Lunar's EOY 2022, complete // full list on page 1! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
31st December 2022, 09:28 PM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Welcome to my 2nd ever End of Year countdown! Going to be counting down my top 10 albums and top 100 songs of the year. Before that, I'll recap my 2021 chart and take a look at which artists I listened to the most in 2022. Full chart: Most listened to artists: 10: Years & Years 9: The Weeknd 8: Tate McRae 7: Rina Sawayama 6: Anne-Marie 5: Ariana Grande 4: Harry Styles 3: Little Mix 2: Mabel 1: Taylor Swift Top albums: 10: Avril Lavigne - Love Sux 9: Years & Years - Night Call 8: Sigrid - How To Let Go 7: The Weeknd - Dawn FM 6: Harry Styles - Harry's House 5: Tate McRae - i used to think i could fly 4: BEYONCE - RENAISSANCE 3: Mabel - About Last Night... 2: Rina Sawayama - Hold The Girl 1: Taylor Swift - Midnights (3am Edition) Top songs: 100: NEIKED, Anne-Marie & Latto - I Just Called 99: Camilla Cabello - Quiet 98: Ella Henderson - Emotions 97: Maisie Peters - Not Another Rockstar 96: Calvin Harris, Justin Timberlake, Halsey & Pharrell - Stay With Me 95: George Ezra - Anyone for You 94: Tate McRae - she's all i wanna be 93: Avril Lavigne - Cannonball 92: The Weeknd - How Do I Make You Love Me? 91: Demi Lovato - 4 EVER 4 ME 90: Avril Lavigne - Love It When You Hate Me 89: Anne-Marie - PSYCHO 88: George Ezra - Green Green Grass 87: Ava Max - Million Dollar Baby 86: Sigrid - A Driver Saved My Night 85: Rina Sawayama - Forgiveness 84: Lil Nas X - STAR WALKIN’ 83: Years & Years - Consequences 82: Ed Sheeran - Celestial 81: Avril Lavigne - Love Sux 80: Ava Max - Weapons 79: Mabel feat. 24kGoldn - Overthinking 78: Beyonce - VIRGO’S GROOVE 77: Avril Lavigne - F.U. 76: Tate McRae - don’t come back 75: Mabel feat. Lil Tecca - Let Love Go 74: Tate McRae - don’t come back 73: The Weeknd - Sacrifice 72: Sigrid feat. Bring Me The Horizon - Bad Life 71: Rina Sawayama - Catch Me In The Air 70: Avril Lavigne - Dare To Love Me 69: Rina Sawayama - Phantom 68: Sigrid - Mistake Like You 67: Ashe - Another Man’s Jeans 66: Charli XCX - Lightning 65: Years & Years - 20 Minutes 64: Beyonce - I’M THAT GIRL 63: The Weeknd - Gasoline 62: Mabel - I Love Your Girl 61: Taylor Swift - High Infidelity 60: Taylor Swift - Mastermind 59: Years & Years - Immaculate 58: Taylor Swift - Lavender Haze 57: Ava Max - Maybe You’re The Problem 56: Harry Styles - Late Night Talking 55: The Weeknd - Out Of Time 54: Sigrid - Dancer 53: Beyonce - CUFF IT 52: Demi Lovato - EAT ME 51: Mimi Webb - Ghost Of You 50: Demi Lovato - SUBSTANCE 49: Avril Lavigne - Avalanche 48: Rina Sawayama - This Hell 47: Lizzo - The Sign 46: Sabrina Carpenter - because i liked a boy 45: Mabel - Definition 44: Camila Cabello feat. Ed Sheeran - Bam Bam 43: Alok, Ella Eyre & Kenny Dope feat. Never Dull - Deep Down 42: Years & Years - Muscle 41: Tate McRae - i’m so gone 40: Mabel - Animal 39: Harry Styles - Music For A Sushi Restaurant 38: Rina Sawayama - Send My Love To John 37: Megan Thee Stallion & Dua Lipa - Sweetest Pie 36: Sigrid - Grow 35: Beyonce - COZY 34: Tate McRae - what’s your problem? 33: David Guetta & Bebe Rexha - I’m Good (Blue) 32: Harry Styles - Keep Driving 31: Sigrid - Thank Me Later 30: Tom Grennan - All These Nights 29: Years & Years - Sooner Or Later 28: Taylor Swift - Karma 27: Lizzo - About Damn Time 26: RAYE feat. 070 Shake - Escapism 25: Dermot Kennedy - Kiss Me 24: Harry Styles - Matilda 23: Taylor Swift feat. Lana Del Ray - Snow On The Beach 22: Rina Sawayama - Minor Feelings 21: Lizzo - 2 Be Loved (Am I Ready) 20: RAYE - Hard Out Here 19: Harry Styles - As It Was 18: Tate McRae - boy x 17: Sabrina Carpenter - Vicious 16: Rina Sawayama - Hurricanes 15: Charli XCX feat. Rina Sawayama - Beg For You 14: Taylor Swift - You're On Your Own, Kid 13: Shawn Mendes - When You're Gone 12: Griff & Sigrid - Head On Fire 11: Rina Sawayama - Holy (Til You Let Me Go) 10: Taylor Swift - Maroon 9: The Weeknd - Less Than Zero 8: Mabel - Crying On The Dancefloor 7: Mimi Webb - House On Fire 6: Harry Styles - Little Freak 5: Em Beihold - Numb Little Bug 4: Taylor Swift - Anti-Hero 3: Taylor Swift - The Great War 2: Rina Sawayama - Frankenstein 1: Taylor Swift - Would've, Could've Should've This post has been edited by Lunar: 3rd February 2023, 10:21 PM |
|
|
1st January 2023, 04:57 PM
Post
#2
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Top songs: 1. Olivia Rodrigo - good 4 u 2. Taylor Swift - All Too Well (10 Minute Version) 3. Taylor Swift - right where you left me 4. Olivia Rodrigo - traitor 5. Demi Lovato & Noah Cyrus - Easy 6. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 7. Griff - Black Hole 8. Ashe & FINNEAS - Til Forever Falls Apart 9. Olivia Rodrigo - brutal 10. Anne-Marie - Better Not Together Top albums: 1. Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR 2. Anne-Marie - Therapy 3. Maisie Peters - You Signed Up For This 4. Halsey - If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power 5. Ashe - Ashlyn Top artists: 1. Taylor Swift 2. Anne-Marie 3. Little Mix 4. Olivia Rodrigo 5. Griff |
|
|
1st January 2023, 10:41 PM
Post
#3
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Most listened to artists of 2022: 10: Years & Years 325 scrobbles Top songs: Consequences, Muscle & Sooner or Later 9: The Weeknd 354 scrobbles Top songs: Less Than Zero, Out of Time & Sacrifice 8: Tate McRae 379 scrobbles Top songs: she's all i wanna be, what would you do? & what's your problem? 7: Rina Sawayama 384 scrobbles Top songs: Hurricanes, Hold The Girl & This Hell 6: Anne-Marie 410 scrobbles Top songs: Kiss My (Uh Oh), I Just Called & PSYCHO |
|
|
2nd January 2023, 01:02 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
Hi Lunar
We had the same #1 song last year so very excited to see what appears here this year |
|
|
2nd January 2023, 01:09 PM
Post
#5
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,738 User: 13,530 |
Good to see Anne-Marie appearing, PSYCHO was such a bop
|
|
|
2nd January 2023, 03:49 PM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
5: Ariana Grande
414 scrobbles Top songs: Into You, Rain on Me, Touch It 4: Harry Styles 477 scrobbles Top songs: As It Was, Little Freak, Music For A Sushi Restaurant 3: Little Mix 481 scrobbles Top songs: Between Us, Cut You Off, No 2: Mabel 522 scrobbles Top songs: Animal, Let Love Go, Overthinking 1: Taylor Swift 1,673 scrobbles Top songs: Anti-Hero, Lavender Haze, Would've Could've Should've |
|
|
2nd January 2023, 03:50 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Hi Lunar We had the same #1 song last year so very excited to see what appears here this year good 4 u supremacy thanks Lewis! Good to see Anne-Marie appearing, PSYCHO was such a bop Agreed, it's so fun and so overhated! Thanks for commenting |
|
|
2nd January 2023, 05:24 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Honourable mentions Sabrina Carpenter’s fifth studio album “emails i can’t send” just misses out on my top 10. This is a great project overall with some amazing highlights (namely “Vicious” and “because i liked a boy”. I didn’t actually didn’t get around to listening to this album until December, but it definitely could’ve made the top 10 if I’d have had more time with it. Ella Henderson’s debut album is solid but I haven’t revisited it much since it came out so couldn’t justify putting it into the top 10. “Emotions”, “Out My Head” and the title track are my highlights. Demi Lovato’s latest album “HOLY FVCK” VERY nearly made it but it's one that I haven't revisited too much either! There are some amazing moments (“SUBSTANCE and “EAT ME” being my favourites) but also some tracks that I’m not a fan of, and the album feels A LOT to listen to all the way through. I’ll start the top 10 albums either later today or tomorrow and then the songs on Wednesday hopefully! |
|
|
2nd January 2023, 08:37 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
That's quite the victory for Taylor in the Artists category! Can't say I've heard all her new music but Anti-Hero is quite the track with its reflective yet also quite catchy lyrics.
|
|
|
2nd January 2023, 09:47 PM
Post
#10
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 22 May 2020 Posts: 2,805 User: 106,739 |
Taylor at #1 so deserved after such a big year! Loving how far ahead of Mabel at #2 she is too, truly in another league Harry, Ari, Rina and The Weeknd are all great choices too! Years & Years have become a bit hit-or-miss recently for me but still nice to see them here.
|
|
|
3rd January 2023, 01:29 PM
Post
#11
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Top 10 albums
10: Avril Lavigne - Love Sux Favourites: Avalanche, Dare To Love Me, F.U. 9: Years & Years - Night Call Favourites: Muscle, Sooner or Later 8: Sigrid - How To Let Go Favourites: Burning Bridges, Thank Me Later 7: The Weeknd - Dawn FM Favourites: Gasoline, Less Than Zero, Out of Time Avril Lavigne just makes it into the top 10 with “Love Sux”, an album that I wasn’t exactly anticipating but really enjoyed from first listen. It’s lively throughout but has some welcome changes in pace in “Avalanche” and “Dare to Love Me”, which are two of my favourites on the album. Years & Years lands at 9 with “Night Call” - it’s an album filled with bops imo, and one that I enjoyed much more than I expected based on its singles. Sigrid’s sophomore album is at 8. For me, this is a really solid album with great highlights in “Burning Bridges” and underrated bop “Thank Me Later”. The Weeknd’s 2022 release is my 7th favourite album of the year. Dawn FM is SO cohesive with bops throughout, so had to make this list! |
|
|
3rd January 2023, 01:30 PM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
That's quite the victory for Taylor in the Artists category! Can't say I've heard all her new music but Anti-Hero is quite the track with its reflective yet also quite catchy lyrics. It definitely is! Glad to hear you love Anti-Hero - that will certainly be making an appearance later on Taylor at #1 so deserved after such a big year! Loving how far ahead of Mabel at #2 she is too, truly in another league Harry, Ari, Rina and The Weeknd are all great choices too! Years & Years have become a bit hit-or-miss recently for me but still nice to see them here. I wonder if there will ever be a year where she’s not 1! Glad you’re loving those artists too. I actually really enjoyed Years & Years’ latest album on the whole, but that’s fair enough! |
|
|
4th January 2023, 02:10 PM
Post
#13
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Top 10 albums
6: Harry Styles - Harry's House Favourites: As It Was, Little Freak 5: Tate McRae - i used to think i could fly Favourites: boy x, what's your problem? 4: Beyonce - RENAISSANCE Favourites: COZY, CUFF IT |
|
|
5th January 2023, 10:09 AM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 18 March 2013 Posts: 34,804 User: 18,473 |
Hello Lunar!
It's so good to see Rina and Taylor both in your top artists of the year. Both artists were highlights of the year for me. Particularly Rina who stayed stronh throughout the whole year. I'm gonna assume Taylor and Rina are both in your top 3 albums as well. It's fab to see Beyonce here at #4 and the album is amazing but I really think it's been squandered with how long it's been since a single. |
|
|
5th January 2023, 07:37 PM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Top 10 albums
3: Mabel - About Last Night Favourites: Animal, Crying on the Dancefloor, Definition, Let Them Know 2: Rina Sawayama - Hold The Girl Favourites: Frankenstein, Holy (Til You Let Me Go), Hurricanes, Minor Feelings 1: Taylor Swift - Midnights (3am Edition) Favourites: Anti-Hero, Maroon, The Great War, Would've Could've Should've Mabel’s sophomore album is much stronger than her debut in my eyes. It’s filled with great pop/dance songs throughout and is such a fun listen! The top 2 albums are even further ahead of the rest of the list - I adore them both and swapped them around many times! Rina Sawayama’s “Hold the Girl” is a stellar pop record with many highlights and has only grown on me since my first listen late last year, but when considering the 3am edition, Taylor Swift’s 10th studio album “Midnights” just came out on top |
|
|
5th January 2023, 07:39 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Hello Lunar! It's so good to see Rina and Taylor both in your top artists of the year. Both artists were highlights of the year for me. Particularly Rina who stayed stronh throughout the whole year. I'm gonna assume Taylor and Rina are both in your top 3 albums as well. It's fab to see Beyonce here at #4 and the album is amazing but I really think it's been squandered with how long it's been since a single. Hiya! Glad to hear Rina and Taylor were highlights of the year for you too, and yup you guessed it! I really enjoy RENAISSANCE too but definitely agree, another single definitely should've been pushed sooner. Thank you for commenting! |
|
|
7th January 2023, 08:58 PM
Post
#17
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 9 April 2007
Posts: 7,590 User: 3,245 |
Great to see Taylor as your #1 Album, I also adore the same tracks you do!!
As you know I loved Rina's album as well, it's also great to see Beyonce and Harry as well!! |
|
|
8th January 2023, 12:01 AM
Post
#18
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
100-81 100: NEIKED, Anne-Marie & Latto - I Just Called 99: Camilla Cabello - Quiet 98: Ella Henderson - Emotions 97: Maisie Peters - Not Another Rockstar 96: Calvin Harris, Justin Timberlake, Halsey & Pharrell - Stay With Me 95: George Ezra - Anyone for You 94: Tate McRae - she's all i wanna be 93: Avril Lavigne - Cannonball 92: The Weeknd - How Do I Make You Love Me? 91: Demi Lovato - 4 EVER 4 ME 90: Avril Lavigne - Love It When You Hate Me 89: Anne-Marie & Aitch - PSYCHO 88: George Ezra - Green Green Grass 87: Ava Max - Million Dollar Baby 86: Sigrid - A Driver Saved My Night 85: Rina Sawayama - Forgiveness 84: Lil Nas X - STAR WALKIN’ 83: Years & Years - Consequences 82: Ed Sheeran - Celestial 81: Avril Lavigne - Love Sux This post has been edited by Lunar: 8th January 2023, 12:28 AM |
|
|
8th January 2023, 12:03 AM
Post
#19
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 July 2018
Posts: 1,782 User: 73,703 |
Great to see Taylor as your #1 Album, I also adore the same tracks you do!! As you know I loved Rina's album as well, it's also great to see Beyonce and Harry as well!! So glad you love the same tracks from Midnights! Lots of Rina & Taylor and some Beyonce and Harry to come in the songs too. Thanks for commenting! |
|
|
8th January 2023, 03:33 PM
Post
#20
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,836 User: 39,723 |
Hi Lunar!
Here are some of my favourites from your latest selection: 98: Ella Henderson - Emotions 97: Maisie Peters - Not Another Rockstar 96: Calvin Harris, Justin Timberlake, Halsey & Pharrell - Stay With Me 95: George Ezra - Anyone for You 94: Tate McRae - she's all i wanna be 92: The Weeknd - How Do I Make You Love Me? 88: George Ezra - Green Green Grass 87: Ava Max - Million Dollar Baby 86: Sigrid - A Driver Saved My Night 85: Rina Sawayama - Forgiveness 84: Lil Nas X - STAR WALKIN’ 82: Ed Sheeran - Celestial Can't wait for the rest! |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 09:02 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service