Catching up on the first 3 months of the year now! So this is for February of this year guys
The rules:
Contest window: Any album released in January 2021
Entry window: Usually probably the first week of the month or so, for this one I'll just go for a week from now!
The system: Choose any three albums released during the month in question in order of preference. The best receives three points, second best two points and the third best one point. See example below:
1. Album A (3 POINTS)
2. Album B (2 POINTS)
3. Album C (1 POINT)
There will be a tournament with the 3 top albums from each month at the end of the year.
So far through:
Bicep - Isles
Celeste - Not Your Muse
Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams
London Grammar - Californian Soil
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
BROCKHAMPTON - ROADRUNNER: NEW LIGHT, NEW MACHINE
+3 Hayley Williams - Flowers For Vases / Descansos
+2 Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
+1 The Pretty Reckless - Death By Rock And Roll
All of ManicKangaroo's Feb release threads:
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?s=&showtopic=243081&view=findpost&p=6790407
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=243283
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=243471
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=243688
All the top 100 new charting albums (non-GH) of February, but don't limit yourselves to these!
Alice Cooper - Detroit Stories
Architects - For Those That Wish To Exist
Black Country, New Road - For the first time
David Bowie - Look At The Moon! (Live Phoenix Festival 97)
Deacon Blue - Riding On the Tide of Love
Digga D - Made In the Pyrex
Django Django - Glowing In the Dark
Epic - Omega
Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight
Ghetts - Conflict of Interest
Inglorious - We Will Ride
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Lucy Spraggan - Choices
Madison Beer - Life Support
Maximo Park - Nature Always Wins
Mogwai - As the Love Continues
Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Way Down In the Rust Bucket
Pale Waves - Who Am I?
PJ Harvey - Stories from the City Stories from the Sea – Demos
The Pretty Reckless - Death By Rock and Roll
The Reytons - May Seriously Harm You and Others Around
Ricky Warwick - When Life Was Hard and Fast
SG Lewis - Times
Sia - Music
Slowthai - TYRON
Smith & Burrows - Only Smith & Burrows Is Good Enough
The Staves - Good Woman
Transatlantic - The Absolute Universe
The Weather Station - Ignorance
Whitesnake - The Blues Album
+3 Madison Beer - Life Support
+2 Hayley Williams - Flowers For Vases / Descanso
+1 The Pretty Reckless - Death By Rock And Roll
1 slowthai - TYRON
2 Mogwai - As The Love Continues
3 Hayley Williams - FLOWERS for VASES / descansos
Finally an actual top 3 of albums x (I did belatedly listen to a third album for April so would now change my 3rd slot for that month to Leon Vynehall - Rare, Forever but makes no difference ofc)
1. Hayley Williams - Flowers For Vases / Descansos
2. Sia - Music
3. The Pretty Reckless - Death By Rock and Roll
3 pts Foo Fighters - Medicine at Midnight
2 pts Ghetts - Conflict of Interest
1 pts Pale Waves - Who Am I
+3 Femi Kuti and Made Kuti - Legacy
+2 SG Lewis - times
+1 King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard - L.W.
+3 (Best) Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
amazing return from Julien Baker, her 3rd album, first with a proper band around her, drums and all, lyrics as punchy as always, really moving.
+2 The Staves - Good Woman
one of the UK's best hidden secrets
+1 PJ Harvey - Stories from the City Demos
great to hear this album in demo form
1. SG Lewis - Times
2. Roosevelt - Polydans
3. Django Django - Glowing In The Dark
+3 SG Lewis – Times
+2 Django Django – Glowing In The Dark
+1 Slowthai - TYRON
+3: Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight
+2: Pale Waves - Who Am I?
+1: Architects - For Those That Wish To Exist
Any more?
+3 Hayley Williams - Flowers for Vases / descansos
+2 SG Lewis - Times
+1 Pale Waves - Who Am I
Slowthai would be a very close 4th for me. Great to see all the love for Hayley here, definitely my AOTY so far
+3 SG Lewis – Times
+2 Django Django – Glowing In The Dark
+1 Slowthai - TYRON
Actually heard enough albums from this month (including a couple that didn't get in the top 3) to be able to put a vote together
+3 Mogwai - As the Love Continues
+2 Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
+1 Architects - For Those That Wish To Exist
+3 Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight
+2 The Pretty Reckless - Death by Rock and Roll
+1 Pale Waves - Who Am I?
+3 Black Country, New Road - For The First Time
+2 Black Dresses - Forever in Your Heart
+1 Roosevelt - Polydans
One more day for this!
The Results!
SG Lewis - Times: 13
Hayley Williams - FLOWERS for VASES / descansos: 12
Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight: 9
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions: 7
Django Django - Glowing in the Dark: 5
Mogwai - As The Love Continues: 5
Pale Waves - Who Am I?: 5
The Pretty Reckless - Death By Rock and Roll: 5
slowthai - TYRON: 5
Black Country, New Road - For the first time: 3
Femi Kuti & Made Kuti - Legacy: 3
Madison Beer - Life Support: 3
Roosevelt - Polydans: 3
Architects - For Those That Wish To Exist: 2
Black Dresses - Forever In Your Heart: 2
Ghetts - Conflict of Interest: 2
The Staves - Good Woman: 2
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - L.W.: 1
PJ Harvey - Stories from the City Stories from the Sea: Demos: 1
Sia - Music: 1
So those through to the final so far are:
Bicep - Isles
Celeste - Not Your Muse
Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams
SG Lewis - Times
Hayley Williams - FLOWERS for VASES / descansos
Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight
London Grammar - Californian Soil
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
BROCKHAMPTON - ROADRUNNER: NEW LIGHT, NEW MACHINE
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services