DISNEY • Animated Classics |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Mar 27 2015, 01:35 PM
Post
#1
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,207 User: 13,007 |
The single most comprehensive movie cannon ever. A studio that has shaped us all whether we are avid cinephiles, casual film viewers or not interested in the medium at all. This thread is to appreciate the animated Disney moments across the last century that we have treasured, laughed at, cried at, rewatched and loved. The films~ 01. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 02. Pinocchio 03. Fantasia 04. Dumbo 05. Bambi 06. Saludos Amigos 07. The Three Caballeros 08. Make Mine Music 09. Fun and Fancy Free 10. Melody Time 11. The Adventures of Ichabod & Mr Toad 12. Cinderella 13. Alice in Wonderland 14. Peter Pan 15. Lady and the Tramp 16. Sleeping Beauty 17. 101 Dalmatians 18. The Sword in the Stone 19. The Jungle Book 20. The Aristocats 21. Robin Hood 22. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 23. The Rescuers 24. The Fox and The Hound 25. The Black Cauldron 26. Basil The Great Mouse Detective 27. Oliver and Company 28. The Little Mermaid 29. The Rescuers Down Under 30. Beauty and the Beast 31. Aladdin 32. The Lion King 33. Pocahontas 34. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 35. Hercules 36. Mulan 37. Tarzan 38. Fantasia 2000 39. The Emperor's New Groove 40. Atlantis 41. Lilo and Stitch 42. Treasure Planet 43. Brother Bear 44. Home on the Range 45. Chicken Little 46. The Wild 47. Meet the Robinsons 48. Bolt 49. The Princess And The Frog 50. Tangled 51. Wreck-it-Ralph 52. Frozen 53. Big Hero 6 54. Zootropolis 55. Moana 56. Ralph Breaks the Internet 57. Frozen II What are your favourites? On your to-watch list? Ones that you have grown up with/ones that you have grown to appreciate in later life? Hopefully this thread can help us to dig out some of the ones we have not yet seen. One rule: no negativity allowed |
|
|
Mar 27 2015, 01:41 PM
Post
#2
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,207 User: 13,007 |
No denying that I am a HUGE Disney fan. I've grown up watching them (my favourites being Lion King, The Jungle Book, Aladdin, Fox and the Hound, Robin Hood, Aristocats, Beauty and the Beast, 101 Dalmations... to name a few!). They are rare films that actually mean just as much or MORE the older you get.
I am currently watching them losely in order to hopefully fill in any gaps and to rediscover ones that i haven't seen in a while - so will be returning a lot to this thread I have just finished watching Bambi again, only to realise that I have thouroughly underrated it until now. It is perhaps (controversial opinion), the first Disney great, GREAT classic. Yes they had the animated prowess and ground breaking aspects in Snow White and Fantasia, and Dumbo/Pinocchio are special in their own ways, but for me Bambi is the first time that we see the true power of the studio. A story so naturally told with real depth of character and powered through with heaps of emotion. People often say that scene is one of the saddest in movie history, but to be honest I was chocked up long before that moment. A true behemoth of emotion and warmth. |
|
|
Mar 27 2015, 02:00 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Poet and Storyteller
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 6,753 User: 166 |
I love all of these
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Amazing for its time and chilling in places) Pinocchio (The best crafted Disney film ever) Dumbo Bambi The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (Toad in particular though - the Lancastrian horse is ace) Alice in Wonderland (Just mad) Lady and the Tramp The Sword in the Stone The Jungle Book Robin Hood The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (The Blustery Day in particular is a huge favourite) The Fox and the Hound (a guilty childhood pleasure) Wreck-It Ralph Big Hero 6 They really lost their way once Walt died and particularly during the 80s. The films from the early 90s are pretty good but went really bad not long after. They seem to be back on form now though - Big Hero 6 is a huge leap forward. There was an ultimate Disney rate on here last year - questionable results but it was good. |
|
|
Mar 27 2015, 04:50 PM
Post
#4
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,207 User: 13,007 |
The Fox and the Hound (a guilty childhood pleasure) Nothing "guilty" about this being a pleasure! The connection between the two main characters is one of Disney's strongest and the film as a whole is packed with the classic humour/drama and emotion that the best of Disney films have. |
|
|
Mar 27 2015, 04:52 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 13,207 User: 66 |
So we have the American list. With the second Pooh Movie and Dinosaur but no The Wild...
|
|
|
Mar 27 2015, 06:29 PM
Post
#6
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,207 User: 13,007 |
|
|
|
Mar 27 2015, 06:37 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Attack Dog/Sass Queen
Joined: 29 January 2008
Posts: 16,022 User: 5,342 |
I recently went on a bit of a Disney Netflix binge with Tarzan (re-watch), Mulan and Hunchback (never seen before) and I thoroughly enjoyed them. My favourite one of all though is the much underrated 'Emperor's New Groove'
To my shame though, I still have not seen a lot of the very early ones like Snow White/Dumbo or some other 90s ones lie Beauty and The Beast or The Little Mermaid. |
|
|
Mar 27 2015, 06:48 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 13,207 User: 66 |
|
|
|
Mar 27 2015, 08:23 PM
Post
#9
|
|
❤️❤️➕🟦
Joined: 3 June 2012
Posts: 22,246 User: 17,160 |
Such a big part of by childhood and so I have seen:
01. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 02. Pinocchio 03. Fantasia 04. Dumbo 05. Bambi 12. Cinderella 13. Alice in Wonderland 14. Peter Pan 15. Lady and the Tramp 16. Sleeping Beauty 17. 101 Dalmatians 18. The Sword in the Stone 19. The Jungle Book 20. The Aristocats 21. Robin Hood 22. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 24. The Fox and The Hound 25. The Black Cauldron 28. The Little Mermaid 30. Beauty and the Beast 31. Aladdin 32. The Lion King 33. Pocahontas 34. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 35. Hercules 36. Mulan 37. Tarzan 38. Fantasia 2000 39. The Emperor's New Groove 40. Atlantis 41. Lilo and Stitch 42. Treasure Planet 43. Brother Bear 48. Bolt 51. Wreck-it-Ralph 52. Frozen Not sure about what happened between Bambi and Cinderella, not heard of any of them before I have to say that my initial favourites looking at the list are 'The Emperor's New Groove' and 'Lilo and Stitch', obviously stemming from them being released whilst I was in the perfect age range. The characters of both Lilo and Stitch though are amazing Other classic highlights have to include 'Alice in Wonderland', 'Peter Pan', '101 Dalmatians', 'Robin Hood', 'The Little Mermaid', 'Aladdin', 'The Lion King', 'Hercules' and 'Mulan'! Not really sure what happened after 'Lilo and Stitch' but they've managed to bring it back recently as 'Wreck-it-Ralph' and 'Frozen' are both fabulous even though I miss the hand-drawn animation. Excited to see 'Big Hero 6' though considering it's Marvel and Disney together! So many classic songs within them all as well Sorry Haus but I tried watching 'The Fox and the Hound' a few times as a child and I just find it boring oops. On a brighter note though, how is your collection getting along? |
|
|
Mar 27 2015, 09:32 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Buzzjack's Finest Alcoholic.
Joined: 19 November 2011
Posts: 10,365 User: 15,367 |
Have seen over half and love them all!
|
|
|
Mar 30 2015, 11:08 AM
Post
#11
|
|
Poet and Storyteller
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 6,753 User: 166 |
Not sure about what happened between Bambi and Cinderella, not heard of any of them before They're mostly strange little collections of different shorts - some animated, some less so - around a central theme. Make Mine Music features a brilliant short version of Peter and the Wolf with Sterling Holloway as narrator which is well worth tracking down. |
|
|
Apr 1 2015, 09:36 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Radical Pink Troll
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 26,599 User: 177 |
Love them all but the definitive top 3 is as follows:
1) The Little Mermaid 2) Aladdin 3) The Lion King |
|
|
Apr 1 2015, 09:39 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,170 User: 10,139 |
Lilo & Stitch and Mulan >>>>>
LOVE both, especially the former. Such a cute film, I always wanted a Stitch |
|
|
Apr 1 2015, 10:01 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 13,207 User: 66 |
They're mostly strange little collections of different shorts - some animated, some less so - around a central theme. Make Mine Music features a brilliant short version of Peter and the Wolf with Sterling Holloway as narrator which is well worth tracking down. Last summer I got Make Mine Music for £3.99 with the special o-ring cover thing they did last year. Not sure how I managed that. |
|
|
Apr 1 2015, 10:21 PM
Post
#15
|
|
THE BLAZE *.*
Joined: 27 December 2012
Posts: 24,309 User: 18,061 |
Adore a bit of Disney
Mulan is my ultimate favourite! I am so excited it has been announced as the next live action after Beauty and The Beast!! The Black Cauldron is also very underrated. Definitely my second favourite |
|
|
Apr 2 2015, 08:39 AM
Post
#16
|
|
Poet and Storyteller
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 6,753 User: 166 |
The Black Cauldron is also very underrated. Definitely my second favourite You must be its only fan! I watched it at the cinema when it came out and didn't get a lot out of it and I've tried to watch it twice since but never get much further than Gurgi's munchings and crunchings bit - which I do really like. What do you like about it? |
|
|
Apr 2 2015, 09:40 AM
Post
#17
|
|
THE BLAZE *.*
Joined: 27 December 2012
Posts: 24,309 User: 18,061 |
You must be its only fan! I watched it at the cinema when it came out and didn't get a lot out of it and I've tried to watch it twice since but never get much further than Gurgi's munchings and crunchings bit - which I do really like. What do you like about it? I don't even know, I think it is the fact it is darker than most of the other Disney films released. And I guess because it flopped so badly I feel sympathy towards it |
|
|
Apr 2 2015, 10:32 AM
Post
#18
|
|
Poet and Storyteller
Joined: 11 March 2006
Posts: 6,753 User: 166 |
Heh heh, plenty of flops to choose from in the 80s. Similarly, I've tried to watch Basil the Great Mouse Detective again and it's just no good. Oliver & Co is just about watchable.
|
|
|
Apr 2 2015, 04:00 PM
Post
#19
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,254 User: 20,947 |
I love disney literally all of them are classics
Ones I've seen: 01. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 02. Pinocchio 03. Fantasia 04. Dumbo 05. Bambi 07. The Three Caballeros 11. The Adventures of Ichabod & Mr Toad 12. Cinderella 13. Alice in Wonderland 14. Peter Pan 15. Lady and the Tramp 16. Sleeping Beauty 17. 101 Dalmatians 19. The Jungle Book 20. The Aristocats 21. Robin Hood 22. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 26. Basil The Great Mouse Detective 28. The Little Mermaid 30. Beauty and the Beast 31. Aladdin 32. The Lion King 33. Pocahontas 34. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 35. Hercules 36. Mulan 37. Tarzan 38. Fantasia 2000 39. The Emperor's New Groove 40. Atlantis 41. Lilo and Stitch 42. Treasure Planet 43. Brother Bear 44. Home on the Range 45. Chicken Little 46. The Wild 47. Meet the Robinsons 48. Bolt 49. The Princess And The Frog 50. Tangled 51. Wreck-it-Ralph 52. Frozen 53. Big Hero 6 The wild and meet the robinsons are the only 2 films their that I really don't like. Frozen is my favourite and I also adore the other 3 recent ones, bambi, beauty and the beast and of course the lion king |
|
|
Apr 3 2015, 11:41 AM
Post
#20
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 24 January 2008
Posts: 6,718 User: 5,317 |
Who doesn't love Disney!? The Little Mermaid, Mulan and Lilo & Stitch are especially strong but the best in this list without any doubt would have to be Tangled. Literally my favourite movie of all time. QUEEN RAPUNZEL
|
|
|
Time is now: 20th April 2024 - 12:07 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service