BUZZJACK RAZZIE AWARDS 2016, Deadline: 1st Feb |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
9th January 2017, 03:47 PM
Post
#1
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Hello and welcome to the nominations round of Buzzjack's Razzie Awards 2016. Below are a load of categories and please nominate up to five (or three in some cases) in each category, I will add them up ready for the next final next month
Any film released in the UK from February 5th 2016 to December 26th 2016, UV has made a pretty definitive list which I'll put below Please PM me your nominations before 1st February 23:59PM. Thanks The categories are: WORST FILM (5 nominations) WORST MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE (5 noms) WORST FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE (5 noms) WORST MALE SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE (5 noms) WORST FEMALE SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE (5 noms) WORST DIRECTOR (5 noms) WORST SCREENPLAY (5 noms) WORST SCREEN COMBO (5 noms) WORST PREQUEL, REMAKE, RIP-OFF OR SEQUEL (5 noms) WORST ANIMATED FILM (3 noms) WORST COMEDY FILM (3 noms) WORST HORROR FILM (3 noms) WORST ACTION FILM (3 noms) WORST DRAMA FILM (3 noms) WORST SCI-FI/THRILLER FILM (3 noms) WORST MOVIE SONG (3 noms) ELIGIBLE FILMS: Key films in bold! 10 Cloverfield Lane 13th 31 A Bigger Splash A Hologram To The King A Street Cat Named Bob A United Kingdom Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie Alice Through The Looking Glass Allegiant Allied Almost Christmas American Honey American Pastoral Angry Birds Movie Anthropoid Alvin & The Chipmunks: Road Chip Anomalisa Arrival Bad Moms Bad Neighbors 2 Bad Santa 2 Ballerina Barbershop 3: A Fresh Cut Bastille Day Batman Vs Superman: Dawn Of Justice Ben-Hur Birth Of A Nation Blair Witch Bleed For This Blinky Bill: The Movie Blood Father Bone Tomahawk Born To Be Blue Bridget Jones’s Baby Brotherhood Café Society Captain America: Civil War Captain Fantastic Central Intelligence Chronic Collateral Beauty Concussion Criminal Dad's Army David Brent: Life On The Road Deadpool Deepwater Horizon Demolition Doctor Strange Don’t Breathe Eddie The Eagle Elvis & Nixon Embrace Of The Serpent Everybody Wants Some Eye In The Sky Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them Fifty Shades Of Black Finding Dory Florence Foster Jenkins Free State Of Jones Freeheld Friend Request Ghostbusters Gods Of Egypt Gods Not Dead 2 Goosebumps Green Room Grimsby Hail, Caesar Hardcore Henry Hell Or High Water High-Rise How To Be Single Hunt For The Wilderpeople I'll See You In My Dreams I, Daniel Blake I Saw The Light Ice Age: Collison Course Imperium Indignation Inferno Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words Independence Day: Resurgence Jack Reacher: Never Go Back Jane Got A Gun Jason Bourne Jem & The Holograms Julieta Keanu Keeping Up With The Joneses Kids In Love Knights Of Cups Krisha Kubo & The Two Strings Kung Fu Panda 3 Learning To Drive Let’s Be Evil Lights Out Little Men London Has Fallen Long Way Home Louder Than Bombs Love & Friendship Maggie's Plan Me Before You Mechanic: Resurrection Midnight Special Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates Miles Ahead Miracles From Heaven Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children Moana Money Monster Monster Trucks Morgan Mother’s Day Mustang My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 My Scientology Movie Nerve Nine Lives Nocturnal Animals Norm Of The North Now You See Me 2 Oddball And The Penguins Office Christmas Party Ouija: Origin Of Evil Our Kind Of Traitor Passengers Paterson Pete’s Dragon Point Break Popstar: Never Stop, Never Stopping Pride And Prejudice And Zombies Queen Of Katwe Race Ratchet & Clank Risen Robinson Crusoe Rock The Kasbah Sausage Party Secret In Their Eyes Sing Street Snowden Son Of Saul Star Trek Beyond Star Wars: A Rogue One Story Storks Supersonic Swallows & Amazons Swiss Army Man Suicide Squad Sully Tale Of Tales Tallulah Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2 The Accountant The Beatles: 8 Days A Week- The Touring Years The BFG The Boss The Boy The Choice The Colony The Conjuring 2 The Darkness The Eagle Huntress The Edge Of Seventeen The Finest Hours The Forest The Girl On The Train The Girl With All The Gifts The Greasy Strangler The Green Inferno The Huntsman's Winters War The Infiltrator The Jungle Book The Keeping Room The Legend Of Tarzan The Light Between Oceans The Magnificent Seven The Man Who Knew Infinity The Meddler The Neon Demon The Nice Guys The 9th Life Of Louis Drax The Other Side Of The Door The Purge: Election Year The Secret Life Of Pets The Shallows The Siege Of Jadotville The Stanford Prison Experiment The Witch Things To Come Top Cat Begins Train To Busan Triple 9 Trolls Trumbo Truth Warcraft War Dogs War On Everyone Weiner Welcome To Me When Marnie Was There Why Him? Wiener-Dog Whisky Tango Foxtrot X-Men: Apocalypse Your Name Zoolander 2 Zootropolis INELIGIBLE FILMS: Any films released in January 2016 or January 2017 MEMBERS NOMINATED: (7) Jonjo Josh. Samantha1989 popchartfreak blacksquare Severin jafetsigfinns This post has been edited by Josh.: 23rd January 2017, 06:11 PM |
|
|
9th January 2017, 09:49 PM
Post
#2
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Sent my noms via pm this time!
- Now You See Me 2 - 8 - The Green Inferno - 8 - Batman vs. Superman - 7 - Criminal - 6 - Lazer Team - 6 - London Has Fallen - 3 - Morgan - 3 - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: Out Of The Shadows - 3 - Angry Birds: The Movie - 2 - David Brent: Life On The Road - 2 - Independence Day: Resurgence - 2 - Suicide Squad - 2 - The Forest - 2 - The Other Side Of The Door - 2 - Triple 9 - 2 - 13 Hours - 1 - A Hologram For A King - 1 - Anomalisa - 1 - Imperium - 1 - Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children - 1 - Nerve - 1 - Pride & Prejudice & Zombies - 1 - Secret Life Of Pets - 1 Also extra mention for Melissa McCarthy & "Acting" for "Worst Screen Combo". Which I assumed wouldn't be counted so I added another entry instead! 'The Green Inferno' is by far and away the worst film in this. 'Criminal' is my 2nd least fave movie of the year and 'Now You See Me 2' is definitely down there too! 'David Brent' is lucky to only have 2 nominations though, tbh. |
|
|
9th January 2017, 09:51 PM
Post
#3
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Didn't really want to nominate 'Anomalisa' or 'Secret Life Of Pets' really, but I HATE giving incomplete forms. So hopefully they can avoid being associated with the other films in this list...
|
|
|
9th January 2017, 11:29 PM
Post
#4
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Will do this some point this week!
Please can we not forgot about any of these horrors this year: Allegiant/Criminal/Ice Age 5/London Has Fallen/The Other Side Of The Door/Triple 9/Zoolander 2 (+ Anomalisa & the DC movies but the former was more just massive dislike & there was actually effort made unlike any of the others not in brackets & the two DC ones aren't as bad as the ones outside the brackets but will be getting some representation definitely!) |
|
|
11th January 2017, 10:35 AM
Post
#5
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
One thing I've learnt from this is that Jonjo hates Jesse Eisenberg, I think
Looking kind of interesting already after just two votes so get more in! |
|
|
11th January 2017, 12:22 PM
Post
#6
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Haha. I'm quite neutral to him really It's just his characters this year have been excessively annoying! Particularly his role in BvS!
|
|
|
11th January 2017, 09:57 PM
Post
#7
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Haha. I'm quite neutral to him really It's just his characters this year have been excessively annoying! Particularly his role in BvS! I actually quite liked Lex Luthor, vastly preferred him to Batman himself actually Omg at UV nominating Zoolander 2 for worst horror, it wasn't THAT bad was it? |
|
|
11th January 2017, 10:12 PM
Post
#8
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
^It was x
NOM COUNT: Zoolander 2- 12 Criminal- 9 Ice Age 5- 7 London Has Fallen- 6 Allegiant- 4 Batman v Superman- 3 Other Side Of The Door- 3 Suicide Squad- 3 Anomalisa- 2 Girl On The Train- 2 Triple 9- 2 Bridget Jones Baby- 1 Friend Request- 1 Huntsman Winters War- 1 Triple 9/Huntsman were lucky to not get significantly more noms than that! |
|
|
11th January 2017, 10:17 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Buffy/Charmed
Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 44,087 User: 18,639 |
I haven't seen many films but Batman v Superman and Capitan America were SHET so I nominate those two.
|
|
|
11th January 2017, 10:59 PM
Post
#10
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,759 User: 8,674 |
Err what is Bridget Jones doing on your list UV?!
|
|
|
11th January 2017, 11:00 PM
Post
#11
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
|
|
|
11th January 2017, 11:03 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Buffy/Charmed
Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 44,087 User: 18,639 |
Oh I also nominate suicide squad!
|
|
|
19th January 2017, 11:14 PM
Post
#13
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Bump!
|
|
|
21st January 2017, 07:32 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,833 User: 17,376 |
WORST FILM (London Has Fallen) WORST MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE (Gerard Butler) WORST SCREENPLAY (London Has Fallen) WORST PREQUEL, REMAKE, RIP-OFF OR SEQUEL (London Has Fallen) WORST ACTION FILM (London Has Fallen) I am being consistent. A 1/10 movie, followed a bit behind by 2 videogame movies, but I don't want any competition for the winner |
|
|
22nd January 2017, 10:09 PM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 25 July 2016
Posts: 4,364 User: 23,471 |
Sent my nominations.
07 ‘Dirty Grandpa' 07 ‘Suicide Squad' 06 ‘Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice' 06 ‘London Has Fallen' 06 ‘Zoolander 2’ 03 ‘Gods of Egypt’ 03 ‘Passengers’ 02 ‘Alice Through the Looking Glass’ 02 ‘The Divergent Series: Allegiant' 02 ‘How to be Single’ 02 ‘Independence Day: Resurgence' 01 ‘Angry Birds Movie' 01 ‘Ice Age: Collision Course' 01 ‘The Legend of Tarzan’ 01 'Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates' 01 ‘Mother’s Day’ 01 ‘Now You See Me 2’ 01 ‘Ratchet & Clank' 01 ‘X Men: Apocalypse’ |
|
|
23rd January 2017, 11:07 AM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 20 January 2011 Posts: 5,907 User: 12,837 |
I hope my votes went through (sent via PM). Here's all the movies that received votes from me:
10 ∙ The Divergent Series: Allegiant 06 ∙ Suicide Squad 06 ∙ Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 05 ∙ War Dogs 05 ∙ Grimsby 03 ∙ Independence Day: Resurgence 03 ∙ Concussion 03 ∙ Alice Through The Looking Glass 02 ∙ The Secret Life Of Pets 02 ∙ The Forest 02 ∙ Ouija: Origin of Evil 02 ∙ My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 02 ∙ Bad Santa 2 01 ∙ Warcraft 01 ∙ The Purge: Election Year 01 ∙ The Legend Of Tarzan 01 ∙ The Boss 01 ∙ Storks 01 ∙ Kung Fu Panda 3 01 ∙ How To Be Single 01 ∙ Goosebumps 01 ∙ Gods of Egypt 01 ∙ Finding Dory 01 ∙ Fifty Shades of Black 01 ∙ Dirty Grandpa 01 ∙ Collateral Beauty |
|
|
23rd January 2017, 06:12 PM
Post
#17
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Updated the list of nominations received at the bottom of the opening post, thank you everybody so far
|
|
|
23rd January 2017, 07:19 PM
Post
#18
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,929 User: 9,872 |
My nomination count:
09 Ghostbusters 07 Independence Day: Resurgence 07 X-Men: Apocalypse 04 Pride & Prejudice & Zombies 03 The Green Inferno 02 Warcraft 02 The Magnificent Seven 01 The Forest 01 31 01 Morgan |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 05:22 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service