seven's eoy charts 2017, the year of the rooster! - DONE |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
29th December 2017, 04:42 AM
Post
#21
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
8 King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Flying Microtonal Banana buzzjack already got a small taster of this via the ever iconic Rattlesnake *.* the rest of the album follows suit with great melodies, with the use of microtonal instruments adding an extra spice to the mix highlights: Rattlesnake, Melting, Open Water, Sleep Drifter, Nuclear Fusion 7 Bleachers Gone Now a SevenPlaces fave! Jack Antonoff and crew came through with a synth pop/rock album scattered with some top-class singles highlights: Hate That You Know Me, Don't Take The Money, Everybody Lost Somebody, Let's Get Married, I Miss Those Days |
|
|
29th December 2017, 10:04 AM
Post
#22
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Holy Mountain in the UK Top 40 was such a sight *.* I really should give the album a listen!
|
|
|
31st December 2017, 12:20 AM
Post
#23
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
6 Kendrick Lamar DAMN. new kung fu kenny! with some huge highs; confident bangers HUMBLE and ELEMENT, the ferocious DNA and the cute pop crossover LOVE. FEEL is another moment on here too, a spilling out of negative feelings about his stardom and everyone around him against a really cool warped instrumental highlights: DNA, ELEMENT, FEEL, HUMBLE, LOVE 5 St. Vincent MASSEDUCTION more pop mastery from Annie, Pills and Los Ageless being key examples but the tender moments are memorable too, like the captivating Happy Birthday Johnny (sort of a sequel to Prince Johnny from the last record) highlights: Pills, Sugarboy, Los Ageless, Happy Birthday Johnny, New York |
|
|
31st December 2017, 12:31 AM
Post
#24
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 35,304 User: 54 |
I adore MASSEDUCTION... I wasn't that struck on first listen but it has pulled me back so many times since, the only track that I don't love is Savior. I know many seem to be suggesting it is her weakest effort to date but for me it is her best and most listenable album so far.
This post has been edited by dandy*: 31st December 2017, 12:32 AM |
|
|
31st December 2017, 01:43 AM
Post
#25
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,692 User: 13,530 |
I really enjoyed Allie X's album, That's So Us is my favourite, a brilliant pop track
YAY for Melodrama appearing too, didn't think I'd love a Lorde album so much but she really delivered. |
|
|
31st December 2017, 02:17 AM
Post
#26
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
4 Ariel Pink Dedicated To Bobby Jameson A blast of playful lo-fi psychedelic joy <3 not to mention very odd at times (can we crown Santa's in the Closet a festive classic already?) highlights: Feels Like Heaven, Dedicated To Bobby Jameson, Time To Live, Another Weekend, Bubblegum Dreams 3 Everything Everything A Fever Dream following on from the legend-tier Get To Heaven, Everything Everything tread a darker and somewhat more political path- see Big Game and Run The Numbers (which boasts the best royal blood chorus i've ever heard). it all plays out like some apocalyptic nightmare, i love it and i'm looking forward to that gig in march guys x highlights: Night Of The Long Knives, Can't Do, Desire, Run The Numbers, A Fever Dream |
|
|
31st December 2017, 03:05 AM
Post
#27
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
2 Jens Lekman Life Will See You Now rather glad i finally found out about this guy~ on this album he paints out these quite amusing romantic tales (especially Ferris Wheel and Our First Fight "whisper i l-o-v-e y-o-u like there's kids in the room <3"), it's all very sweet and lovely. Postcard #17 is a surprising stunner, a track about the writers block and anxiety Jens was tackling prior to this record highlights: To Know Your Mission, Evening Prayer, Hotwire The Ferris Wheel, What's That Perfume That You Wear, Wedding In Finistere, Postcard #17 1 Oh Sees Orc so it's 4 > ~ the entirety of The Static God ~ the blaring guitars and vocal delivery on Animated Violence "III AAAM WAARIOOOOOR" ~ Keys to the Castle shifting from frantic rock jam to an atmospheric string instrumental halfway through ~ Cadaver Dog's shredding guitars <3 ~ the 'drummer duel' on Raw Optics an acquired taste but it's certainly a trip, well done on another gem Dwyer & co x (and fuck you too, that gunshot at the end of Paranoise made me jump out my skin) highlights: The Static God, Animated Violence, Keys to the Castle, Jettisoned, Cadaver Dog, Raw Optics |
|
|
31st December 2017, 03:08 AM
Post
#28
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
cheers for the comments so far guys! singles countdown won't be far away, enjoy your new year parties x
|
|
|
1st January 2018, 11:03 AM
Post
#29
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
The Horrors on there.
I See You is great. I have that album on indies exclusive clear vinyl. I listened to No Shape, but I don't remember a lot of it. I have been hearing a lot of good things about it though so I might give it another listen. King Gizzard are a marvellous band. My fave of their four albums this year is either Murder or Microtonal Banana. Who Built The Moon?. "She fell, she fell, right under my spell" Gang Signs And Prayers, Crack Up, After Laughter, NOERD, Hot Thoughts, Painted Ruins, Relaxer, Big Fish Theory, Mura Masa and Funk Wav Bounces are pretty good. Godfather, DAMN and A Fever Dream are great albums. Also, agree with you Oh Yeah by Dutch Uncles being an infectious track. |
|
|
1st January 2018, 06:53 PM
Post
#30
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
I keep telling Myself I need to listen to A Fever Dream but keep forgetting I like Desire though, and I'm going to see them in the new year so I'm sure I'll hear some of it there
|
|
|
1st January 2018, 10:18 PM
Post
#31
|
|
#38BBE0 otherwise known as 'sky blue'
Joined: 27 October 2008
Posts: 16,170 User: 7,561 |
Looking forward to the singles (the best part in any countdown of the year, obv)
But from the albums I know and enjoyed The xx, The Horrors, Everything Everything, Mura Masa, Neil Cicierega (), Dutch Uncles and Lorde. Did you get a chance to listen to either the Bicep self-titled or Kelly Lee Owens' albums? They were by far the best dance albums out there this year IMO. |
|
|
3rd January 2018, 11:26 PM
Post
#32
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
honourable mentions Bleachers - Hate That You Know Me Chromeo - Juice Clarence Clarity - Naysayer Godslayer DJDS feat. Amber Mark & Marco McKinnis - Trees On Fire Dua Lipa - New Rules Fickle Friends - Glue Frank Ocean - Chanel Franz Ferdinand - Always Ascending French Montana feat. Swae Lee - Unforgettable Grizzly Bear - Mourning Sound Haim - Want You Back HMLTD - Satan, Luella & I ionnalee - Samaritan Jonas Blue feat. William Singe - Mama Katy Perry feat. Skip Marley - Chained To The Rhythm Kendrick Lamar - ELEMENT. Kero Kero Bonito - Forever Summer Holiday Kesha feat. Eagles Of Death Metal - Let Em Talk King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Crumbling Castle Lil Uzi Vert - XO Tour Llif3 Little Mix feat. Stormzy - Power Lorde - Homemade Dynamite MK - 17 Mura Masa feat. Tom Tripp - helpline Nothing But Thieves - Amsterdam Oh Sees - Jettisoned Oh Wonder - High On Humans Paramore - Fake Happy Poppy - Computer Boy PWR BTTM - Answer My Text Ralph - Tease Remo Drive - Yer Killin' Me Shawn Mendes - There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back Skott - Mermaid Smith & Thell - Statue (The Pills Song) Sofi Tukker - Best Friend SOHN - Hard Liquor SOPHIE - It's Okay To Cry St. Vincent - Happy Birthday, Johnny St. Vincent - New York Superorganism - It's All Good Susanne Sundfor - Undercover Tove Lo - Disco Tits Tove Styrke - Say My Name The xx - Say Something Loving Zedd & Alessia Cara - Stay |
|
|
4th January 2018, 12:24 AM
Post
#33
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
100 MUNA Crying On The Bathroom Floor 99 N.E.R.D & Future 1000 98 Jamiroquai Automaton 97 Marmozets Play 96 Now, Now SGL 95 Alex Cameron Runnin' Outta Luck 94 Billie Eilish Bellyache 93 Big Shaq Man's Not Hot 92 LPX Tightrope 91 CamelPhat & Elderbrook Cola you (possibly) heard them in UP, here's a smoother but even catchier track from the american group: if you remember MS MR, singer Lizzy Plapinger went solo this year and delivered an incredibly off-kilter pop single that's all kinds of unhinged and epic: |
|
|
4th January 2018, 03:59 PM
Post
#34
|
|
#38BBE0 otherwise known as 'sky blue'
Joined: 27 October 2008
Posts: 16,170 User: 7,561 |
Yay for Jamiroquai and Alex Cameron.
I think Theresa May should have used Jamiroquai as her theme music for the election campaign last year. |
|
|
4th January 2018, 06:59 PM
Post
#35
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Automaton's an excellent song
Man's Not Hot, 1000, Bellyache and Cola are some other goods on there. |
|
|
4th January 2018, 07:37 PM
Post
#36
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Really like Runnin' Outta Luck - didn't think much on first listen but the way the melody works got it in my head and I spent a while trying to work out what it was Turned out to be one of my faves from that contest.
Cola is great as well - amazed but delighted at how well it's done officially (and looking to grab another Top 40 week after the post-Christmas madness ) |
|
|
4th January 2018, 09:02 PM
Post
#37
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
I think Theresa May should have used Jamiroquai as her theme music for the election campaign last year. !! Did you get a chance to listen to either the Bicep self-titled or Kelly Lee Owens' albums? They were by far the best dance albums out there this year IMO. I don't believe i've heard either yet, probably will get onto that Bicep one very soon! the one track i've from Kelly Lee's album was quite interesting too (Anxi) |
|
|
4th January 2018, 09:02 PM
Post
#38
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
90 Ed Sheeran Castle On The Hill 89 Playboi Carti Magnolia 88 Everything Everything Night Of The Long Knives 87 The Killers Run For Cover 86 Liam Gallagher Wall Of Glass 85 Bleachers I Miss Those Days 84 Oh Sees Animated Violence 83 Kelela Waitin 82 Blanche City Lights 81 Ariel Pink Another Weekend yo pierre you wanna come out here? like London Grammar with some electro flourishes, this eerie pop track was an obvious Eurovision highlight~ |
|
|
4th January 2018, 11:07 PM
Post
#39
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,629 User: 14,428 |
80 Harry Styles Sign Of The Times 79 Ezra Furman Driving Down To LA 78 Post Malone feat. 21 Savage rockstar 77 Spoon Can I Sit Next To You 76 Algiers The Underside Of Power 75 Guerilla Toss Skull Pop 74 Lorde Supercut 73 Rationale Loving Life 72 The Horrors Machine 71 Grouplove Good Morning powerful blues track with a fuzzy rock edge, try out this one from Algiers~ Mulgracia's last hurrah? This highly infectious indie pop tune would certainly be leaving on a high note |
|
|
5th January 2018, 06:57 PM
Post
#40
|
|
#38BBE0 otherwise known as 'sky blue'
Joined: 27 October 2008
Posts: 16,170 User: 7,561 |
Night Of The Long Knives, Run For Cover, Another Weekend Driving Down To LA, Can I Sit Next To You, Loving Life and Machine. All great choices!
Sign Of The Times is actually shockingly decent for a One Direction related single, it even charted for me - the first even 1D related single to chart. |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 05:19 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service