All caught up now! So this is for March of this year guys
The rules:
Contest window: Any album released in May 2021
Entry window: Usually probably the first week of the month or so, for this one I'll just go for a week from now!
The system: Choose any three albums released during the month in question in order of preference. The best receives three points, second best two points and the third best one point. See example below:
1. Album A (3 POINTS)
2. Album B (2 POINTS)
3. Album C (1 POINT)
There will be a tournament with the 3 top albums from each month at the end of the year.
So far through:
Bicep - Isles
Celeste - Not Your Muse
Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams
SG Lewis - Times
Hayley Williams - FLOWERS for VASES / descansos
Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight
Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club
Justin Bieber - Justice
Måneskin - Teatro d'ira: Vol. I
London Grammar - Californian Soil
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
BROCKHAMPTON - ROADRUNNER: NEW LIGHT, NEW MACHINE
+3 Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes
+2 Aly & AJ - A Touch Of The Beat Gets You Up On Your Feet Gets You Out And Then Into The Sun
+1 Olivia Rodrigo - Sour
All of ManicKangaroo's Feb release threads:
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?s=&showtopic=245498&view=findpost&p=6862656
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?s=&showtopic=245671&view=findpost&p=6867957
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?s=&showtopic=245886&view=findpost&p=6874381
http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?s=&showtopic=246082&view=findpost&p=6880799
All the top 100 new charting albums (non-GH) of March, but don't limit yourselves to these!
Alfie Templeman - Forever Isn't Long Enough
Amy Wadge - Keeping Faith: Series 3
Blackberry Smoke - You Hear Georgia
The Black Keys - Delta Kream
Black Midi - Cavalcade
Bugzy Malone - The Resurrection
CAN - Live in Stuttgart 1975
David Gray - Skellig
Del Amitri - Fatal Mistakes
Deno - Boy Meets World
dodie - Build A Problem
easy life - life's a beach
Gary Newman - Intruder
Gruff Rhys - Seeking New Gods
J Cole - The Off-Season
Jorja Smith - Be Right Back
Justin Sullivan - Surrounded
Matt Berry - The Blue Elephant
Michael Ball - We Are More Than One
Moby - Reprise
Myles Kennedy - The Ides of March
New Order - Education Entertainment Recreation
Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR
Paul Weller - Fat Pop (Volume 1)
Penfriend - Exotic Monsters
Rag'n'Bone Man - Life By Misadventure
P!nk - All I Know So Far: Setlist
Sons of Kemet - Back to the Future
Squid - Bright Green Field
Texas - Hi
Toyah - The Blue Meaning
St Vincent - Daddy's Home
Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy
Van Morrison - Latest Record Project, Volume 1
Waterparks - Greatest Hits
Weezer - Van Weezer
+3 Aly & AJ - A Touch Of The Beat Gets You Up On Your Feet Gets You Out And Then Into The Sun
+2 Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR
+1 Black Midi - Cavalcade
+3 Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR
+2 The Black Keys - Delta Kream
+1 Rag'n'Bone Man - Life By Misadventure
+3 Delta Goodrem - Bridge Over Troubled Dreams
+2 Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR
+1 Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes
(shoutout to Harmony House by Dayglow)
+3 St Vincent - Daddy's Home
+2 Skee Mask - Pool
+1 Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat...
+3 J. Cole - The Off-Season
+2 Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR
+1 Jorja Smith - Be Right Back
Are we allowed to vote for EPs?
1. Olivia Rodrigo - Sour
2. Aly & AJ - A Touch Of The Beat Gets You Up On Your Feet Gets You Out And Then Into The Sun
3. Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes
3 Pts Rag N Boneman - Life By Misadventure
2 Pts St Vincent - Daddy’s Home
1 Pt The Black Keys - Delta Kream
Alfie Templeman - Forever Isn't Long Enough
Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes
easy life - life's a beach
1. Rag 'n' Bone Man - Life By Misadventure
2. GusGus - Mobile Home
3. Texas - Hi
If we could give a -1 mine would go to Rag N Bone Man
His albums actually really growing for me with each listen it I’m being honest!
Reminder for this!
+3: Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy
+2: Rag'n'Bone Man - Life By Misadventure
+1: Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat...
I now present my belated votes for 3 albums which will all obviously not get through xx
1 Squid - Bright Green Field
2 Perturbator - Lustful Sacraments
3 Gary Numan - Intruder
This was by far the busiest month of albums I cared to listen to of the year so far, with 7 in total that I listened to - Olivia Rodrigo is narrowly missing out in 4th here (so there's at least one qualifier I'll be rooting for xo), then also shoutout to Skee Mask 'Pool', µ-Ziq 'Scurlage' and black midi 'Cavalcade', all good albums albeit the latter two were not quite as great as I hoped they'd be based on their single(s). Thanks to Kath for ensuring Skee Mask got a vote here anyway despite being crowded out for me by a busy month (the highlights of 'Pool' are great, it's just a little on the long side with too many songs I didn't really care to revisit so I couldn't bring myself to rank it above the more compact and consistent Gary Numan / Olivia Rodrigo albums).
If anyone reading this fancies a bit of dark electronic music with some post-punk influences I strongly recommend the Perturbator album xx
+3 Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy
+2 J Cole - The Off-Season
+1 Rag'n'Bone Man - Life By Misadventure
+3 Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR
+2 St. Vincent - Daddy's Home
+1 Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes
Such a good month for albums!!! (in order) 21 Pilots, Aly & AJ, Maisie Peters & Pink all just miss out and there's a couple of others pretty solid ones from this month as well!
Final bump for this!
The Results!
Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR: 14
Rag'n'Bone Man - Life By Misadventure: 10
Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat Gets You Up on Your Feet Gets You Out and Then Into the Sun: 9
Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes: 8
St. Vincent - Daddy's Home: 7
Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy: 6
J. Cole - The Off-Season: 5
Alfie Templeman - Forever Isn't Long Enough: 3
The Black Keys - Delta Kream: 3
Delta Goodrem - Bridge Over Troubled Dreams: 3
Squid - Bright Green Field: 3
GusGus - Mobile Home: 2
Perturbator - Lustful Sacraments: 2
Skee Mask - Pool: 2
Black Midi - Cavalcade: 1
easy life - life's a beach: 1
Gary Numan - Intruder: 1
Jorja Smith - Be Right Back: 1
Texas - Hi: 1
So those through to the final so far this year are:
Bicep - Isles
Celeste - Not Your Muse
Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams
SG Lewis - Times
Hayley Williams - FLOWERS for VASES / descansos
Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight
Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club
Justin Bieber - Justice
Måneskin - Teatro d'ira: Vol. I
London Grammar - Californian Soil
Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version)
BROCKHAMPTON - ROADRUNNER: NEW LIGHT, NEW MACHINE
Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR
Rag'n'Bone Man - Life By Misadventure
Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat Gets You Up on Your Feet Gets You Out and Then Into the Sun
V happy to see Aly & AJ make it through! Wish Bebe made it instead of Rag N Bone Man.
oopsie!
It wouldn't change anything but these are my hypothetical votes
3 Squid- Bright Green Field
2 black midi - Cavalcade
1 Dayglow - Harmony House
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services