Jonjo's 100 Favourite Movies of The Decade... So Far., 2010 - 2015. |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Mar 14 2016, 03:48 AM
Post
#1
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,414 User: 5,042 |
*Banner comes courtesy of Regina <3 <3 * So I've been wanting to do something like this for a while and I've finally managed to get an order that I am happy (or at least content) with! Hoping to kick start this soon-ish/within the next day or two! Any predictions as to what will win/come top 10? What films would you guys like to see in this countdown? |
|
|
Mar 14 2016, 03:51 AM
Post
#2
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,414 User: 5,042 |
The following are NOT in contention due to being 2016 releases/will (hopefully) be in a future countdown.
'The Revenant' 'Room' 'Deadpool' 'Spotlight' |
|
|
Mar 14 2016, 07:59 AM
Post
#3
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,148 User: 20,692 |
Very excited for this Jonjo, we seem to have quite similar tastes! Mine would consist of lots of Marvel, Hunger Games and Harry Potter goodness probably so hoping to see those sorts of things here.
Room and Deadpool would both be in my list too I think, my top 2 films of this year so far actually. Spotlight was fantastic too but I didn't love it enough to put it top 100 |
|
|
Mar 14 2016, 10:05 AM
Post
#4
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
I feel other than Superhero movies our tastes will be vastly different looking forward to it nevertheless.
|
|
|
Mar 14 2016, 04:46 PM
Post
#5
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,414 User: 5,042 |
Hopefully starting tonight. Will see how I feel after work, but for now, here's a list of movies that just failed to make the top 100!
'Wild' 'Dredd'* 'Interstellar'* ‘Hobbit 2: Desolation of Smaug’ ‘This Is 40’* ‘Evil Dead’ ‘Monsters University’ ‘Star Trek: Into Darkness’ 'Veronica Mars' 'Four Lions' 'The Other Guys' 'Everest' 'Chappie'* 'It Follows'* 'Easy A' 'The Crazies'* 'Legend' 'Birdman' 'Whiplash' Those with a * next to them are films which could feature higher if I give them a rewatch, due to not seeing them since their theatrical releases! |
|
|
Mar 14 2016, 04:49 PM
Post
#6
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,234 User: 20,947 |
So hyped for this Jonjo, should be great!
The following are NOT in contention 'The Revenant' What a shame ________________________________________________________________ Wild, Monsters University, Whiplash and Easy A are my highlights from the movies that just missed out, all terrific movies |
|
|
Mar 14 2016, 06:48 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,122 User: 223 |
Love This Is 40, Evil Dead, The Crazies and Easy A
Hoping to see some Horror representation here! |
|
|
Mar 14 2016, 08:06 PM
Post
#8
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,148 User: 20,692 |
I was never that big on Wild really although I thought Reese was fantastic, just got a bit boring and not sure why it has so many lovers here.
Never been a fan of Easy A either, I liked all the characters but just didn't even laugh once so ended up getting a bit bored woops. A big fan of Interstellar (so pretty and emotional too when he goes back to see his daughter :'( ), This Is 40 (pretty funny, Melissa McCarthy especially), Monsters University, Birdman and Chappie (one of the cutest characters of last year ) My favourite on the list is Whiplash though, just so intense throughout with some insanely good acting. |
|
|
Mar 15 2016, 05:40 PM
Post
#9
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,414 User: 5,042 |
100. 'TROLLHUNTER' [2010]
IMDB Rating: 7.0/10 | Rotten Tomatoes Score: 82% Starting this whole thing off is an independant, Norewgian, non-English film. 'Trollhunter' is another one of those "found footage"/recorded all on camera, mockumentary style films. But this time, it involves, yep you guessed it, Trolls. Not the long haired, kid-friendly trolls of the 90's... Massive, scary trolls! After a group of bears are found dead, a group of students take it upon themselves to investigate it further. But everything is not as it seems when they come face-to-face with the huge creatures. It has the right amount of fear, dread, tension and even some really dry wit and you actually route for the students to get out of it all... alive! This is not the only non-English film in my countdown! Expect more! --- 099. 'THE LINCOLN LAWYER' [2011] IMDB Rating: 7.3/10 | Rotten Tomatoes Score: 83% Up next is the film which is often viewed and cited as the real start of the "Mcconaissance", as it sees Matthew McConaughey play a lawyer for a convicted criminal who has just been sent to prison for assaulting a prostitute. It's a very good crime drama and thriller! It's kind of a sister to one of Matthew's earlier breakout roles 'A Time To Kill' (1996). Definitely worth a watch if you can find the time. It's full of drama, tension and it has your usual amount of twist and turns. Also, 'A Time To Kill' is actually better than this, so if you find the time to watch that, then I'd fully recommend to do so! |
|
|
Mar 16 2016, 12:14 AM
Post
#10
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,414 User: 5,042 |
098. 'SOURCE CODE' [2011]
IMDB Rating: 7.5/10 | Rotten Tomatoes Score: 92% Next we see the fantastic thriller, 'Source Code'. It stars Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan and Vera Farmiga and it's about an ex soldier, who wakes up to find he's in somebody else's body as part of an experiment and it's his job to track down the bomber of a commuter train and try to do so, within 8 minutes. It sounds pretty silly and "straight to DVD"-esque but not only is it thrilling and has solid performances from all the cast involved, it feels unique and does it in a way where it's not cheesy or predictable. --- 097. 'SICARIO' [2015] IMDB Rating: 7.7/10 | Rotten Tomatoes Score: 93% Here we are with the most recent entry to the list, so far, 'Sicario'. Yet another thriller with outstanding performances. Although it reached my top 100 here, I can't help but feel slightly disappointed in it and I feel this was one of those that benefitted the most from being a recent entry. I was fully expecting it to be top 10 of the year and possibly top 50 in this countdown. I liked it a lot, but it wasn't enjoyable. It's slightly over hyped (93%? No wayyy), but it really is worth watching at least the once. The performances were brilliant and the direction and cinematography are gorgeous! I think it's the script that lets it down for me, but if you look away from that it is a good/great film. |
|
|
Mar 16 2016, 12:32 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
I have not seen ANY of these oops.
|
|
|
Mar 16 2016, 02:00 PM
Post
#12
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,029 User: 20,835 |
Really want to see Source Code still never got round to seeing it
|
|
|
Mar 16 2016, 04:36 PM
Post
#13
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,234 User: 20,947 |
|
|
|
Mar 16 2016, 10:20 PM
Post
#14
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,148 User: 20,692 |
I've only seen Sicario from these, wouldn't be anywhere near this high on mine but I can appreciate that it is good film-making. Just made me too uncomfortable and films of the thriller genre just aren't my cup of tea really.
Recorded Source Code the other day, think it was on Film 4 so I'll get round to watching it soon! |
|
|
Mar 18 2016, 12:38 AM
Post
#15
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,414 User: 5,042 |
096. 'THE HUNGER GAMES' [2012]
IMDB Rating: 7.3/10 | Rotten Tomatoes Score: 84% Ooh and next we have a film which seems to be a huge Buzzjack fave. It's the first of 4 'The Hunger Games' films and, spoiler alert, it's the highest of the franchise. Such a fascinating concept and one I think Hollywood pulled it off extremely well, for the most part. Especially in the first film, where I think they managed to find the grittiness of the concept and executed it so well for a 12A! The scene with the neck snap was unlike anything I'd seen/heard in a 12A movie before. Still shocks me to this day and really sticks out as a memory in my cinema experience. --- 095. 'Despicable Me 2' [2013] IMDB Rating: 7.5/10 | Rotten Tomatoes Score: 74% At number 95 is the first animation in the list, the 2013 box office smash, 'Despicable Me 2'. An animated sequel which is a thousand more times better than the original. They managed to focus the RIGHT amount of time on the Minions, without them becoming "too much". It's a funny, joyous thrill ride when watching it. It's like they rewatched the first film and took all the good bits and worked on that, which is what so many sequels usually get wrong. Such a fun and family friendly film. |
|
|
Mar 18 2016, 04:38 PM
Post
#16
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,414 User: 5,042 |
094. 'THE MARTIAN' [2015]
IMDB Rating: 8.1/10 | Rotten Tomatoes Score: 92% Up next is another recent entry and this time it's Ridley Scott's --- 093. 'Iron Man 3' [2013] IMDB Rating: 7.3/10 | Rotten Tomatoes Score: 79% And joining this section, we have the first of about 15 or 16 Superhero movies, 'Iron Man 3'! One of the more under appreciated Marvel films imo. One which a lot of people either seem to find "ok" or "boring". But I think the general consensus seems to be that it's better than the disappointing 2nd movie of the 'Iron Man' franchise. Robert Downey Jr. is obviously in the role of his career and he really excels at bringing Iron Man and Tony Stark to life. The first 'Iron Man' film is one of my absolute favourites and I regard it as the film that got me into the Superhero genre. The 3rd would be a good final 'Iron Man' film if Robert decides to step down for whatever reason. It has just as much heart and thrills as the superhero films that came before it, imo. |
|
|
Mar 18 2016, 04:55 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Sebby made The Martian obv.
Robert Downey Jr ruined the character of Iron Man and every movie he's made since the first one seems to be a variation on the Tony Stark character. Defo one of the weakest Marvel movie series' |
|
|
Mar 21 2016, 01:25 AM
Post
#18
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,414 User: 5,042 |
Ugh. I couldn't have timed this any worse! LMAO. Hoping to continue sometime this week! FFS.
|
|
|
Mar 21 2016, 01:31 AM
Post
#19
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,029 User: 20,835 |
Omg the first Hunger Games Love love love it Just think its a modern classic blockbuster for sure :heartt:
|
|
|
Mar 21 2016, 05:49 PM
Post
#20
|
|
feminist icon
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 21 April 2015 Posts: 25,350 User: 21,777 |
The Martian was absolutely fantastic Really want to rewatch it sometime soon!
|
|
|
Time is now: 17th April 2024 - 09:26 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service