WhoOdyssey's Chart (May 11, 2018), Which 2010 classic has become my first ever #1? |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
11th May 2018, 04:27 PM
Post
#1
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,494 User: 67,771 |
Hello everyone! This is my first personal chart, so this week there are obviously no climbers, fallers etc. I was considering just haven recent songs eligible, but I decided not to, which is why about 1/4 of my chart are not songs currently in the chart. It's just what I've been listening to this past week.
1. Neon Trees - Animal 2. The 1975 - Love Me 3. The 1975 - Chocolate 4. Florence + the Machine - Hunger 5. James Bay - Pink Lemonade 6. Steve Angello & Sam Martin - Nothing Scares Me Anymore 7. The Hunna - NY to LA 8. Walk the Moon - Kamikaze 9. Peace - You Don’t Walk Away from Love 10. Post Malone - Stay 11. Two Door Cinema Club - Bad Decisions 12. LSD ft. Sia, Diplo & Labrinth - Genius 13. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 14. Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment 15. Enter Shikari - Take My Country Back 16. Bastille - Pompeii 17. David Guetta, Martin Garrix & Brooks - Like I Do 18. Rex Orange County ft. Benny Sings - Loving is Easy 19. Grim Sickers, Example & Bonkaz - Nine Point Nine 20. Dream Wife - Fire 21. Liam Payne & J Balvin - Familiar 22. The 1975 - UGH! 23. Rudimental ft. John Newman - Feel the Love 24. My Chemical Romance - Welcome to the Black Parade 25. Bastille - Quarter Past Midnight 26. Snow Patrol - Empress 27. Blossoms - There’s a Reason Why (I Never Returned Your Calls) 28. Panic! At the Disco - Say Amen (Saturday Night) 29. George Ezra - Shotgun 30. Jess Glynne - I’ll Be There 31. Imagine Dragons - Walking the Wire 32. The Vaccines - I Can’t Quit 33. I Fight Dragons - Rewind 34. The 1975 - The Sound 35. Pendulum - Propane Nightmares 36. Chvrches - Get Out 37. Example - Won’t Go Quietly 38. Kasabian - Ill Ray (The King) 39. Busted - You Said No 40. Snow Patrol - Life on Earth Yes, this week my #1 is Neon Trees' 2010 banger 'Animal'. It's a great tune and I've been listening to it a lot in the past week. Despite only being released on Monday, The Hunna - NY to LA has already made it to #7. Also, Bastille, who released Quarter Past Midnight on Wednesday, made it to #25 and Snow Patrol released Empress on Tuesday and got to #26. Expect them to rise. Other entries which were released in the past week are Florence + the Machine - Hunger (#5) and Jess Glynne - I'll Be There (#30). Next week, as well as Bastille and Snow Patrol rising, I'm expecting the new LSD song Audio to make an appearance, as well as several new Arctic Monkeys songs. See you next week! This post has been edited by WhoOdyssey: 13th May 2018, 01:30 PM |
|
|
11th May 2018, 06:59 PM
Post
#2
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 13 December 2016
Posts: 5,689 User: 23,860 |
Hi!
Steve Angello in the top 10 great album (mostly) and NSMA is one of the best, Do kinda wish there was more of that classic progressive sound on the album tho Like I Do is a great little tune too, glad to hear something like that become a (sort of) hit! Shotgun is a boppp, really hope he pushes it and can grab another hit! Great Chart! |
|
|
13th May 2018, 01:31 PM
Post
#3
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,494 User: 67,771 |
Hi! Steve Angello in the top 10 great album (mostly) and NSMA is one of the best, Do kinda wish there was more of that classic progressive sound on the album tho Like I Do is a great little tune too, glad to hear something like that become a (sort of) hit! Shotgun is a boppp, really hope he pushes it and can grab another hit! Great Chart! Thansk, Human is a fantastic album! |
|
|
13th May 2018, 01:50 PM
Post
#4
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,555 User: 25,045 |
Hey WhoOdyssey!
Animal is an amazing song, in fact Neon Trees have released some great stuff in their time - Everybody Talks is a close second for my personal fave from them though! Quite a few The 1975 here which is nice to see, have you heard the Circa Waves cover of Somebody Else? Spotify threw it at me earlier after The Wombats finished and I liked it The run of 25-31 is pretty stellar too Snow Patrol & Jess Glynne I can live without but everything else there I ADORE I wonder if ID will release another single from Evolve, Whatever It Takes has only just peaked in the US so it could be a while yet. Walking The Wire or Rise Up would be great singles Great chart! |
|
|
14th May 2018, 05:24 PM
Post
#5
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,494 User: 67,771 |
Hey WhoOdyssey! Animal is an amazing song, in fact Neon Trees have released some great stuff in their time - Everybody Talks is a close second for my personal fave from them though! Quite a few The 1975 here which is nice to see, have you heard the Circa Waves cover of Somebody Else? Spotify threw it at me earlier after The Wombats finished and I liked it The run of 25-31 is pretty stellar too Snow Patrol & Jess Glynne I can live without but everything else there I ADORE I wonder if ID will release another single from Evolve, Whatever It Takes has only just peaked in the US so it could be a while yet. Walking The Wire or Rise Up would be great singles Great chart! Hello! I do like Circa Waves, whilst Somebody Else isn't one of my favourte 1975 songs, I will certainly check it out. If ID do release another Evolve single, I would love it to be Walking the Wire, it's definitely my favourite ID song they've released. It's very powerful. |
|
|
14th May 2018, 07:40 PM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,824 User: 39,723 |
Hello WhoOdyssey!
A lot of great songs that I like in your chart! Here are my favourites: 1. Neon Trees - Animal 2. The 1975 - Love Me 3. The 1975 - Chocolate 4. Florence + the Machine - Hunger 5. James Bay - Pink Lemonade 10. Post Malone - Stay 11. Two Door Cinema Club - Bad Decisions 13. David Guetta & Sia - Flames 14. Portugal. The Man - Live in the Moment 16. Bastille - Pompeii 17. David Guetta, Martin Garrix & Brooks - Like I Do 18. Rex Orange County ft. Benny Sings - Loving is Easy 21. Liam Payne & J Balvin - Familiar 23. Rudimental ft. John Newman - Feel the Love 24. My Chemical Romance - Welcome to the Black Parade 25. Bastille - Quarter Past Midnight 27. Blossoms - There’s a Reason Why (I Never Returned Your Calls) 28. Panic! At the Disco - Say Amen (Saturday Night) 29. George Ezra - Shotgun 30. Jess Glynne - I’ll Be There 31. Imagine Dragons - Walking the Wire 32. The Vaccines - I Can’t Quit 34. The 1975 - The Sound 35. Pendulum - Propane Nightmares 36. Chvrches - Get Out Great chart overall! |
|
|
14th May 2018, 10:21 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 3 September 2009
Posts: 7,814 User: 9,543 |
Heya, welcome to the chart forum! I chart older songs in my chart too sometimes!
I am enjoying Genius, Like I Do, Familiar and Shotgun. OMG, Busted too! Yay |
|
|
15th May 2018, 03:46 PM
Post
#8
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,494 User: 67,771 |
Heya, welcome to the chart forum! I chart older songs in my chart too sometimes! I am enjoying Genius, Like I Do, Familiar and Shotgun. OMG, Busted too! Yay Definitely! I can't wait for Busted's next album. It's out Q1 2019, but there is a single dropping in a few months. |
|
|
17th May 2018, 04:53 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Hi!
Nice to see Genius here! I didn't like it at first but it is really growing now, it's quite unique come to think about it! I quite liked Kamikaze when it first came out, it's chart run isn't really representative of how much it's stuck in my head - it's a real earworm Nice to see Jess here, hope it can become a big hit for her, and Blossoms also - another that's growing on me still! Great chart |
|
|
Time is now: 23rd April 2024, 07:30 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service