Buzzjack's Top Horror Films Of All Time, Deadline: Later2day| Submit Anything From Top 15 to Top 100! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
16th October 2016, 02:30 PM
Post
#21
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,215 User: 13,007 |
After ages of deliberation here is my list. Films were graded on three criteria – Quality, legacy and personal enjoyment. In addition, with me being something of a purist, films were downgraded if they weren’t true Horror films. So for example a film like Silence Of The Lambs which is more of a Thriller with minor horror elements but often makes Horror lists was down marked despite scoring well in the initial three criteria. On the flip side some films like Threads and Idi I Smotri aren’t Horror films either but are so full of horrorific elements they had to be included. Re-makes were downgraded also but after consideration the only 3 that mightt make the list were Nosferatu, The Ring and Let me In. They were banned due to the presence of the originals (except Nosferatu, because Werner Herzog). Fantastic list Severin and a fair few cross overs with my big favourites too. Many more that I need to check out too, so I will be referring back to your list over time The Orphanage Halloween The Shining Scream Nightmare On Elm Street The Blair Witch The Exorcist Psycho Jaws [REC] Funny Games '97 Suspiria A Clockwork Orange The Grudge Scream 3 top 4 are all11/10 films tbh Yes Need to watch soooo many more, there's too much horror-comedy in my list as well as sequels! There's so many other shit ones I've seen that are not even worth mentioning though. The Exorcist is the hardest one to place for me though because I appreciate it but I did find it a little dull. I probably shouldn't have watched Scary Movie 2 before I watched that either as now I just find it funny I prefer the book to the film version of 'The Shining' too. I am glad you still have The Exorcist top 20. I really would not be able to sit with you though during the film, people that laugh at such a horrifying, gruesome, damning film really would ruin the whole experience of the film for me. I can not in any world or at any time find the events of the film funny and it always baffles me that others can do. It's so haunting and disturbing, perhaps the laughter is a sign of release and light-relief because it's too horrible to accept it as a reality? Idk but yeah please stay away from me on film nights ~~ |
|
|
16th October 2016, 05:04 PM
Post
#22
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,930 User: 9,872 |
Fantastic list Severin and a fair few cross overs with my big favourites too. Many more that I need to check out too, so I will be referring back to your list over time Yes I remember thinking the same during your countdown. I'd love to know if you discover a new favourite from somewhere on my list! |
|
|
16th October 2016, 06:13 PM
Post
#23
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
'The Exorcist' is still the only film to ever make me lose several nights of sleep! It's a pretty slow build, but that's all a part of it's body of work. It gets progressively worse as we're following the family from the start. For the fact it's a decent film and the fact it's scared me so much that I refuse to watch it in it's entirety again, it's gonna be #1 on my list I think! It's horror at it's finest for me (doesn't help that I think I was about 10 when I first watched it!!)
|
|
|
16th October 2016, 06:38 PM
Post
#24
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Chez plz can you clarify if a couple of films on your list (Texas Chainsaw Massacre and a couple of others I can't remember!) are the originals or the remakes!
Is your #1 the original or the US remake? And I forgot about Sinister. That might just sneak in on mine too The remake, never seen the original! |
|
|
16th October 2016, 06:56 PM
Post
#25
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,129 User: 9,232 |
All the films listed are the originals, no remakes!
|
|
|
16th October 2016, 07:18 PM
Post
#26
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
But the 2003 (?) Texas Chainsaw is miles better than the original! I find the original to be boring.
|
|
|
16th October 2016, 09:24 PM
Post
#27
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,930 User: 9,872 |
Chez plz can you clarify if a couple of films on your list (Texas Chainsaw Massacre and a couple of others I can't remember!) are the originals or the remakes! The remake, never seen the original! Oh you really should. The US version is good but everything feels sanitised a bit. Same with Dark Water & The Grudge if you ask me But the 2003 (?) Texas Chainsaw is miles better than the original! I find the original to be boring. Interestingly, I find the reverse to be the case. The original is an exercise in slow burning suspense before unrelenting terror whereas I can't remember a thing about the remake except that R. Lee Ermey might be in it |
|
|
17th October 2016, 10:18 PM
Post
#28
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Oh you really should. The US version is good but everything feels sanitised a bit. Same with Dark Water & The Grudge if you ask me Yeah I really need to watch more of the originals/classic horrors! I'd never seen a horror film till about 3 years ago so its easily the genre I've seen the least films from! |
|
|
18th October 2016, 11:10 AM
Post
#29
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Not sure if some of these count as "horror" but they're close enough
1. Scream 2 2. Scream 3. Scream 4 4. Scream 3 5. The Covenant () 6. The Boy Next Door 7. Carrie (original) 8. The Ruins 9. The Apparition 10. Scary Movie 11. Black Swan 12. When A Stranger Calls 13.Scary Movie 2 14. Alien 15. Scary Movie 3 |
|
|
18th October 2016, 06:59 PM
Post
#30
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,751 User: 12,915 |
1. The Exorcist (1973)
2. Psycho (1960) 3. Rosemary's Baby (1968) 4. Aliens (1986) 5. The Birds (1963) 6. Halloween (1978) 7. Shaun Of the Dead (2004) 8. The Fly (1986) 9. The Wicker Man (1973) 10. Nightmare on Elm Street 11. The Shining 12. A Clockwork Orange 13. Scream 14. Child's Play 15. Carrie All originals |
|
|
19th October 2016, 09:49 PM
Post
#31
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
01. 'The Exorcist' (1973)
02. '[REC]' (2007) 03. 'SAW' (2004) 04. '[REC] 2' (2009) 05. 'The Birds' (1963) 06. 'Carrie' (1976) 07. 'An American Werewolf In London' (1981) 08. 'The Fly' (1986) 09. 'Martyrs' (2008) 10. 'Scream' (1996) --- 11. 'Psycho' (1960) 12. 'Gremlins' (1984) 13. 'Shaun Of the Dead' (2004) 14. 'Conjuring' (2013) 15. 'Final Destination' (2000) 16. 'Battle Royale' (2000) 17. 'Conjuring 2' (2016) 18. 'Sinister' (2012) 19. 'Scream 2' (1997) 20. 'Poltergeist' (1982) --- 21. 'The Evil Dead' (1981) 22. 'Eden Lake' (2008) 23. 'Saw III' (2006) 24. 'What We Do In The Shadows' (2014) 25. 'Gremlins 2: The New Batch' (1990) 26. 'The Texas Chainsaw Massacre' (2003) 27. 'Blair Witch Project' (1999) 28. 'Paranormal Activity' (2007) 29. 'Wolf Creek' (2005) 30. 'Final Destination 3' (2006) --- 31. 'Saw II' (2005) 32. 'Jeepers Creepers' (2001) 33. 'From Dusk Till Dawn' (1996) 34. 'Salem's Lot' (1979) 35. 'The Cabin In The Woods' (2012) 36. 'Thirteen Ghosts' (2001) 37. 'The Orphanage' (2007) 38. 'Evil Dead' (2013) 39. 'Hostel' (2005) 40. 'Don't Breathe' (2016) --- 41. 'Halloween III: Season Of The Witch' (1982) 42. '28 Days Later' (2002) 43. 'Amityville Horror' (1979) 44. 'Final Destination 2' (2003) 45. 'Paranormal Activity 2' (2010) 46. 'Piranha' (1969) 47. 'Insidious' (2010) 48. 'The Lost Boys' (1987) 49. '28 Weeks Later' (2007) 50. 'World War Z' (2013) --- 51. 'Creep' (1999) 52. 'The Final Girls' (2015) 53. 'Christine' (1983) 54. 'Jaws' (1975) 55. 'Halloween' (1978) 56. 'A Nightmare On Elm Street' (1984) 57. 'Scream 4' (2011) 58. 'Halloween 2' (1981) 59. 'Maniac' (2012) 60. 'The Crazies' (2010) --- 61. 'Paranormal Activity 4' (2012) 62. 'Krampus' (2015) 63. 'The Omen' (1976) 64. 'Evil Dead 2' (1987) 65. 'The Babadook' (2014) 66. 'The Witch' (2015) 67. 'The Shining' (1980) 68. 'The Rage: Carrie 2' (1999) 69. 'Paranormal Activity 3' (2011) 70. 'The Ring' (2002) --- 71. 'See No Evil' (2006) 72. 'Army Of Darkness' (1992) 73. 'Saw VI' (2009) 74. 'The Strangers' (2008) 75. 'Insidious 2' (2012) 76. 'The Grudge' (2004) 77. 'Lights Out' (2016) 78. 'The Midnight Meat Train' (2008) 79. 'The Texas Chainsaw Massacre' (1974) 80. 'The Hills Have Eyes' (1977) --- 81. 'Hostel: Part II' (2007) 82. 'Aliens' (1986) 83. 'Scream 3' (2000) 84. 'Saw V' (2008) 85. 'Dawn Of The Dead' (2004) 86. 'Purge: Election Year' (2016) 87. 'Saw 3D' (2010) 88. 'Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension' (2015) 89. 'Scouts Guide To the Zombie Apocalypse' (2015) 90. 'Deep Blue Sea' (1999) --- 91. 'The Hills Have Eyes' (2006) 92. 'Goodnight Mommy' (2016) 93. 'The Collector' (2010) 94. 'Saw IV' (2007) 95. 'Purge: Anarchy' (2014) 96. 'Paranormal Entity' (2009) 97. 'The Amityville Horror' (2005) 98. 'Grave Encounters' (2011) 99. 'The Descent' (2005) 100. 'I Spit On Your Grave' (2010) 100. 'Frozen' (2010) Fiiiinalllyyyyy! Lmao. It's something, anyway! Haha. |
|
|
20th October 2016, 11:12 PM
Post
#32
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 2,042 User: 15 |
I'll do this over weekend if the thread is still open then.
|
|
|
20th October 2016, 11:35 PM
Post
#33
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
|
|
|
21st October 2016, 05:08 PM
Post
#34
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Ahhh I forgot two! So I've edited my list to include...
16. 'Battle Royale' (2000) 24. 'What We Do In The Shadows' (2014) |
|
|
22nd October 2016, 01:53 PM
Post
#35
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 2,042 User: 15 |
These are really in somewhat random order because I cannot really rank movies, most are just equally great.
1. Nightmare on Elm Street 4 - Dream Master 2. Deep Red - Profondo Rosso 3. Fritt Vilt 4. Dawn of the Dead remake 5. Stage Fright 6. High Tension 7. Train to Busan 8. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 - Dream Warriors 9. Tenebre 10. Nightmare on Elm Street 11. Night of the Demons 12. Friday the 13th - The Final Chapter 13. From Dusk Till Dawn 14. You're Next 15. Scream 16. Demons 17. Cabin in the Woods 18. Battle Royale 19. The Others 20. Fritt Vilt 2 21. Identity 22. REC 23. My Little Eye 24. Martyrs 25. Sinister 26. My Bloody Valentine remake 27. Aliens 28. Dead & Buried 29. Hellraiser 2 - Hellbound 30. The Collector 31. The Guest 32. Piranha 3D 33. Opera 34. Maniac Cop 35. The Hills Have Eyes remake 36. Near dark 37. Friday the 13th 3D 38. Sinister 39. I Know What you Did Last Summer 40. Final Destination 41. Don't Torture the Duckling 42. Pitch Black 43. Halloween 2 - original 2, not the Rob Zombie film that is one of the worst horror films ever 44. Scream 2 45. Gremlins 46. Friday the 13th 47. Dawn of the Dead 47. Don't Breathe 48. Nightmare on Elm Street 2 - Freddys Revenge 49. The Lost Boys 50. Cabin Fever LOL at the Lost Boys at 49 and so on but how can you rank equally good films. As long as tedious crap such as TCM (original), the Exorcist and so on won't win because of my votes it is fine. This post has been edited by JackJones: 22nd October 2016, 01:53 PM |
|
|
22nd October 2016, 02:04 PM
Post
#36
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,930 User: 9,872 |
Can I just alter it to in Zombieland at #51 (oversight) and Lake Mungo at #94 (just watched) pushing the bottom two out?
Many thanks |
|
|
22nd October 2016, 10:56 PM
Post
#37
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
24 Hours Remaining!
|
|
|
23rd October 2016, 01:03 AM
Post
#38
|
|
Jacob Alan~
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,983 User: 21,664 |
1. Shaun Of The Dead
2. Zombeavers 3. Chronical 4. Carrie 5. Jespers Creepers 6. House At The End Of The Street 7. Arachnophobia 8. Jaws 9. Carry On Screaming 10. Jeepers Creepers 2 11. Edward Scissorhands 12. Dead Space 13. Alien 14. Mars Attack 15. Dream House I don't know/ like many horrors and the ones I do like are mostly comedy crossovers or TV shows so that's why this list is pretty minimal, even getting towards the lower part of this list I was scraping the barrel tbh. Some of these may also stretch 'horror' a little so let me know if anything's invalid UV. |
|
|
23rd October 2016, 03:46 PM
Post
#39
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Jacob, are Carrie and House At The End Of The Street and Dream House the originals or remakes?!
|
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 11:22 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service