Your top 5 of each year of the decade so far |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
5th September 2015, 10:12 PM
Post
#1
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Discuss and list your top 5 from each year of the decade so far, we all loved a good EOY right? Here is mine:
2010 01 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 02 Grown Ups 03 Knight & Day 04 The Karate Kid 05 Shrek Forever After 2011 01 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 02 Thor 03 X-Men: First Class 04 Rise of the Planet of the Apes 05 Green Lantern 2012 01 The Avengers 02 The Hunger Games 03 Silver Linings Playbook 04 The Inbetweeners Movie 05 Snow White and the Huntsman 2013 01 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 02 Gravity 03 Thor: The Dark World 04 Pacific Rim 05 Oz The Great and Powerful 2014 01 X-Men: Days of Future Past 02 Guardians of the Galaxy 03 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 04 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 05 Divergent Decade to date 01. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 02. X Men: Days of Future Past 03. Jurassic World 04. The Avengers 05. The Hunger Games That last one was really hard and I'm still not really sure on the order, HPATDHP1, Thor and Catching Fire just missing out. This post has been edited by Josh.: 5th September 2015, 10:12 PM |
|
|
6th September 2015, 02:24 AM
Post
#2
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Ooft! I shall do this tomorrow at some point.
Loving the "decade to date" idea too. Eek. Got a lot of looking back to do! |
|
|
20th September 2015, 06:18 PM
Post
#3
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Finally got around to doing mine!
2010: 01. 'Inception' 02. 'Shutter Island' 03. 'Kick-Ass' 04. 'Toy Story 3' 05. '[Rec] 2' --- 2011: 01. 'Drive' 02. 'Harry Potter And the Deathly Hallows (Part 2)' 03. 'X-Men: First Class' 04. 'The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo' 05. 'Rise Of the Planet Of the Apes' --- 2012: 01. 'Avengers Assemble' 02. 'Batman: The Dark Knight Rises' 03. 'Perks of Being A Wallflower' 04. 'Pitch Perfect' 05. 'Sinister' --- 2013: 01. ‘Prisoners’ 02. ‘Kick Ass 2’ 03. ‘Les Miserables’ 04. ‘The Impossible’ 05. ‘The Conjuring’ --- 2014: 01. 'Guardians of the Galaxy' 02. 'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' 03. 'Gone Girl' 04. 'X-Men: Days of Future Past' 05. 'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes' --- 2015: 01. 'Avengers: Age Of Ultron' 02. 'Kingsman: The Secret Service' 03. 'Inside Out' 04. 'Big Hero 6' 05. 'Mad Max: Fury Road' WHEW. That took a while Obviously 2015 is just a "to date" top 5 but in all honesty, it's going to take something special to truly topple any of those in the top 5. I might do a "Decade To Date Top 50/100" countdown at the end of this year. |
|
|
21st September 2015, 01:15 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 20 November 2014
Posts: 12,668 User: 21,386 |
Here's mine
2010 1 Toy Story 3 2 Shrek Forever After 3 Daybreakers 4 Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 5 Alice In Wonderland 2011 1 The Inbetweeners Movie 2 Thor 3 Captain America 4 X-Men: First Class 5 Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes 2012 1 The Dark Knight Rises 2 Avengers Assemble 3 Ted 4 American Reunion 5 21 Jump Street 2013 1 Wreck-It Ralph 2 Fast & Furious 6 3 Django Unchained 4 Kick Ass 2 5 The Hangover 3 2014 1 The Inbetweeners 2 2 Guardians Of The Galaxy 3 X-Men: Days Of Future Past 4 Dawn Of The Planet Of the Apes 5 The Lego Movie 2015 1 Avengers: Age Of Ultron 2 Kingsman: The Secret Service 3 Fast & Furious 7 4 Ted 2 5 Get Hard Decade to date 1 The Dark Knight Rises 2 Toy Story 3 3 The Inbetweeners Movie 4 Wreck-It Ralph 5 Avengers: Age Of Ultron This post has been edited by Hadji: 21st September 2015, 06:07 PM |
|
|
21st September 2015, 02:14 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Regular
Joined: 1 April 2014
Posts: 277 User: 20,769 |
2010
1 Get Him to the Greek 2 Kick Ass 3 Shutter Island 4 Hot Tub Time Machine 5 Love and Other Drugs 2011 1 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Part Two) 2 Bridesmaids 3 Bad Teacher 4. Crazy, Stupid, Love 5 Drive 2012 1 The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2 2 The Hunger Games 3 Pitch Perfect 4 War Horse 5 The Five-Year Engagement 2013 1 Frozen 2 Les Miserables 3 Captain Phillips 4 We're the Millers 5 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 2014 1 The Wolf of Wall Street 2 The Fault in our Stars 3 The Voices 4 St. Vincent 5 Gone Girl Decade to date 1 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Part Two) 2 The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2 3 Frozen 4 Les Miserables 5 Bridesmaids |
|
|
21st September 2015, 02:42 PM
Post
#6
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Age of Ultron is definitely in my decade to date now, definitely above the first film but after re-watching Jurassic World last night they are so even I just don't know how to split them
|
|
|
21st September 2015, 03:15 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
Decade to date;
1) The Skin I Live In 2) Melencholia 3) Under The Skin 4) Her 5) Two Days, One Night |
|
|
21st September 2015, 05:44 PM
Post
#8
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
I've decided to extend mine to top 10 from each year..
2010 01. Kick Ass 02. Get Him To The Greek 03. Shutter Island 04. The Other Guys 05. Due Date 06. Red 07. The Town 08. Iron Man 2 09. Easy A 10. Megamind 2011 01. Horrible Bosses 02. X Men – First Class 03. Insidious 04. Drive 05. Paul 06. Bad Teacher 07. Bridesmaids 08. Fast 5 09. Thor 10. Scream 4 2012 01. The Avengers 02. Ted 03. The Inbetweeners 04. The Dark Knight Rises 05. Pitch Perfect 06. 21 Jump Street 07. The Hunger Games 08. American Reunion 09. Silver Lining’s Playbook 10. The Divide 2013 01. Now You See Me 02. The Heat 03. The Conjuring 04. Prisoners 05. Anchorman 2 06. Kick Ass 2 07. The World’s End 08. The Great Gatsby 09. American Hustle 10. Saving Mr Banks 2014 01. Guardians Of The Galaxy 02. X Men – Days Of Future Past 03. Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes 04. The Guest 05. Gone Girl 06. Captain America – Winter Soldier 07. Birdman 08. Neighbours 09. 22 Jump Street 10. Edge Of Tomorrow 2015 (so far) 01. Kingsmen - Secret Service 02. Spy 03. The Avengers – Age Of Ultron 04. Mad Max – Fury Road 05. Ant Man 06. Jurassic World 07. Pitch Perfect 2 08. It Follows 09. Trainwreck 10. The Duff This post has been edited by Acidburn: 21st September 2015, 05:48 PM |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 11:42 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service