Pick A Decade Any Decade..., ...and List The Best Act Of The Year...(for each year) |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
6th March 2021, 07:30 PM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
For example, I've done the 60's to start off with cos it's the easiest decade to do. To nominate an act for the Top Prize, it should based on what they released that year, not just cos they were your fave act for the years on either side of it and just released one "feature" that year. Quality and quantity count, and coming in second is not enough, even in the case of say, Beach Boys for 1966 and Monkees or Bee Gees for 1967 (in my case) if another act was easily justifiably even better that year.
For later years I'll give reasons, but in the 60's it's a piece of cake, cos, eerrr The Beatles. Nobody was as big, as creative, as prolific, as influential culturally and musically over 7 short years as The Fab Four, 2 albums a year singles not on albums, songs for other acts, the whole lot. The only questions for the 60's was who was the Best before they Crashed onto World Music, and who came second each year. So, the hard bit was 1960 through 1962 when no-one was dominating except maybe Elvis. So, by default... 1960: Elvis Presley: Girl Of My Best Friend, It's Now Or Never, Are You Lonesome Tonight. Rockin' Elvis is dead, but still good enough to beat out The Shadows. And then just starting his amazing run of self-written songs and heart-tugging soaring ballads with that amazing voice 1961: Roy Orbison: Runnin' Scared, Cryin' , Love Hurts A Lot of US stars turning out great stuff, and I was tempted to give it to Carole King for her one big hit, combined with her songs written for others, but that wouldn't be as ground-breaking as: 1962: The Tornadoes: Telstar, Jungle Fever, Joe Meek co-winner really, for the ground-breaking advance in pop music. And from here on no-one else came close, there's no point listing all the key tracks, and all the other 60's greats who were unlucky to come up against this act...but in most cases who were all inspired to do more than their best by the sheer advances in pop music made by: 1963: The Beatles 1964: The Beatles 1965: The Beatles 1966: The Beatles 1967: The Beatles 1968: The Beatles 1969: The Beatles |
|
|
6th March 2021, 07:59 PM
Post
#2
|
|
With Kristina in heart
Joined: 28 March 2017
Posts: 3,814 User: 28,104 |
70s is the most well-known decade in music for me, so there are my choices :
1970 : Mary Hopkin (Temma Harbour + Knock, Knock Who's There + Think About Your Children) 1971 : New Seekers (Never Ending Song Of Love + I'd Like To Teach The World To Sing) 1972 : Pearls (Third Finger Left Hand + You Came, You Saw, You Conquered) 1973 : New Seekers (You Won't Find Another Fool Like Me + Goodbye Is Just Another Word + We've Got To Do It Now) 1974 : ABBA (Waterloo + Honey Honey) 1975 : Lynsey De Paul (My Man And Me + Rhythm And Blue Jean Baby + Happy Christmas To You From Me) 1976 : Brotherhood Of Man (My Sweet Rosalie + Save Your Kisses For Me) 1977 : Twiggy (Rings + Woman In Love) 1978 : Blondie ((I'm Always Touched By Your) Presence Dear + Picture This + Hanging On The Telephone + Denis) 1979 : Blondie (Sunday Girl + Heart Of Glass + Dreaming + Union City Blue) |
|
|
6th March 2021, 09:16 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Right in front of my salad?!
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 7 March 2006 Posts: 82,478 User: 12 |
I'm going for the 90s (obviously).
1990: The Stone Roses - Fool's Gold, Waterfall, She Bangs The Drums (Happy Mondays close second) 1991: Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit, Come As You Are, Lithium 1992: R.E.M. - The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonight, Everybody Hurts, Nightswimming 1993: Take That - Pray, Relight My Fire, Babe 1994: Blur - Girls & Boys, Parklife, To The End 1995: Pulp - Common People, Sorted For E's & Wizz, Disco 2000 1996: Oasis - Don't Look Back In Anger, Wonderwall (1996 was Oasis's year, their back catalogue was in the chart all year and WTSMG was huge. The Spice Girls are pretty close here as well). 1997: The Verve - Bittersweet Symphony, The Drugs Don't Work, Lucky Man (Radiohead close second!) 1998: Robbie Williams - Angels, Let Me Entertain You, Millennium 1999: Travis - Why Does It Always Rain On Me?, Driftwood, Writing To Reach You |
|
|
6th March 2021, 09:27 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,470 User: 23,308 |
1980 - ABBA
1981 - Ultravox and Adam and the Ants 1982 - ABC and Duran Duran 1983 - Spandau Ballet 1984 - Frankie Goes to Hollywood 1985 - Madonna 1986 - A-ha 1987 - U2, Pet Shop Boys 1988 - House music in general, Yazz and S'express if I was to pick individual artists 1989 - Fine Young Cannibals These are not all my favourite artists of each year (quite a few of my favourite songs of each 1980s year were one hit wonders) but are based on a mix of artists with songs I like and who actually dominated each year. While Kylie Minogue dominated 1988 I didn't nominate her for this as I much prefer her early 00s era. |
|
|
6th March 2021, 11:31 PM
Post
#5
|
|
not 152chris (☻‿☻)
Joined: 2 February 2007
Posts: 12,892 User: 2,790 |
90s
1990 Mariah Carey 1991 Michael Jackson 1992 Whitney Houston 1993 Björk 1994 Mariah Carey 1995 Oasis 1996 Spice Girls 1997 The Verve 1998 Massive Attack 1999 Moby |
|
|
7th March 2021, 08:43 AM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
70s is the most well-known decade in music for me, so there are my choices : 1970 : Mary Hopkin (Temma Harbour + Knock, Knock Who's There + Think About Your Children) 1971 : New Seekers (Never Ending Song Of Love + I'd Like To Teach The World To Sing) 1972 : Pearls (Third Finger Left Hand + You Came, You Saw, You Conquered) 1973 : New Seekers (You Won't Find Another Fool Like Me + Goodbye Is Just Another Word + We've Got To Do It Now) 1974 : ABBA (Waterloo + Honey Honey) 1975 : Lynsey De Paul (My Man And Me + Rhythm And Blue Jean Baby + Happy Christmas To You From Me) 1976 : Brotherhood Of Man (My Sweet Rosalie + Save Your Kisses For Me) 1977 : Twiggy (Rings + Woman In Love) 1978 : Blondie ((I'm Always Touched By Your) Presence Dear + Picture This + Hanging On The Telephone + Denis) 1979 : Blondie (Sunday Girl + Heart Of Glass + Dreaming + Union City Blue) Quite a few of these would be contenders for me at the time, esp Mary, New Seekers, Abba, Blondie, though I still not sure how the end result will turn out yet |
|
|
7th March 2021, 08:45 AM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
I'm going for the 90s (obviously). 1990: The Stone Roses - Fool's Gold, Waterfall, She Bangs The Drums (Happy Mondays close second) 1991: Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit, Come As You Are, Lithium 1992: R.E.M. - The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonight, Everybody Hurts, Nightswimming 1993: Take That - Pray, Relight My Fire, Babe 1994: Blur - Girls & Boys, Parklife, To The End 1995: Pulp - Common People, Sorted For E's & Wizz, Disco 2000 1996: Oasis - Don't Look Back In Anger, Wonderwall (1996 was Oasis's year, their back catalogue was in the chart all year and WTSMG was huge. The Spice Girls are pretty close here as well). 1997: The Verve - Bittersweet Symphony, The Drugs Don't Work, Lucky Man (Radiohead close second!) 1998: Robbie Williams - Angels, Let Me Entertain You, Millennium 1999: Travis - Why Does It Always Rain On Me?, Driftwood, Writing To Reach You A lot of those are hard to argue against! As I have a PSB and pop tendency the 90's will be interesting when I get round to mine |
|
|
7th March 2021, 08:46 AM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
|
|
|
7th March 2021, 09:26 AM
Post
#9
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 13 November 2015
Posts: 33,282 User: 22,665 |
87: U2
88: Kylie Minogue 89: Phil Collins 90: The Stone Roses 91: Simply Red 92: REM 93: Take That 94: Blur 95: Oasis 96: Spice Girls 97: The Verve 98: Robbie Williams 99: Travis |
|
|
7th March 2021, 10:07 AM
Post
#10
|
|
With Kristina in heart
Joined: 28 March 2017
Posts: 3,814 User: 28,104 |
1980 : Sue Wilkinson (You Gotta Be A Hustler If You Wanna Get On, Posers)
1981 : Bucks Fizz (Making Your Mind Up, The Land Of Make Believe) 1982 : Tight Fit (Fantasy Island, I'm Undecided) 1983 : Bucks Fizz (Run For Your Life, Rules Of The Game) 1984 : Madonna (Like A Virgin, Lucky Star, Borderline, Holiday) 1985 : Madonna (Material Girl, Angel, Dress You Up, Crazy For You) 1986 : Lick The Tins (Can't Help Falling In Love, The Belle Of Belfast City) 1987 : Samantha Fox (Nothing's Gonna Stop Me Now, I Surrender, I Promise You) 1988 : Kylie Minogue (Especially For You, Got To Be Certain, I Should Be So Lucky) 1989 : Madonna (Dear Jessie, Cherish, Like A Prayer) This post has been edited by Last Dreamer: 7th March 2021, 10:09 AM |
|
|
7th March 2021, 04:34 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Yes, it's me.
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 19,813 User: 9,885 |
1990 Pet Shop Boys
1991 KLF 1992 Tori Amos 1993 Manic Street Preachers 1994 Suede 1995 Garbage 1996 Manic Street Preaches 1997 Depeche Mode 1998 Mansun 1999 Ferry Corsten This post has been edited by Colm: 7th March 2021, 04:34 PM |
|
|
7th March 2021, 07:51 PM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 1,630 User: 232 |
1990 Pet Shop Boys
1991 Seal 1992 Shakespear Sister 1993 Meatloaf 1994 Oasis 1995 Pulp 1996 Ocean Colour Scene 1997 The Verve 1998 Cher 1999 Jamiroquai |
|
|
8th March 2021, 11:00 AM
Post
#13
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
1970: Simon & Garfunkel
1971: T.Rex 1972: David Bowie 1973: Paul McCartney & Wings 1974: 10C.C. 1975: Abba 1976: Abba 1977: The Bee Gees 1978: Abba 1979: Abba |
|
|
8th March 2021, 09:20 PM
Post
#14
|
|
Yes, it's me.
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 19,813 User: 9,885 |
Essentially I went for whoever released my favourite album from each year
1980 Joy Division 1981 Kraftwerk 1982 Kate Bush 1983 New Order 1984 The Smiths 1985 Kate Bush 1986 The Smiths 1987 Pet Shop Boys 1988 Tracey Chapman 1989 The Cure |
|
|
9th March 2021, 08:18 AM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
Essentially I went for whoever released my favourite album from each year 1980 Joy Division 1981 Kraftwerk 1982 Kate Bush 1983 New Order 1984 The Smiths 1985 Kate Bush 1986 The Smiths 1987 Pet Shop Boys 1988 Tracey Chapman 1989 The Cure When I started compiling mine it became clear that's actually the best way of getting a complete result as you move into the 70's and singles not on albums is a rarity...... The only other compelling reasoning I could come up with are those acts where they get creatively involved in work with other acts during a year - I decided, say, in 1972 Bowie's leg-up for Mott The Hoople should get added to his work which gave him the edge over T.Rex who had 4 classic singles and a great album track outweighed by Ziggy, John I'm Only Dancing, Jean Genie & All The Young Dudes. |
|
|
9th March 2021, 03:57 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 1,630 User: 232 |
1980 Police
1981 Human League 1982 Yazoo 1983 Duran Duran 1984 Wham 1985 Tears For Fears 1986 Bon Jovi 1987 U2 1988 Erasure 1989 Queen |
|
|
9th March 2021, 04:11 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Yes, it's me.
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 19,813 User: 9,885 |
When I started compiling mine it became clear that's actually the best way of getting a complete result as you move into the 70's and singles not on albums is a rarity...... The only other compelling reasoning I could come up with are those acts where they get creatively involved in work with other acts during a year - I decided, say, in 1972 Bowie's leg-up for Mott The Hoople should get added to his work which gave him the edge over T.Rex who had 4 classic singles and a great album track outweighed by Ziggy, John I'm Only Dancing, Jean Genie & All The Young Dudes. In my 90s list I went for KLF in1991 even though they didn't release my favourite album of that year. The singles burned bright enough to put them a the top. In 1999 Ferry Corsten was at the forefront of trance going into prime time mode, collaborating on and releasing blockbuster tracks. This post has been edited by Colm: 9th March 2021, 04:17 PM |
|
|
9th March 2021, 04:27 PM
Post
#18
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 35,311 User: 54 |
This is tough in some years but I'll start with the 90s as I'm most familiar with those...
1990 Depeche Mode (the Violator album remains an all time classic for me) 1991 The KLF (Erasure close behind) 1992 The Shamen (Shakespears Sister & Tori Amos also pretty much equal) 1993 Suede 1994 Prodigy 1995 Pulp (Oasis close behind) 1996 Alanis Morissette 1997 Radiohead 1998 Massive Attack (Madonna very close behind) 1999 The Chemical Brothers |
|
|
9th March 2021, 05:22 PM
Post
#19
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 13 November 2015
Posts: 33,282 User: 22,665 |
thought this was about who was the biggest, not who were our favourites
|
|
|
9th March 2021, 05:29 PM
Post
#20
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
|
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 04:24 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service