What’s your favourite ESC song? |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
14th April 2018, 02:34 PM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 10 April 2016
Posts: 27,025 User: 23,155 |
Mine is either Molly’s ‘Children Of The Universe’ or Blanche’s ‘City Lights’.
How about you? |
|
|
14th April 2018, 02:35 PM
Post
#2
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,760 User: 8,674 |
Saara Aalto 'Monsters'
|
|
|
14th April 2018, 02:42 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
Euphoria will never be touched, as it's up there as my fave song of all time let alone just in Eurovision!
|
|
|
14th April 2018, 03:18 PM
Post
#4
|
|
THE BLAZE *.*
Joined: 27 December 2012
Posts: 24,309 User: 18,061 |
This is difficult, obviously, 2012 is probably when I started following the contest so anything fro 2011 and under is going to get snubbed. I feel Euphoria is a must, as is Only Teardrops. The live version of Sound of Silence (obviously) and La La Love are also up there
|
|
|
14th April 2018, 03:33 PM
Post
#5
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 11 April 2018
Posts: 7 User: 70,469 |
Okay so all the songs so far are incredible! Like for our Eurovision party this year we bought a strobe light which we tested out in the dark with Euphoria playing. It was incredible. Although all time fave has to be Gianluca Bezzina Tomorrow from Malta in 2013. It's just so cute. Sound of Silence deserved to win tbh!
This post has been edited by Strombae: 14th April 2018, 03:33 PM |
|
|
14th April 2018, 03:49 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
I've made a little list taking a couple from each year 2011-2017 and then my other faves from prior, I only started watching semis in 2011 so was more invested from then!
Blanche - City Lights Francesca Michielin - Nessun grado di separazione Dami Im - Sound Of Silence Polina Gagarina - A Million Voices Nadav Guedj - Golden Boy Sanna Nielsen - Undo Conchita Wurst - Rise Like A Phoenix Mei Finegold - Same Heart Margaret - I Feed You My Love Loreen - Euphoria Pastora Soler - Quedate Conmigo Eric Saade - Popular Stella Mwangi - Haba Haba Maja Keuc - No One Lena - Satellite Johanna - Is It True? Hadise - Dum Tek Tek Sirusho - Qele Qele Kalomira - Secret Combination Charlotte Perrelli - Hero Carola - Invincible Silvia Night - Congratulations (for the hilarity around it mostly) Helena Paprizou - My Number One Ruslana - Wild Dances t.A.t.u. - Ne ver, ne boysia Sertab Erener - Every Way That I Can Imaani - Where Are You MeKaDo - Wir geben ne party Carola - Fangad av en stormvind ABBA - Waterloo (ofc) Timt will tell which of the 2018 songs join this, Golden Boy for example was probs like 5th at the time in 2015 but I still listen to it quite a lot |
|
|
14th April 2018, 03:55 PM
Post
#7
|
|
I'm a paragon so don't perceive me
Joined: 3 February 2011
Posts: 37,420 User: 12,929 |
I think my favourite is Lordi these days. Aged tremendously and a fine example of the amazing things Eurovision throws up sometimes.
I feel like Leave Me Alone might actually be second (and there's the reason Finland were my favourite country for so long). Sanomi and Nocturne are also well up there. also I was not watching the contest when ANY of those were entered, so I don't know how that worked. The 00s sound is very me, I guess. |
|
|
14th April 2018, 05:57 PM
Post
#8
|
|
With Kristina in heart
Joined: 28 March 2017
Posts: 3,815 User: 28,104 |
My all-time top 100 Eurovision songs list was finished some weeks ago with predictable # 1 (Anmary - Beautiful Song).
|
|
|
14th April 2018, 07:16 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,056 User: 116 |
There really are too many to count but I'd say this lot are all up there with my all-time favourites, and are songs I listen to on a very regular basis all year round:
Loreen - Euphoria Lena - Satellite Mans Zelmerlow - Heroes Gina G - Ooh Aah...Just A Little Bit Poli Genova - If Love Was A Crime Sanna Nielsen - Undo Maria Haukaas Storeng - Hold On Be Strong Ira Losco - 7th Wonder Cascada - Glorious Alexander Rybak - Fairytale Charlotte Perrelli - Hero One More Time - Den Vilda Precious - Say It Again Daz Sampson - Teenage Life (yes, really...I adore the studio version) The Common Linnets - Calm After The Storm Eric Saade - Popular Malena Ernman - La Voix There are so many national final songs I'd rank up with this lot too... |
|
|
14th April 2018, 07:35 PM
Post
#10
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 29 April 2006
Posts: 3,392 User: 519 |
I have two firm favourites which I will be dammed if I had to choose one over the other:
Loreen - Euphoria Poli Genova - If Love Was A Crime |
|
|
14th April 2018, 07:48 PM
Post
#11
|
|
I was born 7 million years ago in Sweden, Africa
Joined: 4 October 2010
Posts: 13,253 User: 11,955 |
I think this would be my all time top 10 but DO NOT ask me to order it, I think that would be impossible.
Antique - (I Would) Die For You (Greece 2001) Charlotte Perrelli - Hero (Sweden 2008) Dana International - Diva (Israel 1998) Doris Dragović - Marija Magdalena (Croatia 1999) Gina G - Ooh, Aah... Just A Little Bit (UK 1996) Helena Paparizou - My Number One (Greece 2005) Jamala - 1944 (Ukraine 2016) Loreen - Euphoria (Sweden 2012) Marija Šerifović - Molitva (Serbia 2007) Natasha St. Pier - Je n'ai que mon âme (France 2001) |
|
|
14th April 2018, 09:26 PM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
I last rated Eurovision songs in 2013:
TOP 20 EUROVISION WINNERS: 1. Non Ho L’Eta Per Amarti – Gigliola Cinquetti 2. Waterloo – Abba 3. Fairytale – Alexander Ryskind 4. Wonderful Dream – Anne-Marie David 5. Euphoria – Loreen 6. Only Teardrops – Emmelie de Forest 7. Hallelujah – Milk & Honey 8. Believe – Dima Bilan 9. Rise Like A Phoenix – Conchita Wurst 10. Love Shine A Light – Katrina & The waves 11. Running Scared – Ell & Nikki 12. Puppet On A String – Sandie Shaw 13. Come What May – Vicky Leandros 14. Nocturne – Secret garden 15. Boom Bang A Bang – Lulu 16. Ding A Dong – Teach-In 17. All Kinds Of Everything – Dana 18. Un Banc, Un Arbre, Une Rue – Severine 19. The Voice – Eimar Quinn 20. Satellite – Lene TOP 20 EUROVISION LOSERS: 1. Eres Tu – Mocedades 2. Divine – Sebastien Tellier 3. Children Of The Universe – Molly 4. Beg Steal Or Borrow – The New Seekers 5. Go (Si) – Gigliola Cinquetti 6. Calm After The Storm – The Common Linnets 7. Rockefeller Street – Getter Jaani 8. Playing With Fire – Paula Seling & Ovi 9. Power To All Our Friends – Cliff Richard 10. No No Never – Texas Lightning 11. Knock Knock Who’s There – Mary Hopkin 12. Jack In The Box – Clodagh Rodgers 13. Love City Groove – Love City Groove 14. Love Will Set You Free – Engelbert Humperdinck 15. In A Moment Like This – Chanee & Evergreen 16. Congratulations – Cliff Richard 17. Let Me Be The One – The Shadows 18. I See A Star – Mouth & MacNeal 19. L’Amour Est Bleu (Love Is Blue) – Vicky Leandros 20. Ooh Ah Just A Little Bit – Gina G This needs updating with top classic from this year's Saara Aalto, and fab tracks like Dami Im, Mans Zelmerlow, Conchita Wurst, Franceso Ganbani and Salvador Sobral would all push out the bottom 6 or 7 tracks from the flops list and the bottom 3 from the winners |
|
|
12th May 2018, 11:51 PM
Post
#13
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 10 April 2016
Posts: 27,025 User: 23,155 |
Fuego now tbh
|
|
|
12th May 2018, 11:52 PM
Post
#14
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,804 User: 13,530 |
If I Were Sorry by Frans, no contest
|
|
|
13th May 2018, 12:26 AM
Post
#15
|
|
Let's Go Brandon
Joined: 6 April 2006
Posts: 22,647 User: 421 |
Antique - Die For You and Sara Tavares - Chamar A Musica. Other highlights are "Balkan Girls", "Be My Valentine", "Qele Qele", "Tornero", "Dime", "Is It True", "Deixa-me Sonhar" and "Je N'Ai Que Mon Âme"
This post has been edited by Euphorique: 13th May 2018, 12:26 AM |
|
|
13th May 2018, 12:04 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 6 September 2008
Posts: 533 User: 7,004 |
1. Loreen - Euphoria
2. Antique - Die For You 3. Blanche - City Lights 4. Ruth Lorenzo - Dancing In The Rain 5. Dami Im - Sound Of Silence |
|
|
13th May 2018, 01:55 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,191 User: 12,810 |
I think my top 3 would look like this:
01. Loïc Nottet - Rhythm Inside (Belgium 2015) 02. Jamala - 1944 (Ukraine 2016) 03. Alexander Ryback - Fairytale (Norway 2009) |
|
|
13th May 2018, 09:04 PM
Post
#18
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 29 June 2006
Posts: 128,451 User: 845 |
I like loads of the songs a lot but nothing tops Gina G ooh ahh just a little bit.
|
|
|
14th May 2018, 04:12 PM
Post
#19
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 24 July 2008
Posts: 9,491 User: 6,716 |
1. Aminata - Love Injected
2. Loïc Nottet - Rhythm Inside 3. Secret Garden - Nocturne 4. Eleni Foureira - Fuego 5. Anne-Marie David - Tu te reconnaîtras |
|
|
10th July 2018, 12:00 AM
Post
#20
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 9 July 2018
Posts: 21 User: 73,687 |
For me it has to be:
Loreen - Euphoria |
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 04:29 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service