No sooner than one season's FA Cup competition concludes than the next one is ready to get underway.
The Extra Preliminary Round will for the first time take place midweek (mostly on Tuesday 1st September) and also for the first time there will be no replays in this year's Cup.
Results from the EP round:
1 Penrith 3-2 Pickering Town
2 Northallerton Town 1-4 Billingham Town
3 Sunderland Ryhope CA 3-1 Durham City
4 Whickham 0-0 West Allotment Celtic (West Allotment Celtic won 4-2 on penalties)
5 Thornaby 2-0 Bridlington Town
6 Crook Town 1-1 Yorkshire Amateur (Crook Town won 5-3 on penalties)
7 Guisborough Town 1-0 Newton Aycliffe
8 Glasshoughton Welfare 1-1 Knaresborough Town (Knaresborough Town won 4-2 on penalties)
9 Hebburn Town 4-1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
10 Consett 3-2 Sunderland Ryhope CW
11 Marske United 3-0 North Shields
12 Stockton Town 3-0 Shildon
13 Garforth Town 0-3 Whitley Bay
14 Newcastle Benfield 1-1 Seaham Red Star (Newcastle Benfield won 4-3 on penalties)
15 Ashington 2-1 Goole
16 Heaton Stannington 2-3 West Auckland Town
17 Bishop Auckland 1-0 Hall Road Rangers
18 1874 Northwich 1-6 Warrington Rylands
19 St Helens Town 1-1 Cammell Laird 1907 (St Helens Town won 5-4 on penalties)
20 Longridge Town 2-1 Winsford United
21 Wythenshawe Amateurs 1-1 Shelley (Wythenshawe Amateurs won 4-2 on penalties)
22 Avro 1-2 Bootle
23 Runcorn Town 2-1 Thackley
24 Litherland REMYCA 3-0 Ashton Athletic
25 Eccleshill United 0-3 Silsden
26 AFC Darwen 2-4 Barnoldswick Town
27 Northwich Victoria 1-0 Padiham
28 Skelmersdale United 3-2 Penistone Church
29 Daisy Hill 0-2 Colne
30 Campion 0-1 Albion Sports
31 Athersley Recreation 1-4 Charnock Richard
32 Irlam 2-1 Liversedge
33 Maine Road 0-5 Squires Gate (@ Prestwich Heys)
34 Congleton Town 1-1 Burscough (Congleton Town won 3-2 on penalties)
35 Hanley Town 3-1 Lye Town
36 Rugby Town 0-2 Worcester City
37 Sporting Khalsa 2-1 Boldmere St Michaels
38 Highgate United 0-3 AFC Bridgnorth
39 Stourport Swifts 1-3 Coventry United
40 Gresley Rovers 2-0 Wellington (Herefords)
41 Stone Old Alleynians 0-0 Tividale (Tividale won 4-1 on penalties)
42 Bewdley Town 1-5 OJM Black Country
43 Romulus 0-0 Coventry Sphinx (Coventry Sphinx won 4-3 on penalties)
44 Chelmsley Town 0-3 Shifnal Town
45 Westfields (Herefords) 2-0 Brocton
46 Heather St Johns 0-1 Walsall Wood
47 Whitchurch Alport 3-1 Haughmond
48 Racing Club Warwick 3-0 AFC Wulfrunians
49 Anstey Nomads 3-0 Sleaford Town
50 Lutterworth Town 2-0 Staveley Miners Welfare
51 Carlton Town 1-1 Loughborough University (Carlton Town won 4-2 on penalties)
52 Bottesford Town 2-1 Selston
53 Radford 1-1 Shepshed Dynamo (Shepshed Dynamo won 4-3 on penalties)
54 Spalding United 1-3 Barton Town
55 Quorn 2-0 Melton Town
56 AFC Mansfield 2-1 Sherwood Colliery
57 Holbeach United 1-0 Kirby Muxloe
58 Long Eaton United 3-1 Grimsby Borough
59 Newark 4-0 Deeping Rangers
60 Maltby Main 2-1 Handsworth
61 Blackstones 2-3 Boston Town
62 West Bridgford 1-1 Dunkirk (West Bridgford won 5-3 on penalties)
63 Leicester Nirvana 1-3 GNG Oadby Town
64 Long Melford 3-2 Northampton ON Chenecks
65 Whitton United 4-3 Ipswich Wanderers
66 Newmarket Town w/o-scr Walsham Le Willows
67 Hadleigh United 3-4 Mildenhall Town
68 Peterborough Northern Star 0-1 Potton United
69 Kirkley & Pakefield 1-2 Cogenhoe United
70 Diss Town 1-0 Framlingham Town
71 Thetford Town 2-0 Wellingborough Town
72 Pinchbeck United 0-4 St Neots Town
73 Burton Park Wanderers scr-w/o AFC Sudbury
74 Gorleston 5-0 Swaffham Town
75 Haverhill Rovers 2-1 Norwich United
76 Eynesbury Rovers 7-3 Desborough Town
77 Wellingborough Whitworths 1-6 Harborough Town
78 Woodbridge Town 2-2 Biggleswade United (Biggleswade United won 7-6 on penalties)
79 Stowmarket Town 2-1 Rothwell Corinthians
80 Wroxham 5-0 Arlesey Town
81 Godmanchester Rovers 1-1 Ely City (Ely City won 4-2 on penalties)
82 Redbridge 0-2 Harpenden Town
83 Park View 1-2 Hashtag United
84 Harlow Town 5-1 Enfield
85 Clapton 2-2 Sporting Bengal United (Sporting Bengal United won 6-5 on penalties)
86 Hoddesdon Town 1-2 FC Clacton (@ Ware)
87 New Salamis 1-0 Colney Heath
88 Southend Manor 0-5 Ware
89 Walthamstow 3-2 London Lions
90 Saffron Walden Town 4-2 Little Oakley
91 Baldock Town 2-2 St Margaretsbury (St Margaretsbury won 4-2 on penalties)
92 Stansted 3-2 Takeley
93 Cockfosters 4-2 Stanway Rovers
94 Hullbridge Sports 0-2 Hadley
95 Sawbridgeworth Town 2-1 Romford
96 Brantham Athletic 1-1 Benfleet (Brantham Athletic won 3-2 on penalties)
97 Woodford Town 3-1 London Colney
98 West Essex 6-3 Crawley Green
99 Ilford 1-3 Halstead Town
100 Oxhey Jets 1-0 Bishops Cleeve
101 Clanfield 85 0-1 Long Crendon
102 Leverstock Green 3-1 Wembley
103 Tuffley Rovers 2-5 Harefield United
104 Holmer Green 3-2 Shrivenham
105 Winslow United 2-1 Newport Pagnell Town
106 Cribbs 3-1 Newent Town
107 Easington Sports 2-0 Tring Athletic
108 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 1-2 Windsor
109 Ardley United 0-0 Edgware Town (Edgware Town won 6-5 on penaltiess)
110 Lydney Town 0-1 Fairford Town
111 Risborough Rangers 4-1 Longlevens
112 Leighton Town 3-0 Abingdon United (@ Barton Rovers)
113 AFC Dunstable 4-0 Hallen
114 Roman Glass St George 1-2 Flackwell Heath
115 Royal Wootton Bassett Town 2-2 Chipping Sodbury Town (Royal Wootton Bassett Town won 4-1 on penalties)
116 Burnham 0-0 Cheltenham Saracens (Burnham won 5-3 on penalties)
117 Dunstable Town 1-1 Thame Rangers (Dunstable Town won 5-4 on penalties)
118 North Greenford United 1-2 Brimscombe & Thrupp
119 CB Hounslow United 6-1 Banstead Athletic (@ Bedfont Sports)
120 East Preston 0-2 Chatham Town
121 Billingshurst 0-2 Westside
122 Lordswood 2-3 Hanworth Villa
123 Molesey 0-7 Southall
124 AFC Croydon Athletic 0-3 Sutton Common Rovers
125 Glebe 1-3 Whyteleafe
126 Broadbridge Heath 3-1 Raynes Park Vale
127 Alfold 9-1 Shoreham
128 Saltdean United 1-3 Eastbourne Town
129 Colliers Wood United 0-1 Hollands & Blair
130 Kennington 0-1 Erith & Belvedere
131 Langney Wanderers 3-1 Tower Hamlets
132 Stansfeld 3-3 Punjab United (Stansfeld won 4-3 on penalties)
133 Abbey Rangers 3-1 Welling Town
134 Oakwood 0-2 Cobham
135 Tunbridge Wells 1-0 Erith Town
136 Newhaven 1-1 Lingfield (Newhaven won 4-2 on penalties)
137 Broadfields United 3-0 Loxwood
138 Crowborough Athletic 3-4 Crawley Down Gatwick
139 Redhill scr-w/o Egham Town
140 Fisher 2-0 Horsham YMCA
141 Corinthian 2-1 Sheerwater
142 Guildford City 3-2 Canterbury City
143 K Sports 0-2 Steyning Town Community
144 AFC Uckfield Town 0-1 Little Common
145 Mile Oak 0-4 Beckenham Town
146 Lancing 3-3 Phoenix Sports (Phoenix Sports won 11-10 on penalties)
147 Eastbourne United Association 0-1 Horley Town
148 Balham 2-2 Hassocks (Hassocks won 5-3 on penalties)
149 Knaphill 0-4 Deal Town
150 Bearsted 3-5 Peacehaven & Telescombe (tie awarded to Bearsted)
151 Spelthorne Sports 1-0 Virginia Water
152 Sheppey United 1-0 Sutton Athletic
153 Pagham 2-1 Fleet Town
154 Corsham Town 2-2 Farnham Town (Corsham Town won 4-3 on penalties)
155 Hamworthy United 3-0 Calne Town
156 Badshot Lea 4-0 Amesbury Town
157 Hamble Club 2-1 Reading City (@ Romsey Town)
158 Frimley Green 1-0 Fareham Town
159 Bashley 8-2 Whitchurch United
160 Brockenhurst 0-1 Lymington Town
161 Baffins Milton Rovers 1-2 AFC Stoneham
162 Cowes Sports 1-0 Totton & Eling
163 Basingstoke Town 1-1 Bournemouth (@ Reading City. Basingstoke Town won 5-4 on penalties)
164 Camberley Town 0-0 Blackfield & Langley (Camberley Town won 5-4 on penalties)
165 Shaftesbury 2-2 Fawley (Fawley won 6-5 on penalties)
166 Tadley Calleva 1-0 Alresford Town
167 Westbury United 0-2 Binfield
168 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 2-1 Horndean
169 Christchurch 1-1 Ascot United (Christchurch won 7-6 on penalties)
170 AFC Portchester 4-0 Sandhurst Town
171 Keynsham Town 1-3 Exmouth Town
172 Tavistock 2-0 Bradford Town
173 Odd Down 1-4 Helston Athletic
174 Buckland Athletic 1-1 Bitton (Bitton won 5-3 on penalties)
175 Wells City 2-0 Bovey Tracey
176 Willand Rovers 2-1 Bridport
177 Shepton Mallet 3-0 Torrington
178 Wellington (Somerset) 2-2 Bodmin Town (@ Cullompton Rangers. Bodmin Town won 4-3 on penalties)
179 Plymouth Parkway 1-1 Saltash United (Saltash United won 5-4 on penalties)
180 Millbrook 0-1 Bridgwater Town
181 Portland United 0-1 Clevedon Town
182 Sherborne Town 2-1 Street
183 Brislington 0-2 Cadbury Heath
184 Newton Abbot Spurs 3-0 AFC St Austell
Thanks for starting this thread, fchd, . Much appreciated.
Burton Park Wanderers' FA Cup debut at home to AFC Sudbury will be broadcast live on the BBC Sport website and app and iPlayer on Tuesday, 1 September.
The 2020-21 FA Cup starts at the extra preliminary round that night - with the BBC game on at 19:45 BST.
Redhill have conceded their Extra Preliminary Round tie to Egham Town after one of their players tested positive for Covid-19.
Another tie has been awarded as Burton Park Wanderers have had to withdraw due to a positive Covid-19 test and the rest of the squad having to isolate.
This was to have been the game screened live on the BBC website
AFC Sudbury will be home to either Wellingborough Whitworths or Harborough Town in the Preliminary Round.
Much appreciate this update. Is there gonna to be an replacement game that the BBC will be showing?
Looks like the BBC will be covering Maine Road v Squires Gate instead
Maine Road FC's FA Cup tie with Squires Gate will be broadcast live on the BBC Sport website, iPlayer and Red Button on Tuesday.
The 2020-21 FA Cup starts in the extra preliminary round, with the televised tie kicking off at 19:45 BST.
Extra Preliminary Round Results added in to Post 1 above, with one game to be played on Thursday night.
I need to double check these later on, and then I'll add the Preliminary Round draw after that.
Preliminary Round Results
1 Whitley Bay w/o-scr Dunston UTS
2 Penrith 1-3 West Allotment Celtic
3 Kendal Town 0-5 Bishop Auckland
4 West Auckland Town 3-3 Ashington (West Auckland Town won 3-0 on penalties)
5 Billingham Town 1-2 Stockton Town
6 Knaresborough Town 1-3 Workington
7 Crook Town 0-2 Marske United
8 Thornaby 0-2 Sunderland Ryhope CA
9 Frickley Athletic 3-1 Newcastle Benfield
10 Hebburn Town 2-2 Pontefract Collieries (Pontefract Collieries won 5-3 on penalties)
11 Guisborough Town 1-2 Tadcaster Albion
12 Consett 2-2 Ossett United (Consett won 5-4 on penalties)
13 Congleton Town 1-2 Skelmersdale United
14 Glossop North End 0-3 City of Liverpool
15 Ramsbottom United 4-1 Irlam
16 Ashton United 2-0 Squires Gate
17 Wythenshawe Amateurs 1-4 Trafford
18 Runcorn Linnets 2-0 Albion Sports
19 Droylsden scr-w/o Litherland REMYCA
20 Silsden 2-5 Bootle
21 Mossley 3-0 St Helens Town
22 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1-3 Stalybridge Celtic
23 Northwich Victoria 2-2 Charnock Richard (Charnock Richard won 5-4 on penalties)
24 Colne 0-2 Prescot Cables
25 Runcorn Town 1-1 Brighouse Town (Runcorn Town won 5-4 on penalties)
26 Warrington Rylands 1-0 Clitheroe
27 Marine 2-1 Barnoldswick Town
28 Widnes 2-3 Longridge Town
29 Worcester City 2-1 Walsall Wood
30 OJM Black Country 0-1 Matlock Town (@ Matlock Town)
31 Coventry Sphinx 0-0 Coleshill Town (Coventry Sphinx won 4-3 on penalties)
32 Sutton Coldfield Town 0-1 Belper Town
33 Kidsgrove Athletic 0-1 Chasetown
34 Leek Town 2-1 Sporting Khalsa
35 Westfields (Herefords) 2-0 Whitchurch Alport
36 Racing Club Warwick 1-1 Bedworth United (Bedworth United won 3-2 on penalties)
37 Market Drayton Town 0-1 Tividale
38 Newcastle Town 1-2 Halesowen Town
39 Evesham United w/o-scr Coventry United
40 Hanley Town 5-1 Gresley Rovers
41 Shifnal Town 4-1 AFC Bridgnorth
42 Cleethorpes Town 0-1 AFC Mansfield
43 Boston Town 0-3 Coalville Town
44 Anstey Nomads 1-2 Worksop Town
45 Holbeach United 0-4 Sheffield
46 Quorn 2-0 Barton Town
47 Maltby Main 0-4 Newark
48 West Bridgford w/o-scr Lincoln United
49 Ilkeston Town 3-0 Shepshed Dynamo
50 Long Eaton United 1-1 Bottesford Town (Long Eaton United won 4-2 on penalties)
51 GNG Oadby Town scr-w/o Carlton Town
52 Lutterworth Town 0-6 Loughborough Dynamo
53 Wroxham 3-1 Gorleston
54 Biggleswade 1-0 Histon
55 Cambridge City 4-0 Biggleswade United
56 Yaxley 1-2 Stowmarket Town
57 Mildenhall Town 1-1 Corby Town (Mildenhall Town won 4-3 on penalties)
58 Ely City 3-1 Eynesbury Rovers
59 Stamford 4-0 Diss Town
60 Thetford Town 0-2 Potton United
61 Dereham Town 3-2 Whitton United
62 Daventry Town 1-0 Bedford Town
63 AFC Sudbury 4-2 Harborough Town
64 Haverhill Rovers 4-3 Wisbech Town
65 Cogenhoe United 0-1 Bury Town
66 Long Melford 0-0 Kempston Rovers (Long Melford won 4-2 on penalties)
67 Soham Town Rangers 3-2 St Neots Town
68 Royston Town 6-0 Newmarket Town
69 Great Wakering Rovers 0-1 Brantham Athletic
70 Welwyn Garden City 2-0 Saffron Walden Town
71 Grays Athletic 1-0 Witham Town
72 Coggeshall Town 2-0 Tilbury
73 Walthamstow 1-1 Cockfosters (Walthamstow won 3-2 on penalties)
74 Sawbridgeworth Town 1-3 St Margaretsbury
75 FC Romania 0-1 Brentwood Town
76 Barking 2-0 Heybridge Swifts
77 FC Clacton 1-1 Hadley (FC Clacton won 10-9 on penalties)
78 Hertford Town 0-1 Maldon & Tiptree
79 Bowers & Pitsea 5-1 Barton Rovers
80 Stansted 2-0 Basildon United
81 Harlow Town 3-0 Sporting Bengal United
82 Harpenden Town 0-3 Aveley
83 Canvey Island 2-0 Ware
84 Leiston 5-0 Halstead Town
85 New Salamis 5-1 West Essex
86 Hashtag United 1-1 Felixstowe & Walton United (Hashtag United won on penalties)
87 Waltham Abbey 1-0 Woodford Town
88 Oxhey Jets 0-1 Chalfont St Peter
89 Aylesbury United 3-0 Long Crendon
90 Risborough Rangers 2-1 Winslow United
91 Flackwell Heath 0-3 Cirencester Town
92 Didcot Town 1-2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town
93 Holmer Green 0-2 Highworth Town
94 Dunstable Town 1-1 Easington Sports (Dunstable Town won 7-6 on penalties)
95 Kidlington 1-0 Thame United
96 Cribbs 2-0 Berkhamsted
97 Harefield United 1-2 Leighton Town
98 Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-2 Cinderford Town
99 Fairford Town 2-2 Edgware Town (Fairford Town won 4-2 on penalties)
100 Northwood 1-1 Slimbridge (Northwood won 4-2 on penalties)
101 Wantage Town 3-2 Windsor
102 Marlow 2-0 North Leigh
103 Thatcham Town 1-5 AFC Dunstable
104 Leverstock Green 1-4 Burnham
105 Tunbridge Wells 1-1 Beckenham Town (Tunbridge Wells won 4-1 on penalties)
106 Cray Valley (PM) 6-0 VCD Athletic
107 Hanwell Town 4-1 Spelthorne Sports
108 Sevenoaks Town v CB Hounslow United - Match abandoned, subject to FA Investigation
109 Southall 2-1 Ashford Town (Middx)
110 Chertsey Town 2-0 Abbey Rangers
111 Staines Town 2-1 Guildford City
112 East Grinstead Town 3-2 Phoenix Sports
113 Langney Wanderers 1-1 Harrow Borough (Harrow Borough won 3-2 on penalties)
114 Hastings United 1-0 Herne Bay
115 Ramsgate 0-3 Chipstead
116 Sutton Common Rovers 4-0 Broadfields United
117 Carshalton Athletic 5-1 Whitstable Town
118 Bedfont Sports 3-1 Hassocks
119 Deal Town 4-1 Sittingbourne
120 Newhaven 1-2 Corinthian
121 Erith & Belvedere 1-1 Alfold (Erith & Belvedere won 4-3 on penalties)
122 Kingstonian 4-1 Horley Town
123 Westside 0-2 Chatham Town
124 Cobham 1-1 Three Bridges (Cobham won 4-3 on penalties)
125 Whyteleafe 4-0 Bearsted
126 Egham Town 1-3 Crawley Down Gatwick
127 Steyning Town 2-1 Hanworth Villa
128 Broadbridge Heath scr-w/o Haywards Heath Town
129 Sheppey United 4-1 Uxbridge
130 Hythe Town 1-2 South Park
131 Tooting & Mitcham United 2-2 Fisher (Fisher won 3-1 on penalties)
132 Stansfeld 2-3 Little Common
133 Faversham Town 1-1 Eastbourne Town (Faversham Town won 6-5 on penalties)
134 Ashford United 2-0 Whitehawk
135 Burgess Hill Town w/o-scr Hollands & Blair
136 Farnborough 0-0 Lymington Town (Farnborough won 4-3 on penalties)
137 Basingstoke Town v Chichester City
138 Hartley Wintney 1-0 Hamworthy United
139 Bashley 0-2 Christchurch
140 Westfield (Surrey) 2-2 Frimley Green (Frimley Green won 5-3 on penalties)
141 Fawley 0-1 Tadley Calleva
142 Moneyfields 4-2 Camberley Town
143 Winchester City 2-0 Corsham Town
144 Cowes Sports 1-0 Hamble Club
145 Badshot Lea 0-2 Bracknell Town
146 Binfield 5-1 AFC Totton
147 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0-1 Sholing
148 Wimborne Town 3-0 AFC Portchester
149 AFC Stoneham 3-0 Pagham
150 Frome Town 3-0 Bodmin Town
151 Cadbury Heath 1-5 Bristol Manor Farm
152 Exmouth Town 0-2 Melksham Town
153 Saltash United 1-0 Paulton Rovers
154 Shepton Mallet 1-0 Willand Rovers
155 Sherborne Town 1-2 Clevedon Town
156 Newton Abbot Spurs 0-4 Larkhall Athletic
157 Bideford 3-0 Wells City
158 Bridgwater Town 2-3 Bitton
159 Barnstaple Town 2-0 Helston Athletic
160 Tavistock 2-1 Mangotsfield United
The fact that a football team called 'Hashtag United' exists amuses me.
Peacehaven & Telscombe have been removed from the competition for fielding an ineligible player. Bearsted have been re-instated and will play Whyteleafe in the Preliminary Round this Saturday.
Some more walkovers due to Covid-19, ties 1, 19, 48, 51 & 128 will now not take place
Edit: Add No. 39
Thanks for sharing this news.
Preliminary Round results added in to the post above.
This is only from one source so far, so I'll check it again against a second source in the morning.
One tie was abandoned and is subject to investigation. 2 ties will be played on Sunday and one more on Monday night.
The draw for the first round qualifying should be on Monday, but this has not been confirmed as far as I know.
All results now double checked. Sunday results added in, still awaiting exact penalties score from Hashtag but they won according to their Twitter account.
Still one game to come on Monday night (tie 137) and tie 108 still needs to be resolved.
Just noticed that Coventry Sphinx have managed to get through two rounds so far without scoring a single goal!
2020-21 EP ROMULUS A 0-0 Coventry Sphinx won 4-3 on penalties
PRE COLESHILL TOWN H 0-0 Coventry Sphinx won 4-3 on penalties
First Round Qualifying Results:
1 Sunderland Ryhope CA 0-4 Prescot Cables
2 Lancaster City 0-0 Runcorn Town (Lancaster City won 4-3 on penalties)
3 Warrington Town 0-0 South Shields (South Shields won 6-5 on penalties)
4 Marske United 1-0 Trafford
5 Mossley 2-1 Ramsbottom United
6 West Allotment Celtic 0-5 Hyde United
7 Skelmersdale United 2-1 Bootle
8 West Auckland Town 0-0 Runcorn Linnets (Runcorn Linnets won 3-2 on penalties)
9 Whitley Bay 3-2 Witton Albion
10 Radcliffe 5-3 Workington
11 Scarborough Athletic 0-2 Ashton United
12 Frickley Athletic 0-1 Marine
13 Whitby Town 1-1 Warrington Rylands (Warrington Rylands won 4-3 on penalties)
14 City of Liverpool 0-3 Morpeth Town
15 Atherton Collieries w/o-scr Bamber Bridge
16 Longridge Town 2-0 Charnock Richard
17 Stalybridge Celtic 3-0 Bishop Auckland
18 Consett 1-0 Stockton Town
19 FC United of Manchester 6-2 Pontefract Collieries
20 Tadcaster Albion 7-2 Litherland REMYCA
21 Hednesford Town 3-2 Long Eaton United
22 Tamworth 3-3 Stourbridge (Tamworth won 5-4 on penalties)
23 Worcester City 2-3 Stafford Rangers
24 Quorn 0-2 Matlock Town
25 Leek Town 1-2 Mickleover
26 Grantham Town 2-2 Rushall Olympic (Grantham Town won 3-1 on penalties)
27 Nuneaton Borough 2-1 Loughborough Dynamo
28 Westfields 1-3 Worksop Town
29 West Bridgford 0-1 Halesowen Town
30 Coventry Sphinx 0-2 Ilkeston Town
31 Banbury United 0-1 Carlton Town
32 Chasetown 2-1 Basford United
33 Tividale 2-4 Nantwich Town
34 Barwell 3-1 Bedworth United
35 AFC Mansfield 3-0 Gainsborough Trinity
36 Coalville Town 2-0 Sheffield
37 Buxton 7-0 Belper Town
38 Daventry Town 0-2 Evesham United
39 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 0-5 Newark
40 Shifnal Town 0-2 Alvechurch
41 Bromsgrove Sporting 1-2 Stratford Town
42 Hanley Town 3-2 Redditch United
43 Ely City 1-2 Biggleswade
44 Haverhill Rovers 0-3 Maldon & Tiptree
45 Walthamstow 0-0 St Margaretsbury (Walthamstow won 4-3 on penalties)
46 Bury Town 2-1 Brightlingsea Regent
47 Dereham Town 0-2 Canvey Island
48 Kings Langley 1-1 FC Clacton (Kings Langley won 4-2 on penalties)
49 Stamford 4-0 AFC Sudbury
50 Hitchin Town 3-0 Needham Market
51 Bowers & Pitsea 0-3 Hornchurch
52 Grays Athletic 3-1 Potton United
53 Long Melford 1-3 Cheshunt
54 Hashtag United 1-1 Soham Town Rangers (Hashtag United won 4-2 on penalties)
55 Leiston 5-1 Biggleswade United
56 Cambridge City 1-1 Stowmarket Town (Cambridge City won 4-2 on penalties)
57 Lowestoft Town 2-3 Aveley
58 Peterborough Sports 2-2 Enfield Town (Peterborough Sports won 5-4 on penalties)
59 Potters Bar Town 1-0 East Thurrock United
60 Harlow Town 0-1 Waltham Abbey
61 Royston Town 2-0 Wroxham
62 Leighton Town 4-0 Mildenhall Town
63 Welwyn Garden City 1-1 Bishop's Stortford (Bishop's Stortford won 4-3 on penalties)
64 Coggeshall Town 0-1 Stansted
65 Barking 6-1 Dunstable Town
66 Brantham Athletic 1-0 St Ives Town
67 New Salamis 1-2 Brentwood Town
68 Burnham 1-0 Northwood
69 Horsham 2-1 Kingstonian
70 Corinthian 3-1 Sevenoaks Town
71 Hartley Wintney 5-0 Erith & Belvedere
72 Whyteleafe 2-0 Binfield
73 Chipstead 1-1 Deal Town (Chipstead won 4-2 on penalties)
74 Staines Town 1-2 Walton Casuals
75 Frimley Green 1-1 Marlow (Marlow won 4-1 on penalties)
76 Little Common 0-3 Corinthian Casuals
77 Haringey Borough 5-1 Tunbridge Wells
78 Haywards Heath Town 0-1 Hanwell Town
79 Sutton Common Rovers 1-3 Metropolitan Police
80 Cobham 1-3 Risborough Rangers
81 Ashford United 1-4 Bracknell Town
82 Bedfont Sports 3-1 Lewes
83 Crawley Down Gatwick 1-2 Hendon
84 Wingate & Finchley 1-4 Folkestone Invicta
85 Hastings United 0-0 Chesham United (Hastings United won 6-5 on penalties)
86 Cray Wanderers 3-1 Fisher
87 Steyning Town 0-5 Sheppey United
88 East Grinstead Town 3-3 Worthing (East Grinstead Town won 4-3 on penalties)
89 South Park 2-2 Bognor Regis Town (Bognor Regis Town won 4-2 on penalties)
90 Merstham 2-2 AFC Dunstable (AFC Dunstable won 7-6 on penalties)
91 Chertsey Town 0-0 Leatherhead (Chertsey Town won 5-4 on penalties)
92 Cray Valley (PM) 3-1 Burgess Hill Town
93 Beaconsfield Town 0-2 Harrow Borough
94 Chatham Town 3-2 Southall
95 Chalfont St Peter 2-3 Farnborough
96 Margate 1-2 Hayes & Yeading United
97 Carshalton Athletic 5-0 Faversham Town
98 Tavistock 2-2 Gosport Borough (Gosport Borough won 5-4 on penalties)
99 Fairford Town 1-2 Sholing
100 Cinderford Town 2-2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (Royal Wootton Bassett Town won 8-7 on penalties)
101 Chichester City 3-1 Cribbs
102 Cowes Sports 0-5 Weston super Mare
103 Kidlington 1-1 Salisbury (Kidlington won 4-2 on penalties)
104 Aylesbury United 2-2 Moneyfields (Moneyfields won 4-3 on penalties)
105 Taunton Town 5-0 Wantage Town
106 Winchester City 3-2 Clevedon Town
107 Larkhall Athletic 3-2 Bitton
108 Tiverton Town 2-0 Bideford
109 Tadley Calleva 0-1 Truro City
110 Barnstaple Town 2-3 Wimborne Town
111 Yate Town 1-2 Bristol Manor Farm
112 Highworth Town 1-1 Melksham Town (Melksham Town won 5-4 on penalties) (wed)
113 Merthyr Town scr-w/o Poole Town
114 Frome Town 4-1 AFC Stoneham
115 Christchurch 2-1 Dorchester Town
116 Swindon Supermarine 3-0 Shepton Mallet
117 Saltash United 3-1 Cirencester Town
Hashtag v Soham TR game is tonight (Monday) not Tuesday.
In all, 5 ties take place tonight
50 Hitchin Town 3-0 Needham Market
54 Hashtag United 1-1 Soham Town Rangers (Hashtag United won 4-2 on penalties)
67 New Salamis 1-2 Brentwood Town
93 Beaconsfield Town 0-2 Harrow Borough
97 Carshalton Athletic 5-0 Faversham Town
In addition, two teams have withdrawn and given their opponents walkovers
15 Atherton Collieries w/o-scr Bamber Bridge
113 Merthyr Town scr-w/o Poole Town
Tuesday results edited in to the post at the bottom of page 1. These are provisional, in case any team has updated the wrong result to the FA (I've already picked up on one error, the FA site had Swindon Supermarine 0-3 Shepton Mallet when in reality the home team won 3-0.
I will update at some time tomorrow.
Only 2 teams from Step 6 of the National League System remain - Risborough Rangers and Saltash United. Both are teams held by participants in the FA Cup Sweepstake on the other thread (one of them is mine!)
All Wednesday's results added in now - serious glitches within the FA system tonight as of the 11 results on the "official" site, 2 or 3 were wrong.
Also corrected a couple of errors from Tuesday's games.
Draw for the Second Round Qualifying is on Friday, released round about 1:00pm
Draw for the Second Round Qualifying:
1 Guiseley 4-0 Atherton Collieries
2 Mossley 1-1 Tadcaster Albion (Tadcaster Albion won 4-3 on penalties)
3 Chorley 2-1 Gateshead
4 Southport 2-1 Morpeth Town
5 Stalybridge Celtic 2-3 Longridge Town
6 Whitley Bay 2-4 Blyth Spartans
7 Farsley Celtic 2-1 Radcliffe
8 Runcorn Linnets 1-1 Marine (Marine won 4-3 on penalties)
9 Ashton United 0-4 South Shields
10 Curzon Ashton 1-2 FC United of Manchester
11 Darlington 2-2 Prescot Cables (Darlington won 5-4 on penalties)
12 Bradford Park Avenue 1-3 Spennymoor Town
13 Warrington Rylands 0-1 York City
14 Hyde United 2-4 AFC Fylde
15 Marske United 6-0 Consett
16 Skelmersdale United 2-1 Lancaster City
17 Boston United 4-2 AFC Mansfield (@ Gainsborough Trinity)
18 Hednesford Town 0-0 Halesowen Town (Halesowen Town won 5-3 on penalties)
19 Coalville Town 1-2 Alfreton Town
20 Tamworth 3-1 Evesham United
21 Chasetown 1-1 AFC Telford United (AFC Telford United won 5-4 on penalties)
22 Alvechurch 2-2 Kidderminster Harriers (Alvechurch won 4-2 on penalties)
23 Nantwich Town 1-0 Barwell
24 Mickleover 4-1 Newark
25 Buxton 0-0 Stafford Rangers (Stafford Rangers won 4-2 on penalties)
26 Grantham Town 0-1 Matlock Town
27 Leamington 0-1 Banbury United
28 Worksop Town 2-2 Chester (Chester won 5-3 on penalties)
29 Nuneaton Borough 2-1 Stratford Town
30 Ilkeston Town 4-1 Hanley Town
31 AFC Dunstable 1-2 Hemel Hempstead Town
32 Brackley Town 2-2 Billericay Town (Brackley Town won 4-2 on penalties)
33 Maldon & Tiptree 2-2 Grays Athletic (Maldon & Tiptree won 5-4 on penalties)
34 Canvey Island 2-2 Biggleswade (Canvey Island won 4-3 on penalties)
35 Cheshunt 1-2 Cambridge City
36 Royston Town 2-2 Stamford (Royston Town won 4-2 on penalties)
37 Barking 2-2 King's Langley (Barking won 3-2 on penalties)
38 Hashtag United 1-1 Braintree Town (Braintree Town won 7-6 on penalties)
39 St Albans City 5-0 Hitchin Town
40 Bishop's Stortford 1-0 Brentwood Town
41 Concord Rangers 2-1 Potters Bar Town (@ Potters Bar Town)
42 Walthamstow 0-2 Hornchurch
43 Leighton Town 1-2 Leiston
44 Brantham Athletic 0-3 Aveley
45 Kettering Town 2-0 Chelmsford City
46 Peterborough Sports 4-2 Stansted
47 Bury Town 4-1 Waltham Abbey
48 Havant & Waterlooville 2-1 Horsham (@ Bognor Regis Town)
49 Hayes & Yeading United 5-0 Bognor Regis Town
50 Dartford 0-1 Slough Town
51 Farnborough 0-1 Tonbridge Angels
52 Harrow Borough 1-5 Cray Valley (PM)
53 Chipstead 1-0 East Grinstead Town
54 Chichester City 2-1 Risborough Rangers
55 Corinthian-Casuals 2-2 Dulwich Hamlet (Dulwich Hamlet won 3-1 on penalties)
56 Haringey Borough 2-0 Chertsey Town
57 Folkestone Invicta 0-3 Chatham Town
58 Hendon 0-1 Maidstone United
59 Hanwell Town 3-5 Hartley Wintney
60 Moneyfields 2-6 Cray Wanderers
61 Ebbsfleet United 2-2 Hastings United (Ebbsfleet United won 4-1 on penalties)
62 Sheppey United 2-0 Welling United
63 Corinthian 0-1 Hampton & Richmond Borough
64 Bedfont Sports 2-0 Carshalton Athletic
65 Dorking Wanderers 3-3 Eastbourne Borough (Eastbourne Borough won 4-3 on penalties)
66 Bracknell Town 2-2 Marlow (Bracknell Town won 4-3 on penalties)
67 Metropolitan Police 1-2 Walton Casuals
68 Burnham 1-3 Whyteleafe (@ Whyteleafe)
69 Weston super Mare 2-2 Swindon Supermarine (Weston super Mare won 4-2 on penalties)
70 Truro City 4-0 Hungerford Town
71 Saltash United 1-3 Sholing
72 Frome Town 1-1 Larkhall Athletic (Larkhall Athletic won 4-3 on penalties)
73 Christchurch 1-1 Gloucester City (Christchurch won 6-5 on penalties)
74 Tiverton Town 3-5 Taunton Town
75 Gosport Borough 1-3 Hereford
76 Bath City 3-2 Winchester City
77 Wimborne Town 0-0 Melksham Town (Wimborne Town won 5-4 on penalties)
78 Kidlington 1-1 Bristol Manor Farm (Bristol Manor Farm won 7-6 on penalties)
79 Royal Wootton Bassett Town 1-2 Oxford City
80 Chippenham Town 2-2 Poole Town (Chippenham Town won 5-4 on penalties)
It has yet to be determined whether the National League North/South clubs (those at Step 2 of the NLS) can have any spectators present; at the moment they are not as they are deemed "elite", which is why the league for those clubs hasn't started yet.
The BBC will be streaming the Warrington Rylands v York City on the red button, Iplayer and BBC Sport Online.
So much for taking this around the country. This is less than 20 miles from the Maine Road game shown a couple of rounds ago.
Second Round Qualifying results now in the post above.
Two more games are due to take place today while one was postponed until Monday.
Third Round Qualifying
1 Southport 1-1 South Shields (South Shields won 4-2 on penalties)
2 Longridge Town 0-1 Skelmersdale United
3 Chester 3-1 Spennymoor Town
4 Marske United 1-0 Blyth Spartans
5 Farsley Celtic 1-3 AFC Fylde
6 Darlington 6-1 Tadcaster Albion
7 Marine 4-1 Nantwich Town
8 Chorley 1-0 York City
9 Guiseley 2-0 Matlock Town
10 FC United of Manchester w/o-scr Alfreton Town
11 St Albans City 1-1 Mickleover (St Albans City won 4-3 on penalties)
12 Braintree Town 0-1 Maldon & Tiptree
13 Ilkeston Town 1-0 Alvechurch
14 Bishop's Stortford 3-0 Royston Town
15 Stafford Rangers 3-1 Hereford
16 Peterborough Sports 1-1 Banbury United (Banbury United won 7-6 on penalties)
17 Leiston 0-0 AFC Telford United (Leiston won 9-8 on penalties)
18 Brackley Town w/o-scr Kettering Town
19 Cambridge City 2-0 Halesowen Town
20 Oxford City 6-1 Tamworth
21 Bury Town 2-0 Nuneaton Borough
22 Boston United scr-w/o Hemel Hempstead Town
23 Haringey Borough 5-1 Bracknell Town
24 Havant & Waterlooville 4-1 Chatham Town
25 Bedfont Sports 0-2 Canvey Island
26 Cray Valley P M 2-0 Aveley
27 Hartley Wintney 3-1 Barking
28 Bristol Manor Farm 3-3 Cray Wanderers (Cray Wanderers won 4-2 on penalti4es)
29 Eastbourne Borough 3-1 Sheppey United
30 Hayes & Yeading United 0-0 Chipstead (Hayes & Yeading United won 4-2 on penalties)
31 Slough Town 0-1 Bath City
32 Taunton Town 4-2 Truro City
33 Christchurch 1-1 Dulwich Hamlet (Dulwich Hamlet won 3-1 on penalties)
34 Wimborne Town 2-2 Maidstone United (Wimborne Town won 3-1 on penalties)
35 Sholing 5-2 Walton Casuals
36 Chichester City 1-2 Tonbridge Angels
37 Weston super Mare 6-0 Larkhall Athletic
38 Hampton & Richmond Borough 2-2 Hornchurch (Hampton & Richmond Borough won 4-3 on penalies)
39 Whyteleafe 1-2 Concord Rangers
40 Ebbsfleet United 1-1 Chippenham Town (Chippenham Town won 9-8 on penalties)
The BBC have announced that the game they will feature in the Third Round Qualifying will be:
Christchurch v Dulwich Hamlet
Both Boston United and Kettering Town have had to withdraw from their FA Cup Third Round Qualifying, so their potential opponents Hemel Hempstead Town and Brackley Town will receive walkovers into the final qualifying round.
Certainty been picking up a lot of fruitful words in this match from the crowd between Christchurch v Dulwich Hamlet.
Despite being down to ten men, Dulwich Hamlet take the lead with 2 minutes left.
Equaliser for Christchurch in the third minute of stoppage time looks like penalties in that match.
3RQ results so far edited into the above post, 3 more games are being played tonight, Wed 14th.
Draw for the Fourth Round Qualifying is tomorrow at 1pm on Talksport
Last 3 results edited in, wins for Marske, Bishop's Stortford and Havant & Waterlooville.
Thanks for this, fchd,
Fourth Qualifying Round Draw:
Darlington v Cambridge City
Stafford Rangers v Skelmersdale United
Solihull Moors v Wrexham
Banbury United v Bury Town
South Shields v FC Halifax Town
Ilkeston Town v Hartlepool United
FC United of Manchester v Guiseley
Brackley Town v Marske United
Kings Lynn Town v Notts County
Stockport County v Chesterfield
AFC Fylde v Altrincham
Chester v Marine
Maidenhead United v Cray Valley Paper Mills
Canvey Island v Cray Wanderers
Wealdstone v Hayes and Yeading United
Sutton United v Bromley
Tonbridge Angels v Taunton Town
Hemel Hempstead Town v Hampton and Richmond Borough
Aldershot Town v Woking
Maldon and Tiptree v Haringey Borough
Dagenham and Redbridge v Hartley Wintney
Leiston v Barnet
Weymouth v Oxford City
Eastbourne Borough v Dulwich Hamlet
Eastleigh v Weston-super-Mare
Sholing v Torquay United
Bath City v Havant and Waterlooville
Boreham Wood v Wimborne Town
Yeovil Town v Dover Athletic
Bishop's Stortford v St Albans City
Concord Rangers v Chippenham Town
Chorley v Macclesfield Town - Chorley get a bye into the first round
Fourth Round Qualifying
1 Darlington v Cambridge City
2 Stafford Rangers v Skelmersdale United
3 Solihull Moors v Wrexham
4 Banbury United v Bury Town
5 South Shields v FA Halifax Town
6 Ilkeston Town v Hartlepool United
7 FC United of Manchester v Guiseley
8 Brackley Town v Marske United
9 Kings Lynn Town v Notts County
10 Stockport County v Chesterfield
11 AFC Fylde v Altrincham
12 Chester v Marine
13 Maidenhead United v Cray Valley (PM)
14 Canvey Island v Cray Wanderers
15 Wealdstone v Hayes & Yeading United
16 Sutton United v Bromley
17 Tonbridge Angels v Taunton Town
18 Hemel Hempsted Town v Hampton & Richmond Borough
19 Aldershot Town v Woking
20 Maldon & Tiptree v Haringey Borough
21 Dagenham & Redbridge v Hartley Wintney
22 Leiston v Barnet
23 Weymouth v Oxford City
24 Eastbourne Borough v Dulwich Hamlet
25 Eastleigh v Weston-Super-Mare
26 Sholing v Torquay United
27 Bath City v Havant & Waterlooville
28 Boreham Wood v Wimborne Town
29 Yeovil Town v Dover Athletic
30 Bishop's Stortford v St Albans City
31 Concord Rangers v Chippenham Town
Chorley receive a bye due to the demise of Macclesfield Town
Ties to take place on 24th October, all games to be decided on the day.
Two ties have been selected for TV coverage in the 4th Round Qualifying
The BBC have chosen Ilkeston Town v Hartlepool United, while BT Sport are showing the Hertfordshire derby between Bishop's Stortford and St Albans City on Monday night.
Notts County have become the biggest Covid-19 casualty so far, having to scratch from tomorrow's 4th Round Qualifying fixture.
King's Lynn Town will therefore receive a walkover into the First Round proper, making their debut in the Competition Proper, although the predecessor club King's Lynn did make that stage several times and once even got through to the third round losing to Everton (in 1961-62)
Fourth Round Qualifying
1 Darlington 2-0 Cambridge City
2 Stafford Rangers 1-4 Skelmersdale United
3 Solihull Moors 4-0 Wrexham
4 Banbury United 2-1 Bury Town
5 South Shields 2-0 FC Halifax Town
6 Ilkeston Town 0-6 Hartlepool United
7 FC United of Manchester 2-1 Guiseley
8 Brackley Town 5-1 Marske United
9 Kings Lynn Town w/o-scr Notts County
10 Stockport County 1-1 Chesterfield (Chesterfield won 7-6 on penalties). Ordered to be replayed
11 AFC Fylde 2-1 Altrincham
12 Chester 0-1 Marine
13 Maidenhead United 2-3 Cray Valley PM
14 Canvey Island 3-2 Cray Wanderers
15 Wealdstone 0-2 Hayes & Yeading United
16 Sutton United 0-1 Bromley
17 Tonbridge Angels 5-0 Taunton Town
18 Hemel Hempsted Town 0-1 Hampton & Richmond Borough
19 Aldershot Town 1-2 Woking
20 Maldon & Tiptree 1-0 Haringey Borough
21 Dagenham & Redbridge 1-0 Hartley Wintney
22 Leiston 2-3 Barnet
23 Weymouth 2-3 Oxford City
24 Eastbourne Borough 1-0 Dulwich Hamlet
25 Eastleigh 3-1 Weston super Mare
26 Sholing 0-2 Torquay United
27 Bath City 0-3 Havant & Waterlooville
28 Boreham Wood 2-0 Wimborne Town
29 Yeovil Town 3-3 Dover Athletic (Yeovil Town won 7-6 on penalties)
30 Bishop's Stortford 2-0 St Albans City
31 Concord Rangers 2-1 Chippenham Town
Chorley receive a bye due to the demise of Macclesfield Town
Fourth Round Qualifying Replay
10 Stockport County 4-0 Chesterfield
First Round Proper
1 Leyton Orient 1-2 Newport County
2 Havant & Waterlooville 1-0 Cray Valley (PM)
3 Sunderland 0-1 Mansfield Town
4 Bolton Wanderers 2-3 Crewe Alexandra
5 Oxford United 1-2 Peterborough United
6 Exeter City 2-1 AFC Fylde
7 Tonbridge Angels 0-7 Bradford City
8 Walsall 1-2 Bristol Rovers
9 Rochdale 1-2 Chesterfield
10 Swindon Town 1-2 Darlington
11 Barnet 1-0 Burton Albion
12 Wigan Athletic 2-3 Chorley
13 Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Accrington Stanley
14 Oxford City 2-1 Northampton Town
15 Maldon & Tiptree 0-1 Morecambe
16 Bromley 0-1 Yeovil Town
17 Torquay United 5-6 Crawley Town
18 Eastbourne Borough 0-3 Blackpool
19 Cheltenham Town 3-1 South Shields
20 Stevenage 2-2 Concord Rangers (Stevenage won 5-4 on penalties)
21 Harrogate Town 4-1 Skelmersdale United
22 Gillingham 3-2 Woking
23 Charlton Athletic 0-1 Plymouth Argyle
24 Hayes & Yeading United 2-2 Carlisle United (Carlisle United won 5-4 on penalties)
25 FC United of Manchester 1-5 Doncaster Rovers
26 Salford City 2-0 Hartlepool United
27 Scunthorpe United 2-3 Solihull Moors
28 Hull City 2-0 Fleetwood Town
29 Colchester United 1-1 Marine (Marine won 5-3 on penalties)
30 Barrow 0-0 AFC Wimbledon (AFC Wimbledon won 4-2 on penalties)
31 Dagenham & Redbridge 3-1 Grimsby Town
32 Cambridge United 0-2 Shrewsbury Town
33 Brackley Town 3-3 Bishop's Stortford (Brackley Town won 3-2 on penali4es)
34 Eastleigh 0-0 Milton Keynes Dons (Milton Keynes Dons won 4-3 on penalties)
35 Hampton & Richmond Borough 2-3 Oldham Athletic
36 Boreham Wood 3-3 Southend United (Boreham Wood won 4-3 on penalties)
37 Ipswich Town 2-3 Portsmouth
38 Port Vale 0-1 King's Lynn Town
39 Lincoln City 6-2 Forest Green Rovers
40 Banbury United 1-2 Canvey Island
Thanks for posting this, fchd.
All 40 FA Cup round-one ties, including those involving non-elite teams, will be played as planned from 6-9 November.
I'm actually very excited about this weekend as for the first time in my life my hometown team will be playing in the cup proper and it's on the telly too. Yes, I'm talking about Tonbridge
Draw numbers for tonights second round draw
1 Newport County
2 Havant & Waterlooville
3 Mansfield Town
4 Crewe Alexandra
5 Peterborough United
6 Exeter City
7 Bradford City
8 Bristol Rovers
9 Stockport County
10 Darlington
11 Barnet
12 Chorley
13 Tranmere Rovers
14 Oxford City or Northampton Town
15 Morecambe
16 Yeovil Town
17 Crawley Town
18 Blackpool
19 Cheltenham Town
20 Stevenage
21 Harrogate Town
22 Gillingham
23 Plymouth Argyle
24 Carlisle United
25 Doncaster Rovers
26 Salford City
27 Solihull Moors
28 Hull City
29 Marine
30 Barrow or AFC Wimbledon
31 Dagenham & Redbridge
32 Shrewsbury Town
33 Brackley Town
34 Milton Keynes Dons
35 Oldham Athletic
36 Boreham Wood
37 Portsmouth
38 King's Lynn Town
39 Lincoln City
40 Canvey Island
1 Stevenage 1-1 Hull City (Stevenage won 6-5 on penalties)
2 Harrogate Town 0-4 Blackpool
3 Tranmere Rovers 1-0 Brackley Town
4 AFC Wimbledon 1-2 Crawley Town
5 Stockport County 3-2 Yeovil Town
6 Plymouth Argyle 2-0 Lincoln City
7 Portsmouth 6-1 King's Lynn Town
8 Cheltenham Town 2-1 Crewe Alexandra
9 Peterborough United 1-2 Chorley
10 Morecambe 4-2 Solihull Moors
11 Shrewsbury Town 1-0 Oxford City
12 Mansfield Town 2-1 Dagenham & Redbridge
13 Newport County 3-0 Salford City
14 Marine 1-0 Havant & Waterlooville
15 Gillingham 2-3 Exeter City
16 Canvey Island 0-3 Boreham Wood
17 Carlisle United 1-2 Doncaster Rovers
18 Barnet 0-1 Milton Keynes Dons
19 Bristol Rovers 6-0 Darlington
20 Bradford City 1-2 Oldham Athletic
Three guaranteed non-league teams in the third round of the FA Cup.
Northampton Town out of the FA Cup beaten by Oxford City.
First Round Proper Draw
1 Huddersfield Town v Plymouth Argyle
2 Southampton v Shrewsbury Town
3 Chorley v Derby County
4 Marine v Tottenham Hotspur
5 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Crystal Palace
6 Stockport County v West Ham United
7 Oldham Athletic v AFC Bournemouth
8 Manchester United v Watford
9 Stevenage v Swansea City
10 Everton v Rotherham United
11 Nottingham Forest v Cardiff City
12 Arsenal v Newcastle United
13 Barnsley v Tranmere Rovers
14 Bristol Rovers v Sheffield United
15 Canvey Island or Boreham Wood v Millwall
16 Blackburn Rovers v Doncaster Rovers
17 Stoke City v Leicester City
18 Wycombe Wanderers v Preston North End
19 Crawley Town v Leeds United
20 Burnley v Milton Keynes Dons
21 Bristol City v Portsmouth
22 Queens Park Rangers v Fulham
23 Aston Villa v Liverpool
24 Brentford v Middlesbrough
25 Manchester City v Birmingham City
26 Luton Town v Reading
27 Chelsea v Morecambe
28 Exeter City v Sheffield Wednesday
29 Norwich City v Coventry City
30 Blackpool v West Bromwich Albion
31 Newport County v Brighton & Hove Albion
32 Cheltenham Town v Mansfield Town
Marine v Marine-O
Fantastic draw for Marine, Stockport County and Chorley.
Happy for Maine, infact all of the non-league sides got good ties on the whole that will attract media attention.
Villa away for Liverpool - nothing to get too excited, clear as mud we will be playing the U23s.
I've been going to see Whitehawk this season (albeit they've only had tow home games in the league so far). They, like Marine, are in the 8th tier which makes the idea of Marine v Tottenham (Champions League finalists 18 months ago) seem even more unreal.
Some interesting-looking draws there, I have to say I would love Marine to pull off an upset against Tottenham
They are my Sweepstake team in your comp, what a draw!
The draws for the fourth AND fifth rounds will be made on Monday evening.
All third round matches will be on live television / online, including streaming on the FA Player.
Aston Villa's FA Cup third-round tie with Liverpool is in doubt after a "significant" coronavirus outbreak at the Midlands club.
Dean Smith's side are scheduled to face the Reds at 19:45 GMT on Friday.
Villa said a decision as to whether the game can go ahead will be made on Friday "pending the results of additional Covid19 testing".
A large number of first-team players and staff are in isolation after returning positive tests on Monday.
Aston Villa are set to field youth players in order to fulfil their FA Cup tie against Liverpool.
A role reversal from the League Cup last season!
Fair play to Villa for having the game in the first place.
Yes, well done Villa's kids. About as one sided a game as I have ever seen in a football match, but they gave a great account of themselves.
Positives for me was Thiago, who was a cut above everyone on the football pitch.
Blackpool back in front against West Brom, now 2-1.
Yet another goal for Leicester City from Harvey Barnes to make it 4-0 against Stoke City.
Sheffield United actually win a game!!
Blackpool and West Brom into extra time as well as Burnley/MK Dons.
I think it's kind of good that replays have been scrapped for this season as it will add more drama to the matches. The only downside is that lower league teams drawn away will not have a chance to earn extra money from having their match played at home.
Burnley are through to the fourth round - they beat MK Dons 4-3 on penalties
West Brom out of the FA Cup after losing to Blackpool on penalties.
Arsenal/Newcastle hasn't been the most riveting of matches so far! That Carroll miss is probably the most exciting thing I've seen so far.
Ah well, that’s the BBC1 schedule buggered for the rest of the evening....
Smith-Rowe scores to finally open the scoring for Arsenal.
That's probably it in this match as Aubameyang makes it 2-0 to Arsenal.
Well at least there was some action in extra time! Really unlucky for Newcastle missing that opportunity at the end of normal time but that's how it goes.
Pete, I think you want to look away at how Leeds United have done so far.
Mark Wright coming on for the last three minutes.
^
A lot of people on twitter are having a good laugh at Leeds because of that. I doubt he would have been brought on if the score was the other way around. If fans were in attendance today there would have been a pitch invasion at the end. I hope Marine can somehow beat Tottenham today!
Some performance from Crawley, deserved victory!
Marine have hit the bar. They've started well.
Good effort from Kengini the trainee plumber just hit the cross bar.
And Carlos Vinicus takes the lead for Spurs.
Now 3-0 to Tottenham after a Lucas Moura free-kick.
Oh dear, I spoke too soon. It's damage limitation from now on.
I hate to say this I hope I'm proved wrong but Spurs could get double figures here.
16 year old Alfie Devine scores to make it 5-0 to Tottenham.
Spurs declared at 5?
Newport like a cup shock - will Brighton survive that?
Marine, what a moment this has been for the football club.
Loved that Marine match! (with the extra interest that they were my sweepstake team in Pete's comp)
All the people watching from behind the fence, that guy hanging from the tree and the other bloke on his garden shed with the Klopp cutout
Only thing that would have made it better would have been had that shot which hit the bar gone in. Just when we thought Joe Hart's stock couldn't get any lower...
Marine should be proud of yesterday's result. After all, they conceded one goal fewer at home to Tottenham than Man Utd did
FA Cup Fourth Round Draw:
Cheltenham Town v Manchester City
Bournemouth v Crawley Town
Swansea City v Nottingham Forest
Manchester United v Liverpool
Southampton/Shrewsbury Town v Arsenal
Barnsley v Norwich City
Chorley v Wolves
Millwall v Bristol City
Brighton & Hove Albion v Blackpool
Wycombe Wanderers v Tottenham Hotspur
Fulham v Burnley
Sheffield United v Plymouth Argyle
Chelsea v Luton Town
Stockport County/West Ham United v Doncaster Rovers
Brentford v Leicester City
Everton v Sheffield Wednesday
Round 4
1 Cheltenham Town v Manchester City
2 AFC Bournemouth v Crawley Town
3 Swansea City v Nottingham Forest
4 Manchester United v Liverpool
5 Southampton or Shrewsbury Town v Arsenal
6 Barnsley v Norwich City
7 Chorley v Wolverhampton Wanderers
8 Millwall v Bristol City
9 Brighton & Hove Albion v Blackpool
10 Wycombe Wanderers v Tottenham Hotspur
11 Fulham v Burnley
12 Sheffield United v Plymouth Argyle
13 Chelsea v Luton Town
14 Stockport County or West Ham United v Doncaster Rovers
15 Brentford v Leicester City
16 Everton v Sheffield Wednesday
Round 5
1 Fulham/Burnley v AFC Bournmouth/Crawley Town
2 Man United/Liverpool v Stockport/West Ham/Doncaster
3 Sheff Utd/Plymouth v Millwall/Bristol City
4 Chorley/Wolves v Southampton/Shrewsbury Town/Arsenal
5 Barnsley/Norwich City v Chelsea/Luton Town
6 Everton/Sheffield Wednesday v Wycombe W/Tottenham Hotspur
7 Swansea City/Nottingham Forest v Cheltenham T/Manchester City
8 Brentford/Leicester City v Brighton/Blackpool
Fantastic draw for Chorley and Cheltenham Town.
Least we have got a shit team away from home Two opportunities to end their season! Jokes aside we play Utd before Spurs away so we will play a 2nd string team.
Honestly Man City get the easiest draws possible.
Caught most of the Marine game last night, obvisously a shame to see them go but at least the scoreline wasn't completely embarrassing. Good fun watching all the people in their backyards watching along!
I do love a good underdog win but would rather it hadn't been Leeds who were the victims whoops. Well done Crawley I suppose.
The FA doing their best to land another trophy in Manchester City's cabinet and trying to wind us United fans up!
Full list of FA Cup fourth-round televised matches - all times GMT
Saturday, 23 January
Southampton or Shrewsbury Town v Arsenal (12:15) - Live on BT Sport 1
Cheltenham Town v Manchester City (17:30) - Live on BBC One
Sunday, 24 January
Chelsea v Luton Town (12:00) - Live on BBC One
Brentford v Leicester City (14:30) - Live on BT Sport 1
Manchester United v Liverpool (17:00) - Live on BBC One
Everton v Sheffield Wednesday (20:00) - Live on BT Sport 1
Monday, 25 January
Wycombe Wanderers v Tottenham Hotspur (19:45) - Live on BT Sport 1
Surprised that is no showing of Chorley v Wolves.
Dates and times of ties:
Friday 22 January
Chorley v Wolverhampton Wanderers (7.45pm) – Live on BT Sport 1
Saturday 23 January
Southampton or Shrewsbury Town v Arsenal (12.15pm) – Live on BT Sport 1
Cheltenham Town v Manchester City (5.30pm) – Live on BBC One
Sheffield United v Plymouth Argyle (3pm) – Live on BBC Digital Platforms
West Ham United v Doncaster Rovers (3pm) – Live on BBC Digital Platforms
AFC Bournemouth v Crawley Town (3pm) – Live on BT Sport Extra 2
Brighton & Hove Albion v Blackpool (3pm) – Live on BT Sport Extra 3
Swansea City v Nottingham Forest (3pm) – Live on BT Sport Extra 4
Barnsley v Norwich City (3pm) – Live on BT Sport Extra 5
Millwall v Bristol City (3pm) – Live on BT Sport Extra 6
Cheltenham Town v Manchester City (5.30pm) – Live on BBC One
Sunday 24 January
Chelsea v Luton Town (12pm) – Live on BBC One
Brentford v Leicester City (2.30pm) – Live on BT Sport 1
Fulham v Burnley (2.30pm) – Live on BT Sport Extra 2
Manchester United v Liverpool (5pm) – Live on BBC One
Everton v Sheffield Wednesday (8pm) – Live on BT Sport 1
Monday 25 January
Wycombe Wanderers v Tottenham Hotspur (7.45pm) – Live on BT Sport 1
Good old school cup tie with No Var to **** it up
Fireworks interrupt the Cheltenham v Man City match.
That long throw has certainly worked for Cheltenham Town.
Oh damn, Foden has equalised.
And now Jesus scores to make it 2-1 to Man City.
Salah opens the scoring to make it 1-0 to Liverpool.
Mason Greenwood, .
Marcus Rashford, 2-1 to Man United.
Get in, still need another one though.
Sloppy ball from Cavani there for Salah to equalise for Liverpool.
Fantastic free-kick from Bruno Fernandes to make it 3-2 to Man United. Certainly.more entertaining than last Sunday.
Yeh good game that, beat but something to build on with Salah amongst the goals again, his first was a great wee finish. Hope we can get some form going again. Never happy with Williams at the back as he’s so young and needs to learn a lot.
Milner great in the middle too!
Good thing about it is it’s only the cup and wasn’t the later stages so will be over it by Wednesday maybe 😂
Really annoying, if we have two real CBs we win that game. The inability for our owners to recognise we don't have any CBs is going to really cost us. We played really well at a ground that we don't really have a good record on. Lots of positives from attacking play, we played so much better than we have been in terms of creating chances, quicker tempo etc. so that's something.. and we scored! Twice!
Good free kick from Fernandes, debateable whether it was a free kick in the first place but when luck deserts you, it deserts you Any form of injury to Ferandes completely cripples United's season though I will say that much.
I thought it was a free on Cavani, he came through his right knee/leg, just needs to stand off as he won’t beat him for pace.
Heard the owners won’t pay for a new centre back now.
It was a good match for the neutrals and glad that we got the win in the end, I wish we did this last Sunday as well! It would be nice to win the FA Cup but I think Man City would be the most likely team to win it based off the route they're getting so far.
Yeh united will have a lot of games from feb with the da cup and Europa league as well as the league run in, I am enjoying the flow of mid week motd these days!
Yeh united have a way better squad as well, that’s the good thing about being able to splash 300k a week on established stars and millions on the biggest players even when not the same team as under fergie. It’s what makes the premiership a bit boring as the established sides will always bounce back eventually once they find the right manager. Then others come in and join the pack due to geography like being in London and getting new stadiums. Or just getting an oil Barron like city/Chelsea.
Late but Chorley played really well against Wolves, they really had some good chances for an upset, that one long-distance shot ruining it for them Would have been nice to see a non-league team make it further!
Tuesday, 9 February (all times GMT)
Burnley v Bournemouth (17:30) - BT Sport 1
Manchester United v West Ham United (19:30) – BBC One, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website
Wednesday, 10 February
Swansea City v Manchester City (17:30) - BT Sport 1
Sheffield United v Bristol City (19:30) - BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website
Leicester City v Brighton & Hove Albion (19:30) - BT Sport 2
Everton v Tottenham Hotspur (20:15) - BT Sport 1
Thursday, 11 February
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Southampton (17:30) - BT Sport 1
Barnsley v Chelsea (20:00) - BBC One, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website
A very dull match tonight between Man United and West Ham on the BBC.
Picked the wrong game there, BBC given what happened between Everton and Spurs.
Hilarious to see Jose on the wrong side of a 'hockey score'
Quarter-Final Draw
Everton v Manchester City
Bournemouth v Southampton
Leicester City v Manchester United
Barnsley/Chelsea v Sheffield United
Still need to watch the highlights but just looking at the scoreline of Everton v Spurs makes me feel dizzy!
Will we ever see a final similar to Portsmouth Cardiff again. I cant see it myself.
BBC have Six Nations on the Saturday (2:15pn and 8pm). Anything on Saturday teatime would be up against Ireland v England on ITV. Can't see a Saturday game being shown on the Beeb.
Sums up Sheffield United season that does!
Shoot themselves in the foot
This is a game for fans of the two participants only so far, and I’m having a job to keep my eyes open.
Nice to see van de beek starting for united
Semi Final Draw
Leicester City v Southampton
Chelsea v Manchester City
United were so bad, Leicester had their number all game. Don't think I have actually seen United have a good game without Fernandes starting when they are playing someone half decent! Give Ole that new contract!!
Yeh looked like the Europa league affected them big time and they are always poor with matic now
Leicester played well .
Good chance for them or Southampton to get to the final .
But we were poor tonight looked a mess out there.
Not the greatest game between Chelsea and Man City.
Chelsea not allowing City an inch, and just about looked the better side, but its not much of a spectacle to be honest.
Simple finish from Ziyech to open the scoring for Chelsea.
City's Quadruple in trouble
Chelsea should have put this game to bed, they haven’t
Fantastic no Man City quadruple, oh dear.
Every single season the commentariat says city will defo win the quadruple and I am still yet to see any shred of evidence they have the metal to achieve it without bribery
Interesting how united fans love commenting on city losing....
I only watched the first half, fuk me that was absolutely terrible, two managers who love sterile possession. Thank God the Quadruple is no longer on!
Manchester City fans: wE aRe gOiNg tO wIn tHe qUaDrUpLe
Chelsea & PSG: No we don't do that here
It’s just predictable at United fans being delighted that city won’t win the quadruple anymore but guess that highlights where United are these days!
Just had a watch of the highlights, looks like there were a good number of chances either end but not too much work for the keepers to do (the goal itself was scored without a keeper in the net ). Looking at the comments in here it's probably a good thing I didn't decide to watch the whole game!
To be fair he was probably winding United fans up if it’s anything to go by on sky sports or his bbc appearances.
On the point Houdini made about Everton I wouldn’t care less as I’m not from Liverpool and have no real rivalry with them locally except when we play them. But I guess if they were winning leagues I have to admit I would. On the City point though the amount United have been talking about them made me actually want them to do it and put the treble in the shade.
Thank goodness for that. I'm tired of every season hearing the same quadruple bullshit. Like at least wait until they ACTUALLY win something in the season before peddling that? Didn't see the game but looked like an absolute snoozefest. City's starting XI was very odd - benching Stones, Gundogan, Mahrez and Foden all of whom are in great form??? I suppose if they win the CL then it won't matter but Pep's putting out some very strange starting XIs in recent weeks.
I'd probably rather Leicester win the final but wouldn't be against Chelsea winning it this time as it'll put to bed all the media love for Lampard and disgust at his sacking despite the fact he was clearly doing a shit job with that squad and now there's a proper quality manager in charge the results are matching the expectations.
Just watched the Leicester/Southampton highlights, looks as if it was always only going one way which is a shame as I'd have liked to see Southampton make a final but can't be annoyed at Leicester given how long they've had to wait to be in another Final!
Cup final is tomorrow. Who do you think will win? I'm leaning more towards Chelsea because of the momentum they have built up recently (Arsenal defeat aside) but Leicester have just as good a chance and it would be the first time they've ever won the FA Cup if they win.
Yeah I'm thinking Chelsea are the most likely to take it but I'll be rooting for Leicester!
Most likely Chelsea by 2-1.
Yeh hope the Irishman Bundy wins them it for Leicester. Didn’t realise it’s been 52 years since they were last there....fans of big clubs take cup finals for granted!!
Becky Hill performing the national anthem Buzzjack loves to see!
Gone 3-2 to Chelsea at 28/1.
And off we go! And it took all of 10 seconds for one of the BBC commentators to say 'Red Leicester'
I’ve forgotten how good actual fan cheering and booing sounds,.
It certainly does.
^ if only all those appearances were in the same contest Incredible to hear that regardless though.
Not too many great chances so far!
Jonny Evans off for Albrighton.
A shame to see Evans have to come off after bringing him in for the final but an injury's an injury. Let's see if the change makes any difference.
No shots on target so far..
Nil-nil at half time - not exactly a match to remember so far!
There was 2005 and 2007, those weren't great to watch.
Please let that be the winning goal.
What a goal from Tielemans.
Breaking the deadlock in style there!
Football fans. Singing. Jumping up and down. Celebrating.
I’d forgotten all about that
What a phucking save from Kasper.
Another fantastic save from Kasper?
VAR to decide?
Offside!
Leicester City win the FA Cup!!!!
Congratulations to Leicester! Very much well deserved.
Leicester win their first FA Cup Final in 5 FA Cup appearances in their history, their last appearance in a FA Cup Final 52 years ago
2021 Chelsea 0 Leicester City 1
1969 Manchester City 1 Leicester City 0
1963 Manchester United v Leicester City 3-1
1961 Tottenham Hotspur v Leicester City 2-0
1949 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Leicester City 3-1
Much deserved and extra poignant after that tragic helicopter crash in 2018 and Vichai Srivaddhanaprabha the owner at the time dying in that crash. This will mean a hell of a lot to Leicester City and their fans.
Well done Leicester! Thought they full deserved that and they definitely made so much more noise than the Chelsea fans!
I'm so pleased for Leicester City. A memorable winning goal, two fantastic saves from Kasper Schmeichel at the end and great to see fans back.
I think Brendan Rodgers is the first British manager to win the FA Cup since 2008.
What a moment that was when Chelsea's goal got overturned by VAR in the last stages of the match, the roar from the Leicester fans was something else! It's going to be interesting to see how Chelsea's season ends after this.
Well done to Leicester City.
Happier that Leicester won their first ever FA Cup. Only caught the last 20 mins or so but it was great to see so much late drama and 20K fans creating an atmosphere.
Second cup final for them tomorrow!
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services