Films You Have Watched In 2017!, List & Discuss Any Film You Have Watched Here In 2017! |
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum |
Jan 2 2017, 01:42 AM
Post
#1
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
This thread is for any film you have watched in 2017! So not just 2017 releases (like the other thread!), share what favourites & discoveries of older films you have made this year!
I've meant to keep track of what films I watched in 2015 and 2016 but I have up realy early both years! Hopefully this year I'll actually manage to be bothered to keep track My List 1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes All really good! |
|
|
Jan 2 2017, 01:53 AM
Post
#2
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Group: Moderator
Posts: 21,787 Member No.: 19,534 Joined: 14-July 13
|
I just saw Bad Moms last night!! So technically it's the last movie I watched in 2016 but whatever. Loved it!!
My list (as of December 30th): La La Land Southpaw Concussion Gone Baby Gone Triple 9 Hidden Figures Why Him? Baby Driver Legally Blonde Identity Thief The Big Sick Murder On The Orient Express The Edge Of Seventeen |
|
|
Jan 2 2017, 02:15 AM
Post
#3
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Genre Mod
Posts: 19,966 Member No.: 21,587 Joined: 8-February 15
No Gallery Pics
|
Great idea, I'll try and keep mine updated too!
January 1st – Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes January 2nd – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes January 19th – The Pursuit Of Happyness February 4th – Road To Perdition February 6th – The Goonies February 11th – The Martian March 1st – Forgetting Sarah Marshall March 12th – Source Code March 15th – Kong – Skull Island March 29th – Pacific Rim April 1st – Lucy April 4th – Johnny English This post has been edited by award♀nary: Apr 4 2017, 08:39 PM |
|
|
Jan 2 2017, 03:07 AM
Post
#4
|
|
Mansonette
Group: Members
Posts: 6,856 Member No.: 9,872 Joined: 3-November 09
No Gallery Pics
|
Carry On Cleo!!
|
|
|
Jan 19 2017, 11:06 PM
Post
#5
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
Updated:
1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake) 4. La La Land 5. Passengers 6. Misconduct I think we all know my thoughts on LLL by now! Didn't enjoy the other 2 much at all Am seeing Manchester By The/La La Land (both rewatches) and A Monster Calls hopefully this weekend! I just saw Bad Moms last night!! So technically it's the last movie I watched in 2016 but whatever. Loved it!! Omg!! Glad you loved it also! <3 |
|
|
Jan 19 2017, 11:35 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Mansonette
Group: Members
Posts: 6,856 Member No.: 9,872 Joined: 3-November 09
No Gallery Pics
|
Of films that are current
Assassin's Creed Nowhere near as bad as reviews might suggest. Not great but perfectly ok |
|
|
Jan 20 2017, 10:18 PM
Post
#7
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Group: Members
Posts: 4,750 Member No.: 21,666 Joined: 12-March 15
No Gallery Pics
|
Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute [10.0] Excellent Swedish adaptation of Mozart's last opera
Amadeus [10.0] Director's cut! Learnt some nice facts about Mozart and Sallieri from this movie. |
|
|
Jan 21 2017, 01:57 AM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Members
Posts: 10,447 Member No.: 11,847 Joined: 15-September 10
No Gallery Pics
|
07.5 - Sully: Miracle On The Hudson
05.0 - Silence 10.0 - La La Land |
|
|
Jan 29 2017, 12:52 AM
Post
#9
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Group: Members
Posts: 4,750 Member No.: 21,666 Joined: 12-March 15
No Gallery Pics
|
Updated films in bold
Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute Amadeus Slumdog Millionaire World's End Both films were amazing. The first is from the wonderful mind of Danny Boyle. It gave us stellar acting, superb plot and camera movements that were laid out very well. The second is the final film in the Three Flavours Cornetto trilogy (after Shaun Of The Dead and Hot Fuzz). It was really funny and supernatural. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost gave really amusing performances. Oh, and I really admired the soundtrack. |
|
|
Feb 11 2017, 08:06 PM
Post
#10
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Group: Members
Posts: 4,750 Member No.: 21,666 Joined: 12-March 15
No Gallery Pics
|
Update: Saw The LEGO Batman Movie in the cinema and I really enjoyed it [10.0]
|
|
|
Feb 11 2017, 08:58 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Cœur poids plume
Group: Members
Posts: 18,124 Member No.: 4,718 Joined: 3-November 07
No Gallery Pics
|
2/10 Now You See Me 2
4/10 The Dark Knight Rises 7/10 Superbad 9/10 Manchester By The Sea 5/10 La La Land 5 films in 5 weeks ain't great, especially when I didn't exactly choose 4 of them, but I will have 'Moonlight' to add to the list tomorrow. |
|
|
Feb 14 2017, 01:09 AM
Post
#12
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
Updated:
1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake) 4. La La Land 5. Passengers 6. Misconduct 7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch) 8. Monster Trucks 9. La La Land (Re-Watch) 10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch) 11. Lion 12. Sing 13. Lights Out 14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch) Probably forgotten a couple! Been so busy this year have barely had time to watch any films |
|
|
Feb 14 2017, 09:53 AM
Post
#13
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Group: Members
Posts: 4,750 Member No.: 21,666 Joined: 12-March 15
No Gallery Pics
|
I wanna watch Manchester By The Sea.
|
|
|
Feb 17 2017, 01:34 AM
Post
#14
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
Updated:
1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake) 4. La La Land 5. Passengers 6. Misconduct 7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch) 8. Monster Trucks 9. La La Land (Re-Watch) 10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch) 11. Lion 12. Sing 13. Lights Out 14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch) 15. Middle School: The Worst Years Of My Life 16. The Angry Birds Movie 17. Garden State [i](Re-Watch) 18. Hacksaw Ridge 19. Hunt For The Wilderpeople 20. The Space Between Us 21. Denial 22. Crazy Stupid Love Probably forgotten a couple still! Have gone crazy catching up this half term! |
|
|
Feb 17 2017, 12:23 PM
Post
#15
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Group: Members
Posts: 4,750 Member No.: 21,666 Joined: 12-March 15
No Gallery Pics
|
Updated films in bold Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute Amadeus Slumdog Millionaire World's End The LEGO Batman Movie The Big Lebowski Really enjoyed this film. Hilarious along with great performances from the likes of Jeff Bridges and John Goodman. |
|
|
Feb 17 2017, 03:55 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Members
Posts: 10,447 Member No.: 11,847 Joined: 15-September 10
No Gallery Pics
|
07.5 - Sully: Miracle On The Hudson
05.0 - Silence 10.0 - La La Land 08.5 - Lion 08.5 - Moonlight 08.0 - Hidden Figures |
|
|
Feb 22 2017, 01:40 AM
Post
#17
|
|
Cause if looks could kill, we wouldn’t want to be Dan Humphrey
Group: Moderator
Posts: 39,191 Member No.: 21,308 Joined: 24-October 14
No Gallery Pics
|
Mine:
11.0 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 08.5 Underworld: Blood Wars 03.0 John Wick 2 10.0 The Great Wall - Rogue One I saw around the second week of January so yay it goes here! Absolute perfection. - I thought the new Underworld was okay, Theo James is brilliant but it wasn't something that really grabbed me. - I found John Wick 2 to be more of a comedy than an action movie. It was just hilariously bad (a few one-liners aside). - The Great Wall was surprisingly uplifting after thinking it was going to be a bit racist (as in Matt Damon in a Chinese role), but every single role was portrayed perfectly, and I approved of Jing Tian's role not being a simple love interest. It was like Game Of War: Fire Age meets Dynasty Warriors meets Starcraft (I love Starcraft). |
|
|
Feb 23 2017, 09:23 PM
Post
#18
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
Updated:
1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake) 4. La La Land 5. Passengers 6. Misconduct 7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch) 8. Monster Trucks 9. La La Land (Re-Watch) 10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch) 11. Lion 12. Sing 13. Lights Out 14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch) 15. Middle School: The Worst Years Of My Life 16. The Angry Birds Movie 17. Garden State [i](Re-Watch) 18. Hacksaw Ridge 19. Hunt For The Wilderpeople 20. The Space Between Us 21. Denial 22. Crazy Stupid Love 23. Hidden Figures 24. Moonlight 25. Hell Or High Water 26. Fences Probably forgotten a couple still I think! |
|
|
Mar 3 2017, 01:31 PM
Post
#19
|
|
New Entry
Group: Members
Posts: 21 Member No.: 25,537 Joined: 8-February 17
No Gallery Pics
|
I am more focused to watching seasons this year. I don't how everyone here reacts to but I have been watching seasons the first time in my life this year. Just finished watching Westworld and it was a great season. Right now, I am watching Suits Season 2 and I am addicted to it, finished the first season in three days or less.
|
|
|
Mar 3 2017, 11:04 PM
Post
#20
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Group: Moderator
Posts: 53,401 Member No.: 12,915 Joined: 1-February 11
No Gallery Pics
|
Lion- powerful and great performances from all.
|
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 29th March 2024 - 02:03 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2023 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service