Films You Have Watched In 2017!, List & Discuss Any Film You Have Watched Here In 2017! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
2nd January 2017, 01:42 AM
Post
#1
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
This thread is for any film you have watched in 2017! So not just 2017 releases (like the other thread!), share what favourites & discoveries of older films you have made this year!
I've meant to keep track of what films I watched in 2015 and 2016 but I have up realy early both years! Hopefully this year I'll actually manage to be bothered to keep track My List 1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes All really good! |
|
|
2nd January 2017, 01:53 AM
Post
#2
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Joined: 14 July 2013
Posts: 21,945 User: 19,534 |
I just saw Bad Moms last night!! So technically it's the last movie I watched in 2016 but whatever. Loved it!!
My list (as of December 30th): La La Land Southpaw Concussion Gone Baby Gone Triple 9 Hidden Figures Why Him? Baby Driver Legally Blonde Identity Thief The Big Sick Murder On The Orient Express The Edge Of Seventeen |
|
|
2nd January 2017, 02:15 AM
Post
#3
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,255 User: 21,587 |
Great idea, I'll try and keep mine updated too!
January 1st Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes January 2nd Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes January 19th The Pursuit Of Happyness February 4th Road To Perdition February 6th The Goonies February 11th The Martian March 1st Forgetting Sarah Marshall March 12th Source Code March 15th Kong Skull Island March 29th Pacific Rim April 1st Lucy April 4th Johnny English This post has been edited by award♀nary: 4th April 2017, 08:39 PM |
|
|
2nd January 2017, 03:07 AM
Post
#4
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,922 User: 9,872 |
Carry On Cleo!!
|
|
|
19th January 2017, 11:06 PM
Post
#5
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Updated:
1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake) 4. La La Land 5. Passengers 6. Misconduct I think we all know my thoughts on LLL by now! Didn't enjoy the other 2 much at all Am seeing Manchester By The/La La Land (both rewatches) and A Monster Calls hopefully this weekend! I just saw Bad Moms last night!! So technically it's the last movie I watched in 2016 but whatever. Loved it!! Omg!! Glad you loved it also! <3 |
|
|
19th January 2017, 11:35 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,922 User: 9,872 |
Of films that are current
Assassin's Creed Nowhere near as bad as reviews might suggest. Not great but perfectly ok |
|
|
20th January 2017, 10:18 PM
Post
#7
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute [10.0] Excellent Swedish adaptation of Mozart's last opera
Amadeus [10.0] Director's cut! Learnt some nice facts about Mozart and Sallieri from this movie. |
|
|
21st January 2017, 01:57 AM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 15 September 2010
Posts: 10,457 User: 11,847 |
07.5 - Sully: Miracle On The Hudson
05.0 - Silence 10.0 - La La Land |
|
|
29th January 2017, 12:52 AM
Post
#9
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Updated films in bold
Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute Amadeus Slumdog Millionaire World's End Both films were amazing. The first is from the wonderful mind of Danny Boyle. It gave us stellar acting, superb plot and camera movements that were laid out very well. The second is the final film in the Three Flavours Cornetto trilogy (after Shaun Of The Dead and Hot Fuzz). It was really funny and supernatural. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost gave really amusing performances. Oh, and I really admired the soundtrack. |
|
|
11th February 2017, 08:06 PM
Post
#10
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Update: Saw The LEGO Batman Movie in the cinema and I really enjoyed it [10.0]
|
|
|
11th February 2017, 08:58 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Cur poids plume
Joined: 3 November 2007
Posts: 18,129 User: 4,718 |
2/10 Now You See Me 2
4/10 The Dark Knight Rises 7/10 Superbad 9/10 Manchester By The Sea 5/10 La La Land 5 films in 5 weeks ain't great, especially when I didn't exactly choose 4 of them, but I will have 'Moonlight' to add to the list tomorrow. |
|
|
14th February 2017, 01:09 AM
Post
#12
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Updated:
1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake) 4. La La Land 5. Passengers 6. Misconduct 7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch) 8. Monster Trucks 9. La La Land (Re-Watch) 10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch) 11. Lion 12. Sing 13. Lights Out 14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch) Probably forgotten a couple! Been so busy this year have barely had time to watch any films |
|
|
14th February 2017, 09:53 AM
Post
#13
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
I wanna watch Manchester By The Sea.
|
|
|
17th February 2017, 01:34 AM
Post
#14
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Updated:
1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake) 4. La La Land 5. Passengers 6. Misconduct 7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch) 8. Monster Trucks 9. La La Land (Re-Watch) 10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch) 11. Lion 12. Sing 13. Lights Out 14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch) 15. Middle School: The Worst Years Of My Life 16. The Angry Birds Movie 17. Garden State [i](Re-Watch) 18. Hacksaw Ridge 19. Hunt For The Wilderpeople 20. The Space Between Us 21. Denial 22. Crazy Stupid Love Probably forgotten a couple still! Have gone crazy catching up this half term! |
|
|
17th February 2017, 12:23 PM
Post
#15
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Updated films in bold Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute Amadeus Slumdog Millionaire World's End The LEGO Batman Movie The Big Lebowski Really enjoyed this film. Hilarious along with great performances from the likes of Jeff Bridges and John Goodman. |
|
|
17th February 2017, 03:55 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 15 September 2010
Posts: 10,457 User: 11,847 |
07.5 - Sully: Miracle On The Hudson
05.0 - Silence 10.0 - La La Land 08.5 - Lion 08.5 - Moonlight 08.0 - Hidden Figures |
|
|
22nd February 2017, 01:40 AM
Post
#17
|
|
new hair, new tee, new Leviis Jeans
Joined: 24 October 2014
Posts: 39,305 User: 21,308 |
Mine:
11.0 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 08.5 Underworld: Blood Wars 03.0 John Wick 2 10.0 The Great Wall - Rogue One I saw around the second week of January so yay it goes here! Absolute perfection. - I thought the new Underworld was okay, Theo James is brilliant but it wasn't something that really grabbed me. - I found John Wick 2 to be more of a comedy than an action movie. It was just hilariously bad (a few one-liners aside). - The Great Wall was surprisingly uplifting after thinking it was going to be a bit racist (as in Matt Damon in a Chinese role), but every single role was portrayed perfectly, and I approved of Jing Tian's role not being a simple love interest. It was like Game Of War: Fire Age meets Dynasty Warriors meets Starcraft (I love Starcraft). |
|
|
23rd February 2017, 09:23 PM
Post
#18
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Updated:
1. Bad Moms 2. My Scientology Movie 3. Secret In Their Eyes (Remake) 4. La La Land 5. Passengers 6. Misconduct 7. Manchester By The Sea (Re-Watch) 8. Monster Trucks 9. La La Land (Re-Watch) 10. Brooklyn (Re-Watch) 11. Lion 12. Sing 13. Lights Out 14. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Re-Watch) 15. Middle School: The Worst Years Of My Life 16. The Angry Birds Movie 17. Garden State [i](Re-Watch) 18. Hacksaw Ridge 19. Hunt For The Wilderpeople 20. The Space Between Us 21. Denial 22. Crazy Stupid Love 23. Hidden Figures 24. Moonlight 25. Hell Or High Water 26. Fences Probably forgotten a couple still I think! |
|
|
3rd March 2017, 01:31 PM
Post
#19
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 8 February 2017
Posts: 21 User: 25,537 |
I am more focused to watching seasons this year. I don't how everyone here reacts to but I have been watching seasons the first time in my life this year. Just finished watching Westworld and it was a great season. Right now, I am watching Suits Season 2 and I am addicted to it, finished the first season in three days or less.
|
|
|
3rd March 2017, 11:04 PM
Post
#20
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 53,714 User: 12,915 |
Lion- powerful and great performances from all.
|
|
|
Time is now: 24th April 2024, 03:55 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service