Pete's EOY Top 200 2022, COMPLETE! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
7th December 2022, 09:17 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Hello all! Exactly 36
|
|
|
7th December 2022, 09:30 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
2022 in Music So, the main thing which happened with my Personal Charts in 2022 is that I stopped posting them as threads in Personal Charts, only posting them on Buzzjack to add them to my Archive thread (they're all there if you did fancy taking a look!) The main reason for this is that I began to realise that my chart obsession was beginning to become an idol for me - a lot of my thoughts were taken up by music, and every time I heard a song on my playlist my first thought was about its position on my Personal Chart. I believe I've been challenged by God this year to try and put an end to this, and stopping posting my chart threads was a big step towards that as it helped me make much less of a deal about my charts, and also stopped me worrying so much about pumping as much fresh music into my playlists as possible every week. Whilst I've still got some way to go to stop obsessing so much over music, I feel like I've made some positive steps this year. Who knows, if I can fully convince myself that my charts don't matter (which to be frank, they don't) then I might feel happy posting them as threads again! Anyway, this was supposed to be a paragraph about music Unsurprisingly you'll see quite a bit of worship music in my chart this time round, plus the usual indie-pop that I'm a big fan of! A few dance songs have slipped their way in as well, as well as a few other songs of various genres. Hopefully there'll be something for everyone! |
|
|
7th December 2022, 09:41 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
This Year's #1s: Bad Sounds - Angie (1wk) Village Lights - Promised Land (ft. Ike Ndolo) (3wks) Beach Chapel - Stream (1wk) White Lies - Am I Really Going To Die? (2wks) Joshua Micah & Owl City - Let The Light In (2wks) The Knocks - Slow Song (ft. Dragonette) (4wks) Jon Reddick - God, Turn It Around (2wks) Blessing Offor - Believe (1wk) ANTYTILA - And you start (3wks) Sheldon Riley - Not The Same (1wk) John Dhali - Taste (1wk) Malik Harris - Rockstars (2wks) *John Dhali - Taste (2wks) The Head And The Heart - Virginia (Wind In The Night) (1wk) Ben Fuller - Who I Am (1wk) Editors - Heart Attack (3wks) Tom Chaplin - Midpoint (3wks) Rend Collective - Hallelujah Anyway (2wks) The Killers - boy (6wks) Tina Boonstra - Martha (1wk) Tom Odell - Smiling All The Way Back Home (1wk) Kaiser Chiefs - How 2 Dance (2wks) Marizu - Abba (2+wks) That's 22 #1s, an increase of 5 from last year! |
|
|
7th December 2022, 09:47 PM
Post
#4
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,569 User: 11,746 |
ooh yay for The Killers having the longest running #1 of the year here
hope to get a couple of discoveries from the singles rundown too |
|
|
7th December 2022, 09:50 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,833 User: 39,723 |
This should be interesting! I'm starting to make my Year-End list for the year as well.
|
|
|
8th December 2022, 08:14 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
2021 Recap 1. Sam Fender - Seventeen Going Under 2. Schiller x Alphaville - Summer in Berlin 3. Amy Shark - Baby Steps 4. Bleachers - Stop Making This Hurt 5. Allday - Void 6. CoCo and the Butterfields - Ignite 7. London Grammar - America 8. White Lies - As I Try Not To Fall Apart 9. Danny Vera - Rollercoaster 10. Porter Robinson - Look At the Sky Last year was completely dominated by Sam Fender as he soared to #1 with a margin of almost 600 points (and would have also been #1 this year if his chart run haad counted to this year's EOY). He continued to release music throughout 2022 and so has a few more songs popping up in this year's EOY. The same can't be said of either Schiller or Alphaville, who are looking at becoming the highest-profile one-hit-wonders ever in my chart. The same can be said of most of my Top 10 - Amy Shark has one appearance, but beyond that there's only CoCo and the Butterfields and White Lies who lay claim to song in my EOY this year. So again, lots of chance for new artists! |
|
|
8th December 2022, 08:14 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,162 User: 12,810 |
Looking forward to this! From your #1s list I'm especially a fan of 'boy' and 'Heart Attack' *.*
Edit: that's a brilliant top 2 songs from last year also, 'Summer in Berlin' was a big Niceland favourite! |
|
|
9th December 2022, 01:46 AM
Post
#8
|
|
Rob aah
Joined: 3 July 2007
Posts: 38,285 User: 3,804 |
Should expect 'Breathe' to appear here being that it's one of your entries and a fabulous discovery at that.
|
|
|
9th December 2022, 07:49 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Album of the Year: Bear's Den - Blue Hours Charting Songs from This Album: 2022 03 Spiders 2022 03 Shadows 2022 10 All The Wrong Places 2022 23 Blue Hours 2022 38 Frightened Whispers 2022 75 On Your Side 2022 79 New Ways We didn't get an Album of the Year last year thanks to me not listening to many albums, and that's generally down to the fact I only really listen to an album once I've really enjoyed a few songs from it. The same goes with Bear's Den - I think I've only actually listened to this album once, but having heard the songs in dribs and drabs I really have enjoyed it! The songs on this album really have nailed growing down to a tee - songs like 'Shadows' and 'All The Wrong Places' didn't do too much for me to start with, but given a few listens I was totally captivated by them. A fantastic set of songs and a great achievement, particularly for a band who before this year had only ever charted with a Christmas song! Hall of Fame 2014: Nico & Vinz - Black Star Elephant 2015: Avicii - Stories 2016: Lukas Graham - Lukas Graham 2017: Declan McKenna - What Do You Think About The Car? 2018: Amy Shark - Love Monster 2019: Walking on Cars - Colours 2020: Declan McKenna - Zeros 2021: -None- 2022: Bear's Den - Blue Hours |
|
|
9th December 2022, 07:53 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
ooh yay for The Killers having the longest running #1 of the year here hope to get a couple of discoveries from the singles rundown too Hope you do, and hope you enjoy following along! Thanks Dan This should be interesting! I'm starting to make my Year-End list for the year as well. I'll make sure I follow along with yours as well - thanks Sergej! Looking forward to this! From your #1s list I'm especially a fan of 'boy' and 'Heart Attack' *.* Edit: that's a brilliant top 2 songs from last year also, 'Summer in Berlin' was a big Niceland favourite! Glad you're still a fan of Summer In Berlin, it's still such a fantastic song! Thanks Jade Should expect 'Breathe' to appear here being that it's one of your entries and a fabulous discovery at that. It certainly will be making an appearance in my EOY - thanks Rob! |
|
|
9th December 2022, 07:53 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
ooh yay for The Killers having the longest running #1 of the year here hope to get a couple of discoveries from the singles rundown too Hope you do, and hope you enjoy following along! Thanks Dan This should be interesting! I'm starting to make my Year-End list for the year as well. I'll make sure I follow along with yours as well - thanks Sergej! Looking forward to this! From your #1s list I'm especially a fan of 'boy' and 'Heart Attack' *.* Edit: that's a brilliant top 2 songs from last year also, 'Summer in Berlin' was a big Niceland favourite! Glad you're still a fan of Summer In Berlin, it's still such a fantastic song! Thanks Jade Should expect 'Breathe' to appear here being that it's one of your entries and a fabulous discovery at that. It certainly will be making an appearance in my EOY - thanks Rob! |
|
|
9th December 2022, 10:09 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Mainstream Song of the Year: Sam Ryder - SPACE MAN
There was actually somewhat of a contest for the Mainstream Song of the Year this year, as three Top 20 hits made my EOY Top 100. But, at the end of the day, Sam Ryder managing to turn UK Eurovision hopes completely on their heads has to be worthy of the spot - and I couldn't exactly turn down the opportunity when a Eurovision song is actually eligible for this award! I won't say too much more as I'll run out of things to say when the song actually shows up in my Top 100, but it's still a fab song and a fab result at the contest. Mainstream Song of the Year: Hall of Fame 1999: Fatboy Slim - Praise You 2000: Madison Avenue - Don't Call Me Baby 2001: Kylie Minogue - Can't Get You Out Of My Head 2002: DJ Sammy & Yanou ft. Do - Heaven 2003: Room 5 - Make Luv 2004: Eric Prydz - Call On Me 2005: Arctic Monkeys - I Bet You Look Good On the Dancefloor 2006: Scissor Sisters - I Don't Feel Like Dancin' 2007: MIKA - Grace Kelly 2008: Basshunter ft. DJ Mental Theo's Bassheadz - Now You're Gone 2009: Black Eyed Peas - I Gotta Feeling 2010: Taio Cruz - Dynamite 2011: LMFAO - Party Rock Anthem (ft. Lauren Bennett & GoonRock) 2012: PSY - Gangnam Style 2013: Ylvis - The Fox (What Does the Fox Say?) 2014: DJ Fresh & Jay Fay ft. Ms. Dynamite - Dibby Dibby Sound 2015: Jess Glynne - Don't Be So Hard On Yourself 2016: Lukas Graham - 7 Years 2017: JP Cooper - September Song 2018: Dean Lewis - Be Alright 2019: Avicii ft. Aloe Blacc - SOS 2020: Taylor Swift ft. Bon Iver - exile 2021: Sam Fender - Seventeen Going Under 2022: Sam Ryder - SPACE MAN |
|
|
10th December 2022, 09:59 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Right, let's get this started!
200: Seafret - Everlasting (482pts) NE (15/10/2022) 45-37-39-45-55-58-61-66-... We kick off with a band who had a surprise Top 40 hit this year! So if you want to check out any more of their music, this is a good place to start. It is quite a slow song but definitely builds as it goes on, I often forget how good it gets after only hearing a few seconds of it. 199: Shallou - Corners (489pts) NE (11/12/2021) 46-38-42-48-42-39-42-56-71-97-xx This song never reached the heights in my chart I thought it would, but it's still a decent song and also progresses well. 198: Ian Yates - Between The Joy And The Sorrow (504pts) NE (5/11/2022) 42-43-43-38-37-... Ian Yates will be appearing quite a bit in my EOY this time round! This song is lovely, the flute instrumentation throughout really adds that extra something to what is a great song. 197: Only Twin - St. Mark's Place (509pts) NE (18/12/2021) 57-64-49-47-36-38-52-61-71-76-79-88-97-96-97-99-xx Another lovely little indie track by a band I should really check out more from! If you look closely at the chart run you'll also see the fun that my Lent music ban hand on my personal charts... 196: Two Door Cinema Club - Lucky (510pts) NE (27/8/2022) 78-71-47-37-32-31-36-50-64-76-84-96-xx Another lovely little indie track, Two Door Cinema Club really know how to put one together! This is their only appearance in my EOY this year but maybe next time they could get a bit higher? 195: WALK THE MOON - Heights (516pts) NE (19/2/2022) 33-39-48-52-51-52-54-56-56-71-83-xx I remember this song well, but at the same time if you'd told me it had been released in 2017 I'd have believed you! A nice return from one-hit wonders WALK THE MOON though. 194: Metronomy - Right On Time (517pts) NE (26/3/2022) 77-46-26-22-25-28-41-55-81-92-xx Metronomy are one of those groups who have had on-and-off appearances in my chart. This is a pretty decent and cheery track though! 193: LP Giobbi - Forever And A Day (ft. Caroline Byrne) (518pts) NE (8/10/2022) 55-40-31-35-43-50-63-68-73-... You'll probably remember this one from BJSC - it grew on me quite a bit after the contest, a pretty decent dance track! 192: Giant Rooks - Morning Blue (522pts) NE (30/7/2022) 71-51-50-40-41-43-52-59-63-74-75-83-90-100-xx Giant Rooks also somehow managed to get themselves an Official Top 100 entry this year This however isn't it - it's a very nice return which probably deserved to peak a bit higher than #40. 191: Bob Moses - Love Brand New (527pts) NE (26/2/2022) 37-39-42-43-44-45-47-48-61-78-100-xx The thing I remember the most about this track is just how heavy the synths are. I also remember thinking someone would probably do decently with it in BJSC, which they did a couple of months later! 190: Frankmusik - In Step Complicated (527pts) NE (26/2/2022) 43-41-40-41-42-43-46-47-50-62-79-xx The name Frankmusic is a bit of a blast from the past! This is a nice dance-y pop track which cracked my Top 40 around the Lent period. 189: Davido - Stand Strong (ft. Sunday Service Choir) (532pts) NE (2/7/2022) 91-77-53-37-34-34-41-47-52-58-76-86-95-xx I love me a bit of Afro-beats! This is a really catchy tune, although I can't keep myself from hearing 'Jehovah' as 'the ogre' which isn't ideal. 188: Bear's Den - Frightened Whispers (532pts) NE (16/7/2022) 72-42-40-39-38-43-48-53-61-74-80-91-100-xx One of the tracks from the Bear's Den album I sang the praises of earlier - this was the last one to crack my Top 40 and was also quite the grower. 187: Zach Williams - Heart of God (533pts) NE (17/9/2022) 38-34-34-39-43-51-60-64-76-87-92-99-xx I put this on my playlist as it stuck out like a sore thumb from all the other songs in the Billboard Christian Chart. I can't really explain why, so there's your excuse to go listen to it! 186: Rend Collective - Plans (545pts) NE (11/6/2022) 24-17-19-29-42-48-64-63-77-88-95-xx A song which is so easy to belt out, and confirming that God indeed does have plans for us all! Could potentially be a little bit higher but there'll be plenty more Rend Collective songs to come so I thought there's no harm spreading them out a bit. 185: David Kushner - Miserable Man (547pts) NE (22/1/2022) 40-41-47-45-47-54-60-66-65-66-69-74-72-xx This scraped the Official Top 40 earlier in the year. Mr. Kushner has a fantastic deep voice which makes this melancholic track really easy to listen to. 184: R3HAB - Sway My Way (with Amy Shark) (549pts) NE (2/7/2022) 82-60-47-38-39-42-49-54-54-55-72-83-91-99-xx Amy Shark bows out here this year unfortunately - her feature on this dance track was pretty decent though. 183: GRANT - Feel Love (550pts) NE (25/6/2022) 65-36-33-39-52-62-76-58-55-60-64-78-88-98-xx A proper stomping pop tune, I'm not sure if I've heard much/any of GRANT's music before but based on this I should probably give her another go. 182: George Ezra - Dance All Over Me (554pts) NE (15/10/2022) 92-52-45-40-38-41-46-46-... A shame this hasn't cracked the Official Top 40 yet. Hopefully it will after Christmas, really love the cheeriness of it. 181: Ryan Hylton - Reasons (559pts) NE (21/5/2022) 78-33-28-29-31-41-42-52-62-72-84-xx This is another fab guitar-laden pop track that's absolutely worth a listen. Going round in my head loads now! |
|
|
10th December 2022, 10:17 PM
Post
#14
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,689 User: 13,530 |
SPACE MAN is an excellent pick for mainstream song, what a track! Love seeing Smiling All the Way Back Home in your #1s list too.
I know and like Dance All Over Me and Miserable Man in the above section! I keep meaning to check out more Seafret as I really loved Atlantis, I've got their albums on CD so I need to find time to listen! |
|
|
12th December 2022, 12:23 AM
Post
#15
|
|
Cowcow no Frieren
Joined: 7 April 2021
Posts: 5,353 User: 127,479 |
A well-deserved win for "SPACE MAN".
Good to see "Dance All Over Me" getting a top 200 as well! |
|
|
12th December 2022, 12:41 AM
Post
#16
|
|
Rob aah
Joined: 3 July 2007
Posts: 38,285 User: 3,804 |
Hey Pete. From your 200 so far I'm a fan of 'Forever and A Day', 'Love Brand New', 'Dance All Over Me' and 'Miserable Man'. George should see two appearances in my top 200 too. Hope that does make top 40 in the new year but even with the Christmas domination he wasn't exactly doing great in the top 100 anyway.
Sam winning a mainstream song is good to see here too! |
|
|
12th December 2022, 12:58 PM
Post
#17
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,569 User: 11,746 |
great to see Space Man as your #1 mainstream pick here which makes for now 4 consecutive mainstream picks that I've enjoyed. was so good to finally have a UK Eurovision entry do well for the first time since I started watching.
|
|
|
12th December 2022, 07:21 PM
Post
#18
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,833 User: 39,723 |
Great to see "Space Man" being your favourite mainstream song of the year.
Also, I like both "Morning Blue" and "Dance All Over Me". In fact, "Morning Blue" was formerly in rotation in my German radio stations. Great so far! |
|
|
12th December 2022, 08:48 PM
Post
#19
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
180: Emma Grant & Ian Yates - Companion In Sorrow (565pts)
NE (10/9/2022) 91-69-40-35-30-34-42-55-59-71-81-87-95-xx This feels like a very traditional worship ballad at the start, but then goes into a surprisingly heavy chorus which definitely caught my attention! 179: Hook N Sling - Break My Heart (ft. Nico & Vinz) (566pts) NE (4/12/2021) 37-30-30-44-42-37-38-47-65-76-99-xx One of a few Nico & Vinz tracks to crack my chart this time round, they definitely showed here that they still work well on a dance tune! 178: Blessing Offor - Your Love (567pts) NE (5/11/2022) 82-35-30-31-30-... Blessing Offor will also be making quite a few appearances here! This one is a bit more subdued than some of his others but still one I got into. 177: altrice - places faces (569pts) NE (8/10/2022) 31-26-21-22-29-40-51-64-91-xx Another BJSC track here that I ended up getting into! I believe it samples a Tina Turner song which I didn't realise until a family member pointed it out to me when I had the song on in the car. 176: The Slow Show - Woven Blue (575pts) NE (23/4/2022) 55-38-31-19-32-36-43-53-61-74-94-xx The first of two The Slow Show tracks in my EOY, this one charted off the back of me hearing 'Breathe', but it's great in its own right and his voice is hauntingly beautiful. 175: Shinedown - Daylight (577pts) NE (6/8/2022) 52-39-32-31-31-35-44-52-61-68-78-92-xx I don't think I'd ever charted a Shinedown song before but I love the upliftingness of this one, quite different from anything I'd heard by them before! 174: LOOK MUM NO COMPUTER - Mind Over Matter (578pts) NE (11/12/2021) 16-16-21-24-24-37-46-63-85-100-xx The artist with the best name ever managed a few chart hits last year, and this one crossed into this year. The slightly zany vocals and instruments always make his songs a winner. 173: Miloe - where u are (580pts) NE (14/5/2022) 86-60-34-30-25-25-31-46-58-69-78-90-xx I do like this one! Very funky but also quite stripped-back at the same time. 172: Lost Frequencies - Chemical High (582pts) NE (22/10/2022) 40-27-26-33-44-53-50-... I don't think I even knew this song existed until I saw it on someone else's personal chart but it's great, I really should get bacck into Lost Frequencies. 171: TORRES - Don't Go Puttin Wishes In My Head (582pts) NE (29/1/2022) 28-24-27-40-53-59-64-63-64-66-72-70-xx Very much enjoyed this one from indie singer TORRES (no, not the Spanish footballer). The guitar-ism in it is great. 170: Puri & Nico & Vinz - It Ain't Over (585pts) NE (6/8/2022) 44-36-26-28-34-39-48-54-63-74-85-96-xx Nico and Vinz are back again here! This one is more Afrobeats-y but also very catchy. 169: CalledOut Music - Thank You Lord (586pts) NE (8/1/2022) 23-34-44-57-63-63-62-68-76-83-84-84-88-100-100-xx This is a very simple song with only a few words, but really one that has the staying power. I'd happily listen to this all day long. 168: Porcupine Tree - Of The New Day (587pts) NE (6/8/2022) 46-26-20-26-33-38-46-53-62-81-93-xx Again, I don't think I'd charted anything from these guys before but this was a pretty nice piece! The way the song builds is musically very good. 167: Arctic Monkeys - There'd Better Be A Mirrorball (588pts) NE (17/9/2022) 63-45-43-41-37-43-50-52-64-74-80-84-... This took a bit of getting into, but it's very atmospheric and his voice is still fab! 166: BANNERS - Happier (590pts) NE (1/10/2022) 69-48-47-44-44-39-48-54-57-61-... BANNERS had a few more cracks at songs this year, and this one about a broken relationship works pretty well as it's pretty respectful of the other person. The music is great as well! 165: Public - LDQ (Little Drama Queen) (593pts) NE (1/1/2022) 57-38-26-27-27-27-34-50-70-80-88-88-88-xx This one enjoyed staying at certain positions in my chart A very fun pop song by a band who I've been aware of but not heard too much from. 164: Ian Yates - Never Alone (594pts) NE (17/9/2022) 53-44-42-40-42-50-53-51-54-65-70-76-... Ian Yates is back again! It was pointed out to me that this song does actually sound like a 00s soft-indie track (think Embrace) even whilst being a worship song. 163: Circus Mircus - Lock Me In (600pts) NE (4/6/2022) 67-49-34-24-28-32-37-51-65-79-92-86-85-95-xx I don't tend to listen to Eurovision DNQs but I came across this one by chance and it really is a tune! I adore the simplicity fo the chorus and all the jerky robotic songs in it, would have loved to have seen this in the Final. 162: Kungs - Clap Your Hands (607pts) NE (26/2/2022) 34-38-39-40-41-42-45-46-49-61-76-94-xx Another great song from Kungs, this time with children on the vocals which I think works very well! 161: Sam Fender - Spit of You (619pts) NE (9/10/2021) 93-85-92-89-xx RE (13/11/2021) 95-54-46-44-44-51-60-59-53-53-54-62-72-93-xx The only song in my EOY not to make my Top 40, this song didn't do anything for me initially but slowly burned as I grew to enjoy it more and more. So unlucky to miss the Top 40! |
|
|
12th December 2022, 08:54 PM
Post
#20
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
SPACE MAN is an excellent pick for mainstream song, what a track! Love seeing Smiling All the Way Back Home in your #1s list too. I know and like Dance All Over Me and Miserable Man in the above section! I keep meaning to check out more Seafret as I really loved Atlantis, I've got their albums on CD so I need to find time to listen! Hope you enjoy listening to Seafret! Nice to hear you're such a fan of SPACE MAN as well, thanks Joseph! A well-deserved win for "SPACE MAN". Good to see "Dance All Over Me" getting a top 200 as well! Glad you're a fan of these tracks - there will be more George Ezra to come! Thanks Cow Cow Hey Pete. From your 200 so far I'm a fan of 'Forever and A Day', 'Love Brand New', 'Dance All Over Me' and 'Miserable Man'. George should see two appearances in my top 200 too. Hope that does make top 40 in the new year but even with the Christmas domination he wasn't exactly doing great in the top 100 anyway. Sam winning a mainstream song is good to see here too! A shame for George as it's a great song! Glad you're a fan of all these tracks - thanks Rob great to see Space Man as your #1 mainstream pick here which makes for now 4 consecutive mainstream picks that I've enjoyed. was so good to finally have a UK Eurovision entry do well for the first time since I started watching. Glad you've been enjoying my mainstream picks of recent years! And yes, it was so refreshing (and exciting!) to see the UK actually doing well - thanks Dan! Great to see "Space Man" being your favourite mainstream song of the year. Also, I like both "Morning Blue" and "Dance All Over Me". In fact, "Morning Blue" was formerly in rotation in my German radio stations. Great so far! Good to hear regarding Morning Blue! I feel like Giant Rooks are one of those bands you genuinely wouldn't know were German unless you looked them up, a lot of their songs feel very reminiscent of the UK indie scene. Thanks Sergej! |
|
|
Time is now: 24th April 2024, 08:46 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service