Buzzjack does Rotten Tomatoes 2018 EDITION, Current Results Posted | Continue Rating!! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
May 23 2018, 05:12 PM
Post
#61
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,949 User: 18,293 |
10.0 Deadpool 2
This post has been edited by ┴פsᴉʍǝ˥: May 23 2018, 05:13 PM |
|
|
May 25 2018, 03:29 PM
Post
#62
|
|
is in hibernation
Joined: 24 August 2014
Posts: 11,385 User: 21,161 |
Certified Fresh
77% - Deadpool 2 Fresh 62% - The Strangers: Prey at Night Rotten 30% - Pacific Rim: Uprising Updated Scores 93% - Coco 93% - Life Of The Party 90% - Three Billboards Outside of Epping Missouri 90% - The Greatest Showman 89% - I, Tonya 89% - Black Panther 83% - Game Night 57% - Insidious: The Last Key 33% - Downsizing This post has been edited by Andrew.: May 25 2018, 03:29 PM |
|
|
May 29 2018, 09:44 PM
Post
#63
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 20 January 2011 Posts: 5,906 User: 12,837 |
9.5 Love, Simon
Corny at times but such an important film. Wish this had been out when I was a teenager struggling with my sexuality - relate all to well to it. Great acting, soundtrack, most everything. Wept like a baby at some parts (which does not happen very often). |
|
|
Jun 3 2018, 07:22 PM
Post
#64
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 17 April 2010
Posts: 2,808 User: 10,983 |
08.7 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
This post has been edited by Alex!: Jun 3 2018, 07:23 PM |
|
|
Jun 3 2018, 07:34 PM
Post
#65
|
|
is in hibernation
Joined: 24 August 2014
Posts: 11,385 User: 21,161 |
Updated Scores
94% - Love Simon 90% - Three Billboards Outside Of Epping, Missouri |
|
|
Jun 9 2018, 01:08 AM
Post
#66
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 20 January 2011 Posts: 5,906 User: 12,837 |
Alex Strangelove
In 2018 we got a beautiful, even if cliché at times, gay romantic comedy that did something that no other gay comedy has done (AFAIK) .. it was mainstream. This movie actually made me weep like a baby over the all-too-familiar bullying, the relatable inner struggle of the main character and the hurt that his family and friends were feeling in the aftermath, to name a few things. The movie I'm describing is definitely not Alex Strangelove but Love Simon which was fantastic. The movie I'm here to write about today was not. Alex Strangelove has no idea what it wants to be. The main character is a total douchebag and I have a hard time believing I was ever supposed to actually like him. He's rude to his parents, he treats his girlfriend as shit and eventually cheats on her by kissing another guy and then he turns the tables on that same guy by accusing him of seducing him like wtf. My main gripe is that I cannot believe this kid not only has a great and beautiful girlfriend that he neglects and makes her feel bad about herself, but he also manages to somehow attract a nice, charming and attractive gay guy into his life whom he later starts dating. The movie is a flop because that happy ending is bound to end within 2 weeks after the credits roll. So many people are doing things no sane person would be doing, like his homophobic friend suddenly being cool with his friend making out with another dude at the prom, and his girlfriend being so super cool with him having basically messed with her feelings for the past 6 months that she went and brought Elliott to the PROM to be with Alex. Idk, I just did not like this movie at all. Super disappointing. Rating: 2.0 |
|
|
Jun 15 2018, 06:59 PM
Post
#67
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 13 December 2016
Posts: 5,689 User: 23,860 |
10.0 Hereditary
|
|
|
Jun 22 2018, 01:09 PM
Post
#68
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 17 April 2010
Posts: 2,808 User: 10,983 |
08.9 Please Stand By
|
|
|
Jun 23 2018, 05:47 PM
Post
#69
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,603 User: 12,915 |
7.5- Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
4.0- Ocean's Eight |
|
|
Jul 7 2018, 02:42 PM
Post
#70
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,517 User: 25,045 |
09.0 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
|
|
|
Jul 8 2018, 03:18 AM
Post
#71
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,021 User: 19,846 |
09.0 Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
10.0 Coco 07.5 Commuter 10.0 Black Panther 08.0 I, Tonya 09.5 Game Night 08.0 Ready Player One 09.5 Love Simon 03.0 Death Wish 06.0 I Feel Pretty 10.0 Avengers: Infinity War 09.0 Deadpool 2 10.0 Hereditary 06.5 Life of The Party 07.5 Alex Strangelove 08.5 The Greatest Showman 08.0 Ant-Man and the Wasp |
|
|
Jul 17 2018, 09:25 AM
Post
#72
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,603 User: 12,915 |
6.5- Skyscraper
|
|
|
Jul 30 2018, 10:20 AM
Post
#73
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
10.0 Coco
9.4 Solo: A Star Wars Story 9.6 Ant-Man And The Wasp |
|
|
Jul 30 2018, 09:45 PM
Post
#74
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,949 User: 18,293 |
09.3 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
09.5 Ocean's 8 07.5 A Quiet Place 08.3 Ready Player One This post has been edited by LewisGT: Jul 30 2018, 09:45 PM |
|
|
Aug 7 2018, 10:31 AM
Post
#75
|
|
BUY Phoenix on Amazon / STREAM Phoenix on Spotify
Joined: 12 April 2009
Posts: 27,431 User: 8,661 |
7.0 Alex Strangelove
9.0 Ocean's 8 7.0 Mammia Mia! Here We Go Again |
|
|
Aug 14 2018, 10:35 AM
Post
#76
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,603 User: 12,915 |
9.5- Ant-Man and The Wasp
|
|
|
Aug 21 2018, 12:24 PM
Post
#77
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,603 User: 12,915 |
6.0- The Meg
|
|
|
Aug 21 2018, 08:51 PM
Post
#78
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,021 User: 19,846 |
10.0 The Incredibles 2
7.5 Lake Bodom 7.0 Red Sparrow 3.5 A Wrinkle In Time 8.0 Ocean's 8 6.5 Tag |
|
|
Aug 28 2018, 06:32 AM
Post
#79
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
9.9 American Animals
|
|
|
Aug 28 2018, 10:57 AM
Post
#80
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 20 January 2011 Posts: 5,906 User: 12,837 |
5.5 A Wrinkle In Time
Sweet story and gorgeous visuals but rather boring and predictable too. 10.0 A Quiet Place Even though I had heard of the hype before putting this on, this not only met but exceeded my expectations which was a nice surprise. Amazing acting, supreme suspense and very unpredictable at times which was very enjoyable. 8.0 Avengers: Infinity War Have not been a fan of the previous two Avengers movies but this one was really fun to watch. Funny and does well even with the gargantuan cast list. Shocking twist at the end but makes me very anxious to see what Part 2 has in store for us. 4.0 Blockers Just a typical awkward parents type of movie that is hardly memorable at all. The only thing this movie has going for it is John Cena 9.5 Deadpool 2 The original Deadpool was hilarious but the sequel is probably even better. So meta and just really uses any moment it can to get a joke in. Also really happy these movies are Rated R as they really wouldn't shine as well if PG-13. 6.5 Isle of Dogs Very interesting premise and beautifully shot but ultimately a tad boring. Mostly giving this such a high score for its visuals. 9.0 Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again Probably the biggest surprise for me so far this year since I was expecting this to be way more cringe and way less fun. I found myself wanting to watch this again once the credits rolled which was nice because I loved MM1 but was expecting this one to fail to deliver which it certainly did not. The absence of a character from the first movie was also handled very well. 5.0 Rampage EH. It was a nice movie to enjoy on a hangover day but not much memorable about it at all. Yet another disaster movie featuring The Rock who I'm honestly just way over by now. Also some huge plot holes here and there and Malin Akerman was just cartoonish as the villain. 6.0 Ready Player One Lovely visuals but the acting and plot was rather cringey at times. The main characters were not very likeable IMO - especially Parzival - and you can't expect me to believe that NO ONE had even tried to reverse that course after such a long time even if only out of boredom lmao. I think all of us have done shit like that in racing games before just because we felt like it. All the references were cool too but given that the movie happens it 2040 it had way too many 80s references to make sense (would be like someone making a game today aimed at teens filled with obscure 50s/60s pop culture references). 5.5 Red Sparrow Gorgeous visuals but a rather boring plot. Strange to see J-Law speak with such a strong Russian accent as well lol. 2.0 Extinction (Netflix) Boring, predictable and just overall annoying to watch. 8.0 To All The Boys I've Loved Before (Netflix) Just watched this last night and was very pleasantly surprised by this. Quite a basic yet intriguing plot about a teenage girl who has written love letters to the boys she's fallen in love with throughout the years but never intended to send. Well, obviously one day someone sends all the letters to the boys and welp she's in deep shit now since one of those boys is her sister's boyfriend. What I loved the most is that Lara Jean (the main character) tackles these issues very well and head on and does things that most main characters in silly high school/college dramedies can only dream of. Also a nice twist is the fact that she's korean-american which I don't think we see a lot in mainstream american movies. 3.0 When We First Met (Netflix) I watched this a little over a month ago and I can't recall at all what I disliked about this but I just remember thinking: interesting plot, terrible execution. This post has been edited by cantthinkofaname: Aug 28 2018, 03:46 PM |
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 12:15 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service