What are your fave entries that you sent this year? Do you agree with the self rankings of other nations? Do you think 2017 has been your best year?
01. Oliver Moldan - High & Low (94)
02. TheFatRat - The Calling (100)
03. DJ Licious - I Hear You Calling (97)
04. Gareth Emery - Saving Light (92)
05. DJ Mangoo - Eurodancer (93)
06. Lucas & Steve - Up Till Dawn (96)
07. Aly & Fila - Unbreakable (91)
08. Vitalic - Tu Conmigo (98)
09. Dutch Force - Deadline (99)
10. Leon Else - The City Don't Care (95)
Yeah I would definitely have Oliver Moldan be my winner if I could have chosen, what an absolute banger probably one of my all time faves of my entries. I think this has been my best year in terms of doing well in the contest though I really could have done better than Vitalic/Dutch Force/Leon Else those contests, I suppose everyone has their 'off' entries though and even those I love, just not as much as my top ones. Particularly Vitalic as my sole DNQ (provided there is no shock tonight), I won't be making that kind of departure from the S DNLD comfort zone again anytime soon.
Yeah this has definitely been my best year considering it took me two and a half years to get my first top 10
01) Ana Mena ft. CNCO - Ahora Lloras Tu (92)
02) Hannah Jane Lewis - Raincheck (99)
03) Jaded - In The Morning (93)
04) Olivia Holt - Generous (100)
05) EASYFUN ft. Noonie Bao - Monopoly (91)
06) Georgia Denton - Prisoner In Motion (97)
07) Rebecca & Fiona - Shotgun (94)
08) Fanny Andersen - Kids (95)
09) Marmozetes - Play (98)
10) Naika - Ride (96)
Definitely a clear divide between my top 5 and bottom 5 this year! My top 5 are amongst my fave entries ever and my bottom 5 are all probs in my least 10 fave entries
1. AaRON - Blouson Noir (98)
2. Holy Two - Undercover Girls (91)
3. Fakear - Ankara (93)
4. World's End Girlfriend - Les Enfants du Paradis (96)
5. Alvia Islandia - Sugar Complex (100)
6. A_GIM - Rajka (97)
7. Solarstone with Giuseppe Ottaviani - Falcons (99)
I think..
01 Smile - Butterfly (100)
02 RUFUS - Innerbloom (98)
03 Studio Killers - Jenny (93)
04 Two Steps From Hell - Archangel (95)
05 Glass Animals & Joey Bada$$ - Lose Control (99)
06 Montaigne - Because I Love You (97)
07 Burial - Archangel (96)
08 Sofi Tukker feat. Betta Lemme - Awoo (94)
09 What So Not - High You Are (Branchez Remix) (92)
something like that - I've been really proud of each entry and been fully behind all of them each time! Top three are all 11/10s and probably the top 6 are at least 10/10 imo. Still gutted about the What So Not result as I still think it's a great song/entry and don't understand how it failed so badly I can see maybe it doesn't have the same hit potential as some of my other entries but I thought it could get at least top 30? Innerbloom was also a big moment as I'd been sitting on that for over a year thinking it wouldn't be that suitable for BJSC despite the fact I adored it, so to see it reach top 5 was a big moment for me! Lose Control had that on a smaller scale that I never would've thought it could reach #12 when I first entered but not quite the same wait time or emotional connection to the song - still a banga tho
I've been absolutely obsessed with Butterfly and it's on the verge of joining my top 50 most played songs ever already! And that's only within a month So addictive and I urge you to get addicted too
1. BJSC 94: Project Jenny Project Jan - Train Track
2. BJSC 99: Sofi Mkheyan - Hamadzayn Em
3. BJSC 96: ARIA - Astrolove
4. BJSC 98: BANNERS - Someone To You
5. BJSC 95: Torul - Monday
6. BJSC 97: The Isles - Eve of the Battle
7. BJSC 92: NINA- Beyond Memory
8. BJSC 91: Captain Cuts ft. Nateur - Love Like We Used To
9. BJSC 100: culpriit - Driveway
10. BJSC 93: OHEY ft. Emily Jean - Remember
Love all of them barring the bottom two - Remember was a misguided entry based on a few people commenting on my potentials whilst Driveway was just something I picked last minute since I had no idea what to choose. Train Track is top bc of the childhood nostalgia it brings back.
1. Crim3s - still goin
2. VNV Nation - Illusion
3. eRa - Ameno
4. Carpenter Brut - Turbo Killer
5. Dark Sarah - Dance With the Dragon
6. Dorothy - Dark Nights
7. Caramel - Carameldensen
8. Ericka Jane - Bad Like You
9. Prince Rama - Fantasy
I don't LOVE caramel as much as the others, the more I think about it now I just sent it for something fun & to get a hopeful smash out of it (which it did) but I'd put it at 9/10 as opposed to 10 so still high rating I guess. Fantasy & Bad Like You I also really like but again don't love. No duds for me this time unlike last year which had about 2 lol.
But Vitalic was your best non-trance entry this year
Mine would be:
1. Sagi Abitbul - Mariko [94]
2. Lydia Singer - Push Bang Bang (K. Warren's Ukg Mix) [99]
3. Lindsey Stirling (feat. Rooty) - Love's Just A Feeling [96]
4. DJ Yakir Ganon - Jamila [98]
5. Will Sparks - Flamenco [91]
6. Dave Ramone (feat. Minelli) - Love On Repeat (Filatov & Karas Remix) [92]
7. Q-Benjamin - BUT (You Got Something) (Jay Montero Edit) [97]
8. Lia Rox - Hound (Bimbo Jones Vocal Club Mix) [100]
9. Tash Sultana - Jungle [93]
10. Grace Mitchell - Now [95]
Unsurprisingly my 2 non-dance forays at the bottom.
01. MONOMOTION - Mango Bay (97)
02. Francis and the Lights - See Her Out (That's Just Life) (100)
03. Hugar feat. Arnór Dan - Waves (95)
04. SOLDOUT feat. GOOSE - Do It Again (92)
05. BÖ - Waqqaberry (94)
06. Moth Equals - Jiv (98)
07. Tearist - Headless (91)
08. aYia - Ruins (93)
09. King Plague - Ave Plague (96)
10. Zhanar Dugalova - Izin korem (99)
If today plays out in the way I imagine it will then I'll have 2 DNQs in my top 4 I still don't understand how 'Do It Again' wasn't a smash let alone failed to advance to the final I hope that can receive some justice in Rejects.
This is not my best year because 2016 wins that accolade hands down. But I adore that top 8 and then I would give the bottom two 9/10 so there will be no regrets this year.
Steven Wilson > Marcus Warner > Cusco > Stellar Dreams > Varien > Alev Lenz > Ravel Nightstar > Conner Youngblood > felicita > Gjallarhorn
Excuse the basic formatting
I know the top 2 are my biggest hits but they are still very special songs, and I really like them all still, Gjallarhorn was just more an entry purposefully taking advantage of a possible AQ than others
Not my best year overall though, 2015/16 were much better.
01 Francesca Michielin - Vulcano
02 Brooke Fraser - Kings & Queens
03 Ricki-Lee - All We Need Is Love
04 Utada - Simple & Clean (Ray of Light Mix)
05 Isabelle Otrebus - Voiceless
06 Molly Kate Kestner - Prom Queen
07 Jenn Morel - Ponteme
08 PON CHO ft. Paige IV - Frozen
09 Manelyk - Odiosa
10 SLUMBERJACK ft. Vera Blue - Fracture
My two biggest hits of the year being genuinely my faves <3 Both are really challenging for top 5 in my entries of all time, Vulcano definitely is there and is challenging for my fave song of 2017 overall let alone just BJSC! 2016 was probably better for me than 2017 overall, but both ave been very good save for the disaster of Odiosa Ofc 2017 got me my elusive win so I can't grumble at this year!
01 Girls Dead Monster - Ichiban No Takaramono (92)
02 Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas - Let Me Hear (93)
03 Nanobii - Chipland (95)
04 Yuki Hayashi - You Say Run (100)
05 Hiroyuki Sawano & Cyua - Vogel Im Kafig (97)
06 EGOIST - Eiyuu Unmei No Uta (99)
07 Babyraids Japan - Cinderella No Jirerenai (91)
08 Epica - Beyond The Matrix (94)
09 SIAMES - The Wolf (98)
10 Konomi Suzuki - Redo (96)
Ichiban No Takaramono was always going to be unbeaten, it's just really special to me (this is strong hinting for it to get its proper due in the Rejects), and I had an enormous amount of fun sending Let Me Hear, which I love nearly as much, so clear top 2. Chipland is incredibly addictive so that's how it gets to rank up among the rest of the inevitably great anime entries that are in the top half.
Only real regret I have this year is with Redo, I should have sent 'This Game' by her instead, it's a lot more accessible and I was proper stanning it when I watched No Game No Life at the beginning of this year.
1. Betsy - Waiting /100
2. Digitalism - Open Waters
3. Drapers -Yakety Yak
4. Nicola Rochelle - Sirens
5. Pizza Guy - Touch Sensitive
6. Mad Donna - Wheels on t Bus
Huh is this all I sent??
01. Alice Merton - No Roots [91]
02. Gyptian ft. Lady Leshurr - All on Me (Diztortion Remix) [93]
03. Billie Eilish - Bellyache [95]
04. Tasha Tah ft. RaOol - Malang [96]
05. Eva Simons - Guaya [98]
06. Jarina De Marco - STFU [100]
07. Serayah - Look But Don't Touch [94]
08. V Bozeman - Race Jones [99]
09. Moxie Raia ft. Pusha T - On My Mind [98]
10. Eugenie - Puis Danse [92]
1. Nemo Schiffman - I Don't Mind
2. Tom Jay Williams - Closure
3. Citizen Four - My Name (Say It)
4. KStewart feat. Yungen - Hands
5. Frans Walfridsson - Tonight
6. The Beach - Bite My Tongue
7. We the Kings feat. Olivia Holt - Sad Song (RJ Remix)
8. Marija - Dance Like Nobody's Watching
9. Chase Atlantic - Right Here
10. RIVRS - Playing With Fire
1. Gromee f/Mahan Moin - Spirit (BJSC93)
2. LINES - Weekends (BJSC96)
3. Written By Wolves - Timebombs & Hurricanes (BJSC100)
4. HALEM - Unstoppable (BJSC92)
5. LIONE - Leave This Place (BJSC91)
6. Aesthetic Perfection - LAX (Mr. Kitty Remix) (BJSC99)
7. BGRZ f/Angelique Kidjo - Agolo (Remix) (BJSC95)
8. Taryn Manning - GLTCHLFE (BJSC97)
9. Mirror Talk - Some Boys (BJSC94)
10. Kacy Hill - Hard To Love (BJSC98)
I’m honestly so proud of myself this year. This year not only felt like I finally got my shit together and started sending massive tunes, but I felt very proud of each entry and it made me feel a bit inspired. Kacy Hill is the lowest because it doesn’t really sound like something I would send but it was definitely a good change in sound. The top 3 are among my all-time favorite entries of mine. It’s definitely a huge improvement on the disjointed hell 2016 was; even with a winner and a couple more hits, everything last year felt extremely inconsistent and I wasn’t sure if I was going to relive every single moment.
01. Noga Erez - Dance While You Shoot
02. The Age Of Love - The Age Of Love
03. LP - When We're High
04. Vök - Before
05. Tsar B. - Escalate
06. Red 5 - I Love You...Stop!
07. Wrabel - The Village
08. Rednex - The Spirit Of The Hawk
09. Beatz - Ain't Your Girl
10. I Am Aisha - Yeke
Noga Erez the QUEEN.
1. Bip Ling Curry
2. RATATAATATAAA
3. Pop Pop Kudu
4. Schlaflos
5. Fashion Killa
6. Hell Hound
7. Bishop Briggs River
8. Pink Cadillac
9. Cherryade Theresa May (bullshit)
which entry am i missing?!?!!?
1. Carino Cat - Speed Undercover
1. BJSC 96 - Donny Montell - Move Your Body
2. BJSC 93 - VUKOVI - La Di Da
3. BJSC 100 - MONDO GROSSO - Labyrinth
4. BJSC 97 - Charlotte - Pars
5. BJSC 92 - Lucy Mason - Hunger
6. BJSC 91 - King No One - Alcatraz
7. BJSC 95 - H.E.R - Losing
8. BJSC 99 - TYNE - Crawl (British)
9. BJSC 98 - Erith - Weak (New Zealand)
10. BJSC 94 - Mulàn - Night
I adore my top 5 so much
01 Ramin Djawadi - Light Of The Seven
02 NONONO - Masterpiece
03 Kamferdrops - Jag Trodde Änglarna Fanns
04 The Knocks - Classic (Feat. POWERS)
05 Man Without Country - Laws Of Motion (Feat. White Sea)
06 Hannah Diamond - Make Believe
07 KATEA - Louder
08 MOODY - Karma
09 Rhys - Too Good To Be True
10 John De Sohn - Standing When It All Falls Down (Feat. Roshi)
OMFG RISER DON'T YOU COME IN HURR WHRN I AM HAVIN A SEARCH FOR JUSTICE MOMENT AND THEN NOT GET INVOLVED DEMANDING JUSTICE FOR ACTIVEWEAR!!!
"justice for Activewear "
1 Moment - All This Time
2 Ary - Higher
3 Blondage - Dive
4 Kaneholler - Paper Games
5 Hollyn - Alone
6 Daniella Mason - Cover The Earth
7 Kari Kimmel - Can You Feel It
8 Northeast Party House - For You
9 Tall Heights - Spirit Cold
10 Jillian Jacqueline - Reasons
3-5 are tough to rank, and Cover The Earth could be up there too but I didn't want to rank her too high since I've only known it for a few weeks!
Btw 'All This Time' needs justice too Michael
Omg, PREACH, RISER!!!
1. Tonight Alive - Temple
2. VERIDIA - Still Breathing
3. Greywind - Circle
4. K.Flay - High Enough
5. VUKOVI - Weirdo
6. Tigress - Alive
7. Sainte - With or Without Me
8. La Roa - Body Bounce ft. Konshens
9. Gjan - Wasn't Easy
10. Sevdaliza - Human
1. ACTIVEWEAR
2. Betsy - Waiting /100
3. Digitalism - Open Waters
4. Drapers -Yakety Yak
5. Nicola Rochelle - Sirens
5. Pizza Guy - Touch Sensitive
7. Mad Donna - Wheels on t Bus
8. Dominique Young Unique - Down
9. Ina Wroldsen - Aliens
(Thanks Cody Floppingberry!)
Like everyone else, I can’t really remember them!
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services