Joseph's Hit 300 | Year-End 2019 + Decade-End 10s, EOY DONE: PAGE 10 // EOD DONE: PAGE 17 |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Dec 14 2019, 07:34 PM
Post
#1
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
Credit to grungevizi on DeviantArt for the Harry cartoon! Hello everyone! I'm a little later than usual this year but that's because I'm actually waiting until December is up to start my countdown. However, as it's the end of the decade, we've got a couple of weeks now to have a look at non-musical highlights of the past 10 years! The banner above includes a bunch of artists who defined my 2010s, including every artist that achieved my EOY #1 single or album from 2010 to 2018 (no spoilers please for 2019...!) There's a LOT to count down this year so here's a look at what we'll be seeing: - Top 300 songs of 2019 - Top 30 albums of 2019 (number may change!) - Top 10 artists of 2019 - Personal chart points system-based top 40 songs + top 10 albums - Top 200 songs of the decade - Top 50 albums of the decade - Top 10 artists of the decade As well as all of that (!!), I'm going to spend the first couple of weeks here looking at some TV highlights of the decade! I'll be counting down my favourite 30 scripted serial shows of the past 10 years To kickstart, a reminder of previous EOY #1 singles and albums! For my own benefit, I have compiled retroactive EOY top 20s for 2010 and 2011, and 2012's EOY is based from the revised countdown I did in 2013 as opposed to the original one. Singles 2010 Kate Nash - Do-Wah-Doo 2011 One Direction - What Makes You Beautiful 2012 Girls Aloud - Something New 2013 Ulrik Munther - Heroes In Defeat (Change Your Mind) 2014 Iggy Azalea feat. Charli XCX - Fancy 2015 Conrad Sewell - Hold Me Up 2016 Frans - If I Were Sorry 2017 Harry Styles - Sign of the Times 2018 Why Don't We - Hooked Albums 2010 Kate Nash - My Best Friend Is You 2011 Greyson Chance - Hold On 'Til the Night 2012 Justin Bieber - Believe 2013 Ulrik Munther - Rooftop 2014 The Vamps - Meet The Vamps 2015 Troye Sivan - Blue Neighbourhood 2016 Benjamin - Fingerprints 2017 Declan McKenna - What Do You Think About the Car? 2018 Why Don't We - 8 Letters And the #1 singles from 2019's eligibility period (from December 2018 until the end of 2019, so we could still see another one or two added): 236 08/12/2018 - Mariah Carey - All I Want For Christmas Is You (1 week) 237 15/12/2018 - Matteo Markus Bok - Shallow (1 week) 238 22/12/2018 - Alexander Stewart - Best Damn Thing (1 week) 239 29/12/2018 - Matteo Markus Bok - Mrs Lonely (2 weeks) 240 12/01/2019 - Lil Xan - Watch Me Fall (1 week) 241 19/01/2019 - Oscar Enestad - Sign of My Love (1 week) 242 26/01/2019 - Why Don't We - Big Plans (1 week) 243 02/02/2019 - Ariana Grande - 7 rings (1 week) 244 09/02/2019 - Ally Brooke feat. Tyga - Low Key (1 week) 245 16/02/2019 - Oscar Enestad - I Love It (1 week) 246 23/02/2019 - Why Don't We - Cold in LA (1 week) ... .. 02/03/2019 - Oscar Enestad - I Love It (1 week) [2 weeks total] 247 09/03/2019 - Alexander Stewart - Backwards (1 week) ... .. 16/03/2019 - Rita Ora feat. 6LACK - Only Want You (1 week) [2 weeks total] 248 23/03/2019 - Sofía Reyes feat. Rita Ora & Anitta - R.I.P. (1 week) 249 30/03/2019 - froy - Fix Me (1 week) 250 06/04/2019 - Greyson Chance - shut up (1 week) 251 13/04/2019 - Matteo Markus Bok - Besos Besos (1 week) 252 20/04/2019 - BTS feat. Halsey - Boy With Luv (1 week) 253 27/04/2019 - Dominic Fike - 3 Nights (1 week) 254 04/05/2019 - Taylor Swift feat. Brendon Urie - ME! (1 week) 255 11/05/2019 - Shawn Mendes - If I Can't Have You (2 weeks) 256 25/05/2019 - Why Don't We - Unbelievable (2 weeks) 257 08/06/2019 - froy - When It's Midnight (1 week) 258 15/06/2019 - Ruel - Painkiller (1 week) 259 22/06/2019 - Alec Benjamin - Must Have Been the Wind (1 week) 260 29/06/2019 - Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello - Señorita (1 week) 261 06/07/2019 - Why Don't We - Come to Brazil (1 week) 262 13/07/2019 - Kygo & Whitney Houston - Higher Love (2 weeks) 263 27/07/2019 - Alec Benjamin - Jesus in LA (1 week) 264 03/08/2019 - Why Don't We - I Still Do (2 weeks) 265 17/08/2019 - Katy Perry - Small Talk (1 week) 266 24/08/2019 - Isac Elliot - Waiting Game (1 week) 267 31/08/2019 - Why Don't We - What Am I (1 week) 268 07/09/2019 - Ava Max - Torn (1 week) 269 14/09/2019 - Lewis Blissett - Killing Butterflies (1 week) 270 21/09/2019 - Ariana Grande, Miley Cyrus & Lana Del Rey - Don't Call Me Angel (1 week) ... .. 28/09/2019 - Lewis Blissett - Killing Butterflies (2 weeks) [3 weeks total] 271 12/10/2019 - ASHS - A Million Voices (1 week) 272 19/10/2019 - Harry Styles - Lights Up (2 weeks) 273 02/11/2019 - Selena Gomez - Lose You to Love Me (1 week) 274 09/11/2019 - Lil Xan - Baby You Love Me (1 week) 275 16/11/2019 - Greyson Chance - Boots (1 week) 276 23/11/2019 - Harry Styles - Watermelon Sugar (1 week) 277 30/11/2019 - Boy In Space feat. SHY Martin - On a Prayer (2 weeks) 278 14/12/2019 - Harry Styles - Adore You (1 week so far) |
|
|
Dec 14 2019, 07:34 PM
Post
#2
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
2018 Songs 1 Why Don't We - Hooked 2 froy - sideswipe 3 Matteo Markus Bok - In the Middle 4 Why Don't We - 8 Letters 5 Why Don't We - Trust Fund Baby 6 Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK - Kiss and Make Up 7 Lil Xan & Charli XCX - Moonlight 8 Troye Sivan - My My My! 9 Why Don't We - Talk 10 Alec Benjamin - Let Me Down Slowly 11 Rita Ora feat. Cardi B, Bebe Rexha & Charli XCX - Girls 12 Marshmello & Anne-Marie - FRIENDS 13 Jonas Blue feat. Jack & Jack - Rise 14 Rita Ora - Let You Love Me 15 Ulrik Munther - Before 16 Zedd & Elley Duhé - Happy Now 17 Diplo & Lil Xan - Color Blind 18 HRVY & Malu Trevejo - Hasta Luego 19 Ruel - Younger 20 Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin - I Like It 21 Ariana Grande - no tears left to cry 22 Liam Payne & Rita Ora - For You 23 Benjamin Ingrosso - Dance You Off 24 Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey - The Middle 25 Matteo Markus Bok - El Ritmo (AHI AHI AHI) 26 Isac Elliot - Mouth to Mouth 27 Shawn Mendes - In My Blood 28 Jennifer Lopez feat. DJ Khaled & Cardi B - Dinero 29 Marcus & Martinus - Remind Me 30 Anne-Marie - 2002 31 Troye Sivan - Lucky Strike 32 Charli XCX & Troye Sivan - 1999 33 Avril Lavigne - Head Above Water 34 Kylie Minogue - Dancing 35 Tom Odell feat. Alice Merton - Half As Good As You 36 CNCO - Sólo Yo 37 Kate Nash - Karaoke Kiss 38 Noah Cyrus & Lil Xan - Live or Die 39 Ruel - Dazed & Confused 40 Selena Gomez - Back to You 41 PRETTYMUCH feat. French Montana - No More 42 Freya Ridings - Lost Without You 43 5 Seconds of Summer - Want You Back 44 FELIX SANDMAN - EVERY SINGLE DAY 45 Matteo Markus Bok - This Christmas 46 Louisa feat. 2 Chainz - YES 47 Clean Bandit feat. Demi Lovato - Solo 48 Troye Sivan - Bloom 49 Ellie Goulding, Diplo & Swae Lee - Close to Me 50 Delta Goodrem - Think About You 51 Rita Ora - Only Want You 52 Alvaro Soler feat. Flo Rida & TINI - La Cintura 53 Matteo Markus Bok - Just One Lie 54 DJ Snake feat. Selena Gomez, Ozuna & Cardi B - Taki Taki 55 Casey Lowry - Me & You 56 Katie Garfield - Gallows 57 Margaret - In My Cabana 58 HRVY - I Wish You Were Here 59 Lil Xan feat. Lil Skies - Lies 60 Daniel Skye & Baby Ariel - Say It 61 Why Don't We - These Girls 62 CNCO - Se Vuelve Loca 63 Gryffin & Elley Duhé - Tie Me Down 64 Charlie Puth feat. Kehlani - Done For Me 65 Troye Sivan feat. Ariana Grande - Dance to This 66 Sean Paul & David Guetta feat. Becky G - Mad Love 67 Loïc Nottet - Go To Sleep 68 Benjamin Ingrosso - I Wouldn't Know 69 Ava Max - Sweet But Psycho 70 PRETTYMUCH - Summer on You 71 In Real Life - Tonight Belongs to You 72 Camila Cabello - Never Be the Same 73 Alec Benjamin - 1994 74 Shawn Mendes & Zedd - Lost in Japan 75 Lost Frequencies feat. Janieck Devy - Reality 76 James Bay - Wild Love 77 Alec Benjamin - Outrunning Karma 78 Jesper Jenset - FOR LOVE. 79 Alan Walker, Au/Ra & Tomine Harket - Darkside 80 Manel Navarro - Voulez-vous Danser? 81 Ryan O'Shaughnessy - Together 82 CNCO - Mi Medicina 83 Tyron Hapi & Liam Ferrari - I Like the Way 84 Tom Odell - If You Wanna Love Somebody 85 Sigala & Paloma Faith - Lullaby 86 Mabel & Not3s - Fine Line 87 Shawn Mendes - Nervous 88 Dylan Schneider - No Problem 89 Anne-Marie - Then 90 Zak Abel - Still Want UUU 91 Lasse Meling - Unfound 92 PRETTYMUCH feat. Rich the Kid - Solita 93 Lily Allen feat. Giggs - Trigger Bang 94 Nemo Schiffman - Will 95 Dua Lipa - IDGAF 96 Aitana & Ana Guerra - Lo Malo 97 Electric Pineapple feat. Ryan Lawrie - Stay 98 Joel Adams - Fake Friends 99 Sigala & The Vamps - We Don't Care 100 Alec Benjamin - If We Have Each Other 101 Maty Noyes - Spiraling Down 102 Halsey - Without Me 103 New Hope Club - Medicine 104 Paloma Faith - Loyal 105 Cher Lloyd - None of My Business 106 Ariana Grande - thank u, next 107 Benjamin Rihan - Fantasi 108 Louis Tomlinson - Miss You 109 Jagwar Twin - Loser 110 M.O, Lotto Boyzz & Mr Eazi - Bad Vibe 111 Sam Feldt feat. George Shelley - Leave Me Alone 112 Michael Schulte - You Let Me Walk Alone 113 Kate Nash - Hate You 114 Nadine Coyle - Girls On Fire 115 Bruno Mars feat. Cardi B - Finesse 116 Bebe Rexha - I'm a Mess 117 Alec Benjamin - Steve 118 Nina Nesbitt - Loyal to Me 119 CNCO with Yandel, or Meghan Trainor & Sean Paul - Hey DJ 120 Topic & Ally Brooke - Perfect 121 Cheryl - Love Made Me Do It 122 SJUR & Isac Elliot - Rich & Famous 123 Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato - Fall in Line 124 Jason Derulo & David Guetta feat. Nicki Minaj & Willy William - Goodbye 125 Madison Beer feat. Offset - Hurts Like Hell 126 Taylor Swift - Delicate 127 Cheat Codes & Little Mix - Only You 128 Carrie Underwood - Love Wins 129 Sabrina Carpenter - Almost Love 130 Ariana Grande - God is a woman 131 Camila Cabello - She Loves Control 132 PRETTYMUCH - 10,000 Hours 133 Ina Wroldsen - Strongest 134 Lil Xan - Saved by the Bell 135 5 Seconds of Summer - Youngblood 136 Carly Rae Jepsen - Party For One 137 Gregor Coleman - Too Good To Me 138 Bebe Rexha - Self Control 139 Jax Jones feat. Ina Wroldsen - Breathe 140 Troye Sivan - Strawberries & Cigarettes 141 Clean Bandit feat. Marina & Luis Fonsi - Baby 142 Malu Trevejo - Luna Llena 143 Hayley Kiyoko - Curious 144 MAX, TINI & Daneon - Lights Down Low 145 The Vamps - Hair Too Long 146 Lauv - Superhero 147 Harry Gardner - Strawberry Vodka 148 Anne-Marie - Perfect to Me 149 FELIX SANDMAN - IMPRINT 150 George Ezra - Shotgun 151 Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line - Meant to Be 152 The Vamps - Just My Type 153 Alexander Stewart - Enamorado 154 Zak Abel - Love Song 155 The Chainsmokers - Sick Boy 156 Carrie Underwood - Cry Pretty 157 Isaiah - Close to Me 158 Rak-Su feat. Wyclef Jean & Naughty Boy - Dimelo 159 Conrad Sewell - Healing Hands 160 David Guetta feat. Anne-Marie - Don't Leave Me Alone 161 In Real Life - Tattoo (How 'Bout You) 162 Little Mix feat. Nicki Minaj - Woman Like Me 163 Catherine McGrath feat. Hunter Hayes - Don't Let Me Forget 164 Charli XCX feat. Tove Lo and ALMA - Out of My Head 165 Charlie Puth - The Way I Am 166 Cassadee Pope - Take You Home 167 Daniel Skye - I Want You 168 Iggy Azalea feat. Quavo - Savior 169 Kylie Minogue - A Lifetime to Repair 170 Greyson Chance - Good as Gold 171 Alesso - REMEDY 172 Conrad Sewell - Changing 173 AZTX feat. Luke Friend - Karma 174 Silk City & Dua Lipa feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson - Electricity 175 Jess Glynne - Thursday 176 Julia Michaels - Heaven 177 PRETTYMUCH - Healthy 178 Rhys feat. FELIX SANDMAN - Starfish 179 Ryan Sinclair & Grace O'Brien feat. Graham - Keep on Trying, You'll Do It! 180 Danny Avila & The Vamps feat. Machine Gun Kelly - Too Good to Be True 181 Jack & Jack - No One Compares To You 182 Taylor Swift feat. Ed Sheeran & Future - End Game 183 FELIX SANDMAN - PART OF ME 184 Au/Ra - Emoji 185 O.D.L - Next to Me 186 O.D.L - Won't Forget 187 Fake Pictures feat. Michael Schulte - Two Princes 188 Four of Diamonds feat. Saweetie - Stupid Things 189 Lil Xan - Emotions 190 Kris Kross Amsterdam & The Boy Next Door feat. Conor Maynard - Whenever 191 Hunter Hayes - One Shot 192 Lewis Capaldi - Lost On You 193 Years & Years - If You're Over Me 194 Alec Benjamin - Annabelle's Homework 195 Niall Horan - On the Loose 196 P!nk - Beautiful Trauma 197 Not3s & Mabel - My Lover 198 Jorja Smith feat. Stormzy - Let Me Down 199 Zara Larsson - Ruin My Life 200 David Guetta, Martin Garrix & Brooks - Like I Do 201 BTS feat. Nicki Minaj - IDOL 202 Billie Eilish - when the party's over 203 Jax Jones & Mabel feat. Rich the Kid - Ring Ring 204 CNCO - Mala Actitud 205 Alec Benjamin - Water Fountain 206 P!nk - Secrets 207 Nicki Minaj feat. Ariana Grande - Bed 208 Kris Kross Amsterdam, Ally Brooke & Messiah - Vámonos 209 Roadtrip - Take This Home 210 HRVY - Personal 211 Paloma Faith - Warrior 212 Cierra Ramirez feat. Baeza - Faded 213 Reed Deming - Lonely Kids 214 All Saints - Love Lasts Forever 215 Lil Xan - Betrayed 216 Kylie Minogue - Lost Without You 217 David Guetta, Bebe Rexha & J Balvin - Say My Name 218 DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Chance the Rapper & Quavo - No Brainer 219 Eleni Foureira - Fuego 220 Jacob Sartorius feat. blackbear - Hit Me Back 221 Dylan Fraser - Body Over Mine 222 Years & Years - Sanctify 223 Cardi B feat. Kehlani - Ring 224 Saara Aalto - Monsters 225 Martin Jensen & Bjørnskov - Somebody I'm Not 226 Julia Michaels feat. Trippie Redd - Jump 227 Why Don't We - Boomerang 228 Lily Allen - Lost My Mind 229 Demi Lovato - Sober 230 Cardi B feat. 21 Savage - Bartier Cardi 231 Martin Garrix feat. Khalid - Ocean 232 Jack Antonoff & MØ - Never Fall In Love 233 Nerina Pallot - Rousseau 234 Ariana Grande - breathin 235 Bleachers - Alfie's Song (Not So Typical Love Song) 236 Years & Years - All For You 237 Troye Sivan - The Good Side 238 Mariah Carey - GTFO 239 Kylie Minogue - Stop Me from Falling 240 Christopher - Monogamy 241 Kate Nash - Life in Pink 242 Lauv feat. Julia Michaels - There's No Way 243 Olivia Eliasson - Never Learn 244 Mabel - One Shot 245 The Shades - Back to Your Place 246 RAYE - Friends 247 CNCO - Mamita 248 Kate Nash - Drink About You 249 Carly Rae Jepsen - Cut to the Feeling 250 Demi Lovato - Tell Me You Love Me 251 Frans - Liar 252 Christopher - Irony 253 Kesha - Learn To Let Go 254 Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow 255 Camila Cabello - Real Friends 256 Future Jr. - Forget About Me 257 In Real Life - How Badly 258 Steel Banglez feat. Yungen, MoStack, Mr Eazi & Not3s - Bad 259 Dean Lewis - Be Alright 260 Johnny Orlando - Last Summer 261 Meghan Trainor - Let You Be Right 262 Sofia Reyes feat. Jason Derulo & De La Ghetto - 1, 2, 3 263 Khalid & Normani - Love Lies 264 YUNGBLUD - Machine Gun (F**k the NRA) 265 Cheat Codes - Home 266 Jason Derulo - Colors 267 Ne-Yo, Bebe Rexha & Stefflon Don - Push Back 268 SC3 (S Club 3) - Family 269 Lauv - I Like Me Better 270 DJ Khaled feat. Demi Lovato - I Believe 271 Meghan Trainor - No Excuses 272 Troye Sivan & Jónsi - Revelation 273 Alice Merton - No Roots 274 Cheat Codes & DVBBS - I Love It 275 Benjamin Ingrosso - Behave 276 Jessica Andersson - Party Voice 277 Ciara - Dose 278 Enrique Iglesias feat. Pitbull - Move to Miami 279 Becky G & Natti Natasha - Sin Pijama 280 Marcus & Martinus - Invited 281 Au/Ra - Panic Room 282 Rita Ora - First Time High 283 Noah Cyrus feat. MØ - We Are… 284 Kesha - This Is Me 285 Mabel feat. Kojo Funds - Finders Keepers 286 The Chainsmokers feat. Emily Warren - Side Effects 287 Marshmello & Bastille - Happier 288 CD9 - Qué Le Importa a la Gente 289 Ashley Tisdale - Voices in My Head 290 Netta - Toy 291 Lauren Aquilina - Psycho 292 Liam Payne & J Balvin - Familiar 293 Hunter Hayes - Dear God 294 Zak Abel feat. Saweetie - You Come First 295 Reed Deming - Get 2 U 296 Tom Grennan - Found What I've Been Looking For 297 benny blanco, Halsey & Khalid - Eastside 298 Andra feat. Mara - Sweet Dreams (Radio Killer Remix) 299 Riverdale Cast feat. KJ Apa, Camila Mendes & Lili Reinhart - Mad World 300 Big Shaq - Man's Not Hot Albums 1 Why Don't We - 8 Letters 2 Troye Sivan - Bloom 3 Rita Ora - Phoenix 4 Alec Benjamin - Narrated for You 5 Lil Xan - TOTAL XANARCHY 6 Anne-Marie - Speak Your Mind 7 CNCO - CNCO 8 Camila Cabello - Camila 9 Shawn Mendes - Shawn Mendes 10 The Vamps - Night & Day (Day Edition) 11 Kate Nash - Yesterday Was Forever 12 Isac Elliot - FAITH 13 Marcus & Martinus - Moments 14 Benjamin Ingrosso - Identification 15 Tom Odell - Jubilee Road 16 Ariana Grande - Sweetener 17 Kylie Minogue - Golden 18 5 Seconds of Summer - Youngblood 19 Lily Allen - No Shame 20 All Saints - Testament 21 Bebe Rexha - Expectations 22 Jagwar Twin - Subject to Flooding 23 George Ezra - Staying At Tamara's 24 Little Mix - LM5 25 FELIX SANDMAN - EMOTIONS 26 Carrie Underwood - Cry Pretty 27 Charlie Puth - Voicenotes 28 Years & Years - Palo Santo 29 Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy 30 Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour 31 Mariah Carey - Caution 32 Saara Aalto - Wild Wild Wonderland 33 David Guetta - 7 34 Sigala - Brighter Days 35 Jonas Blue - Blue 36 Christina Aguilera - Liberation 37 Nemo Schiffman - Omen 38 Catherine McGrath - Talk of This Town 39 James Bay - Electric Light 40 Lucie Silvas - E.G.O. Artists 1 Why Don't We 2 Rita Ora 3 Troye Sivan 4 Lil Xan 5 Anne-Marie 6 froy 7 Ruel 8 Ariana Grande 9 CNCO 10 Alec Benjamin EPs 1 Ruel - Ready 2 Why Don't We - Invitation 3 Maty Noyes - Love Songs from a Lolita 4 PRETTYMUCH - PRETTYMUCH an EP 5 Ulrik Munther - Are You Alright? Compilations 1 Various Artists - Love, Simon (OST) Mixtapes 1 Lil Xan - Heartbreak Soldiers 2 Lil Xan - XANARCHY MILITIA |
|
|
Dec 14 2019, 09:03 PM
Post
#3
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,540 User: 11,746 |
Kygo & Whitney for the win plz.
Also worth noting that you've had just about as many #1s in the past year as I have in the past three. |
|
|
Dec 14 2019, 09:08 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,801 User: 39,723 |
Hyped for this!
|
|
|
Dec 14 2019, 09:26 PM
Post
#5
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
Kygo & Whitney for the win plz. Also worth noting that you've had just about as many #1s in the past year as I have in the past three. Kygo & Whitney are definite contenders!! My chart always has quite a high turnover but it's been unusually high this year! Nothing longer than 2 consecutive weeks, and only Killing Butterflies made it to 3 overall Hyped for this! Thanks so much Sergej!! |
|
|
Dec 15 2019, 05:33 PM
Post
#6
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Joined: 14 July 2013
Posts: 21,906 User: 19,534 |
Looking forward to this, despite already knowing that J-Lo's 'Auld Lang Syne' will be #1
|
|
|
Dec 15 2019, 07:29 PM
Post
#7
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
|
|
|
Dec 16 2019, 09:17 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,882 User: 23,247 |
Only know a handful of your #1s but hoping I can discover some new songs along the way!
|
|
|
Dec 19 2019, 02:33 PM
Post
#9
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
Decade: Top 30 TV Shows
26 Another Life | Season 1 27 Class | Series 1 28 Mrs Brown's Boys | Series 1-3, various specials 29 Waterloo Road | Series 5-10 30 Riverdale | Seasons 1-2 As promised, a look at some TV I've watched over the past decade. You'll notice it's pretty skewed to shows from the past few years as I've watched so many more shows in that time! There's no reality TV and no soaps as they're a lot more difficult to compare, it's only serialised drama. We kick off with Riverdale, and although it's on its fourth season, only the first two (or rather, one and three-quarters) are here. I rather enjoyed season 1 for what it was, but I lost interest part way through season 2 as characters became unlikeable and storylines became unbelievable. Waterloo Road was an enjoyable moment at the start of the decade and I watched it from series 5 onwards but I can't say I've felt much of an urge to rewatch any of it! Mrs Brown's Boys may be controversial but I find it a hoot. I can't say for sure that I've seen every episode as I'm more of a casual watcher but I do enjoy the Christmas specials each year. As a Doctor Who fan, I was highly disappointed by Class. It was enjoyable enough but felt like a poor recreation of so many teen shows without the same substance and character development. Miss Quill made it worthwhile though *.* Finally, space-drama Another Life is at #26. I enjoyed watching it earlier in the year, though I'm not sure it's wholly original. Still, was definitely worth watching. |
|
|
Dec 19 2019, 10:18 PM
Post
#10
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,352 User: 18,316 |
I'm ready *.*
...but not for your Class shade |
|
|
Dec 19 2019, 11:49 PM
Post
#11
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
Hen it was a poor man's version of basically any US teen show xx
|
|
|
Dec 20 2019, 12:36 PM
Post
#12
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
Decade: Top 30 TV Shows
21 Torchwood | Series 4 22 Survivors | Series 2 23 Greenhouse Academy | Seasons 1-3 24 Cold Feet | Series 6-8 25 The I-Land | Season 1 Recent Netflix limited series The I-Land sneaks in at #25 despite being panned by critics. I really enjoyed the high stakes, tense feel of the show and it continued to shock me the entire way through its 8 episode run! Cold Feet's revival has been one I've really enjoyed despite not seeing the original run. The characters are warm, realistic and it doesn't shy away from showing some of the harsh realities of adult life, without ever losing heart. The third season of Greenhouse Academy was released recently, starring Ariel Mortman and Finn Roberts as Hayley and Alex Woods, siblings of astronaut Ryan Woods who attend the titular school - a boarding school for gifted pupils and future leaders. It's easy viewing and very enjoyable with strong characters though doesn't quite get developed enough due to only 25 minutes per episode. The second series of the BBC's reboot of Terry Nation's Survivors aired at the very start of the decade, it was pretty damn enjoyable and I'm still not over Sarah's death. Forever sad it didn't get a third series. Finally, the last series of Torchwood (entitled Miracle Day) wasn't its best moment, but I can't say I didn't enjoy it to some extent! Some enjoyable characters and concepts that got muddled along the way. |
|
|
Dec 20 2019, 01:14 PM
Post
#13
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,952 User: 18,293 |
I certainly agree over Riverdale. The first season was class but it got so stupid in the second season. I haven't bothered watching the new series.
|
|
|
Dec 20 2019, 08:31 PM
Post
#14
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
|
|
|
Dec 21 2019, 01:37 AM
Post
#15
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,352 User: 18,316 |
Tbh season 3 of Riverdale was an absolute disaster from start to finish, but season 4 has been very good so far!!
Torchwood I feel Miracle Day seems more disappointing because it was nowhere near as good as Children of Earth, but I still enjoy it overall. |
|
|
Dec 21 2019, 09:18 PM
Post
#16
|
|
"Jayrusaleminians" - Umi.
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 4 April 2007 Posts: 41,425 User: 3,217 |
KJ Apa's body is the #1 reason I've stuck with Riverdale (Not my first reply to your topic starting off on a lewd note xx). I have to agree with Calum in that Season 4 is an improvement, it's still ridiculous but it's kind of owning its ridiculousness now, it's quite fun. Season 3 was such a huge chore though.
Survivors Both series were hugely enjoyable, very thrilling. I was so disappointed that it ended on a massive cliffhanger. I kind of enjoyed Class! Largely because of Miss Quill, of course. I still find this moment SO funny for some reason- I keep meaning to give Cold Feet a chance! I barely watched any of Waterloo Road in its original school setting, yet I saw all of the Scottish based episodes! Let's remind ourselves of the first images I ever uploaded to my imgur account lmao - Iconic x |
|
|
Dec 22 2019, 01:18 PM
Post
#17
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
Thank you both *_ an iconic response from Jay in particular *.*
|
|
|
Dec 22 2019, 01:28 PM
Post
#18
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
Decade: Top 30 TV Shows
16 Good Trouble | Seasons 1-2 17 Primeval | Series 4-5 18 The Order | Season 1 19 The Society | Season 1 20 Daybreak | Season 1 Recent post-apocalyptic comedy series Daybreak sneaks into my top 20 despite its recent cancellation. Daybreak was one of the barmiest shows I've seen, but it was heaps of fun and packed with enjoyable characters and one hell of a twist at the end. It's such a shame a second season isn't happening, because I think the plots would've become even tighter and the characters could've been even more developed. Angelica and Crumble was an inspired pairing!! Another two recent Netflix shows follow, with The Society in 19th. The characters in The Society weren't quite as easy to warm to all the time, but in a more serious post-apocalyptic environment, it presented some brilliant ideas about how teenagers would cope in a society without adults. Grizz and Sam's relationship was my favourite aspect, cannot wait to see it develop in season 2! The Order has also been renewed for a second season, and I'm pleased after the cliffhanger ending of season 1! It follows Jake Manley as Jack Morton, who enrols at college in pursuit of a secret order. What could be a quite interesting fantasy series about magic veers off track in the best way at the end of episode 2 and takes a very different, even better route forward! The final two series of Primeval aired this decade, and though I adore the entire show as a whole, they weren't the finest moments of the show. Ciarán McMenamin lacked energy and charisma as the new lead in the show, the lack of original cast members started to feel noticeable, and newer characters like Jess felt underused. However, it was still enjoyable and I was pleased to get any new episodes of Primeval at all after it was originally cancelled after series 3! Finally, new show Good Trouble is already part-way through its second season despite airing for the first time this January. The show is a drama series starring Maia Mitchell and Cierra Ramirez as Callie and Mariana Adams Foster, their characters from The Fosters. It's beautifully heart-warming like the show it was spun-off from, and tackles so many topical issues without seeming patronising or off-beat. |
|
|
Dec 23 2019, 02:32 PM
Post
#19
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
Decade: Top 30 TV Shows
11 Scandal | Seasons 1-7 12 Stranger Things | Seasons 1-3 13 The Sarah Jane Adventures | Series 4-5 14 Travelers | Seasons 1-3 15 Years and Years | Series 1 Now we're getting into the REALLY good shows! Years and Years was always a "one and done" show for head writer and creator Russell T. Davies, but it certainly said everything it needed to say in that one brilliant series. It follows the Lyons family as the world heads into a dystopian future, with corrupt leaders, banks closing and essentially one piece of bad news after another. It was a brilliantly depressing piece of viewing, and one of the most important shows of the year. Emma Thompson was excellent as the love-to-hate Viv Rook, and Anne Reid was incredible as Lyons family matriarch Muriel. Travelers followed a team of people from the future who have their consciousness sent back in time into the bodies of those just about to die, so they can try and stop the bleak world they're from becoming a reality. While doing this, they have to continue to live the lives of their host bodies to preserve their cover. It's a really great, gripping TV show with a range of interesting characters, and it's a shame it never really seemed to catch on big time. It was pretty lucky to get a third season as the original Canadian broadcaster pulled out, meaning Netflix had to step up, so perhaps it wasn't a surprise that cancellation came afterwards but still very disappointing! The conclusion was... weird, as well. Not sure it was truly satisfying for a finale but I suppose it concluded the necessary plotlines. The first three series of The Sarah Jane Adventures aired 2007-2009, but the final two (well, one and a half) aired this decade so I'm judging based on only those episodes. Series 4 was pretty strong, even if it felt a bit weird to see Tommy Knight appear in a more reduced capacity as Luke Smith, due to his studies in real life. The plotlines of series 4 were mostly strong, with a special shoutout to Death of the Doctor, guest starring Matt Smith and Katy Manning, the latter reprising her role as companion Jo Grant! Series 5 of course had a bittersweet feel to it - new episodes, but they were the last episodes, because Elisabeth Sladen sadly passed away. I still feel an immense sadness about her death and the huge shock of it. She's sorely missed, and can never be replaced. I had a false start with Stranger Things - there was so much hype about it and it took me a few episodes to really get into it, for one reason or another. However, that feels like a lifetime ago now, especially in the wake of the third season, which was my personal favourite. All of the characters have grown on me significantly, each proving their worth in the large ensemble cast that the show employs. Steve is of course my favourite I loved the high stakes and tension involved in the third season as well as the aesthetics, but really it's been a high quality show from the start, presenting unique ideas and brilliant vision from the Duffer brothers. Just missing out on my top 10 is Scandal, the show with the joint most seasons aired in my countdown (the show it's tied with is still to come of course!). Throughout seven seasons, we followed Olivia Pope, crisis manager and former aide to President Fitzgerald Grant III. The show features many twists and turns, notably in how we perceive the characters, as just about all of them become better and worse in cycles over the course of the show. Kerry Washington never fails to put in a fabulous performance as Olivia though, whether we're loving her, or loving to hate her, she pulls off the role with strong conviction. |
|
|
Dec 24 2019, 05:00 PM
Post
#20
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,882 User: 23,247 |
Can't say I've watched too many of these shows sadly I think the only ones I've seen were the Sarah Jane Adventures and Primeval (and I'm not sure whether the ones I've seen of the latter were this decade or not). Both good shows though!
|
|
|
Time is now: 20th April 2024 - 12:14 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service