Your YTD |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Apr 3 2017, 04:26 PM
Post
#1
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,151 User: 20,692 |
We're over a quarter of the way through the year now so what is your year-to-date movie rankings looking like?
Here is the top and bottom of mine with the middle missing: (Although things could change when I get around to re-watching some I guess!) 1 BEAUTY AND THE BEAST 2 THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE 3 KONG: SKULL ISLAND 4 LOGAN 5 HIDDEN FIGURES .... .... .... 24 FREE FIRE 25 GOLD |
|
|
Apr 4 2017, 11:36 AM
Post
#2
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,639 User: 12,915 |
1. Kong: Skull Island
2. Lion 3. Logan Bottom: 10. Fifty Shades Darker How many did you need? |
|
|
Apr 9 2017, 02:37 PM
Post
#3
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
1. The LEGO Batman Movie That's all :/ (haven't seen any other '17 movies) |
|
|
Apr 9 2017, 02:39 PM
Post
#4
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,251 User: 20,947 |
1. La La Land
2. The Rest (Will do this properly later!) |
|
|
Apr 9 2017, 04:48 PM
Post
#5
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
1. Lion
2. Manchester By The Sea 3. Hacksaw Ridge 4. Sing 5. The Lego Batman Movie ... 24. Fifty Shades Darker 25. Silence 26. Get Out 27. Live By Night 28. Free Fire |
|
|
Jun 7 2017, 09:32 PM
Post
#6
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,639 User: 12,915 |
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
2. Lion 3. Kong: Skull Island 4. Logan |
|
|
Jun 16 2017, 10:49 PM
Post
#7
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,639 User: 12,915 |
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
2.. Lion 3. Kong: Skull Island 4. Logan 5. Power Rangers 6. Baywatch |
|
|
Jul 10 2017, 10:32 AM
Post
#8
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,151 User: 20,692 |
We're over a quarter of the way through the year now so what is your year-to-date movie rankings looking like? Here is the top and bottom of mine with the middle missing: (Although things could change when I get around to re-watching some I guess!) 1 BEAUTY AND THE BEAST 2 THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE 3 KONG: SKULL ISLAND 4 LOGAN 5 HIDDEN FIGURES .... .... .... 24 FREE FIRE 25 GOLD Update now that I'm now up to 48 films for the year (still lagging behind last year when I was at 59 ) Some films have shifted about now I've had a bit of time to reflect (I also can't decide how to split my top four apart, they keep swapping ) 01 BEAUTY AND THE BEAST 02 SPIDER-MAN: HOMECOMING 03 WONDER WOMAN 04 GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, VOL 2 05 THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE 06 HIDDEN FIGURES 07 GET OUT 08 LOGAN 09 HACKSAW RIDGE 10 SPLIT .. .. .. 44 SMURFS: THE LOST VILLAGE 45 FREE FIRE 46 GOLD 47 JOHN WICK 2 48 RULES DON'T APPLY |
|
|
Jul 20 2017, 04:21 PM
Post
#9
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,251 User: 20,947 |
Enjoyed every film to some extent bar my bottom three! Really strong year so far *.*
01. La La Land 02. Baby Driver This & TBS are so close! 03. The Big Sick 04. Sing 05. Wonder Woman 06. Gifted 07. Life did NOT expect this to be anywhere near as great as it was 08. Beauty & The Beast 09. Jackie this will def climb on a re-watch as I was rly out of it when I saw it! 10. Manchester By The Sea 11. Get Out 12. Lion 13. Moonlight 14. Hacksaw Ridge 15. Hidden Figures 16. Guardians Of The Galaxy: Vol. 2 17. Power Rangers 18. Boss Baby 19. Christine 20. The Belko Experiment 21. Fences 22. Middle School 23. Denial 24. Their Finest 25. The Space Between Us 26. Furious 8 27. The Zookeeper's Wife 28. The Book Of Henry 29. King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword 30. xXx: The Return of Xander Cage 31. The Lego Batman Movie 32. Personal Shopper 33. Free Fire 34. Table 19 35. War Machine |
|
|
Jul 20 2017, 07:25 PM
Post
#10
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
UPDATED
1. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 [10.0] 2. The LEGO Batman Movie [10.0] 3. Despicable Me 3 [9.0] |
|
|
Jul 20 2017, 07:47 PM
Post
#11
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,431 User: 5,042 |
Top 10:
10.0 'Guardians of the Galaxy; Vol 2' 10.0 'La La Land' 09.0 'Split' 08.5 'Spider-Man: Homecoming' 08.5 'Wonder Woman' 08.0 'Hacksaw Ridge' 08.0 'War For the Planet of the Apes' 07.5 'The Lego Batman Movie' 07.5 'Life' 07.5 'Get Out' --- Those that scored a 5 or below: 05.0 'Alien: Covenant' 04.5 'Live By The Night' 04.5 'Fast & Furious 8' 04.5 'Free Fire' 04.0 'The Mummy' 04.0 'It Comes At Night' 03.5 'Assassin's Creed' 03.0 'King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword' |
|
|
Oct 22 2017, 10:40 PM
Post
#12
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,251 User: 20,947 |
Top 10 update:
01. La La Land 02. The Florida Project 03. Baby Driver 04. The Big Sick 05. It 06. Dunkirk 07. Sing 08. Happy Death Day 09. Wonder Woman 10. Manchester By The Sea/Moonlight all utterly incredible! such a great year <3 |
|
|
Oct 23 2017, 04:47 PM
Post
#13
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
UPDATE 1. Baby Driver 2. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 3. The Founder 4. Spider-Man Homecoming 5. The LEGO Batman Movie Honorable mentions: The Hitman's Bodyguard, Dunkirk, Despicable Me 3 |
|
|
Oct 23 2017, 08:35 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Climber
Joined: 6 September 2017
Posts: 138 User: 39,572 |
I used to see every single movie ever having once worked at a movie theatre and then at a video store... but over the last few years my viewing has turned more to television shows than movies.
I think the only films I saw this year were watched on the plane rides to and from my trip to the UK and I didn't hate any of them. Hidden Figures Lego Batman Movie Power Rangers Wonder Woman Table 19 Spider-Man: Homecoming |
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 03:34 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service