big Eyes, Exodus and Penguins Of Madagascar for films still at the cinema I have: A Million Ways To Die In The West, Oculus, As Above So Below, Begin Again, 22 Jump Street, The Railway Man, Jersey Boys, Dallas Buyers Club, American Hustle and a few more on DVD You watched so many movies too. Your list have many notable movies! However, I noticed some unknown movies to me. I guess that they were very popular in U.K (The Inbetweeners 2, What We Did On Our Holidays, Nativity 3: Dude Where's My Donkey). |
|
|
6th January 2015, 03:54 PM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,026 User: 19,931 |
I challenged myself with 100 films with my Unlimited card and ended up with this (a couple of duplicates, so ended on 106!)
1 American Hustle 2 Last Vegas 3 Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones 4 12 Years a Slave 5 Railway Man 6 Wolf on Wall Street 7 Inside Llewyn Jones 8 Osage County 9 Dallas Buyers Club 10 RoboCop 11 Her 12 The Lego Boovie 3D 13 Nymphomaniac 14 Only Lovers Left Alive 15 Non-Stop 16 Peabody & Sherman 17 Rise: 300 18 GrandBudapest Hotel 19 Under The Skin 20 Yves Saint Laurent 21 Labor Day 22 The Zero Theorum 23 Captain America 24 20 Feet From Stardom 25 Starred Up 26 The Raid 2 27 Divergent 28 The Double 29 The Muppets 30 Noah 31 Calvary 32 The Quiet Ones 33 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 34 Locke 35 We Are The Best 36 Bad Neighbours 37 Tracks 38 Blue Ruin 39 Frank 40 The Wind Rises 41 Godzilla 42 Two Faces of January 43 Concussion 44 X-Men: Days of Future Past x2 45 Maleifiscent 46 Jimmy's Hall 47 Fruitvale Station 48 22 Jump Street 49 Edge of Tomorrow 50 Oculus 51 Million Ways to Die In The West 52 The Fault In Our Stars 53 Belle 54 Cold in July 55 Chef 56 How To Train Your Dragon 2 57 Tammy 58 Boyhood 59 Dawn of the Apes 60 Begin again 61 The Purge 2 62 Gaurdians of Galaxy 63 Mood Indigo 64 The Inbetweeners Movie 65 The Congress 66 The Rover 67 Lucy 68 What If 69 Sin City 2 70 The Keeper of Lost Causes 71 Obvious Child 72 The Guest 73 Pride 74 In order of Disappearance 75 Before I Go to sleep 76 Boxtrolls 77 A Most Wanted Man 78 Riot Club 79 Walk Amoungst Tombstones 80 Gone Girl 81 Maps to The Stars 82 Annabelle 83 71 84 The Judge 85 Maze Runner 86 Fury 87 Book of Life 88 The Way He Looks 89 The Babadook 90 Nightcrawler 91 Mr Turner 92 Interstellar x2 93 Say When 94 Skeleton Twins 95 The Imitation Game 96 The Drop 97 Mockingjay Part 1 98 What We Do In The Shadows 99 Get On Up 100 Paddington 101 St. Vincent 102 Black Sea 103 Unbroken 104 Birdman |
|
|
6th January 2015, 04:51 PM
Post
#7
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
I think that you watched many movies too! Your list is very good! "Belle" and "The Imitation Game" haven't released in my country yet. However, they will be released this Thursday! "Tammy" never had an official release here. I don't know why it always happens to Melissa McCarthy movies. It happened the same with "The Intentity Thief" and "The Heat". I watched the first movie of the year yesterday (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies). I'm going to watch "Unbroken" today. However, I'm not sure if I will beat my 2014 list this year. It's my personal record so far. Not missing anything with "Tammy". I need to rank them all later today but it's going to be right down near the bottom and I normally really like Melissa McCarthy. I'd strongly recommend "Belle" though, that was one of my favourites of the year and one of the most underrated movies of the year in my opinion (not in terms of the critics as they rated it really well but in terms of both buzz and box office I feel). "The Imitation Game" is very good too of course! |
|
|
6th January 2015, 04:57 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 4 March 2010
Posts: 3,526 User: 10,742 |
I decided to make my personal nominations this year based on my Cinema 2014 list.
Of course, I will exclude : "Monsieur Lazhar (2011)", "A Perdre la Raison/Our Children (2012)", "Kapo (1960)", "The Battle of Algiers (1966)", "Adua e le Compagne/Adua and Friends (1960)", "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)", "Belle de Jour (1967)", "What Maisie Knew (2012)", "Pillow Talk (1959)". Ι will also exclude movies which were nominated last year. These are : "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug", "August: Osage County", "Renoir", "Inside Llewyn Davis", "American Hustle", "The Wolf of Wall Street", "Nebraska", "The Book Thief", "Saving Mr. Banks", "Omar", "Her", "Dallas Buyers Club", "The Selfish Giant", "Philomena" "Wakolda/The German Doctor" and "Krugovi/Circles". However, I will add every new movie of this year which it was released in USA/UK last year (For example "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"/Unbroken/Grace of Monaco/I watched them this year). I will also add the official entries in the Best Foreign Language Film category (If I watch any of them). My final decision will be revealed on February 21, 2015. My nominations so far: Best Picture The Grand Budapest Hotel Relatos Salvajes/Wild Tales Boyhood Μικρά Αγγλία/Little England The Fault in Our Stars Fehér isten/White God Il capitale umano/Human Capital Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Deux Jours, Une Nuit/Two Days, One Night The Imitation Game Whiplash Best Director Matt Reeves (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes) Christopher Nolan (Interstellar) Best Actor Steve Carell (Foxcatcher) Best Actress Marion Cotillard (Deux Jours, Une Nuit/Two Days, One Night) Shailene Woodley (The Fault in Our Stars) Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) Best Supporting Actor Ethan Hawke (Boyhood) Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher) Best Supporting Actress Jessica Chastain (Interstellar) Eva Green (Sin City: A Dame to Kill For) Agata Kulesza (Ida) Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) Best Original Screenplay Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel) Deux Jours, Une Nuit/Two Days, One Night (Luc Dardenne & Jean-Pierre Dardenne) Kornél Mundruczó (Fehér isten/White God) Richard Linklater (Boyhood) Damián Szifrón (Relatos Salvajes/Wild Tales) Best Adapted Screenplay Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (The Fault in Our Stars) Paolo Virzì, Francesco Piccolo, Francesco Bruni (Il capitale umano/Human Capital) Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) Best Foreign Language Film Deux Jours, Une Nuit/Two Days, One Night (Belgium) Relatos Salvajes/Wild Tales (Argentina) Μικρά Αγγλία/Little England (Greece) Fehér isten/White God (Hungary) Il capitale umano/Human Capital (Italy) Force Majeure (Sweden) Best Original Score Steven Price (Fury) Nathan Furst (Need for Speed) Hans Zimmer (Interstellar) Tren Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) Best Original Song The Hanging Tree (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1) Boom Clap (The Fault in Our Stars) Miracles (Unbroken) Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1) Beating Heart (Divergent) Best Sound Editing Fury Into the Storm Interstellar The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Best Sound Mixing Interstellar Into the Storm The Maze Runner The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Best Production Design Exodus: Gods and Kings The Grand Budapest Hotel Best Cinematography Interstellar The Grand Budapest Hotel Best Makeup and Hairstyling Maleficent The Grand Budapest Hotel Guardians of the Galaxy Best Film Editing Captain America: The Winter Soldier Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Interstellar Edge of Tomorrow Best Visual Effects Interstellar Transformers 4: Age of Extiction Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Captain America: The Winter Soldier Godzilla There are my personal categories Best Action/Adventure Film Divergent Edge of Tomorrow Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Guardians Of The Galaxy X-Men: Days Of Future Past Best Comedy A Million Ways to Die in the West Horrible Bosses 2 Les garçons et Guillaume, à table!/Me, Myself and Mum Bad Neighbours Qu'est-ce qu'on a fait au Bon Dieu ?/Serial (Bad) Weddings Best Drama Film The Fault in Our Stars Fehér isten/White God Μικρά Αγγλία/Little England Deux Jours, Une Nuit/Two Days, One Night Best Fantasy Film Maleficent The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies La Belle et la Bête/Beauty and the Beast Best Horror/Thriller Film Annabelle Ouija Deliver Us From Evil Dracula Untold Best Science-Fiction Film Interstellar Edge of Tomorrow Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Divergent X-Men: Days Of Future Past Best Social Film Deux Jours, Une Nuit/Two Days, One Night Il capitale umano/Human Capital Boyhood Μικρά Αγγλία/Little England Best Guilty Pleasure Need For Speed Transformers 4: Age of Extiction Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles My negative nominations: The Worst Film Winter's Tale A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence Under The Skin I, Frankestein Hercules The Most Boring Film A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence Ida Michael Kohlhaas Under The Skin The Immigrant Full of Clichés Michael Kohlhaas Winter's Tale Grace of Monaco The Immigrant Noah High Expectations/Disappointing Result (based on the story, ending etc) Lucy Unbroken Gone Girl Noah Under The Skin Hollywood Alert! Hercules Blended 300: Rise of an Empire The Expendables 3 Horrible Bosses 2 and Special Nominations: The Most Explicit/Controversial Film Nymphomaniac - Part 1 & Part 2 The Most Tragic/Ridiculous Ending Good People The Most Overrated Film Ida The Most Underrated Film The Fault in Our Stars Maybe, I will add some special nominations in the next days.. This post has been edited by Insomnio: 12th February 2015, 06:04 PM |
|
|
6th January 2015, 09:09 PM
Post
#9
|
|
#TeamKrustyKrab
Joined: 6 March 2014
Posts: 4,695 User: 20,675 |
1. Paranormal Activity: Marked Ones (6/10)
2. 12 Years A Slave (9/10) 3. Robocop (4/10) 4. The Purge: Anarchy (8/10) 5. Mr Peabody and Sherman (9/10) 6. The Inbetweeners 2 (6/10) 7. Lucy (8/10) 8. 22 Jump Street (10/10) 9. Annabelle (7/10) 10. Ouija (1/10) 11. Dracula (4/10) 12. P.K (9.5/10) |
|
|
6th January 2015, 10:53 PM
Post
#10
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
I really like those awards nominations Insomnio, especially for Shaliene and TFIOS
I will also do my own set of movie nominations when I have seen a few more films |
|
|
7th January 2015, 11:22 PM
Post
#11
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 4 March 2010
Posts: 3,526 User: 10,742 |
I challenged myself with 100 films with my Unlimited card and ended up with this (a couple of duplicates, so ended on 106!) 1 American Hustle 2 Last Vegas 3 Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones 4 12 Years a Slave 5 Railway Man 6 Wolf on Wall Street 7 Inside Llewyn Jones 8 Osage County 9 Dallas Buyers Club 10 RoboCop 11 Her 12 The Lego Boovie 3D 13 Nymphomaniac 14 Only Lovers Left Alive 15 Non-Stop 16 Peabody & Sherman 17 Rise: 300 18 GrandBudapest Hotel 19 Under The Skin 20 Yves Saint Laurent 21 Labor Day 22 The Zero Theorum 23 Captain America 24 20 Feet From Stardom 25 Starred Up 26 The Raid 2 27 Divergent 28 The Double 29 The Muppets 30 Noah 31 Calvary 32 The Quiet Ones 33 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 34 Locke 35 We Are The Best 36 Bad Neighbours 37 Tracks 38 Blue Ruin 39 Frank 40 The Wind Rises 41 Godzilla 42 Two Faces of January 43 Concussion 44 X-Men: Days of Future Past x2 45 Maleifiscent 46 Jimmy's Hall 47 Fruitvale Station 48 22 Jump Street 49 Edge of Tomorrow 50 Oculus 51 Million Ways to Die In The West 52 The Fault In Our Stars 53 Belle 54 Cold in July 55 Chef 56 How To Train Your Dragon 2 57 Tammy 58 Boyhood 59 Dawn of the Apes 60 Begin again 61 The Purge 2 62 Gaurdians of Galaxy 63 Mood Indigo 64 The Inbetweeners Movie 65 The Congress 66 The Rover 67 Lucy 68 What If 69 Sin City 2 70 The Keeper of Lost Causes 71 Obvious Child 72 The Guest 73 Pride 74 In order of Disappearance 75 Before I Go to sleep 76 Boxtrolls 77 A Most Wanted Man 78 Riot Club 79 Walk Amoungst Tombstones 80 Gone Girl 81 Maps to The Stars 82 Annabelle 83 71 84 The Judge 85 Maze Runner 86 Fury 87 Book of Life 88 The Way He Looks 89 The Babadook 90 Nightcrawler 91 Mr Turner 92 Interstellar x2 93 Say When 94 Skeleton Twins 95 The Imitation Game 96 The Drop 97 Mockingjay Part 1 98 What We Do In The Shadows 99 Get On Up 100 Paddington 101 St. Vincent 102 Black Sea 103 Unbroken 104 Birdman Very interesting. I don't know many of them : "Obvious Child", "Frank", "We Are The Best", "20 Feet From Stardom", "The Way He Looks", "Skeleton Twins", "Mr Turner", "The Wind Rises", "Calvary", "Jimmy's Hall", "Only Lovers Left Alive", "Mood Indigo", "What We Do In The Shadows", "Labor Day", "The Rover", "The Congress", "Black Sea", "Tracks", "Cold in July" and "In order of Disappearance". I guess that U.k has a wider variety of movies than Greece.. . I wanted to watch "The Drop" and "Blue Ruin" but my friends and I finally decided to watch other movies when they were released in my country. "The Babadook" was never released in my country. What is this unlimited card? Did you pay a lot of money for it? Not missing anything with "Tammy". I need to rank them all later today but it's going to be right down near the bottom and I normally really like Melissa McCarthy. I'd strongly recommend "Belle" though, that was one of my favourites of the year and one of the most underrated movies of the year in my opinion (not in terms of the critics as they rated it really well but in terms of both buzz and box office I feel). "The Imitation Game" is very good too of course! I'm very curious for your rank because we watched almost the same movies. However, I didn't find any bad or boring film in your list. European productions are always hit or miss because they have really great/brilliant movies but they have very boring movies too. On the other hand, Hollywood movies can be very sillly, childish or fake but they are rarely boring..Of course, I didn't mean all of them. "A New York Winter's Tale"/Do you mean the movie with Colin Farrell? Do you like horror films? I asked you because I didn't see any of them in your list. 1. Paranormal Activity: Marked Ones (6/10) 2. 12 Years A Slave (9/10) 3. Robocop (4/10) 4. The Purge: Anarchy (8/10) 5. Mr Peabody and Sherman (9/10) 6. The Inbetweeners 2 (6/10) 7. Lucy (8/10) 8. 22 Jump Street (10/10) 9. Annabelle (7/10) 10. Ouija (1/10) 11. Dracula (4/10) 12. P.K (9.5/10) I don't know P.K.. "12 Years A Slave" was my favourite movie last year. It's very emotional story with groundbreaking performances. I feel that "Lucy" had very disappointing ending. I had the same feelings about "Gone Girl" too. I guess that "Ouija" is one of your worst movies ever.. Look, it's not "the epitome of seventh art" but it's not very bad too. The leading actress was decent. However, "Annabelle" is much better than it! I haven't watched "The Purge" and "The Purge: Anarchy" too. They were never released in my country. I really like those awards nominations Insomnio, especially for Shaliene and TFIOS I will also do my own set of movie nominations when I have seen a few more films Her absence in the Golden Globes was a bad joke..Shailene was really great! I don't know why they always snub teenage films in these ceremonies. I know that the majority of members are very old but this doesn't mean that they cannot apreciate a good teenage film. Furthermore, "The Fault in Our Stars" isn't the typical teenage film. It's full of social messages about death, love, friendship etc. It's much better than senseless and unbalanced movies in which critics always find something interesting.. This post has been edited by Insomnio: 8th January 2015, 02:06 AM |
|
|
8th January 2015, 07:07 AM
Post
#12
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
"A New York Winter's Tale"/Do you mean the movie with Colin Farrell? Do you like horror films? I asked you because I didn't see any of them in your list. Yeah, that was the title for the UK release. Spoiler: that awful movie was the worst thing I saw last year And I've never really given horror a shot but I'm not interested in trying it out. |
|
|
8th January 2015, 05:25 PM
Post
#13
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 4 March 2010
Posts: 3,526 User: 10,742 |
Yeah, that was the title for the UK release. Spoiler: that awful movie was the worst thing I saw last year And I've never really given horror a shot but I'm not interested in trying it out. It is one of my worst movies of the last year too. It has already received two negative nominations.. However, I challenge you to watch "A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence".. Btw, Happy Birthday! I wish you all the best! |
|
|
8th January 2015, 07:27 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,961 User: 18,293 |
I only watched 14
In order of how good they were. 1. Guardians Of The Galaxy 2. 22 Jump Street 3. Captain America: The Winter Solider 4. The Lego Movie 5. The Inbetweeners 2 6. Dumb And Dumber To (Certainly not as bad the reviews suggest) 7. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 8. Bad Neighbours 9. Nativity 3: Dude Where's My Donkey (Everything above here I really enjoyed) 10. Muppet's Most Wanted 11. Amazing Spider-Man 2 (I love Spider-Man so this was very disappointing) 12. A Million Ways To Die In The West 13. Mrs Brown's Boys: D'Movie (The shows pretty Marmite but the film is undoubtedly terrible) 14. Godzilla I like comedies and Marvel I was going to watch Let's Be Cops but I heard the reviews and didn't bother. I'll probably get that on DVD. This post has been edited by LewisGT: 14th February 2018, 10:06 PM |
|
|
8th January 2015, 08:47 PM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 4 March 2010
Posts: 3,526 User: 10,742 |
I only watched 14 In order of how good they were. 1. Guardians Of The Galaxy 2. 22 Jump Street 3. Captain America: The Winter Solider 4. The Lego Movie 5. The Inbetweeners 2 6. Dumb And Dumber To (Certainly not as bad the reviews suggest) 7. X-Men: Days Of Future Past 8. Bad Neighbours 9. Nativity 3: Dude Where's My Donkey (Everything above here I really enjoyed) 10. Muppet's Most Wanted 11. Amazing Spider-Man 2 (I love Spider-Man so this was very disappointing) 12. A Million Ways To Die In The West 13. Mrs Brown's Boys: D'Movie (The shows pretty marmalade but the film is undoubtedly terrible) 14. Godzilla I like comedies and Marvel I was going to watch Let's Be Cops but I heard the reviews and didn't bother. I'll probably get that on DVD. "Guardians Of The Galaxy" was definitely one of the most entertaining movies of the last year. On the other hand, Godzilla was underwhelming. I haven't watched any of the "Jump Street" movies yet but I noticed that they have a lot of fans here. However, I was fun of the Tv series. Johnny Depp was quite good. |
|
|
8th January 2015, 10:01 PM
Post
#16
|
|
#TeamKrustyKrab
Joined: 6 March 2014
Posts: 4,695 User: 20,675 |
I don't know P.K.. "12 Years A Slave" was my favourite movie last year. It's very emotional story with groundbreaking performances. I feel that "Lucy" had very disappointing ending. I had the same feelings about "Gone Girl" too. I guess that "Ouija" is one of your worst movies ever.. Look, it's not "the epitome of seventh art" but it's not very bad too. The leading actress was decent. However, "Annabelle" is much better than it! I haven't watched "The Purge" and "The Purge: Anarchy" too. They were never released in my country. P.k is a hindi-language film which is currently breaking box office records for Bollywood I think. My mum is indian so she loves to watch films like this but I went to see this one wi her out of hype (really hyped up film of this year for my mum and India alike). It's very good and the acting is some of the best I've seen last year. Lucy didn't make sense in some areas which was why it didn't get high marks for me unfortunately :/ yeah I agree, the ending was Ouija is the worst film I've seen yes, but I'm only 16 so there'll be plenty of other horrific movies like that passing over my lifetime soon The script was poor, the horror elements were uninspired and it was very generic. It wasn't scary AT ALL (And I scare easily) Annabelle was suprising. I thought it would be quite dissapointing but I found myself enjoying it! Some scares were a little uninspired but the writing was good and the ending spooked me he hell out. The Purge is very dissapointing tbh, but the second one was much better. More of an action than a horror but it kept my interest throughout! This should've been the first installment. This post has been edited by Nelly. S: 8th January 2015, 10:02 PM |
|
|
8th January 2015, 11:35 PM
Post
#17
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Joined: 14 July 2013
Posts: 21,945 User: 19,534 |
I don't know which movie is "The Identical"..? I'm not sure if it had a official release here. Probably not, after it bombed in America. But here, if you're interested: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_IdenticalI liked it more than Rotten Tomatoes did (7%), but not enough to recommend it. |
|
|
9th January 2015, 09:17 PM
Post
#18
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 4 March 2010
Posts: 3,526 User: 10,742 |
P.k is a hindi-language film which is currently breaking box office records for Bollywood I think. My mum is indian so she loves to watch films like this but I went to see this one wi her out of hype (really hyped up film of this year for my mum and India alike). It's very good and the acting is some of the best I've seen last year. Lucy didn't make sense in some areas which was why it didn't get high marks for me unfortunately :/ yeah I agree, the ending was Ouija is the worst film I've seen yes, but I'm only 16 so there'll be plenty of other horrific movies like that passing over my lifetime soon The script was poor, the horror elements were uninspired and it was very generic. It wasn't scary AT ALL (And I scare easily) Annabelle was suprising. I thought it would be quite dissapointing but I found myself enjoying it! Some scares were a little uninspired but the writing was good and the ending spooked me he hell out. The Purge is very dissapointing tbh, but the second one was much better. More of an action than a horror but it kept my interest throughout! This should've been the first installment. You are very young. I'm sure that you will watch many bad movies in the future and you 'll reconsider your opinion about the magnificent "Ouija".. I haven't watched Bollywood movies yet. I love "Slumdog Millionaire" if we count it as an Indian film. However, I want to watch a popular Indian film which it was critically acclaimed in 2001. It's called "Monsoon Wedding". Have you watched this movie? Does your mother know about this movie? Probably not, after it bombed in America. But here, if you're interested: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Identical I liked it more than Rotten Tomatoes did (7%), but not enough to recommend it. Thanks for the page. I checked about this movie but its plot is unknown to me. 7% is very low but I think that Rotten Tomatoes always give very low scores. I usually prefer Internet Movie Database. |
|
|
12th January 2015, 11:25 PM
Post
#19
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Begin again takes me up to 60 so far now for 2014
|
|
|
13th January 2015, 06:00 PM
Post
#20
|
|
Queen of Soon
Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 74,081 User: 3,474 |
Think I legit only saw Cap and Guardians at the cinema this year Ooops.
Saw The Equaliser and The Guest through ~other methods~ over christmas and really enjoyed them both. The former more so than the latter. |
|
|
Time is now: 24th April 2024, 06:39 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service