2015: EOY Charts, (or to some extent) |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
28th December 2015, 12:11 AM
Post
#1
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
We've reached that time of the year where people are compiling their end of year lists and arguing over whether people have shit tastes or not (spoiler alert, mine > yours). So if you've compiled a list feel free to post it in here. Discuss whether people have got it right or wrong and whether you preferred one film over another etc... (you all know how a forum works!) So let's make a start! USEFUL LINK: http://www.launchingfilms.com/release-schedule I use the above site as it is basically a release schedules, go through each week and rank the films I've seen! |
|
|
28th December 2015, 12:20 AM
Post
#2
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Going to do a 2015 EOY soon after I finally finish my 2014 one! The 2014 one will be done soon, about to do a bit more of it now!
So many good films, will post all films of 2015 I've seen in this thread in a few days |
|
|
28th December 2015, 12:42 AM
Post
#3
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
My list!
Still to see: 'Macbeth', 'Bridge Of Spies', 'Poltergeist' & 'Unfriended' AMAZING: 01. 'Kingsman: The Secret Service' 02. 'Avengers: Age Of Ultron' 03. 'Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens' 04. 'Inside Out' 05. 'Big Hero 6' GREAT: 06. 'Ant-Man' 07. 'Me And Earl And the Dying Girl' 08. 'Mad Max: Fury Road' 09. 'American Sniper' 10. 'Maze Runner: Scorch Trials' 11. 'Still Alice' 12. 'The Theory Of Everything' 13. 'Pitch Perfect 2' 14. 'Jurassic World' 15. 'The Martian' Very Good: 16. 'Ex Machina' 17. 'Sicario' 18. 'Wild' 19. 'Everest' 20. 'Chappie' 21. 'It Follows' 22. 'Legend' 23. 'Birdman' 24. 'Whiplash' Good: 25. 'The Good Dinosaur' 26. 'Steve Jobs' 27. 'Krampus' 28. 'Final Girls' 29. 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Part 2)' 30. 'The Night Before' 31. 'Black Mass' 32. 'Home' Alright: 33. 'Fast & Furious 7' 34. 'Southpaw' 35. 'The Interview' 36. 'John Wick' 37. 'Crimson Peak' 38. 'Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation' 39. 'True Story' Ehhhhhh: 40. 'Focus' 41. 'The Walk' 42. 'Cinderella' 43. 'The Gift' 44. 'Spectre' 45. 'San Andreas' 46. 'Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension' 47. 'Burnt' Blehhhh: 48. 'The Lobster' 49. 'Minions' 50. 'Enemy' 51. 'A Most Violent Year' Ugh: 52. 'Vacation' 53. 'Scouts Guide To A Zombie Apocalypse' 54. 'Top Five' 55. 'Get Hard' 56. 'Regression' Dreadful: 57. 'Foxcatcher' 58. 'Into the Woods' 59. 'The Visit' Extremely Disappointingly Bad: 60. 'Fantastic Four' 61. 'Sinister 2' "What the Fuck was this?" Bad: 62. 'The Green Inferno' Really thought I'd seen more this year. Clearly not! |
|
|
28th December 2015, 01:14 AM
Post
#4
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Films I've Seen! (Not in preference order)
1. Birdman 2. The Theory Of Everything 3. Enemy 4. Taken 3 5. Into The Woods 6. American Sniper 7. Testament Of Youth 8. Whiplash 9. Wild 10. Ex_Machina 11. Mortdecai 12. Kingsman: The Secret Service 13. Big Hero 6 14. Trash 15. The Interview 16. Selma 17. Shaun The Sheep: The Movie 18. Project Almanac 19. Focus 20. Chappie 21. Still Alice 22. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 23. Home 24. Cinderella 25. Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out Of Water 26. Fast And Furious 7 27. The Water Diviner 28. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (only first half) 29. Avengers: Age Of Ultron 30. Mad Max: Fury Road 31. Pitch Perfect 2 32. Tomorrowland: A World Beyond 33. Spy 34. Jurassic World 35. The Longest Ride 36. Minions 37. Amy 38. Ted 2 39. Ant-Man 40. Inside Out 41. Southpaw 42. Hot Pursuit (about to watch) 43. Fantastic Four 44. Pixels 45. Paper Towns 46. The Bad Education Movie 47. Hitman: Agent 47 48. Straight Outta Compton 49. The Maze Runner: The Scorch Tales 50. Everest 51. The Martian 52. Black Or White 53. Sicario 54. Hotel Transylvania 2 55. Pan 56. Spectre 57. Brooklyn 58. Steve Jobs 59. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 60. Black Mass 61. The Good Dinosaur 62. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 63. Beasts Of No Nation 64. Playing It Cool 65. Snoopy & Charlie Brown: The Peanuts Movie 66. In The Heart Of The Sea 67. Vacation 68. The Man From U.N.C.L.E 69. Song Of The Sea 70. The Gift 71. Aloha 72. Trainwreck 73. The Face Of An Angel 74. A Little Chaos 75. Clouds Of Sils Maria Have about 60 I need to watch on record, Netflix, Sky MOvies + DVD Need to start watching more! |
|
|
28th December 2015, 10:24 AM
Post
#5
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Like UV I still have many to watch on Sky/iTunes etc. I wonder if anything will be worse than Fantastic Four, it's currently 75th on my 2015 list right at the bottom
Excellent list Jonjo, your top four are all amazing but yet to watch Big hero 6. Everyone on the net started hating on Avengers for not being edgy or dark or something but they're supposed to be fun and it was an action-packed visual feast. Shame to see Foxcatcher right near the bottom, still yet to watch it because I rented it last week for 99p. Hope it isn't that bad! Didn't even realise Enemy was released this year in the UK, I was starting to watch it but had to leave but it was a cool concept - started to get a bit confusing though. |
|
|
28th December 2015, 11:49 AM
Post
#6
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,758 User: 8,674 |
Discuss whether people have got it right or wrong and whether you preferred one film over another etc... (you all know how a forum works!) I think sharing 3/5 films in our top 5 is good going so I'll try to overlook the stuff you got wrong Jonjo Hoping to see "In The Heart Of The Sea" today and "Daddy's Home" on Wednesday to make it 100 films at the cinema this year So I'll add those in later but not including Amy/He Named Me Malala/Ed Sheeran concert movie in my rank. Couple of these may have had a late 2014 release but it's everything I saw this year~ 1 Brooklyn 2 Kingsman: The Secret Service 3 Inside Out 4 Tangerine 5 Big Hero 6 6 The Interview 7 Shaun the Sheep 8 Trainwreck 9 Still Alice 10 Wild 11 The Good Lie 12 The Intern 13 Bridge of Spies 14 Everest 15 X+Y 16 Into The Woods 17 Spy 18 The Duff 19 Pitch Perfect 2 20 The Bad Education Movie 21 Jurassic World 22 Ex Machina 23 Cinderella 24 The Walk 25 Big Game 26 San Andreas 27 Ant-Man -- This is around the point where everything above is 'would happily watch again' material -- 28 Vacation 29 Tomorrowland 30 The Lady In The Van 31 Annie 32 Grandma 33 Home 34 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 35 The Lobster 36 The Night Before 37 Me & Earl & the Dying Girl 38 Hotel Transylvania 2 39 Whiplash 40 Big Eyes 41 Far From The Madding Crowd 42 Carol 43 The Voices 44 No Escape 45 The Longest Ride 46 Man Up 47 Absolutely Anything 48 A Royal Night Out 49 Paper Towns 50 Fathers & Daughters 51 Ted 2 52 Miss You Already 53 The Age of Adaline 54 Suffragette 55 Southpaw 56 Fantastic Four 57 Minions 58 The Theory of Everything 59 The Wedding Ringer 60 Steve Jobs 61 The Good Dinosaur 62 We Are Your Friends 63 The Divergent Series: Insurgent 64 Birdman -- I feel that everything above was 'worth seeing' but below is a dip in quality -- 65 Burnt 66 The Martian 67 The Program 68 Sisters 69 The Last Five Years 70 Cake 71 Woman In Gold 72 Hot Pursuit 73 Christmas with the Coopers 74 Self/Less 75 Foxcatcher 76 While We're Young 77 American Ultra 78 Pan 79 Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 80 Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 81 Selma 82 SpongeBob Squarepants: Sponge out of Water 83 The Man From UNCLE 84 Kill Your Friends 85 Chappie 86 Mad Max: Fury Road 87 Focus 88 Fifty Shades of Grey 89 Spooks 90 The Dressmaker -- The five below I was eagerly anticipating the movie finishing -- 91 Avengers: Age of Ultron 92 Child 44 93 American Sniper -- The two below are lucky I didn't walk out -- 94 Black Mass 95 Inherent Vice |
|
|
28th December 2015, 11:57 AM
Post
#7
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Brooklyn being at the top of your list Jahq Definitely fighting for one of my favourites this year!
Didn't even realise Enemy was released this year in the UK, I was starting to watch it but had to leave but it was a cool concept - started to get a bit confusing though. Enemy was absolutely diabolical, easily one of the worst movies of the year and got worse and worse as it went on, leading to one of the worst ever and most confusing ending |
|
|
28th December 2015, 12:15 PM
Post
#8
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
The thing I didn't like the most about 'Enemy' was the ending and that f***ing spider thing! HORRIFIC!!!!!!
And Jahq. Your list is as irrelevant as you are . Avengers, American Sniper, Mad Max, Me & Earl (although, my mate HATED that too! He sent me a text essay on why lmao) are all horrifyingly low! |
|
|
28th December 2015, 12:20 PM
Post
#9
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
|
|
|
28th December 2015, 12:24 PM
Post
#10
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,758 User: 8,674 |
Avengers, maybe I would've enjoyed it more if I'd seen more movies from the universe and that's where I went wrong. Me & Earl I still rated 8/10!!! It was just a bit disappointing relative to my expectations.
The other two I make no apologies for (If I single anything out from your list, "The Interview" is far more than just 'alright' I found it hilarious pretty much from start to end) |
|
|
28th December 2015, 12:30 PM
Post
#11
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,572 User: 11,746 |
how does one even find the time/money to see 100 films at the cinema?!?
out of what I've seen so far (I also want to see Avengers, Ted 2 and Hunger Games sometime): 1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2. Spectre 3. The Martian 4. Jurassic World 5. Kingsman: The Secret Service1 6. Fast And Furious 71 7. The Theory Of Everything 8. Fantastic Four 1saw these on an airplane, the other six I went to the cinema to. |
|
|
28th December 2015, 12:37 PM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,028 User: 19,931 |
1) Room
2) Carol 3) Star Wars: The Force Awakens 4) Brooklyn 5) Inside Out 6) Mad Max: Fury Road 7) Tangerine 8) Macbeth 9) Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 10) The Martian 11) Diary of Teenage Girl 12) Ant-Man 13) Cinderella 14) Big Hero 6 15) Enemy 16) Spy 17) Grandma 18) Unfriended 19) Far From the Madding Crowd 20) Spotlight These are the films I gave the best reviews this year. I left out the ones from Oscar season last year. As I count them as he year before. Otherwise Wild would be my number 1. Jack has the right idea with American Sniper. Right wing, pro-war propaganda. Where's Nelly to back me up? Enemy was masterclass, complex, subtle filmmaking. Don't hate. |
|
|
28th December 2015, 01:25 PM
Post
#13
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
how does one even find the time/money to see 100 films at the cinema?!? In answer to "time" I don't know (obviously, coz I'm not Jahq ). But with "money" I think Jahq has one of those unlimited cards from Cineworld where you pay so much a month to see as many films as possible (You only have to go twice a month to get your money's worth).Luckily I work at a cinema so I see so many for free/I barely do much with my time other than hang out with my mates who are big film fans too, so it always ends up being a cinema trip or something EDIT: Oops. Just realised I missed off 'Mockingjay' Also, I think 'Final Girls' could potentially go higher! That's the one that's unsettling me at the most. I enjoyed it more than I perhaps think I did. So once I watch it again, I'll re-rank it. |
|
|
29th December 2015, 09:59 PM
Post
#14
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,758 User: 8,674 |
I do not much else in my free time basically If there's something out that interests me, I go on all my days off from work and sometimes before/after work if I want to squeeze something in (I'll have seen 100 different movies this year, but I went to see about five a second time too. Done four in four days a couple of times and two in a day once).
And I reckon the Unlimited card has saved me upwards of £800 (o )(o ) Joe, I'm glad you enjoyed Room so much. I finished the book about a week ago (I've moved onto Brooklyn now) and I loved it, given the plot I found a surprising amount of humour in it but most of that comes from Jack (his thoughts inside his head) so I wasn't sure how that might translate on screen. |
|
|
6th January 2016, 12:17 AM
Post
#15
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Films in contention for my nominations in Buzzjack Movie Awards so I have a shortlist!
Aloha Amy Ant-man Avengers: Age of Ultron Beasts Of No Nation Big Hero 6 Black Mass Brooklyn Chappie Cinderella Everest Ex Machina Fantastic Four Focus Furious 7 Hitman: Agent 47 Home Hot Pursuit Hotel Transylvania 2 Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Inside Out Insurgent Into the Woods Joy Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Mad Max: Fury Road Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials Minions Paper Towns Pan Pitch Perfect 2 Pixels Project Almanac Shaun the Sheep Movie Sicario Song Of The Sea Southpaw Spectre Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Spy Star Wars: The Force Awakens Straight Outta Compton Steve Jobs Taken 3 Ted 2 Testament Of Youth The Bad Education Movie The Danish Girl The Gift The Good Dinosaur The Interview The Longest Ride The Man from U.N.C.L.E. The Martian The Peanuts Movie Tomorrowland Trash Vacation |
|
|
7th January 2016, 01:15 PM
Post
#16
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
Here's all the movies from 2015 I have seen (so far), and have divided them into sections. I will add more once I get round to seeing them. Plus I am only putting movies that came out in 2015.
Awesome Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hateful Eight The Avengers: Age Of Ultron Mad Max: Fury Road Spy Scouts Guide To An Zombie Apocalypse Good Ex Machina Inside Out Ant Man The Final Girls The Gift Pitch Perfect 2 Jurassic World Trainwreck The Visit While We're Young It Follows The Duff Average Cinderella Get Hard Rikki and the Flash Ted 2 Vacation Legend Focus Terminator: Genisys Fifty Shades Of Grey Terrible Jupiter Ascending The Wedding Ringer The Loft Fantastic Four Unfriended Insidious Chapter 3 Jenny's Wedding The Boy Next Door Films I Wanna See Daddy's Home Sisters Krampus Joy Creed Love The Coppers Goosebumps Crimson Peak The Martian The Intern |
|
|
6th February 2016, 02:38 PM
Post
#17
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Films I've Seen! (Not in preference order) UPDATED
1. Birdman 2. The Theory Of Everything 3. Enemy 4. Taken 3 5. Into The Woods 6. American Sniper 7. Testament Of Youth 8. Whiplash 9. Wild 10. Ex_Machina 11. Mortdecai 12. Kingsman: The Secret Service 13. Big Hero 6 14. Trash 15. The Interview 16. Selma 17. Shaun The Sheep: The Movie 18. Cake 19. Predestination 20. Project Almanac 21. Focus 22. It Follows 23. The Boy Next Door 24. Chappie 25. Unfinished Business 26. Still Alice 27. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 28. Home (x2) 29. Cinderella 30. Get Hard 31. The Face Of An Angel 32. Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out Of Water 33. Fast And Furious 7 34. The Water Diviner 35. The Duff 36. John Wick 37. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (only first half) 38. A Little Chaos 39. Avengers: Age Of Ultron 40. Playing It Cool 41. Clouds Of Sils Maria 42. Mad Max: Fury Road 43. Pitch Perfect 2 44. Return To Sender 45. Tomorrowland: A World Beyond 46. Aloha 47. Spy 48. Jurassic World 49. The Longest Ride 50. Minions 51. Amy 52. Ted 2 53. Song Of The Sea 54. Ant-Man 55. Inside Out 56. Southpaw 57. Hot Pursuit 58. Fantastic Four 59. The Gift 60. Pixels 61. The Man From U.N.C.L.E 62. Trainwreck 63. Paper Towns 64. The Bad Education Movie 65. Vacation 66. Hitman: Agent 47 67. Straight Outta Compton 68. The Maze Runner: The Scorch Tales 69. Everest 70. The Martian 71. Black Or White 72. Sicario 73. Beasts Of No Nation 74. Hotel Transylvania 2 75. Pan 76. Spectre 77. Brooklyn 78. Steve Jobs 79. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 80. Bridge Of Spies 81. Black Mass 82. Carol 83. The Good Dinosaur 84. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 85. Snoopy & Charlie Brown: The Peanuts Movie 86. In The Heart Of The Sea 87. Lila & Eve Hoping to do loads on Netflix and Sky Movies over the February half term! |
|
|
24th April 2016, 05:30 PM
Post
#18
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Films I've Seen! (Not in preference order) UPDATED
1. Birdman 2. The Theory Of Everything 3. Enemy 4. Taken 3 5. Into The Woods 6. American Sniper 7. Testament Of Youth 8. Whiplash 9. Wild 10. Ex_Machina 11. Mortdecai 12. Kingsman: The Secret Service 13. Big Hero 6 14. Trash 15. The Interview 16. Selma 17. Shaun The Sheep: The Movie 18. Cake 19. Predestination 20. Project Almanac 21. Focus 22. It Follows 23. The Boy Next Door 24. Chappie 25. Still Alice 26. Unfinished Business 27. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 28. Home (x2) 29. Cinderella 30. Get Hard 31. The Face Of An Angel 32. Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out Of Water 33. Fast And Furious 7 34. The Water Diviner 35. The Duff 36. John Wick 37. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (only first half) 38. A Little Chaos 39. Avengers: Age Of Ultron 40. The Good Lie 40. Playing It Cool 41. Unfriended 42. The Age Of Adaline 43. Clouds Of Sils Maria 44. Mad Max: Fury Road 45. Pitch Perfect 2 46. Return To Sender 47. Tomorrowland: A World Beyond 48. Aloha 49. San Andreas 50. Spy 51. Jurassic World 52. The Look Of Silence 53. Entourage 54. The Longest Ride 55. Knock Knock 56. Minions 57. Amy 58. Ted 2 59. Song Of The Sea 60. Ant-Man 61. Inside Out 62. Southpaw 63. Hot Pursuit 64. Fantastic Four 65. The Gift 66. Pixels 67. The Man From U.N.C.L.E 68. Trainwreck 69. Paper Towns 70. The Bad Education Movie 71. Vacation 72. Hitman: Agent 47 73. Straight Outta Compton 74. The Maze Runner: The Scorch Tales 75. Everest 76. The Martian 77. Black Or White 78. Sicario 79. Beasts Of No Nation 80. Hotel Transylvania 2 81. Pan 82. Spectre 83. Brooklyn 84. Steve Jobs 85. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 86. Bridge Of Spies 87. Black Mass 88. Carol 89. The Good Dinosaur 90. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 91. Snoopy & Charlie Brown: The Peanuts Movie 92. In The Heart Of The Sea 93. Lila & Eve 94. What Happened, Nina Simone Nearly at 100, aiming to reach there by the end of my half term! |
|
|
17th July 2016, 07:00 PM
Post
#19
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Bumping this as aiming to watch a lot over the summer and do my top 100 countdown for 2015!
|
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 12:13 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service