Buzzjack's Razzies 2015: Nominations Presentation, Commencing About 9PM Today (Saturday)! Please Join Then! |
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum |
Feb 14 2016, 09:34 AM
Post
#21
|
|
c:
Group: Members
Posts: 13,145 Member No.: 20,692 Joined: 12-March 14
|
Some good animation noms there, I like Minions but not much else in that category. Capture the Flag was OK but just lacking in all the charm that all kids films seem to have nowadays.
Eddie Redmayne was really bad in JA, I mean what was he doing with his voice? Surely he'll win this but I thought Jackman was really bad in Chappie too and a bit OTT in Pan to make matters worse, not a stellar year for him. Shame about Ninja being nominated, I really liked his wacky character, hopefully Yolandi will miss out here. |
|
|
Feb 14 2016, 10:49 AM
Post
#22
|
|
feminist icon (she/her)
Group: Site Empress
Posts: 25,340 Member No.: 21,777 Joined: 21-April 15
No Gallery Pics
|
I can't sit through the minions film bc I just find minions so annoying
I really enjoyed Poltergeist! Thought it was a very good remake I assume Sam Smith's Writing On The Wall is the worst song |
|
|
Feb 14 2016, 11:10 AM
Post
#23
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 30,719 Member No.: 8,674 Joined: 15-April 09
|
Going to get one more of my categories out of the way before going out
Worst Sci-Fi/Thriller Enemy Jupiter Ascending Terminator Genisys Wasn't interested in seeing any of these, very wise it appears as they're all multiple nominees. |
|
|
Feb 14 2016, 11:15 AM
Post
#24
|
|
Schlagerdrottningen
Group: Veteran
Posts: 31,869 Member No.: 11,709 Joined: 23-August 10
|
Jupiter Ascending is probably rightly up for a lot here, but I genuinely laughed more at it than almost any movie in 2015. Eddie's voice/facial expressions/lips deserve EVERY AWARD going, good and bad, a truly iconic masterclass in how to chew the scenery, spit it out, then eat it again all whilst acting as if you're performing to an audience several miles away so everything needs to be 10ft tall.
|
|
|
Feb 14 2016, 11:24 AM
Post
#25
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
Worst Drama
45 Years Black Mass Cake Fifty Shades Of Grey In The Heart Of The Sea The Revenant Black Mass wasn't that bad I think Jahq has one more category to do and then it is time for Worst Picture! |
|
|
Feb 14 2016, 11:32 AM
Post
#26
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 30,719 Member No.: 8,674 Joined: 15-April 09
|
Oh YES it was
Worst Action Fantastic Four Enemy Taken 3 Oh look who it isn't. I hope Fantastic Four isn't going to do a clean sweep of everything, I quite enjoyed it |
|
|
Feb 14 2016, 11:42 AM
Post
#27
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
Worst Picture
Enemy Fantastic Four Mortdecai The Revenant The Ridiculous Six Only Buzzjack could nominate a favourite for the Oscar for worst picture Anyway the two movies over 70% remained in this final line up as the likes of Paul Blart 2 and Fifty Shades just escape the category! I kind of get why people like The Revenant but it wasn't my cup of tea at all (or a couple of others by the looks of it) but I don't get how the confusing crap mess of Enemy has such good reviews, at least it has done awfully here! Fantastic Four was awful and Mortdecai is one of the worst movies of the last few years so well done here Buzzjack *.* (Seen a bit of The Ridiculous Six, it was ok but nothing great, still need to finish watching it!) Nomination tally upcoming |
|
|
Feb 14 2016, 11:49 AM
Post
#28
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
RAZZIES TALLY
Mortdecai 8 Fantastic Four 7 Enemy 5 Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 5 Fifty Shades Of Grey 4 Jupiter Ascending 3 Terminator Genisys 3 The Revenant 3 The Ridiculous Six 3 Chappie 2 In The Heart Of The Sea 2 Poltergeist 2 Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out Of Water 2 Taken 3 2 45 Years 1 Aloha 1 American Ultra 1 Black Mass 1 Cake 1 Capture The Flag 1 Hot Tub Time Machine 2 1 Human Centipede 3 1 Insidious 3 1 Insurgent 1 Minions 1 Pan 1 Sinister 2 1 Strange Magic 1 The Lazarus Effect 1 The Martian 1 The Peanuts Movie 1 The Wedding Ringer 1 Josh will be with you for the voting thread now so please send your votes to Josh (Maybe it'd be a good idea to open a new thread for the voting!) |
|
|
Feb 14 2016, 11:52 AM
Post
#29
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 30,719 Member No.: 8,674 Joined: 15-April 09
|
Ugh I'd much rather the critically acclaimed Worst Picture nominees be American Sniper or Black Mass or The Big Short The Revenant doesn't fall into the positive categories for me but it doesn't fall into the worst either.
|
|
|
Feb 14 2016, 01:21 PM
Post
#30
|
|
c:
Group: Members
Posts: 13,145 Member No.: 20,692 Joined: 12-March 14
|
The Revenant was quite boring in places but for me it was far from that bad, it had some incredible cinematic moments too like the bear attack and final fight scene.
The final voting should be up later tonight sometime in a new thread! |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 29th March 2024 - 05:52 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2023 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service