Cinema 2016, What films have you seen this year? |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
6th January 2016, 05:03 PM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 20 November 2014
Posts: 12,662 User: 21,386 |
A list of films I watched at the cinema throughout 2016:
1. Snoopy & Charlie Brown: The Peanuts Movie (6th January) 2. Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens (9th & 17th January) 3. The Hateful Eight (10th January) 4. The Revenant (14th January) 5. Carol (20th January) 6. Dirty Grandpa (21st January) 7. Ride Along 2 (22nd January & 4th February) 8. Creed (22nd January) 9. 13 Hours: The Soldiers Of Benghazi (4th February) 10. Dad's Army (8th February) 11. Deadpool (11th, 16th & 18th February) 12. Zoolander 2 (12th & 21st February) 13. Alvin & The Chipmunks: The Road Chip (14th February) 14. Point Break (18th February) 15. Pride & Prejudice & Zombies (22nd February) 16. Grimsby (23rd & 29th February) 17. Triple 9 (25th February) 18. London Has Fallen (3rd & 7th March) 19. Kung Fu Panda 3 (11th March) 20. Eddie The Eagle (15th March) 21. Zootropolis (19th March & 2nd May) 22. Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice (25th, 27th & 29th March) 23. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (1st April) 24. 10 Cloverfield Lane (13th April) 25. Hardcore Henry (14th April) 26. The Jungle Book (17th April) 27. Eye In The Sky (18th April) 28. The Huntsman: Winter's War (21st April) 29. Bastille Day (27th April) 30. Friend Request (28th April) 31. Captain America: Civil War (29th April & 1st May) 32. Ratchet & Clank (5th May) 33. Bad Neighbours 2: Sorority Rising (7th May) 34. The Angry Birds Movie (16th May) 35. X-Men: Apocalypse (18th & 20th May) 36. Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (24th May) 37. The Nice Guys (26th May) 38. Alice Through The Looking Glass (27th May) 39. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows (30th May, 4th & 5th June) 40. Warcraft: The Beginning (2nd June) 41. Money Monster (8th June) 42. The Boss (15th June) 43. The Secret Life Of Pets (18th June) 44. Gods Of Egypt (20th June) 45. Independence Day: Resurgence (23rd June) 46. Central Intelligence (29th June & 1st July) 47. The Legend Of Tarzan (9th July) 48. Now You See Me 2 (13th July) 49. Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (14th July) 50. Ghostbusters (15th July) 51. Ice Age: Collision Course (18th July) 52. Jason Bourne (27th July) 53. Finding Dory (29th July) 54. The BFG (3rd August) 55. Suicide Squad (6th & 11th August) 56. Pete's Dragon (20th August) 57. Nine Lives (22nd August) 58. David Brent: Life On The Road (25th August) 59. War Dogs (26th August) 60. Brotherhood (29th August) 61. Mechanic: Resurrection (1st September) 62. Sausage Party (3rd September) 63. Kubo And The Two Strings (9th September) 64. Bridget Jones' Baby (16th September) 65. The Magnificent Seven (23rd September) 66. Bad Moms (28th September) 67. Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children (1st October) 68. Storks (8th & 14th October) 69. Inferno (17th October) 70. Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (23rd October) 71. Doctor Strange (25th & 27th October) 72. Trolls (29th October) 73. Keeping Up With The Joneses (1st November) 74. The Accountant (6th November) 75. The Girl On The Train (8th November) 76. Arrival (15th November) 77. Allied (29th November) 78. Moana (3rd December) 79. Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them (13th December) 80. Sully: Miracle On The Hudson (14th December) 81. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (18th December) 82. Passengers (30th December) This post has been edited by Hadji: 30th December 2016, 08:22 PM |
|
|
6th January 2016, 05:09 PM
Post
#2
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
1. Goosebumps (Early November 2015)
2. The Danish Girl (2nd January) 3. Joy (3rd January) Hoping to catch a movie this weekend, but considering there is nothing out it will probably be Daddy's Home or Star Wars 7 again! |
|
|
6th January 2016, 06:09 PM
Post
#3
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,756 User: 8,674 |
Not aiming to beat the 100 I managed last year but just hoping to match it, will update this post as we go along~
1. The Danish Girl (1st January) 9/10 2. Joy (4th January) 7/10 3. The Hateful Eight (9th January) 6/10 4. The Revenant (14th January) 6/10 5. Room (15th January) 9/10 6. Dirty Grandpa (21st January) 9/10 7. Creed (22nd January) 8/10 8. The Big Short (23rd January) 4/10 9. Our Brand Is Crisis (24th January) 5/10 10. Spotlight (29th January) 8/10 11. Goosebumps (5th February) 6/10 12. Zoolander 2 (12th February) 3/10 13. Deadpool (13th February) 8/10 14. A Bigger Splash (14th February) 7/10 15. Freeheld (20th February) 7/10 16. How To Be Single (21st February) 8/10 17. Grimsby (27th February) 8/10 18. Hail, Caesar (28th February) 7/10 19. London Has Fallen (3rd March) 2/10 20. The Choice (4th March) 7/10 21. Truth (7th March) 6/10 22. Anomalisa (12th March) 7/10 23. Eddie the Eagle (13th March) 8/10 24. The Divergent Series: Allegiant (14th March) 6/10 25. Zootropolis (19th March & 27th March) 10/10 26. 10 Cloverfield Lane (20th March) 8/10 27. Batman vs. Superman: Dawn of Justice (31st March) 5/10 28. Midnight Special (9th April) 7/10 29. The Man Who Knew Infinity (12th April) 5/10 30. The Jungle Book (16th April) 7/10 31. Eye In The Sky (17th April) 9/10 32. Captain America: Civil War (30th April) 6/10 33. Louder Than Bombs (1st May) 8/10 34. Demolition (5th May) 7/10 35. Bad Neighbours 2: Sorority Rising (8th May) 7/10 36. Florence Foster Jenkins (12th May) 6/10 37. Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (15th May) 4/10 38. The Angry Birds Movie (18th May) 7/10 39. Sing Street (21st May) 10/10 40. X-Men: Apocalypse (22nd May) 9/10 41. Everybody Wants Some (24th May) 3/10 42. Departure (25th May) 8/10 43. A Hologram For The King (26th May) 7/10 44. The Nice Guys (26th May) 7/10 45. Money Monster (27th May) 8/10 46. Me Before You (4th June) 8/10 47. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of the Shadows (7th June) 8/10 48. The Boss (14th June) 6/10 49. Mother's Day (15th June) 5/10 50. The Stanford Prison Experiment (22nd June) 8/10 51. Independence Day: Resurgence (23rd June) 5/10 52. The Secret Life of Pets (1st July) 8/10 53. Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (3rd July) 8/10 54. Ghostbusters (11th July) 7/10 55. Central Intelligence (12th July) 8/10 56. Now You See Me 2 (15th July) 5/10 57. Maggie's Plan (22nd July) 6/10 58. The BFG (25th July) 7/10 59. Finding Dory (29th July) 9/10 60. Jason Bourne (31st July) 5/10 61. Suicide Squad (6th August) 7/10 62. Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates (10th August) 8/10 63. David Brent: Life On The Road (19th August) 7/10 64. Nerve (22nd August) 9/10 65. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (26th August) 9/10 66. Bad Moms (27th August) 8/10 67. Sausage Party (7th September) 8/10 68. Cafe Society (8th September) 8/10 69. Captain Fantastic (10th September) 8/10 70. Bridget Jones' Baby (16th September) 9/10 71. Hell Or High Water (18th September) 7/10 72. The Girl With All The Gifts (27th September) 6/10 73. The Magnificent Seven (28th September) 5/10 74. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2nd October) 9/10 75. Swiss Army Man (2nd October) 7/10 76. The Girl On The Train (11th October) 8/10 77. Deepwater Horizon (12th October) 5/10 78. Storks (20th October) 7/10 79. Trolls (21st October) 9/10 80. Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (26th October) 7/10 81. Doctor Strange (29th October) 7/10 82. Keeping Up With The Joneses (30th October) 7/10 83. The Accountant (5th November) 7/10 84. A Street Cat Named Bob (6th November) 7/10 85. The Light Between Oceans (8th November) 8/10 86. Arrival (13th November) 8/10 87. Nocturnal Animals (15th November) 9/10 88. Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them (18th November) 8/10 89. Indignation (21st November) 6/10 90. Kubo and the Two Strings (22nd November) 7/10 91. Allied (27th November) 8/10 92. A United Kingdom (28th November) 8/10 93. Sully: Miracle On The Hudson (4th December) 8/10 94. The Edge Of Seventeen (8th December) 8/10 95. Office Christmas Party (9th December) 7/10 96. Moana (14th December) 8/10 97. The Pass (15th December) 5/10 98. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (18th December) 7/10 99. Passengers (28th December) 7/10 100. Why Him? (29th December) 8/10 101. Collateral Beauty (30th December) 6/10 |
|
|
6th January 2016, 06:39 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 20 November 2014
Posts: 12,662 User: 21,386 |
The Hateful 8 (Shame Cineworld won't show it)
The Revenant Zoolander 2 Dirty Grandpa Bad Neighbours 2 Ride Along 2 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2 Jem & The Holograms X-Men: Apocalypse Deadpool Captain America: Civil War Zootropolis Finding Dory Kung Fu Panda 3 The Secret Life Of Pets Batman vs Superman Dads Army Hail Caesar My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 Grimsby Now You See Me 2 This post has been edited by Hadji: 6th January 2016, 06:46 PM |
|
|
6th January 2016, 07:17 PM
Post
#5
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
The Hateful Eight
Rikki and the Flash Legend Scout’s Guide To An Zombie Apocalpse The Gift The Visit |
|
|
6th February 2016, 01:44 PM
Post
#6
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
1. Joy
2. The Danish Girl 3. Creed 4. Room 5. The Revenant 6. The Big Short 7. Spotlight (I'm seeing it tonight) 8. Goosebumps Oops need to catch up on quite a lot it seems! |
|
|
6th February 2016, 02:22 PM
Post
#7
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
On 10 so far and seen three of them twice, hoping to see Spotlight next
Joy (03/01/16) & (20/01/16) Creed (07/01/16) The Danish Girl (10/01/16) & (17/01/16) Room (11/01/16) & (23/01/16) The Revenant (17/01/16) Dirty Grandpa (21/01/16) The Big Short (24/01/16) The 5th Wave (24/01/16) Ride Along 2 (30/01/16) Capture the Flag (31/01/16) |
|
|
24th April 2016, 05:51 PM
Post
#8
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
1. Joy
2. The Danish Girl 3. Creed 4. Room 5. The Revenant 6. The Big Short 7. Spotlight 8. Goosebumps 9. Alvin And The Chipmunks 4: Road Chip 10. Concussion 11. Deadpool 12. Zoolander 2 13. Grimsby 14. Hail, Caesar 15. London Has Fallen 16. The Divergent Series: Allegiant 17. Batman Vs Superman: Dawn Of Justice 18. Zootropolis 19. Midnight Special 20. Criminal 21. Eye In The Sky 22. The Huntsman's Winter's War 23. Beyond Beyond |
|
|
17th July 2016, 06:59 PM
Post
#9
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Preparing for a big update after the summer holidays, have loads on record and loads on plane flights!
1. Joy 2. The Danish Girl 3. Creed 4. Room 5. The Revenant 6. The Big Short 7. Spotlight 8. Goosebumps 9. Alvin And The Chipmunks 4: Road Chip 10. Concussion 11. Deadpool 12. Zoolander 2 13. Grimsby 14. Hail, Caesar 15. London Has Fallen 16. The Divergent Series: Allegiant 17. Batman Vs Superman: Dawn Of Justice 18. Zootropolis 19. Midnight Special 20. Criminal 21. Eye In The Sky 22. The Jungle Book 23. The Huntsman's Winter's War 24. Beyond Beyond 25. Captain America: Civil War 26. Demolition 27. Son Of Saul 28. X-Men: Apocalypse 29. Alice Through The Looking Glass 30. The Nice Guys 31. Independence Day: Resurgence 32. The Secret Life Of Pets 33. The Legend Of Tarzan 34. Ice Age: Collision Course |
|
|
17th July 2016, 10:32 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Cœur poids plume
Joined: 3 November 2007
Posts: 18,129 User: 4,718 |
I've seen this year:
American Beauty Knocked Up Fight Club Interstellar Django Unchained Spotlight Mad Max: Fury Road 10 Cloverfield Lane The Wolf of Wall Street District 9 Gone Girl Shaun of the Dead While We're Young Kingsman: The Secret Service City of God The Neon Demon Maggie's Plan Cleo de 5 à 7 The Danish Girl Spotlight Room Carol Mad Max: Fury Standards Eden The Grand Budapest Hotel Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train They're mostly not from 2016, but at more than 1 per week, that's quite a lot by my standards! I feel like I've missed a few more forgettable ones too. It helps that I've been seeing a guy on and off through the year who watches a LOT more films than that~ p.s.: Grand Budapest Hotel was the worst. I don't understand Wes Anderson. This post has been edited by Harve: 17th July 2016, 10:34 PM |
|
|
17th July 2016, 11:09 PM
Post
#11
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
Yes Harve! 'Grand Budapest...' is hella overrated!
|
|
|
17th July 2016, 11:31 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Cœur poids plume
Joined: 3 November 2007
Posts: 18,129 User: 4,718 |
Yes Harve! 'Grand Budapest...' is hella overrated! I really didn't enjoy Moonrise Kingdom either, I simply watched Grand Budapest on my pal's request and thinking that I must've missed something given the predecessor's critical acclaim. If you want cool aesthetics (which they are, I just find the 'quirkiness' rather annoying) and a stunning soundtrack, then The Neon Demon is absolutely gorgeous. <3 This post has been edited by Harve: 17th July 2016, 11:32 PM |
|
|
18th July 2016, 12:04 AM
Post
#13
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
The Hateful Eight = 8/10 Rikki and the Flash = 4/10 Legend = 7/10 Scout's Guide To A Zombie Apocalypse = 6/10 The Gift = 7/10 The Visit = 6/10 The Boy = 6/10 Martyrs 2016 = 2/10 (Really enjoyed the original 2007, this is the American remake, and it sucks bad) Fifty Shades Of Black = 4/10 Deadpool = 10/10 Zoolander 2 = 5/10 Zootopia = 8/10 10 Cloverfield Lane = 9/10 Batman Vs Superman = 8/10 My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 = 6/10 The Boss = 7/10 Hush = 7/10 Green Room = 8/10 The Jungle Book = 9/10 Captain America - Civil War = 10/10 X-Men: Apocalypse = 10/10 Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping = 6/10 The Funhouse Massacre = 4/10 Kill Your Friends = 3/10 Daddy's Home = 7/10 Room = 9/10 Django Unchained = 10/10 No Country For Old Men = 9/10 Central Intelligence = 8/10 Movies I'm Gonna See Soon
The 5th Wave Sing Street Money Monster Neighbours 2: Sorority Rising The Nice Guys Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows The Conjuring 2 Now You See Me 2 The Neon Demon The BFG The Legend Of Tarzan Ghostbusters Spotlight Goosebumps This post has been edited by SamJudd: 22nd July 2016, 06:47 PM |
|
|
18th July 2016, 12:17 AM
Post
#14
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
I really didn't enjoy Moonrise Kingdom either, I simply watched Grand Budapest on my pal's request and thinking that I must've missed something given the predecessor's critical acclaim. Yeah. The 'quirkiness' let it down hugely for me, too! I've seen 'The Neon Demon' and agree about it's visuals being aesthetically pleasing and the soundtrack being stunning, but it just left me feeling "meh", story wise. It didn't really interest me or keep me hooked much at all. It's a step up from the dull 'Only God Forgives', but is still so much further behind 'Drive', it's unreal. He's such a talented director and a wonderful artist, but he really needs to find the balance that made 'Drive' so magical, again (for me anyway)If you want cool aesthetics (which they are, I just find the 'quirkiness' rather annoying) and a stunning soundtrack, then The Neon Demon is absolutely gorgeous. <3 Oh and SamJudd... can't believe you let yourself watch the remake of 'Martyrs'! Haha. The original is one of my favourite movies of all time and one of the hardest movies I've ever had to watch, but it's just so beautifully crafted! |
|
|
18th July 2016, 03:39 PM
Post
#15
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
This is my list of films I've seen at the cinema this year, just over 60 I believe. Aiming for over 100 by the end of the year
Joy (03/01/16) & (20/01/16) Creed (07/01/16) The Danish Girl (10/01/16) & (17/01/16) Room (11/01/16) & (23/01/16) The Revenant (17/01/16) Dirty Grandpa (21/01/16) The Big Short (24/01/16) The 5th Wave (24/01/16) Ride Along 2 (30/01/16) Capture the Flag (31/01/16) Spotlight (11/02/16) Zoolander 2 (12/02/16) Concussion (13/02/16) Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (13/02/16) How to Be Single (14/02/16) Deadpool (18/02/16) Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (19/02/16) Dad's Army (19/02/16) The Finest Hours (20/02/16) Triple 9 (21/02/16) Goosebumps (28/02/16) Grimsby (29/02/16) London Has Fallen (03/03/16) Truth (05/03/16) The Choice (05/03/16) Hail, Caesar! (12/03/16) Kung Fu Panda 3 (13/03/16) Zootropolis (13/03/16) Allegiant (15/03/16) 10 Cloverfield Lane (24/03/16) Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (26/03/16) Eddie the Eagle (01/04/16) My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (03/04/16) The Huntsman: Winter's War (04/04/16) Midnight Special (08/04/16) The Jungle Book (16/04/16) Eye in the Sky (18/04/16) Jane Got a Gun (23/04/16) Louder Than Bombs (23/04/16) Bastille Day (28/04/16) Captain America: Civil War (30/04/16) Florence Foster Jenkins (06/05/16) Bad Neighbours 2 (13/05/16) Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (15/05/16) X-men: Apocalypse (20/05/16) Money Monster (27/05/16) Alice Through the Looking Glass (28/05/16) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (02/06/16) Warcraft: The Beginning (03/06/16) The Nice Guys (03/06/16) Me Before You (07/06/16) The Boss (11/06/16) Gods of Egypt (18/06/16) Mother's Day (18/06/16) Independence Day: Resurgence (24/06/16) Central Intelligence (01/07/16) Absolutely Fabulous (05/07/16) Now You See Me 2 (06/07/16) The Legend of Tarzan (08/07/16) The Secret Life of Pets (11/07/16) Ghostbusters (13/07/16) This post has been edited by Josh.: 18th July 2016, 03:39 PM |
|
|
19th July 2016, 01:24 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 17 April 2010
Posts: 2,809 User: 10,983 |
1. Deadpool
2. The Witch 3. The Boy 4. Divergent Series: Allegiant 5. The Huntsman: Winter's War 6. The Conjuring 2 7. Barbershop 3: A Fresh Cut 8. Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie |
|
|
1st October 2016, 11:40 AM
Post
#17
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Updated! New films in bold!
1. Joy 2. The Danish Girl 3. Creed 4. Room 5. The Revenant 6. The Big Short 7. Dirty Grandpa 8. Spotlight 9. Youth 10. Goosebumps 11. Alvin And The Chipmunks 4: Road Chip 12. Concussion 13. Deadpool 14. Zoolander 2 15. Triple 9 16. Grimsby 17. Hail, Caesar 18. London Has Fallen 19. The Other Side Of The Door 20. The Divergent Series: Allegiant 21. Anomalisa 22. Kung Fu Panda 3 23. 10 Cloverfield Lane 24. High-Rise 25. Norm Of The North 26. Batman Vs Superman: Dawn Of Justice 27. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 28. Zootropolis 29. Midnight Special 30. The Huntsman's Winter's War 31. Criminal 32. Eye In The Sky 33. The Jungle Book 34. Beyond Beyond 35. Captain America: Civil War 36. Demolition 37. Son Of Saul 38. Whisky Tango Foxtrot 39. X-Men: Apocalypse 40. Sing Street 41. Alice Through The Looking Glass 42. Money Monster 43. The Nice Guys 44. The Boss 45. The Conjuring 2 46. Independence Day: Resurgence 47. The Secret Life Of Pets 48. The Legend Of Tarzan 49. Ghostbusters 50. Ice Age: Collision Course 51. The BFG 52. Jason Bourne 53. Finding Dory 54. Suicide Squad 55. The Shallows 56. Nine Lives 57. The Purge: Election Year 58. War Dogs 59. Cafe Society 60. Sausage Party 61. Anthropoid 62. Kubo And The Two Strings 63. The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years |
|
|
1st October 2016, 12:09 PM
Post
#18
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Up to 81 for 2016, I think. Aiming for 105 before the year's out!
Joy (03/01/16) & (20/01/16) Creed (07/01/16) The Danish Girl (10/01/16) & (17/01/16) Room (11/01/16) & (23/01/16) The Revenant (17/01/16) Dirty Grandpa (21/01/16) The Big Short (24/01/16) The 5th Wave (24/01/16) Ride Along 2 (30/01/16) Capture the Flag (31/01/16) Spotlight (11/02/16) Zoolander 2 (12/02/16) Concussion (13/02/16) Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (13/02/16) How to Be Single (14/02/16) Deadpool (18/02/16) Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (19/02/16) Dad's Army (19/02/16) The Finest Hours (20/02/16) Triple 9 (21/02/16) Goosebumps (28/02/16) Grimsby (29/02/16) London Has Fallen (03/03/16) Truth (05/03/16) The Choice (05/03/16) Hail, Caesar! (12/03/16) Kung Fu Panda 3 (13/03/16) Zootropolis (13/03/16) Allegiant (15/03/16) 10 Cloverfield Lane (24/03/16) Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (26/03/16) Eddie the Eagle (01/04/16) My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (03/04/16) The Huntsman: Winter's War (04/04/16) Midnight Special (08/04/16) The Jungle Book (16/04/16) Eye in the Sky (18/04/16) Jane Got a Gun (23/04/16) Louder Than Bombs (23/04/16) Bastille Day (28/04/16) Captain America: Civil War (30/04/16) Florence Foster Jenkins (06/05/16) Bad Neighbours 2 (13/05/16) Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (15/05/16) X-men: Apocalypse (20/05/16) Money Monster (27/05/16) Alice Through the Looking Glass (28/05/16) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (02/06/16) Warcraft: The Beginning (03/06/16) The Nice Guys (03/06/16) Me Before You (07/06/16) The Boss (11/06/16) Gods of Egypt (18/06/16) Mother's Day (18/06/16) Independence Day: Resurgence (24/06/16) Central Intelligence (01/07/16) Absolutely Fabulous (05/07/16) Now You See Me 2 (06/07/16) The Legend of Tarzan (08/07/16) The Secret Life of Pets (11/07/16) Ghostbusters (13/07/16) Ice Age: Collision Course (27/07/16) The BFG (29/07/16) Star Trek: Beyond (31/07/16) Jason Bourne (31/07/16) Suicide Squad (07/08/16) Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (17/08/16) David Brent: Life On the Road (24/08/16) Pete's Dragon (25/08/16) Nerve (25/08/16) Finding Dory (29/08/16) War Dogs (02/09/16) Cafe Society (08/09/16) Sausage Party (08/09/16) Bad Moms (11/09/16) Hell Or High Water (13/09/16) Kubo and the Two Strings (22/09/16) Bridget Jones's Baby (22/09/16) The Magnificent Seven (23/09/16) Deepwater Horizon (30/09/16) Swiss Army Man (30/09/16) |
|
|
12th November 2016, 07:07 PM
Post
#19
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Updated! New films in bold!
1. Joy 2. The Danish Girl 3. Creed 4. Room 5. The Revenant 6. The 5th Wave 7. The Big Short 8. Dirty Grandpa 9. Spotlight 10. Youth 11. Goosebumps 12. Alvin And The Chipmunks 4: Road Chip 13. Concussion 14. Deadpool 15. Zoolander 2 16. Triple 9 17. Grimsby 18. The Forest 19. Hail, Caesar 20. London Has Fallen 21. The Other Side Of The Door 22. The Divergent Series: Allegiant 23. Anomalisa 24. Kung Fu Panda 3 25. The Witch 26. 10 Cloverfield Lane 27. High-Rise 28. Norm Of The North 29. The Boy 30. Batman Vs Superman: Dawn Of Justice 31. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 32. Zootropolis 33. Midnight Special 34. The Huntsman's Winter's War 35. Criminal 36. Eye In The Sky 37. The Jungle Book 38. Friend Request 39. Beyond Beyond 40. Captain America: Civil War 41. Demolition 42. Son Of Saul 43. Whisky Tango Foxtrot 44. X-Men: Apocalypse 45. Sing Street 46. Alice Through The Looking Glass 47. Money Monster 48. Me Before You 49. The Nice Guys 50. The Boss 51. The Conjuring 2 52. Independence Day: Resurgence 53. The Secret Life Of Pets 54. The Legend Of Tarzan 55. Ghostbusters 56. Ice Age: Collision Course 57. The BFG 58. Jason Bourne 59. Finding Dory 60. Suicide Squad 61. The Shallows 62. Nine Lives 63. The Purge: Election Year 64. War Dogs 65. Cafe Society 66. Sausage Party 67. Anthropoid 68. Kubo And The Two Strings 69. The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years 70. Deepwater Horizon 71. Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children 72. The Girl On The Train 73. Queen Of Katwe 74. Trolls 75. The Light Between Oceans 76. Nocturnal Animals 77. Arrival And I've also attempted ordering them! All of my top 60 are really good, very strong year! 01. Zootropolis 02. Arrival 03. The Light Between Oceans 04. Me Before You 05. Finding Dory 06. The Secret Life Of Pets 07. Kubo And The Two Strings 08. Trolls 09. Ghostbusters 10. The Shallows 11. The Witch 12. Sing Street 13. Room 14. Midnight Special 15. The Jungle Book 16. Joy 17. Alvin And The Chipmunks 4: Road Chip 18. 10 Cloverfield Lane 19. Grimsby 20. Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children 21. The BFG 22. The 5th Wave 23. Eye In The Sky 24. War Dogs 25. The Purge: Election Year 26. Goosebumps 27. The Boy 28. The Nice Guys 29. Money Monster 30. Alice Through The Looking Glass 31. Kung Fu Panda 3 32. Norm Of The North 33. The Legend Of Tarzan 34. Whisky Tango Foxtrot 35. Hail, Caesar 36. Nine Lives 37. Queen Of Katwe 38. The Conjuring 2 39. The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years 40. Cafe Society 41. X-Men: Apocalypse 42. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 43. Deepwater Horizon 44. Creed 45. The Danish Girl 46. Anthropoid 47. The Boss 48. Captain America: Civil War 49. Youth 50. Spotlight 51. Nocturnal Animals 52. Sausage Party 53. Deadpool 54. Independence Day: Resurgence 55. Jason Bourne 56. The Forest 57. Suicide Squad 58. Son Of Saul Was just too tough to watch, really hard to rank 59. Dirty Grandpa 60. Concussion 61. The Girl On The Train Biggest disappointment in years 62. The Huntsman's Winter's War 63. Friend Request 64. Demolition 65. Batman Vs Superman: Dawn Of Justice 66. The Divergent Series: Allegiant 67. High-Rise 68. Beyond Beyond 69. Triple 9 70. The Big Short 71. Anomalisa 72. London Has Fallen 73. The Other Side Of The Door 74. The Revenant 75. Ice Age: Collision Course 76. Criminal 77. Zoolander 2 |
|
|
12th November 2016, 07:16 PM
Post
#20
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Saving my ordered list for a countdown at the end of the year again like last year because that was fun but yeah the likes of The Big Short and Zoolander 2 are right at the bottom of mine too
This post has been edited by Josh.: 12th November 2016, 07:16 PM |
|
|
Time is now: 24th April 2024, 06:50 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service