Cinema 2024, Films you have watched at the cinema in 2024 |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
31st January 2024, 08:39 PM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 20 November 2014
Posts: 12,679 User: 21,386 |
As we’re at the end of January, I thought I’d make a list of films I have seen this year at the cinema so far
1. One Life (2nd January) 2. Next Goal Wins (3rd January) 3. Ferrari (9th January) 4. Night Swim (10th January) 5. Priscilla (15th January) 6. Poor Things (16th January) 7. The Boys In The Boat (17th January) 8. The Boy And The Heron (19th January) 9. The Beekeeper (22nd January) 10. Mean Girls (23rd January) 11. The End We Start From (25th January) 12. Queen Rock Montreal (26th January) 13. All Of Us Strangers (27th January) 14. Baghead (29th January) 15. The Colour Purple (30th January) 16. The Holdovers (31st January) 17. Argylle (2nd February) 18. Migration (7th February) 19. Turning Red (9th February) 20. Peppa's Cinema Party (11th February) 21. Gassed Up (12th February) 22. The Iron Claw (13th February) 23. Bob Marley: One Love (15th & 22nd February) 24. Madame Web (16th, 20th February & 14th March) 25. American Fiction (23rd February) 26. Wicked Little Letters (29th February & 7th March) 27. Lisa Frankenstein (4th March) 28. Imaginary (12th March) 29. Cabrini (19th March) 30. Drive-Away Dolls (20th March) 31. Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (22nd March) 32. Immaculate (26th March) 33. Kung Fu Panda 4 (28th March) 34. Godzilla X Kong: The New Empire (2nd & 10th April) 35. Mothers' Instinct (2nd April) 36. Monkey Man (8th April) 37. The First Omen (9th April) 38. Seize Them! (11th April) 39. Back To Black (16th April) 40. Civil War (17th April) 41. The Book Of Clarence (23rd April) 42. Abigail (24th April) 43. Challengers (27th April) This post has been edited by Hadji: Yesterday, 12:59 AM |
|
|
1st February 2024, 02:03 AM
Post
#2
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,464 User: 5,042 |
Cinema:
01. Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom | 02.01 02. Anyone But You | 04.01 03. Night Swim | 08.01 04. One Life | 08.01 05. Poor Things | 11.01 06. Wonka | [08.12 + 21.12] + 16.01 07. The End We Start From | 19.01 08. The Holdovers | 20.01 09. Mean Girls | 22.01 10. The Color Purple | 26.01 --- 11. All of Us Strangers | 29.01 + 31.01 12. Baghead | 31.01 |
|
|
1st February 2024, 08:34 AM
Post
#3
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 14 March 2006
Posts: 5,731 User: 214 |
Wonka (8/10)
Femme (8/10) Every Body (7.5/10) The Boy and The Heron (6/10) The Color Purple (x 2) (8/10) Poor Things (8/10) All Of Us Strangers (9/10) Lisa Frankenstein (8/10) Wicked Little Letters (8/10) Drive Away Dolls (7.5/10) This post has been edited by Herbs: 18th March 2024, 07:21 PM |
|
|
4th February 2024, 03:13 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 35,322 User: 54 |
At the cinema:
01 Wonka 02 Poor Things 03 All Of Us Strangers 04 The Holdovers 05 Wicked Little Letters 06 Dune Part II Plus watched these on streaming services: 01 Barbie 02 The Favourite 03 My Neighbour Totoro 04 Kiki's Delivery Service 05 Oppenheimer 06 Marcel the Shell With Shoes On 07 Past Lives 08 Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret 09 Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part I 10 Dune Part I |
|
|
4th February 2024, 10:00 PM
Post
#5
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,761 User: 8,674 |
Cinema
1. Priscilla 2. Poor Things 3. Mean Girls (2024) 4. All Of Us Strangers 5. The Holdovers 6. American Fiction 7. Argylle 8. Wicked Little Letters 9. Anatomy of a Fall 10. Mothers' Instinct 11. Robot Dreams 12. Back to Black Streaming 1. Irish Wish |
|
|
8th February 2024, 12:17 AM
Post
#6
|
|
laugh 'til we cry
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,722 User: 21,176 |
Ohhh I should keep track of everything I've seen this year since it should be a regular thing! I only really started going to the cinema often mid last year tbh but it's something I do plan to keep up where I can, I'll add in my own personal star rating (out of 5) bc why not
In the order I've seen them in; 1. Anyone But You [06-JAN] 2. Poor Things [13-JAN] 3. Mean Girls [17-JAN] 4. Argylle [07-FEB] Upcoming: 10 Things I Hate About You (25 year anniversary) Screen Unseen |
|
|
8th February 2024, 06:06 AM
Post
#7
|
|
---
Joined: 29 July 2012
Posts: 12,958 User: 17,418 |
Going to see Argylle on the weekend. It’ll be my first movie of the year.
|
|
|
8th February 2024, 08:38 AM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 13 November 2015
Posts: 33,299 User: 22,665 |
saw this tiny Finnish film called Fallen Leaves, absolutely beautifl and all kinds of amazing and incredible <3 <3 <3
|
|
|
8th February 2024, 09:00 AM
Post
#9
|
|
laugh 'til we cry
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,722 User: 21,176 |
Argylle isn't great tbh, it's enjoyable enough as long as you don't go in with high expectations I'd read the reviews before going so kinda knew what to expect, I was hoping with such a great cast it would surprise me but it unfortunately didn't, it was fine - that's the best way to describe it The twists are quite entertaining but there's a lot of filler scenes that make it so much longer than it needed to be imo.The potential was there with the cast and the plot it just wasn't executed great.
|
|
|
8th February 2024, 11:55 AM
Post
#10
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,535 User: 67,771 |
Any films you won't watch Hadji?
I don't blame you though, I'd do the same if my nearest cinema offered a subscription. |
|
|
8th February 2024, 07:20 PM
Post
#11
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,133 User: 9,232 |
Been a great January for films, have gone almost every weekend so far
01. One Life (4/5) 02. Poor Things (5/5) 03. The Holdovers (4.5/5) 04. The Kitchen (4/5) 05. All of Us Strangers (4/5) 06. The Zone of Interest (4/5) |
|
|
9th February 2024, 12:26 AM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 20 November 2014
Posts: 12,679 User: 21,386 |
Any films you won't watch Hadji? I don't blame you though, I'd do the same if my nearest cinema offered a subscription. Don’t you have a Cineworld or Odeon in your hometown? I have both Cineworld and Odeon in my hometown and I have a Cineworld unlimited card so I may as well make the most of it. My local Odeon is a luxe and it costs £18 per ticket there. I went with Cineworld because Odeon tends to get too busy and it’s sometimes hard to get a seat there. Food is cheaper in Cineworld and you get 25% off if you have a black unlimited card This post has been edited by Hadji: 9th February 2024, 12:35 AM |
|
|
9th February 2024, 09:08 AM
Post
#13
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,535 User: 67,771 |
Don’t you have a Cineworld or Odeon in your hometown? I have both Cineworld and Odeon in my hometown and I have a Cineworld unlimited card so I may as well make the most of it. My local Odeon is a luxe and it costs £18 per ticket there. I went with Cineworld because Odeon tends to get too busy and it’s sometimes hard to get a seat there. Food is cheaper in Cineworld and you get 25% off if you have a black unlimited card Sadly not! Showcase is the only one anywhere near me in Southampton, the nearest Odeons & Cineworlds are in Portsmouth & Fareham. |
|
|
9th February 2024, 03:08 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 20 November 2014
Posts: 12,679 User: 21,386 |
Sadly not! Showcase is the only one anywhere near me in Southampton, the nearest Odeons & Cineworlds are in Portsmouth & Fareham. I always use Cineworld because of my unlimited card but I’ll go Odeon on the rare occasion that there’s a film I wanna watch and only Odeon is showing the film, not Cineworld. Before Cineworld opened in Telford, my nearest Cineworld was Shrewsbury This post has been edited by Hadji: 10th February 2024, 03:42 PM |
|
|
10th February 2024, 08:47 PM
Post
#15
|
|
---
Joined: 29 July 2012
Posts: 12,958 User: 17,418 |
I saw Argylle last night and whilst it’s wasn’t great it also wasn’t horrendous.
There weee buts if I liked but it did feel a loiter messy and long at points. |
|
|
5th March 2024, 10:40 PM
Post
#16
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,464 User: 5,042 |
Cinema:
01. Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom | 02.01 02. Anyone But You | 04.01 03. Night Swim | 08.01 04. One Life | 08.01 05. Poor Things | 11.01 06. Wonka | [08.12 + 21.12] + 16.01 07. The End We Start From | 19.01 08. The Holdovers | 20.01 09. Mean Girls | 22.01 10. The Color Purple | 26.01 --- 11. All of Us Strangers | 29.01 + 31.01 12. Baghead | 31.01 13. Argylle | 05.02 14. American Fiction | 10.02 15. The Iron Claw | 10.02 16. Dune | 11.02 17. Madame Web | 15.02 18. Wicked Little Letters | 23.02 |
|
|
5th March 2024, 10:54 PM
Post
#17
|
|
laugh 'til we cry
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,722 User: 21,176 |
Update:
1. Anyone But You [06-JAN] 2. Poor Things [13-JAN] 3. Mean Girls [17-JAN] 4. Argylle [07-FEB] 5. Mean Girls [15-FEB] 6. Migration [17-FEB] 7. Wicked Little Letters [02-MAR] Mean Girls has quickly became my comfort movie okay :') Wicked Little Letters is fantastic and laugh out loud funny, I'd probably watch it again as well tbh I wanna see Lisa Frankenstein but it doesn't seem to be on at my local cinema I'd need to do Glasgow and it looks like it's only on during the week at like 9pm so idk if I'll get to that one, I'm looking forward to Drive-Away Dolls, Inside Out 2 and Mother's Instinct but idk when they're out. I might go see Imaginary at some point as well. |
|
|
15th March 2024, 07:15 PM
Post
#18
|
|
laugh 'til we cry
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,722 User: 21,176 |
1. Anyone But You [06-JAN]
2. Poor Things [13-JAN] 3. Mean Girls [17-JAN] 4. Argylle [07-FEB] 5. Mean Girls [15-FEB] 6. Migration [17-FEB] 7. Wicked Little Letters [02-MAR] 8. Drive-Away Dolls [15-MAR] I saw Drive-Away Dolls this afternoon... I was disappointed tbh, the plot was silly but not in a sense you could laugh at it, I think they were going for "this is so ridiculous it will be funny" but it lacked the humour. It wasn't awful but it wasn't great, it was fine. I'm thankful that the pacing was alright and didn't feel dragged out at least. Queer women films are falling quite short at a bar that's already pretty low this year imo, I wasn't big on Bottoms either and I thought that I'd love it based on the trailer, it was the same for this. I don't even think the casting was great beyond Beanie Feldstein but her role was more minor, she might have been better playing one of the leads. Mari was fine but my god the accent on Jamie was so off putting They really didn't have enough chemistry for the direction their relationship went in as well. I'd say it's worth a watch if you fancy a trip to the cinema and there's not much else you fancy seeing but in the same vein you're really not missing much if you don't decided to go. Really wish I had a better review for this one! |
|
|
15th March 2024, 07:49 PM
Post
#19
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 14 March 2006
Posts: 5,731 User: 214 |
Damn, I'm a bit worried now. I am leading a film group watching Drive Away Dolls tomorrow!
|
|
|
16th March 2024, 07:38 PM
Post
#20
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,464 User: 5,042 |
1. Anyone But You [06-JAN] You have Love Lies Bleeding coming very soon and that's supposed to be EXCELLENT!
2. Poor Things [13-JAN] 3. Mean Girls [17-JAN] 4. Argylle [07-FEB] 5. Mean Girls [15-FEB] 6. Migration [17-FEB] 7. Wicked Little Letters [02-MAR] 8. Drive-Away Dolls [15-MAR] I saw Drive-Away Dolls this afternoon... I was disappointed tbh, the plot was silly but not in a sense you could laugh at it, I think they were going for "this is so ridiculous it will be funny" but it lacked the humour. It wasn't awful but it wasn't great, it was fine. I'm thankful that the pacing was alright and didn't feel dragged out at least. Queer women films are falling quite short at a bar that's already pretty low this year imo, I wasn't big on Bottoms either and I thought that I'd love it based on the trailer, it was the same for this. I don't even think the casting was great beyond Beanie Feldstein but her role was more minor, she might have been better playing one of the leads. Mari was fine but my god the accent on Jamie was so off putting They really didn't have enough chemistry for the direction their relationship went in as well. I'd say it's worth a watch if you fancy a trip to the cinema and there's not much else you fancy seeing but in the same vein you're really not missing much if you don't decided to go. Really wish I had a better review for this one! |
|
|
Time is now: 28th April 2024, 02:13 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service