Rank your entries of the year |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
5th November 2017, 01:10 PM
Post
#1
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,573 User: 11,746 |
What are your fave entries that you sent this year? Do you agree with the self rankings of other nations? Do you think 2017 has been your best year?
01. Oliver Moldan - High & Low (94) 02. TheFatRat - The Calling (100) 03. DJ Licious - I Hear You Calling (97) 04. Gareth Emery - Saving Light (92) 05. DJ Mangoo - Eurodancer (93) 06. Lucas & Steve - Up Till Dawn (96) 07. Aly & Fila - Unbreakable (91) 08. Vitalic - Tu Conmigo (98) 09. Dutch Force - Deadline (99) 10. Leon Else - The City Don't Care (95) Yeah I would definitely have Oliver Moldan be my winner if I could have chosen, what an absolute banger probably one of my all time faves of my entries. I think this has been my best year in terms of doing well in the contest though I really could have done better than Vitalic/Dutch Force/Leon Else those contests, I suppose everyone has their 'off' entries though and even those I love, just not as much as my top ones. Particularly Vitalic as my sole DNQ (provided there is no shock tonight), I won't be making that kind of departure from the S DNLD comfort zone again anytime soon. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:14 PM
Post
#2
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Yeah this has definitely been my best year considering it took me two and a half years to get my first top 10
01) Ana Mena ft. CNCO - Ahora Lloras Tu (92) 02) Hannah Jane Lewis - Raincheck (99) 03) Jaded - In The Morning (93) 04) Olivia Holt - Generous (100) 05) EASYFUN ft. Noonie Bao - Monopoly (91) 06) Georgia Denton - Prisoner In Motion (97) 07) Rebecca & Fiona - Shotgun (94) 08) Fanny Andersen - Kids (95) 09) Marmozetes - Play (98) 10) Naika - Ride (96) Definitely a clear divide between my top 5 and bottom 5 this year! My top 5 are amongst my fave entries ever and my bottom 5 are all probs in my least 10 fave entries |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:20 PM
Post
#3
|
|
I asked for my account to be banned
Joined: 26 September 2008
Posts: 14,631 User: 7,132 |
1. AaRON - Blouson Noir (98)
2. Holy Two - Undercover Girls (91) 3. Fakear - Ankara (93) 4. World's End Girlfriend - Les Enfants du Paradis (96) 5. Alvia Islandia - Sugar Complex (100) 6. A_GIM - Rajka (97) 7. Solarstone with Giuseppe Ottaviani - Falcons (99) I think.. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:26 PM
Post
#4
|
|
#TeamAnneMarie
Joined: 3 July 2010
Posts: 18,273 User: 11,421 |
01 Smile - Butterfly (100)
02 RUFUS - Innerbloom (98) 03 Studio Killers - Jenny (93) 04 Two Steps From Hell - Archangel (95) 05 Glass Animals & Joey Bada$$ - Lose Control (99) 06 Montaigne - Because I Love You (97) 07 Burial - Archangel (96) 08 Sofi Tukker feat. Betta Lemme - Awoo (94) 09 What So Not - High You Are (Branchez Remix) (92) something like that - I've been really proud of each entry and been fully behind all of them each time! Top three are all 11/10s and probably the top 6 are at least 10/10 imo. Still gutted about the What So Not result as I still think it's a great song/entry and don't understand how it failed so badly I can see maybe it doesn't have the same hit potential as some of my other entries but I thought it could get at least top 30? Innerbloom was also a big moment as I'd been sitting on that for over a year thinking it wouldn't be that suitable for BJSC despite the fact I adored it, so to see it reach top 5 was a big moment for me! Lose Control had that on a smaller scale that I never would've thought it could reach #12 when I first entered but not quite the same wait time or emotional connection to the song - still a banga tho I've been absolutely obsessed with Butterfly and it's on the verge of joining my top 50 most played songs ever already! And that's only within a month So addictive and I urge you to get addicted too |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:27 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
1. BJSC 94: Project Jenny Project Jan - Train Track
2. BJSC 99: Sofi Mkheyan - Hamadzayn Em 3. BJSC 96: ARIA - Astrolove 4. BJSC 98: BANNERS - Someone To You 5. BJSC 95: Torul - Monday 6. BJSC 97: The Isles - Eve of the Battle 7. BJSC 92: NINA- Beyond Memory 8. BJSC 91: Captain Cuts ft. Nateur - Love Like We Used To 9. BJSC 100: culpriit - Driveway 10. BJSC 93: OHEY ft. Emily Jean - Remember Love all of them barring the bottom two - Remember was a misguided entry based on a few people commenting on my potentials whilst Driveway was just something I picked last minute since I had no idea what to choose. Train Track is top bc of the childhood nostalgia it brings back. This post has been edited by PeteFromLeeds: 5th November 2017, 01:28 PM |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:27 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Rob aah
Joined: 3 July 2007
Posts: 38,300 User: 3,804 |
1. Crim3s - still goin
2. VNV Nation - Illusion 3. eRa - Ameno 4. Carpenter Brut - Turbo Killer 5. Dark Sarah - Dance With the Dragon 6. Dorothy - Dark Nights 7. Caramel - Carameldensen 8. Ericka Jane - Bad Like You 9. Prince Rama - Fantasy I don't LOVE caramel as much as the others, the more I think about it now I just sent it for something fun & to get a hopeful smash out of it (which it did) but I'd put it at 9/10 as opposed to 10 so still high rating I guess. Fantasy & Bad Like You I also really like but again don't love. No duds for me this time unlike last year which had about 2 lol. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:29 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 4 November 2013
Posts: 30,545 User: 20,053 |
But Vitalic was your best non-trance entry this year
Mine would be: 1. Sagi Abitbul - Mariko [94] 2. Lydia Singer - Push Bang Bang (K. Warren's Ukg Mix) [99] 3. Lindsey Stirling (feat. Rooty) - Love's Just A Feeling [96] 4. DJ Yakir Ganon - Jamila [98] 5. Will Sparks - Flamenco [91] 6. Dave Ramone (feat. Minelli) - Love On Repeat (Filatov & Karas Remix) [92] 7. Q-Benjamin - BUT (You Got Something) (Jay Montero Edit) [97] 8. Lia Rox - Hound (Bimbo Jones Vocal Club Mix) [100] 9. Tash Sultana - Jungle [93] 10. Grace Mitchell - Now [95] Unsurprisingly my 2 non-dance forays at the bottom. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:29 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,176 User: 12,810 |
01. MONOMOTION - Mango Bay (97)
02. Francis and the Lights - See Her Out (That's Just Life) (100) 03. Hugar feat. Arnór Dan - Waves (95) 04. SOLDOUT feat. GOOSE - Do It Again (92) 05. BÖ - Waqqaberry (94) 06. Moth Equals - Jiv (98) 07. Tearist - Headless (91) 08. aYia - Ruins (93) 09. King Plague - Ave Plague (96) 10. Zhanar Dugalova - Izin korem (99) If today plays out in the way I imagine it will then I'll have 2 DNQs in my top 4 I still don't understand how 'Do It Again' wasn't a smash let alone failed to advance to the final I hope that can receive some justice in Rejects. This is not my best year because 2016 wins that accolade hands down. But I adore that top 8 and then I would give the bottom two 9/10 so there will be no regrets this year. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:39 PM
Post
#9
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,129 User: 9,232 |
Steven Wilson > Marcus Warner > Cusco > Stellar Dreams > Varien > Alev Lenz > Ravel Nightstar > Conner Youngblood > felicita > Gjallarhorn
Excuse the basic formatting I know the top 2 are my biggest hits but they are still very special songs, and I really like them all still, Gjallarhorn was just more an entry purposefully taking advantage of a possible AQ than others Not my best year overall though, 2015/16 were much better. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:42 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
01 Francesca Michielin - Vulcano
02 Brooke Fraser - Kings & Queens 03 Ricki-Lee - All We Need Is Love 04 Utada - Simple & Clean (Ray of Light Mix) 05 Isabelle Otrebus - Voiceless 06 Molly Kate Kestner - Prom Queen 07 Jenn Morel - Ponteme 08 PON CHO ft. Paige IV - Frozen 09 Manelyk - Odiosa 10 SLUMBERJACK ft. Vera Blue - Fracture My two biggest hits of the year being genuinely my faves <3 Both are really challenging for top 5 in my entries of all time, Vulcano definitely is there and is challenging for my fave song of 2017 overall let alone just BJSC! 2016 was probably better for me than 2017 overall, but both ave been very good save for the disaster of Odiosa Ofc 2017 got me my elusive win so I can't grumble at this year! |
|
|
5th November 2017, 01:58 PM
Post
#11
|
|
I'm a paragon so don't perceive me
Joined: 3 February 2011
Posts: 37,420 User: 12,929 |
01 Girls Dead Monster - Ichiban No Takaramono (92)
02 Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas - Let Me Hear (93) 03 Nanobii - Chipland (95) 04 Yuki Hayashi - You Say Run (100) 05 Hiroyuki Sawano & Cyua - Vogel Im Kafig (97) 06 EGOIST - Eiyuu Unmei No Uta (99) 07 Babyraids Japan - Cinderella No Jirerenai (91) 08 Epica - Beyond The Matrix (94) 09 SIAMES - The Wolf (98) 10 Konomi Suzuki - Redo (96) Ichiban No Takaramono was always going to be unbeaten, it's just really special to me (this is strong hinting for it to get its proper due in the Rejects), and I had an enormous amount of fun sending Let Me Hear, which I love nearly as much, so clear top 2. Chipland is incredibly addictive so that's how it gets to rank up among the rest of the inevitably great anime entries that are in the top half. Only real regret I have this year is with Redo, I should have sent 'This Game' by her instead, it's a lot more accessible and I was proper stanning it when I watched No Game No Life at the beginning of this year. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 02:07 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Buffy/Charmed
Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 44,100 User: 18,639 |
1. Betsy - Waiting /100
2. Digitalism - Open Waters 3. Drapers -Yakety Yak 4. Nicola Rochelle - Sirens 5. Pizza Guy - Touch Sensitive 6. Mad Donna - Wheels on t Bus Huh is this all I sent?? |
|
|
5th November 2017, 02:20 PM
Post
#13
|
|
I Drink Wine
Joined: 12 April 2015
Posts: 10,485 User: 21,753 |
01. Alice Merton - No Roots [91]
02. Gyptian ft. Lady Leshurr - All on Me (Diztortion Remix) [93] 03. Billie Eilish - Bellyache [95] 04. Tasha Tah ft. RaOol - Malang [96] 05. Eva Simons - Guaya [98] 06. Jarina De Marco - STFU [100] 07. Serayah - Look But Don't Touch [94] 08. V Bozeman - Race Jones [99] 09. Moxie Raia ft. Pusha T - On My Mind [98] 10. Eugenie - Puis Danse [92] |
|
|
5th November 2017, 02:36 PM
Post
#14
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,573 User: 11,746 |
But Vitalic was your best non-trance entry this year I know you're a big fan of it (as am I) but sadly it is not what the BJSC public want. Hope it gets some justice in Rejects this year.S DNLD will stick to the house and trance for 2018, hopefully you at least give the trance high points. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 02:39 PM
Post
#15
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,738 User: 13,530 |
1. Nemo Schiffman - I Don't Mind
2. Tom Jay Williams - Closure 3. Citizen Four - My Name (Say It) 4. KStewart feat. Yungen - Hands 5. Frans Walfridsson - Tonight 6. The Beach - Bite My Tongue 7. We the Kings feat. Olivia Holt - Sad Song (RJ Remix) 8. Marija - Dance Like Nobody's Watching 9. Chase Atlantic - Right Here 10. RIVRS - Playing With Fire |
|
|
5th November 2017, 03:08 PM
Post
#16
|
|
is my brain across your walls?
Joined: 14 February 2009
Posts: 115,079 User: 8,300 |
10. Grace Mitchell - Now [95] This was your best by far though unacceptable opinion x 1. Saor - Hearth [97] 2. xi - Happy End Of The World [92] 3. Dead Husband - Healthy Boy [98] 4. BROCKHAMPTON - GOLD [96] 5. KNARS - Bad Trip [94] 6. Life Sim - IDL [100] 7. End Of The Dream - Colder [92] 8. LUNA - Butylochka [99] 9. Achillea - Ragnarok - Twilight Of The Gods [93] 10. David Starfire - Big Chillum [95] My faves of my own entries this year don't entirely match up with my biggest hits, with one of my two DNQs in my top 5 but neither my only big hit nor my current entry that might also be one up there as well ;o I think I achieved this year what I didn't last year though in that I have no regrets at all about any of my entries, I don't think I'll be going back to those last two particularly often but they both still feel like good entries, unlike last year where as much as I still love them I kinda regret sending Color Guard and Digitalism as I don't think in retrospect they really stood out enough to be Persephonia entries lol ~ My top 6 there are all really fantastic and would probably be well within at least my top half of a full ranking of all of my entries ever anyway. 'Butylochka' even though it did far better than all the rest is merely a 'v v good' one to me. x |
|
|
5th November 2017, 03:21 PM
Post
#17
|
|
new hair, new tee, new Levii’s Jeans
Joined: 24 October 2014
Posts: 39,311 User: 21,308 |
1. Gromee f/Mahan Moin - Spirit (BJSC93)
2. LINES - Weekends (BJSC96) 3. Written By Wolves - Timebombs & Hurricanes (BJSC100) 4. HALEM - Unstoppable (BJSC92) 5. LIONE - Leave This Place (BJSC91) 6. Aesthetic Perfection - LAX (Mr. Kitty Remix) (BJSC99) 7. BGRZ f/Angelique Kidjo - Agolo (Remix) (BJSC95) 8. Taryn Manning - GLTCHLFE (BJSC97) 9. Mirror Talk - Some Boys (BJSC94) 10. Kacy Hill - Hard To Love (BJSC98) I’m honestly so proud of myself this year. This year not only felt like I finally got my shit together and started sending massive tunes, but I felt very proud of each entry and it made me feel a bit inspired. Kacy Hill is the lowest because it doesn’t really sound like something I would send but it was definitely a good change in sound. The top 3 are among my all-time favorite entries of mine. It’s definitely a huge improvement on the disjointed hell 2016 was; even with a winner and a couple more hits, everything last year felt extremely inconsistent and I wasn’t sure if I was going to relive every single moment. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 04:07 PM
Post
#18
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 21 January 2007
Posts: 23,774 User: 2,666 |
01. Noga Erez - Dance While You Shoot
02. The Age Of Love - The Age Of Love 03. LP - When We're High 04. Vök - Before 05. Tsar B. - Escalate 06. Red 5 - I Love You...Stop! 07. Wrabel - The Village 08. Rednex - The Spirit Of The Hawk 09. Beatz - Ain't Your Girl 10. I Am Aisha - Yeke Noga Erez the QUEEN. |
|
|
5th November 2017, 09:01 PM
Post
#19
|
|
feminist icon
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 21 April 2015 Posts: 25,354 User: 21,777 |
1. Bip Ling Curry
2. RATATAATATAAA 3. Pop Pop Kudu 4. Schlaflos 5. Fashion Killa 6. Hell Hound 7. Bishop Briggs River 8. Pink Cadillac 9. Cherryade Theresa May (bullshit) which entry am i missing?!?!!? |
|
|
5th November 2017, 09:03 PM
Post
#20
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,176 User: 12,810 |
|
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 03:22 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service