Rank the albums per the singles |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
13th May 2018, 09:45 PM
Post
#1
|
|
is in hibernation
Joined: 24 August 2014
Posts: 11,385 User: 21,161 |
So a ‘lil discussion in the GGGB survivor thread got me thinking: what album of Rihanna’s has the best singles?
This deffo isn’t her best album in general as there’s some filler on it (MOTS and A Girl Like Me are recommended also for fans of filler ) but the singles are just superb and ALL 9 or 10/10’s apart from ‘Hate That I Love You’ which is like a 6. Only the lead singles on the first two albums are ones I ever go back to, I doubt I’m the only one :’) ‘Rated R’ similarly has a fantastic selection of singles with only ‘Te Amo’ letting the team down (soz Snaks x), overall the singles don’t have that same MAGIC GGGB’s do but it makes up for it with a stronger album. ‘Loud’ has four BOPS but ‘California King Bed’ isn’t great, ‘Cheers’ and ‘Raining Men’ are two of her worst ever songs in general I like all the singles from the other three albums but ‘Unapologetic’ has probably all 10/10 songs. Well I’d probably give like 60% of her stuff that so it doesn’t mean much 💁🏾♀️ Ranking the albums in order of single quality 1. Good Girl Gone Bad 2. Unapologetic 3. ANTI 4. Rated R 5. Talk That Talk 6. Loud 7. A Girl Like Me 8. Music Of The Sun |
|
|
14th May 2018, 02:23 PM
Post
#2
|
|
BUY Phoenix on Amazon / STREAM Phoenix on Spotify
Joined: 12 April 2009
Posts: 27,431 User: 8,661 |
Obviously not MOTS or AGLM.
Only three of the singles from 'Good Girl Gone Bad' would be in my all-time favourite Rihanna songs ("Umbrella", "Don't Stop the Music" and "Disturbia"). 'Rated R' doesn't have any 10/10 singles for me. The 'Loud' singles are quite dated now, likewise for the Calvin-less 'Talk That Talk' singles. That leaves 'Unapologetic' and 'Anti': four all time favourites vs. three - so my winner is 'Unapologetic'! 1. 'Unapologetic' 2. 'Anti' 3. 'Good Girl Gone Bad' 4. 'Loud' 5. 'Talk That Talk' 6. 'Rated R' 7. 'A Girl Like Me' 8. 'Music of the Sun' |
|
|
14th May 2018, 04:57 PM
Post
#3
|
|
I just had to see your face to feel alive
Joined: 22 February 2010
Posts: 6,910 User: 10,676 |
'Anti' wins this one as all four of them are killer. 'Loud' really benefits from having two of my favorite Rihanna songs as singles ('Man Down' and 'Cheers'). GGGB is the worst for me as I don't like 'Take a Bow', 'Disturbia' and 'Shut Up and Drive'. 'Hate That I Love You' is just very nothing-y and 'Don't Stop the Music' is also pretty dated and the sample kind of ruins it.
01. Anti 02. Loud 03. Unapologetic 04. Talk That Talk 05. Music of the Sun 06. Rated R 07. A Girl Like Me 08. Good Girl Gone Bad This post has been edited by Atonement: 14th May 2018, 04:57 PM |
|
|
16th May 2018, 05:26 AM
Post
#4
|
|
I'm not asleep, my mind is alive.
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 25 September 2006 Posts: 45,789 User: 1,454 |
1. Loud
2. Good Girl Gone Bad 3. Rated R 4. Unapologetic 5. Talk That Talk 6. Anti 7. A Girl Like Me 8. Music of the Sun |
|
|
2nd November 2018, 02:03 AM
Post
#5
|
|
Jord
Joined: 12 March 2017
Posts: 10,771 User: 27,116 |
Good Girl Gone Bad
Rated R and Loud are better as albums but some of the best tracks from there come from album tracks where as Good Girl Gone Bad was like iconic single after iconic single (aside from Shut Up and Drive). |
|
|
28th November 2018, 03:24 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Baby Reindeer
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 13,283 User: 5,567 |
1. Good Girl Gone Bad (Umbrella, Shut Up & Drive, Don't Stop the Music, Disturbia, Rehab)
2. Loud (Only Girl, S&M, California King Bed, Man Down) 3. Talk That Talk (We Found Love, Where Have You Been, Birthday Cake, Cockiness) 4. Rated R (Russian Roulette, Rude Boy, Te Amo) 5. Unapologetic (Diamonds, Stay, Pour It Up) 6. A Girl Like Me (SOS, Unfaithful) 7. Anti (Work) 8. Music Of The Sun (Pon De Replay) |
|
|
28th November 2018, 07:33 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Let's Go Brandon
Joined: 6 April 2006
Posts: 22,647 User: 421 |
1. Loud
2. Good Girl Gone Bad 3. Rated R 4. A Girl Like Me 5. Talk That Talk 6. Music Of The Sun 7. Unapologetic 8. Anti |
|
|
28th November 2018, 09:43 PM
Post
#8
|
|
I just had to see your face to feel alive
Joined: 22 February 2010
Posts: 6,910 User: 10,676 |
|
|
|
10th January 2019, 07:01 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Jord
Joined: 12 March 2017
Posts: 10,771 User: 27,116 |
1. Good Girl Gone Bad
2. Unapologetic 3. Rated R 4. Loud 5. Anti 6. Talk that Talk 7. A Girl Like Me 8. Music Of The Sun My ranking as albums as a whole is different. Her first two albums are still the lowest but GGGB had excellent singles it’s just the album tracks that were quite patchy and I loved every single from Unapologetic again despite some album tracks being patchy. ANTi and TTT had the opposite of those with the singles not being too great but some album tracks being fantastic. I ranked ANTi higher as Love On The Brain beats anything from TTT single wise. |
|
|
14th May 2019, 09:39 AM
Post
#10
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 4 April 2018
Posts: 780 User: 70,067 |
1. Good Girl Gone Bad
2. Rated R 3. Loud 4. Talk That Talk 5. Unapologetic 6. Anti 7. A Girl Like Me 8. Music of the Sun |
|
|
16th May 2019, 11:05 AM
Post
#11
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,690 User: 12,915 |
1. Good Girl Gone Bad
2. Loud 3. Unapologetic 4. Talk That Talk 5. Rated R 6. Anti 7. A Girl Like Me 8. Music of the Sun |
|
|
Time is now: 23rd April 2024, 09:25 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service