Taftys Movies of 2022 • COUNTDOWN, COMPLETE. 87 movies. One year. 2022. |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
15th January 2023, 11:28 AM
Post
#41
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,457 User: 5,042 |
Marcell the Shell will be in 2023 when it finally gets a UK release (so soon after allllll this time!!). Got me even more hyped seeing how high it is for you. I think I'm going to LOVE it. Yeah. I jumped the gun with Marcell, but I told myself that we were never gonna get it so found other ways to do so before I did my list. It's such a cute film!No MCU No1 for you then this year (I think we might be matchy matchy on that aspect which is unusual for us, ey). I'm the same with you on GDT's Pinocchio like I thought it looked good and was expecting to be somewhat impressed by it but I was properly WOWed. It just took me by storm and I was so utterly charmed behind it. That man really is a genius of his own craft. Hopefully it has animated feature wrapped up this year. Intrigued to see what makes up the top three Nope, not this year and it's odd feeling how I feel about Black Panther but "only" having it 7th! I think animation is GDT's to lose this year tbh. Would be surprised if anything else beat him. Deserved win though. |
|
|
15th January 2023, 11:34 AM
Post
#42
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,457 User: 5,042 |
Very pleased to see She Said as high as top 10 for you I agree that the two leads were brilliant and the story-telling was powerful and well-handled. I was surprised by how invested I was with 'She Said'! Like I said, those kinda movies end up being "Oscar bait" and fillery. But not with this one. Liked it a lot.Everything Everywhere All At Once was my favourite of last year (I do have a much smaller comparison pool though ) so of course pleased to see that smashing in your top 3, also. Did you end up checking it out on the big screen again as per the commentary? I did end up seeing it again on the big screen. Really enjoyed it again and it held up well on a repeat viewing. It's definitely that and Top Gun: Maverick that "define" 2022 cinema imo. Like, when people think of cinema in 2022, this and TG will be the first 2 people think of. Great film with great performances. Was very pleased for both Michelle and Ke Huy at the Golden Globes |
|
|
15th January 2023, 11:37 AM
Post
#43
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,457 User: 5,042 |
01.
NOPE Score out of 5: ★★★★★ [UK Release Date: 12th AUGUST] From the opening right the way through to the thrilling final act, I was HOOKED. Really impressed that it didn't lose it's way much at all and STILL managed to give us the pay off it did. It was incredibly suspenseful and tense, which had a very old school/timeless classic feel to it, right from the very start and I feel it was perfectly paced and the characters were really likeable and easy to root for. That final act was insane. Everyone excelled in their roles and we must, must, MUST protect Keke Palmer at all costs! The cinematography and score were amazing. Jordan Peele is now 3 for 3! Excellent! --- *2nd REVIEW* Upped it. And just like all of Jordan's movies... this is somehow better on rewatch. My favourite movie of the year so far. The right amount of suspense, thrill and horror. Rewarded on a rewatch by noticing tidbits you may have missed beforehand, like the Gordy scene and the 3 cameras looking like 3 alien heads etc.. I love the dynamic and chemistry of the core 3 so much! Brilliant stuff. |
|
|
15th January 2023, 12:23 PM
Post
#44
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,457 User: 5,042 |
FULL 2022 LIST:
01. NOPE 02. FLEE 03. Everything Everywhere All At Once 04. The Banshees of Inisherin 05. Scream 06. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio 07. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 08. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery 09. She Said 10. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On --- 11. The Northman 12. Prey 13. X 14. Bones and All 15. The Woman King 16. The Black Phone 17. The Sadness 18. The Innocents 19. Pearl 20. Do Revenge --- 21. Fresh 22. Bodies Bodies Bodies 23. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 24. Top Gun: Maverick 25. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 26. Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers 27. Barbarian 28. Triangle of Sadness 29. The Menu 30. See How They Run --- 31. The Batman 32. The Gray Man 33. Fire Island 34. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent 35. Belfast 36. Lightyear 37. Terrifier 2 38. Don't Make Me Go 39. The Fallout 40. Thor: Love and Thunder --- 41. Violent Night 42. Jackass Forever 43. Jackass 4.5 44. Good Luck to You, Leo Grande 45. Spirited 46. Aftersun 47. Minions: The Rise of Gru 48. Bullet Train 49. The Lost City 50. Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical --- 51. Strange World 52. The Bad Guys 53. Sing 2 54. Piggy 55. Decision to Leave *Saw this whilst counting my list down* 56. Swan Song 57. Skinamarink 58. The House 59. Turning Red 60. Avatar: The Way of Water --- 61. Bros 62. Elvis 63. Operation Mincemeat 64. The Adam Project 65. The Lost Daughter 66. Parallel Mothers 67. Hocus Pocus 2 68. Smile 69. Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance With Somebody 70. Uncharted --- 71. Nightmare Alley 72. Don't Worry Darling 73. DC League of Super-Pets 74. The Wonder 75. Jurassic World Dominion 76. Disenchanted 77. The Eyes of Tammy Faye 78. Ambulance 79. Black Adam 80. Amsterdam --- 81. The Tragedy of Macbeth 82. Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore 83. Licorice Pizza 84. Orphan: First Kill 85. Halloween Ends 86. We're All Going to the World's Fair 87. MEN 88. Morbius |
|
|
15th January 2023, 03:39 PM
Post
#45
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 14 March 2006
Posts: 5,729 User: 214 |
Love that you put Black Phone & Flee so high
Black Phone was a great addition to that genre and I thought the lead performances were sensational Flee is the sort of story that needs to be heard |
|
|
16th January 2023, 10:46 AM
Post
#46
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
Can't believe Nope at number one!! We definitely have different opinions on that, lol. It was technically impressive in places but none more so than something like Dune which I wasn't a massive fan of either. Keke Palmer and her performance was the only thing I really loved about that movie. And then I felt like the finale where the monster unfurls(?) just looked really silly. I was left feeling so disappointed after being a big fan of Us and Get Out.
Gorgeous to see some major love for Flee though. I wish more people had seen that. It was such an interesting medium to use to create a documentary and yet still managed to evoke such a huge reaction in me. I've not watched the dubbed version but maybe if I can face a re-watch in a few years, I might try that too to see how it compares. Such a heart-wrenching story, ugh. Loved your countdown and write-ups Jonjo !! |
|
|
20th January 2023, 12:39 PM
Post
#47
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,457 User: 5,042 |
Love that you put Black Phone & Flee so high 'Black Phone' was a huge surprise to me! I wasn't really expecting anything from it but was really enamoured by it. Especially Ethan Hawke's chilling performance!Black Phone was a great addition to that genre and I thought the lead performances were sensational Flee is the sort of story that needs to be heard Agreed on 'Flee'! Thank you for commenting and following along, I really appreciate it |
|
|
20th January 2023, 12:54 PM
Post
#48
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,457 User: 5,042 |
Can't believe Nope at number one!! We definitely have different opinions on that, lol. It was technically impressive in places but none more so than something like Dune which I wasn't a massive fan of either. Keke Palmer and her performance was the only thing I really loved about that movie. And then I felt like the finale where the monster unfurls(?) just looked really silly. I was left feeling so disappointed after being a big fan of Us and Get Out. Aha! It's OK. I love that we differ so much on a couple of things and so it's cool! But yeah, 'NOPE' is actually my favourite of the Peele trilogy! I actually think he's gotten better with each release. I loved the performance by the core 3 so much and thought they all bounced off of each other perfectly!Gorgeous to see some major love for Flee though. I wish more people had seen that. It was such an interesting medium to use to create a documentary and yet still managed to evoke such a huge reaction in me. I've not watched the dubbed version but maybe if I can face a re-watch in a few years, I might try that too to see how it compares. Such a heart-wrenching story, ugh. Loved your countdown and write-ups Jonjo !! 'FLEE' really impacted me and I wasn't expecting to be so enamoured with it, but I loved it's approach by telling us the story through animation. I feel it really helped the imagination more and make you SEE just how tough and hard it was. Just so eye-opening! Thank you so much for commenting and following, Josh! I love seeing and reading your thoughts not only on here, but Letterboxd too! |
|
|
Time is now: 27th April 2024, 07:37 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service