Oscars Review: 2010 - Best Picture |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
1st June 2017, 08:40 AM
Post
#1
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
OSCARS 2010 BEST PICTURE The nominees were: The Hurt Locker Avatar The Blind Side District 9 An Education Inglourious Basterds Precious A Serious Man Up Up in the Air What were your favourites? What was unfairly snubbed? Who shouldn't have even been here in the first place? Here are some of the other nominees from major awards from the same year: Golden Globes Drama: Avatar The Hurt Locker Inglourious Basterds Precious Up in the Air Musical or Comedy: The Hangover (500) Days of Summer It's Complicated Julie & Julia Nine BAFTAS The Hurt Locker Avatar An Education Precious Up in the Air SAG Awards (Ensemble award) Inglourious Basterds An Education The Hurt Locker Nine Precious |
|
|
1st June 2017, 08:49 AM
Post
#2
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
1 Inglourious Basterds
2 District 9 3 An Education 4 The Hurt Locker 5 Precious 6 The Blind Side 7 Avatar 8 Up NOT SEEN: Up in the Air, A Serious Man This was a pretty strong year actually, I like pretty much all of the films here. I said about IB in the films you've watched in 2017 thread but yeah, I thought it was brilliant. So clever and funny and just a hoot really. District 9 is not far behind though, it's such a unique film and also very funny at times (I really liked Chappie too tbh!!). An Education has a lovely little story that gets you wrapped up into it, I ought to re-watch it sometime. The Hurt Locker was very good too, I liked how tense it was most of the time and it certainly made a deserving winner. Precious is good to but primarily down to the acting really even though the story is decent. The Blind Side is a bit rubbish but it's still cute at times and I did enjoy it. Avatar was amazing at the time but it was far too long and the story not special at all, I wouldn't be able to sit through it again. I've said about Up before, it has some lovely moments but the protagonist is too unlikeable for me to enjoy the film. I liked Nine from this year loads tbh (even though it got terrible reviews and was never gonna make it ) Julie & Julia and The Last Station would have easily made my top 10 too, it's a shame they got nowhere aside from the acting categories... |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 09:09 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service