Calum's Top 300 ∙ EOY 2020, A year of #WONDER - COMPLETED! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
9th January 2021, 09:08 PM
Post
#41
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,692 User: 13,530 |
Vamps and Conan deserve more x
Strong showing for Kesha! |
|
|
10th January 2021, 05:53 AM
Post
#42
|
|
"Jayrusaleminians" - Umi.
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 4 April 2007 Posts: 41,452 User: 3,217 |
Calum
These are the TV shows I watched in 2020 (apart from Derry Girls which I watched in 2019): 01 Love, Victor 05 Doctor Who 07 Never Have I Ever 12 The Stranger 18 13 Reasons Why 19 Schitt's Creek 23 The Good Place 25 The Politician 27 Derry Girls 32 Grace & Frankie 36 Dash & Lily 37 The Great British Bake Off Love, Victor - it's not without its minor flaws, but they were quite easy to push to one side because overall it was a great series, with a great lead character/actor, a generally good supporting cast, and compelling storylines. I can't wait for season 2! Other highlights for me: Never Have I Ever was hugely enjoyable (and not just for Paxton's abs xx), Schitt's Creek was a triumph, and Dash & Lily was very cute and heartwarming I haven't got around to seeing the final season of The 100 yet I was holding off for it to air on E4 but for some reason it still hasn't ~ In a Dream is the only EP I've heard from your Top 5, and what a fantastic EP it is *.* Troye is so consistently brilliant Conan, Niall, Katy, Selena, Ariana are the only albums I've heard from your albums list so far I think I'd agree with you that Conan is the strongest out of these! |
|
|
10th January 2021, 01:37 PM
Post
#43
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
Vamps and Conan deserve more x Strong showing for Kesha! Thanks Joseph! Calum These are the TV shows I watched in 2020 (apart from Derry Girls which I watched in 2019): Love, Victor - it's not without its minor flaws, but they were quite easy to push to one side because overall it was a great series, with a great lead character/actor, a generally good supporting cast, and compelling storylines. I can't wait for season 2! Other highlights for me: Never Have I Ever was hugely enjoyable (and not just for Paxton's abs xx), Schitt's Creek was a triumph, and Dash & Lily was very cute and heartwarming I haven't got around to seeing the final season of The 100 yet I was holding off for it to air on E4 but for some reason it still hasn't ~ In a Dream is the only EP I've heard from your Top 5, and what a fantastic EP it is *.* Troye is so consistently brilliant Conan, Niall, Katy, Selena, Ariana are the only albums I've heard from your albums list so far I think I'd agree with you that Conan is the strongest out of these! Hi Jay! Glad we're on the same page about most of those TV shows, all were amazing watches this year! omg we should watch the final season of The 100 together then because I'm only one episode in lmao! Thanks for commenting Jay! |
|
|
10th January 2021, 01:39 PM
Post
#44
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
Top 40 Albums of 2020
06 5 Seconds of Summer - CALM 07 Callum Beattie - People Like Us 08 HRVY - Can Anybody Hear Me? 09 Isaac Dunbar - isaac's insects 10 Little Mix - Confetti 5 Seconds of Summer went up against Dua Lipa's Future Nostalgia earlier in the year, and just clinched her to #1 officially by a small number. Fast forward to the end of the year, and they're just shy of the top five here. CALM, their fourth album, continues the departure in sound from their more typical pop-rock sound from the first two albums, and there's so much to enjoy on it. Songs like Easier, Teeth, No Shame, Old Me and Wildflower made this a no-skip album, with other album tracks like Red Desert, Best Years, Not in the Same Way, Thin White Lies, etc making for a great listen. I was late to the party with Callum Beattie's People Like Us, only discovering it towards the end of the year having heard a couple of his songs on the radio in passing (Salamander Street mainly), but after listening in full it became a multi-week #1 album in my chart, with so much goodness on it. He's basically a male version of Amy MacDonald in terms of lyricism, and basically every song on the album had me excited. A great debut, with the songs from the deluxe edition released at the end of the year being just as brilliant! Technically HRVY's album Can Anybody Hear Me? doesn't exist, so I'll leave it to your imagination how it's ended up in the top 10 (!) albums of the year, but given we'd basically heard all of the album bar a few songs, it's earned its place here. Earlier in the year we had singles NEVERMIND and Good Vibes, and both are incredible, while the new tracks aren't quite on the same level, but are still great and round out the album nicely. Isaac Dunbar's second outing isaac's insects floored me when I first listened. It included a BJSC entry of mine - makeup drawer - and every other song on this was great. Another instant #1 for Isaac in my album chart, it's proven that he's just going from strength to strength, and I can't wait for his next instalment due to be released early this year! Finally, Little Mix's sixth album Confetti went up against all-time favourite Kylie Minogue in the official albums chart in November. Both albums are excellent, and Confetti is just full of pop goodness. All of the singles (bar Break Up Song) are firm favourites, while promo singles Not a Pop Song and Happiness, and album tracks like A Mess (Happy 4 U), Gloves Up and Breathe prove it's all killer no filler. |
|
|
10th January 2021, 02:45 PM
Post
#45
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,692 User: 13,530 |
HRVY so high already
|
|
|
10th January 2021, 07:04 PM
Post
#46
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
|
|
|
10th January 2021, 07:24 PM
Post
#47
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
Top 40 Albums of 2020
01 Shawn Mendes - Wonder 02 Lady Gaga - Chromatica 03 Kylie Minogue - DISCO 04 Lauv - ~how i'm feeling~ 05 Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia Time for the biggest shock ever - Shawn Mendes' fourth album Wonder is my number one album of 2020! Released in the final month of the year, Wonder instantly became my favourite album of Shawn's, with almost every track serving. Preceded by two singles - Wonder and Monster - I was definitely hyped. The album has failed to have any kind of commercial impact officially, despite clinching the #1 spot in the US, but that hasn't stopped it in my chart. It's now on its fifth consecutive week at the top and shows no signs of slowing down. I think the only weak points on the album for me are 24 Hours, Monster (oops) and Can't Imagine. Everything else is perfect - from Teach Me How to Love and Higher (missed single opportunities) to the title track, Dream, Song For No One, Call My Friends, 305, Always Been You, Piece of You and Look Up at the Stars, I honestly don't think I can say a bad word about any of them? If this is the kind of album that underperforms for Shawn, then oh my. Without a doubt the best to have come out of 2020, and the hype and build-up to its release was great, and I'm now the happy owner of a number of formats too. In second place is Lady Gaga with her album Chromatica, another instant fave upon listening. I didn't quite know what to expect from a new Gaga album, but I was blown away. Stupid Love was the perfect way to introduce us to this new world with a perfect, quintessentially Gaga pop hook, and then we have other songs like Fun Tonight (my personal favourite if you didn't already know!), 911, 1000 Doves, Free Woman and Sine From Above all serving in the best way. Definitely an album that I keep going back to, it's just a shame we're probably never going to have the perfect run of hit singles we imagined. Just behind at #3 is Kylie Minogue's fifteenth studio album DISCO, experimenting once again with a new sound following the massive success of her country-inspired album Golden, and off the back off her greatest hits album Step Back in Time: The Definitive Collection. Lead single Say Something had me ready for whatever was to come, however grat I Love It hit a bump in the road and I wasn't sure if I was going to be 100% on board with the project, but when the album finally dropped, well... it was just fantastic in every sense of the word?! There's so much to enjoy on DISCO and it's probably one of Kylie's most cohesive, enjoyable albums to date for me! Real Groove, Magic, Monday Blues, Supernova, Last Chance, Where Does the DJ Go?, Dance Floor Darling and Celebrate You all offer something individual while sticking to the core theme - a throwback to the disco days that still manages to sound modern and fresh! After what felt like 100 promo singles, it was finally time for Lauv to unleash his jam-packed album ~how i'm feeling~ early in 2020, and oh my god what an album this is. My favourite thing about Lauv is that he isn't afraid to speak about issues that are deeply personal to him through his lyrics - we have songs like Modern Loneliness, Changes, Feelings, Sad Forever and f***, i'm lonely on the album all speaking about mental health in some way or another, and he manages to just make the songs so fun at the same time. The album, while long, is great from start to finish and although there definitely is some filler that we could've done without, it's great to have a full, well-rounded project from him. Personal favourites from the album include Canada (a collaboration with Alessia Cara) and Lonely Eyes, both incredible! Can't wait to see what Lauv does next because his recent output has been consistently great. Finally, at #5 we have Dua Lipa's Future Nostalgia. An incredible pop album from start to finish that proves she wasn't planning on having a sophomore slump. I don't think there's a bad moment on this album, even if some songs are better than others. My personal favourite Cool just fits in perfectly with everything else, while Physical, Break My Heart, Hallucinate and Levitating are all incredible too. And she's out-peaked 5SOS here, an achievement! |
|
|
10th January 2021, 07:27 PM
Post
#48
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,692 User: 13,530 |
An unsurprisingly but deserved #1 *.* and an excellent top 5 tbh x
|
|
|
10th January 2021, 08:12 PM
Post
#49
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
Top 40 Albums of 2020
01 Shawn Mendes - Wonder 02 Lady Gaga - Chromatica 03 Kylie Minogue - DISCO 04 Lauv - ~how i'm feeling~ 05 Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia 06 5 Seconds of Summer - CALM 07 Callum Beattie - People Like Us 08 HRVY - Can Anybody Hear Me? 09 Isaac Dunbar - isaac's insects 10 Little Mix - Confetti 11 The Vamps - Cherry Blossom 12 Conan Gray - Kid Krow 13 Grant Knoche - COLOR ME BLUE 14 New Hope Club - New Hope Club 15 The Aces - Under My Influence 16 Cameron Dallas - Dear Scarlett 17 Halsey - MANIC 18 Luca Hänni - 110 Karat 19 Kesha - High Road 20 Niall Horan - Heartbreak Weather 21 Katy Perry - Smile 22 Aitch - Polaris 23 Selena Gomez - Rare 24 Declan McKenna - Zeros 25 LANY - mama's boy 26 Josef Salvat - modern anxiety 27 iann dior - I'm Gone 28 Reed Deming - Second Life 29 Keiynan Lonsdale - Rainbow Boy 30 Tori Kelly - A Tori Kelly Christmas 31 Ariana Grande - Positions 32 Amy MacDonald - The Human Demands 33 Tom Gregory - Heaven in a World So Cold 34 Gabrielle Aplin - Dear Happy 35 Paloma Faith - Infinite Things 36 Miley Cyrus - Plastic Hearts 37 Rhys Lewis - Things I Chose to Remember 38 Trevor Daniel - Nicotine 39 Will Jay - Perfectionist 40 Justin Bieber - Changes |
|
|
10th January 2021, 08:12 PM
Post
#50
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
|
|
|
10th January 2021, 08:45 PM
Post
#51
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
Top 300 Songs of 2020
291 Lil Nas X feat. Nas - Rodeo 292 Grace Davies - Amsterdam 293 Charlie Puth - Free 294 MAX feat. Hayley Kiyoko - Missed Calls 295 aboutagirl - SnOoZe 296 Jawsh 685 feat. Lauv & Tyga - Sweet & Sour 297 Grant Knoche - DIAL TONE 298 Lukas James - I Do 299 Cameron Dallas - Stay the Night 300 Mario Bautista, Austin Mahone & Lalo Ebratt - MIAMI Let's get this countdown started then! At the bottom of the pack we see Lil Nas X and his re-vamped version of Rodeo, a song that originally had Cardi B on vocals, but she was swapped out for Nas. Grace Davies' Amsterdam wasn't the best of the songs from her EP this year, but still a nice song. Charlie Puth's soundtrack song Free, MAX's collaboration with Hayley Kiyko and aboutagirl's song SnOoZe all appear here, while Jawsh 685's follow up to Savage Love, Sweet & Sour featuring Lauv and Tyga, didn't really hit the mark but it's always good to hear Lauv on vocals. Also down this end we have DIAL TONE, one of the tracks from Grant Knoche's COLOR ME BLUE. Lukas James' song I Do, an album track from Cameron Dallas' album and the latest in a long line of Austin Mahone's "comeback" (although with this one, at least its promo didn't come from OnlyFans) all appear too. |
|
|
10th January 2021, 09:53 PM
Post
#52
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
Top 300 Songs of 2020
281 Grant Knoche - AS IT SHOULD 282 Cosmo's Midnight feat. Ruel - Down For You 283 Cameron Dallas - Used to Me 284 payton - Hard to Breathe 285 Katy Perry - What Makes a Woman 286 Elliot Jones - Do It Again 287 tyler drama - gone 288 Alex Holtti - Piece of You 289 Nathan Gurd - I Got You 290 LANY - you! More Grant Knoche in this section, with AS IT SHOULD, one of the best songs from COLOR ME BLUE, appearing. Cosmo's Midnight's collaboration with Ruel didn't make much of an impression on me to begin with, but it's grown over the course of the year. We see another Cameron Dallas album track as Used to Me finishes inside the top 300, while Hard to Breathe, the follow-up to payton's single Love Letter, makes a splash and hopefully a sign of more goodness to come from him. Katy Perry's What Makes a Woman is a cute little track, but ultimately remained just that in the end after failing to make a lasting impression in my chart. Elliot Jones released more new music in 2020 with Do It Again being a bop, while tyler drama has released consistently throughout the year, gone being a great track but with others yet to come. I discovered Alex Holtti on my Discover Weekly playlist, and Piece of You is a great track, so hopefully I'll be hearing more from him soon. Nathan Gurd's I Got You is a basic pop song, but still sounds really pleasant now - definitely room for him to flourish into a great young artist. Finally, LANY's song you! charted just before they released their new album mama's boy, and it's one of my favourites by them. |
|
|
11th January 2021, 06:26 PM
Post
#53
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
Confetti & Future Nostalgia in the top 10
I prefer the Nas version of 'Rodeo' than the Cardi B so glad to see it be the one to appear here |
|
|
11th January 2021, 08:25 PM
Post
#54
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Giving Missed Calls a listen, it sounds quite nice although I do think I prefer Working For The Weekend. I do need to give more of MAX's music a listen though as I did enjoy his vocals when he featured on dance songs!
|
|
|
11th January 2021, 08:41 PM
Post
#55
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,692 User: 13,530 |
Down for You had quite a short run for me but I find it still sounds really fresh now, could easily slot into the Bright Lights, Red Eyes EP too!
|
|
|
11th January 2021, 10:47 PM
Post
#56
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
Confetti & Future Nostalgia in the top 10 I prefer the Nas version of 'Rodeo' than the Cardi B so glad to see it be the one to appear here Hmm, I think I slightly prefer the Cardi version of Rodeo, but the Nas version is still great! Thanks for commenting Lewis! Giving Missed Calls a listen, it sounds quite nice although I do think I prefer Working For The Weekend. I do need to give more of MAX's music a listen though as I did enjoy his vocals when he featured on dance songs! I find his earlier music is a lot better than his new music, but that's probably just me! Working For the Weekend is a great track too though! Thanks for commenting, Pete! Down for You had quite a short run for me but I find it still sounds really fresh now, could easily slot into the Bright Lights, Red Eyes EP too! That's a good call actually! A lot of his recent features would definitely fit in well on the EP! Thanks Joseph! |
|
|
11th January 2021, 11:39 PM
Post
#57
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
Top 300 Songs of 2020
271 Julie and the Phantoms Cast feat. Madison Reyes - Wake Up 272 Omar Apollo feat. Ruel - Want U Around 273 Alesso feat. Liam Payne - Midnight 274 Foxes - Love Not Loving You 275 Cameron Dallas - Dangerous 276 AJ Tracey feat. MoStack - Dinner Guest 277 Will Callan - Losing Our Minds 278 Callum Beattie - Mouth of a Tiger 279 Peter Thomas - Watching TV With the Sound Off 280 Jennifer Lopez - In the Morning I just recently finished watching Julie and the Phantoms on Netflix, but that hasn't stopped one of the soundtrack songs featuring here. Madison Reyes' song Wake Up was the first moment during the show where I actually sat up and was like 'wow' at one of the songs (with more following later)! It's such a beautiful song. Relatively unknown Omar Apollo collaborated with Ruel on his EP towards the end of the year, and Want U Around manages to make it into the top 300. Alesso and Liam Payne collaborated on Midnight together, and while it's an okay listen it hasn't aged incredibly well - it's pretty basic, generic Liam at his best. Foxes has been drip-feeding releases in 2020, with Love Not Loving You being one of those, though it's probably among the least good songs that she's brought out. More Cameron Dallas, this time one of the 'singles' from Dear Scarlett, Dangerous. AJ Tracey and MoStack's Dinner Guest is a fun song, although ultimately not my favourite by either artist. Will Callan's Losing Our Minds is amazing, but probably one of Will's weakest releases to date (there's more to come from him!). Callum Beattie's album track Mouth of a Tiger appears, while at the bottom of this section BJSC entry from Flynnonda, Watching TV With the Sound Off, appears and Jennifer Lopez's latest single In the Morning proved to be a bit of a bop! |
|
|
12th January 2021, 09:05 PM
Post
#58
|
|
nabad
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 13 February 2013 Posts: 28,365 User: 18,316 |
Top 300 Songs of 2020
261 R3HAB & HRVY - Be Okay 262 Daniel Blume - Kardashian 263 Plested - Beautiful & Brutal 264 Spencer Sutherland - Too Many Friends 265 Jason Derulo - Take You Dancing 266 LANY - good guys 267 Selena Gomez - Boyfriend 268 Isaac Dunbar - boy 269 GRACEY & Alexander 23 - Like That 270 Gabby Barrett feat. Charlie Puth - I Hope Next up we have a lot of different styles. By the time R3HAB and HRVY's collaboration Be Okay arrived, I was rolling my eyes at R3HAB releasing a new song almost every week of the year. This is a good song, but ultimately not the best by either, and pretty generic. Daniel Blume released his song Kardashian and it was an instant bop for me. Plested's Beautiful & Brutal is probably my least favourite of his output (mostly just because every other song of his is SO good), but it's still a decent track. Spencer Sutherland has released a lot of songs since his time on The X Factor, however Too Many Friends is definitely up there among his absolute best, arriving late in 2020. Jason Derulo's Take You Dancing is reminiscent of when he served bop after bop, however it failed to make a serious impression in my chart. LANY's good guys appears and Selena Gomez's Boyfriend is probably further down than anticipated, but I haven't gone back many times to listen. Isaac Dunbar's boy, from his isaac's insects project is a solid track, while GRACEY's collaboration with Alexander 23 is a soft bop that continued her trend of great music following Empty Love just before it. Gabby Barrett and Charlie Puth teamed up for I Hope, and while it's not one I've gone back to loads I remember just how nice it is when I do return to it, and when I was compiling this list. |
|
|
13th January 2021, 02:26 PM
Post
#59
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,692 User: 13,530 |
Dinner Guest one of the bops of lockdown 1.0 x
|
|
|
13th January 2021, 03:17 PM
Post
#60
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 26 February 2007
Posts: 14,292 User: 3,002 |
Funny seeing Be Okay being on both yours and Joseph's recent EOY batches
Its got a fair bit high on my EOY Chart |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 04:56 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service