Coldplay - Complete Discography Rate Results, FINALLY. |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
22nd March 2016, 07:17 PM
Post
#1
|
|
🙄
Joined: 14 February 2010
Posts: 53,654 User: 10,643 |
First couple of batches coming immediately!
What do y'all think will win and what do you want to win ? |
|
|
22nd March 2016, 07:19 PM
Post
#2
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Please can Yellow, Paradise and Princess Of China be top 3
The only Coldplay tracks I like/love! |
|
|
22nd March 2016, 07:21 PM
Post
#3
|
|
🙄
Joined: 14 February 2010
Posts: 53,654 User: 10,643 |
71. Colour Specrum (Average Rating 6.25) Highest Rating: Chez (8) Lowest Rating: Mattias, Bjork (4) 72. Kaleidoscope (Average Rating 6.08) Highest Rating: Joe (9) Lowest Rating: Bjork (0) 73. Twisted Logic (Average Rating 6) Highest Rating: Mattias (8) Lowest Rating: Viper, Harry (5) 74. Yes (Average Rating 5.86) Highest Rating: Sueadhead (9) Lowest Rating: Bjork (1) 75. U.F.O (Average Rating 5.86) Highest Rating: Chez (8) Lowest Rating: Sueadhead (4) 76. We Never Change (Average Rating 5.85) Highest Rating: Jester (8) Lowest Rating: Dandy* (4) 77. Amsterdam (Average Rating 5.8) Highest Rating: Mattias (9) Lowest Rating: Iz (4) 78. A Hopeful Transmission (Average Rating 5.67) Highest Rating: Harry (8) Lowest Rating: Sueadhead (3) 79. M.M.I.X (Average Rating 5.33) Highest Rating: Chapman Lowest Rating: Viper |
|
|
23rd March 2016, 02:58 PM
Post
#4
|
|
I'm a paragon so don't perceive me
Joined: 3 February 2011
Posts: 37,420 User: 12,929 |
Well at least nothing amazing gone in the first batch, I think my favourite is 'Yes' although 'Kaleidoscope' I seem to remember was rather good, I'm not too familiar with some of the tracks on the newest album.
Excellent to see this finally under way! |
|
|
23rd March 2016, 03:04 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
Yes at this finally on the way. 'Lost' to do well please.
|
|
|
23rd March 2016, 03:57 PM
Post
#6
|
|
🙄
Joined: 14 February 2010
Posts: 53,654 User: 10,643 |
61. Warning Sign Average Rating 6.6 Highest Rating: Mattias (9) Lowest Rating: Dandy (3) 62. Low Average Rating: 6.57 Highest Rating: Jester (10) Lowest Rating: Viper (4) 63. Major Minus Average Rating: 6.56 Highest Rating: Chez (10) Lowest Rating: Nick (5) 64. Mylo Xyloto Average Rating: 6.4 Highest Rating: Joe (9) Lowest Rating: Harry, Bjork (5) 65. 42 Average Rating: 6.36 Highest Rating: Sueadhead (10) Lowest Rating: Viper, Bjork (3) 66. A Message Average Rating 6.33 Highest Rating: GavinDee (10) Lowest Rating: Bjork (3) 67. Oceans Average Rating: 6.32 Highest Rating: Chez (8) Lowest Rating: Iz (4) 68. Up With The Birds Average Rating: 6.31 Highest Rating: Harry (10) Lowest Rating: Lee (4) 69. Don't Let It Break Your Heart Average Rating: 6.28 Highest Rating: Harry, Mattias (9) Lowest Rating: Lee, Sueadhead, Bjork (4) 70. A Whisper Average Rating: 6.26 Highest Rating: Harry, Jester (8) Lowest Rating: Bjork (4) 61 Warning Sign 62 Low 63 Major Minus 64 Mylo Xyloto 65 42 66 A Message 67 Oceans 68 Up With The Birds 69 Don't Let It Break Your Heart 70 A Whisper 71 Colour Specrum 72 Kaleidoscope 73 Twisted Logic 74 Yes 75 U.F.O 76 We Never Change 77 Amsterdam 78 A Hopeful Transmission 79 M.M.I.X This post has been edited by Wall: 23rd March 2016, 03:59 PM |
|
|
23rd March 2016, 04:25 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Former iconic poster with no consistent posting style
Pronouns: Don't take em seriously tbh
Joined: 20 June 2014 Posts: 20,582 User: 21,005 |
Was expecting Major Minus to recieve ironically comical rates.
|
|
|
23rd March 2016, 09:45 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Jacob Alan~
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,983 User: 21,664 |
A shame to see "Warning Sign" (which I gave a 10 btw) out so soon but other than that no huge losses really. Maybe "We Never Change" and "Yes" as well.
This post has been edited by Jacob Alan: 23rd March 2016, 09:47 PM |
|
|
23rd March 2016, 10:31 PM
Post
#9
|
|
I asked for my account to be banned
Joined: 26 September 2008
Posts: 14,631 User: 7,132 |
'Amsterdam' being so underappreciated </3 It kinda drags a bit but I actually don't mind because it's just so beautiful and simple. The melody in the chorus is gorgeous.
|
|
|
23rd March 2016, 11:39 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Jacob Alan~
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,983 User: 21,664 |
Tbh all of A Rush Of Blood To The Head is pretty outstanding to me with the possible exceptions of "A Whisper" and "Daylight"- good songs but nothing on the rest. Amsterdam was the perfect ending for the album.
|
|
|
24th March 2016, 05:15 PM
Post
#11
|
|
🙄
Joined: 14 February 2010
Posts: 53,654 User: 10,643 |
51. What if Average Rating: 6.86 Highest Rating: Jester, Jacob (9) Lowest Rating: Sueadhead (5) 52. High Speed Average Rating: 6.86 Highest Rating: Jester (10) Lowest Rating: Sueadhead (4) 53. Another Arms Average Rating: 6.84 Highest Rating: GavinDee, Jester (8) Lowest Rating Nick (5) 54. Cemeteries of London Average Rating: 6.8 Highest Rating: Iz (9) Lowest Rating: Viper (4) 55. Us Against The World Average Rating: 6.78 Highest Rating: Jacob (9) Lowest Rating: Sueadhead (5) 56. Death and all his Friends Average Rating 6.73 Highest Rating: Mattias, Jacob (9) Lowest Rating: Bjork (2) 57. O Average Rating: 6.73 Highest Rating: Bjkork, Mattias, Chez (8) Lowest Rating: Lee (5) 58. Parachutes Average Rating: 6.66 Highest Rating: LeeWallace (9) Lowest Rating: Adam, Bjork. Sueadhead (5) 59. True Love Average Rating: 6.62 Highest Rating: Harry (9) Lowest Rating: Dandy* (4) 60. Green Eyes Average Rating: 6.6 Highest Rating: JacobAlan (11) Lowest Rating: Viper (3) This post has been edited by Wall: 24th March 2016, 05:16 PM |
|
|
24th March 2016, 05:22 PM
Post
#12
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
No massive losses although Up With the Birds and True Love out
|
|
|
24th March 2016, 05:44 PM
Post
#13
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,131 User: 9,232 |
Awww at Major Minus finishing so low, one of my favourite album tracks, wish it had been a single as it really stands out as something different on that album.
I'm glad this has started hope to see it completed! Will be interested how similar these results will be to the last singles rate than I ran. |
|
|
28th March 2016, 04:16 AM
Post
#14
|
|
🙄
Joined: 14 February 2010
Posts: 53,654 User: 10,643 |
31. Everything's Not Lost (Average Rating 7.5) 32. Adventure Of A Lifetime (Average Rating 7.31) 33. Always In My Head (Average Rating 7.28) 34. Up In Flame (Average Rating 7.21) 35. A Rush Of Blood To The Head (Average Rating 7.18) 36. Lover In Japan (Average Rating 7.17) 37. Ink (Average Rating 7.17) 38. Sparks (Average Rating 7.14) 39. White Shadows (Average Rating 7.13) 40. Til Kingdom Comes (Average Rating 7.07) 41. Daylight (Average Rating 7.06) 42. God Put A Smile Upon Your Face (Average Rating 7.05) 43. Strawberry Swing (Average Rating 7.05) 44. The Hardest Part (Average Rating 7.02) 45. A Head Full Of Dreams (Average Rating 7) 46. Amazing Day (Average Rating 7) 47. X&Y (Average Rating 6.93) 48. Spies (Average Rating (6.92) 49. Birds (Average Rating 6.92) 50. Square One (Average Rating 6.86) I promise now that we are in the top 30, actual decent commentary will start commencing! I've been incredibly busy so I've provided y'all with a massive batch, I'm hoping to get another ten done tomorrow because I don't know when the rest will come due to my schedule (maybe Thursday?) Poor 'Adventure Of A Lifetime' |
|
|
28th March 2016, 09:32 PM
Post
#15
|
|
BuzzJack Climber
Joined: 16 March 2016
Posts: 66 User: 23,067 |
Hope, that my fav tracks will be in Top-5.
|
|
|
1st April 2016, 01:07 AM
Post
#16
|
|
🙄
Joined: 14 February 2010
Posts: 53,654 User: 10,643 |
what's your fav ?
|
|
|
1st April 2016, 09:04 AM
Post
#17
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 13 November 2015
Posts: 33,291 User: 22,665 |
surprised Green Eyes is so low
some good ones have gone in the last batch... Everything's Not Lost Sparks White Shadows Til Kingdom Comes The Hardest Part but also two of my personal least-favourites... 32. Adventure Of A Lifetime 42. God Put A Smile Upon Your Face |
|
|
6th April 2016, 01:01 AM
Post
#18
|
|
🙄
Joined: 14 February 2010
Posts: 53,654 User: 10,643 |
21. Everglow (Average Rating 7.88) 22. Christmas Lights (Average Rating 7.86) 23. Hurts Like Heaven (Average Rating 7.80) 24. Up&Up (Average Rating 7.71) 25. Shiver (Average Rating 7.69) 26. Charlie Brown (Average Rating 7.68) 27. Politik (Average Rating 7.66) 28. Army Of One (Average Rating 7.57) 29. Swallowed In The Sea (Average Rating 7.57) 30. Life In Technology (Average Rating 7.55) |
|
|
6th April 2016, 01:11 AM
Post
#19
|
|
I'm a paragon so don't perceive me
Joined: 3 February 2011
Posts: 37,420 User: 12,929 |
I adore Swallowed In The Sea. Underrated a bit I think, so well-paced.
Charlie Brown is epic in its construction and the cheeriness of Christmas Lights creates a Christmas song I'd happily stan. Hurts Like Heaven is also pretty amazing out of that batch of 10. |
|
|
6th April 2016, 01:15 AM
Post
#20
|
|
🙄
Joined: 14 February 2010
Posts: 53,654 User: 10,643 |
I adore Swallowed In The Sea. Underrated a bit I think, so well-paced. Charlie Brown is epic in its construction and the cheeriness of Christmas Lights creates a Christmas song I'd happily stan. Hurts Like Heaven is also pretty amazing out of that batch of 10. I'll provide in depth commentary now that we are in the top twenty! Charlie Brown is indeed very good so I was disappointed to see it miss the top 20, I'm surprised that 'Christmas Lights' finished so high, I'm guessing if this rate was done late last year it could have finished top 10. I'm not sure my opinions on Up&Up but it's disappointing that it's closing the show on current coldplay tours |
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 03:14 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service