After a slight(!) delay the results are in.
22 sets of votes were submitted (thanks to all of you) are the results will follow in batches of ten until we get higher up the chart.
Full Results
01 Lana Del Rey - Summertime Sadness (368)
02 Röyksopp feat. Susanne Sundfør - Running To The Sea (354)
03 Of Monsters and Men - Little Talks (349)
04 Grimes - Oblivion (330)
05 Santigold - Disparate Youth (327)
05 Jessie Ware - Wildest Moments (327)
07 Frank Ocean - Pyramids (317)
08 Purity Ring - Fineshrine (299)
09 Woodkid - Run Boy Run (298)
10 Foals - Inhaler (289)
11 Chvrches - Lies (279)
12 Trust - Sulk (266)
13 HAERTS - Wings (263)
14 Grimes - Genesis (258)
15 iamamiwhoami - goods (257)
16 Florence + The Machine - No Light, No Light (251)
16 Bat For Lashes - Laura (251)
18 Autre Ne Veut - Counting (248)
19 Marina & The Diamonds - Primadonna (247)
20 Purity Ring - Obedear (235)
21 Crystal Castles - Plague (233)
22 No Doubt - Push and Shove (229)
23 The Irrepressibles - Two Men in Love (228)
24 Santigold - The Keepers (227)
25 Blood Diamonds ft. Grimes - Phone Sex (222)
26 Grizzly Bear - Yet Again (220)
27 Jake Bugg - Lightning Bolt (218)
28 MS MR - Hurricane (216)
29 Charli XCX - You're The One (212)
29 AlunaGeorge - Your Drums Your Love (212)
31 The Black Keys - Gold On The Ceiling (207)
32 Major Lazer - Get Free (206)
33 Beach House - Myth (195)
34 Florence + The Machine - Never Let Me Go (187)
34 Alt-J - Tessellate (187)
36 iamamiwhoami - play (186)
37 Orbital / Lady Leshurr - Wonky (185)
38 First Aid Kit - Emmylou (184)
39 Django Django - Default (174)
40 Underworld - Caliban's Dream (172)
41 Tame Impala - Feels Like We Only Go Backwards (167)
42 Of Monsters and Men - Mountain Sound (165)
43 Chairlift - I Belong In Your Arms (163)
44 Of Monsters and Men - Dirty Paws (160)
45 Crystal Castles - Wrath Of God (159)
46 Sleigh Bells - Comeback Kid (157)
47 Blur - Under The Westway (150)
48 Burial - Kindred (149)
48 Twin Shadow - Five Seconds (149)
50 Alt-J - Taro (144)
51 iamamiwhoami - drops (142)
52 iamamiwhoami - idle talk (139)
52 Muse - Panic Station (139)
54 Japandroids: - The House That Heaven Built (138)
55 Muse - Madness (137)
56 Beach House - Lazuli (133)
56 Jessie Ware - Sweet Talk (133)
58 Public Service Broadcasting - Spitfire (130)
59 iamamiwhoami - kill (129)
59 Crystal Castles - Sad Eyes (129)
61 Passion Pit - Take a Walk (128)
62 Reverend & The Makers - Bassline (123)
63 Korallreven - Sa Sa Samoa (feat. Julianna Barwick) (Elite Gymnastics Remix) (122)
64 The Shins - Simple Song (117)
65 Underworld - And I Will Kiss (115)
66 Bat For Lashes - All Your Gold (114)
67 Holy Other - Held (109)
68 John Talabot ft. Pional - Destiny (107)
69 Atoms For Peace - Default (106)
70 Diiv - Doused (104)
71 Regina Spektor - All the Rowboats (102)
72 Susanne Sundfør - White Foxes (95)
73 The Vaccines - No Hope (94)
74 Ben Howard - Oats in the Water (93)
75 Purity Ring - Belispeak (92)
76 Man Without Country - Puppets (91)
77 How To Dress Well - And It Was U (90)
78 Chad Valley - Fall 4 U (89)
79 Bloc Party - Octopus (88)
80 Yeasayer - Fingers Never Bleed (85)
81 Two Door Cinema Club - Sleep Alone (84 pts)
81 Alt-J - Fitzpleasure (84 pts)
83 Amanda Mair - Sense (78 pts)
84 Public Service Broadcasting - Everest (75 pts)
84 Cat Power - Ruin (75 pts)
86 Kyla La Grange - Walk Through Walls (69 pts)
87 SOHN - Oscillate (68 pts)
88 The Macabees - Unknow (65 pts)
89 Sin Cos Tan - Trust (64 pts)
90 Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Everybody's On The Run (63 pts)
91 Fiona Apple - Every Single Night (62 pts)
92 Bear In Heaven - Sinful Nature (57 pts)
93 Dirty Projectors - Gun Has No Trigger (55 pts)
93 Polica - Lay Your Cards Out (55 pts)
95 Miike Snow - Black Tin Box (53 pts)
96 Gold & Youth - Time To Kill (50 pts)
97 Grimes - Nightmusic (feat. Majical Cloudz) (49 pts)
98 Karl X Johan - Get It All (44 pts)
99 Father John Misty - Hollywood Forever Cemetery Sings (40 pts)
100 Public Service Broadcasting - If War Should Come (35 pts)
101 The Neighbourhood - Female Robbery (21 pts)
102 Maximo Park - Hips and Lies (16pts)
103 Wonder Villains - Ferrari (0 pts)
104 The Heartbreaks - Delay Delay (0 pts)
101-104
101 The Neighbourhood - Female Robbery (21 pts)
102 Maximo Park - Hips and Lies (16pts)
103 Wonder Villains - Ferrari (0 pts)
104 The Heartbreaks - Delay Delay (0 pts)
Just the bottom four tracks to start us off and unfortunately two tracks get nul points.
yay for this hard to call a winner on this but i'd say Running to the Sea and Oblivion have a good chance!
91-100
91 Fiona Apple - Every Single Night (62 pts)
92 Bear In Heaven - Sinful Nature (57 pts)
93 Dirty Projectors - Gun Has No Trigger (55 pts)
93 Polica - Lay Your Cards Out (55 pts)
95 Miike Snow - Black Tin Box (53 pts)
96 Gold & Youth - Time To Kill (50 pts)
97 Grimes - Nightmusic (feat. Majical Cloudz) (49 pts)
98 Karl X Johan - Get It All (44 pts)
99 Father John Misty - Hollywood Forever Cemetery Sings (40 pts)
100 Public Service Broadcasting - If War Should Come (35 pts)
Biggest surprises here are the low showings for the PSB and Grimes tracks.
I gave most of the Miike Snow points but that was only coz Lykke Li sang on it most probably.
81-90
81 Two Door Cinema Club - Sleep Alone (84 pts)
81 Alt-J - Fitzpleasure (84 pts)
83 Amanda Mair - Sense (78 pts)
84 Public Service Broadcasting - Everest (75 pts)
84 Cat Power - Ruin (75 pts)
86 Kyla La Grange - Walk Through Walls (69 pts)
87 SOHN - Oscillate (68 pts)
88 The Macabees - Unknow (65 pts)
89 Sin Cos Tan - Trust (64 pts)
90 Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Everybody's On The Run (63 pts)
The second PSB track makes it appearance here - another minor surprise?
Fitzpleasure also makes a low appearance despite it actually finishing 2nd in a UP contest that year.
Otherwise not too many surprises.
Didn't Oscillate win UP?
quite surprised at walk through walls so far! fitzpleasure and oscillate obviously did very well in the competitions that they were in but outside of them they don't really hold a candle to their more prominent tracks. and sin cos tan <3
lovely to see my UP entry 'time to kill' represented (although i soon learned it was well known outside afterwards)
71-80
71 Regina Spektor - All the Rowboats (102)
72 Susanne Sundfør - White Foxes (95)
73 The Vaccines - No Hope (94)
74 Ben Howard - Oats in the Water (93)
75 Purity Ring - Belispeak (92)
76 Man Without Country - Puppets (91)
77 How To Dress Well - And It Was U (90)
78 Chad Valley - Fall 4 U (89)
79 Bloc Party - Octopus (88)
80 Yeasayer - Fingers Never Bleed (85)
The next batch bring the first of the Purity Ring tracks and the quite wonderful All The Rowboats. Bloc Party and Ben Howard might be considered as being surprisingly low.
Expected and it was u to be higher tbh!
70-61
61 Passion Pit - Take a Walk (128)
62 Reverend & The Makers - Bassline (123)
63 Korallreven - Sa Sa Samoa (feat. Julianna Barwick) (Elite Gymnastics Remix) (122)
64 The Shins - Simple Song (117)
65 Underworld - And I Will Kiss (115)
66 Bat For Lashes - All Your Gold (114)
67 Holy Other - Held (109)
68 John Talabot ft. Pional - Destiny (107)
69 Atoms For Peace - Default (106)
70 Diiv - Doused (104)
Not so many shocks here as we get into the mid range.
love destiny, held, sa sa samoa <3 and bassline !
65 Underworld - And I Will Kiss (115)
Oh go away Buzzjack! This is monumental.
Agreed Tony, it's an astonishingly captivating track for something that is 17 minutes long.
Fall 4 U/Take a Walk were some of my favourite BJSC discoveries from that year, nice to see them finishing decently.
60-51
51 iamamiwhoami - drops (142)
52 iamamiwhoami - idle talk (139)
52 Muse - Panic Station (139)
54 Japandroids: - The House That Heaven Built (138)
55 Muse - Madness (137)
56 Beach House - Lazuli (133)
56 Jessie Ware - Sweet Talk (133)
58 Public Service Broadcasting - Spitfire (130)
59 iamamiwhoami - kill (129)
59 Crystal Castles - Sad Eyes (129)
So coming up to half way, three out of the five iamamiwhoami tracks make an appearance. Also in this batch are both Muse tracks and the first Crystal Castles track. Sadly also Spitfire is in this lot.
i'm not too worried about sad eyes, it isn't the best of the CC tracks. starting to lose jonna tho </3 and lazuli
can't believe 'wonky' is still in!!!!
50-41
41 Tame Impala - Feels Like We Only Go Backwards (167)
42 Of Monsters and Men - Mountain Sound (165)
43 Chairlift - I Belong In Your Arms (163)
44 Of Monsters and Men - Dirty Paws (160)
45 Crystal Castles - Wrath Of God (159)
46 Sleigh Bells - Comeback Kid (157)
47 Blur - Under The Westway (150)
48 Burial - Kindred (149)
48 Twin Shadow - Five Seconds (149)
50 Alt-J - Taro (144)
Of Monsters and Men make their first appearance here Blur make a slightly surprising appearance just outside the Top 40.
tame impala so low is probs the one that strikes me as strange, even if i'm not a massive fan.
crying for ALL of these:
43 Chairlift - I Belong In Your Arms (163)
45 Crystal Castles - Wrath Of God (159)
46 Sleigh Bells - Comeback Kid (157)
48 Twin Shadow - Five Seconds (149)
50 Alt-J - Taro (144)
I wanted Taro and Comeback Kid to come higher. Slightly mystified at the low showing from all 3 Alt-J tracks.
This is madness. Kindred and Under the Westway gone
Taro is great, even if it is a bit like a Sting track.
40-31
31 The Black Keys - Gold On The Ceiling (207)
32 Major Lazer - Get Free (206)
33 Beach House - Myth (195)
34 Florence + The Machine - Never Let Me Go (187)
34 Alt-J - Tessellate (187)
36 iamamiwhoami - play (186)
37 Orbital / Lady Leshurr - Wonky (185)
38 First Aid Kit - Emmylou (184)
39 Django Django - Default (174)
40 Underworld - Caliban's Dream (172)
Sorry Lew, here's Wonky and just one iamamiwhoami track left in.
i'm so surprised that wonky managed to scrape the top 40 considering i think most people were exposed to it either through the album (which was hardly the most well-known) or BJSC (which doesnt necessarily mean best of the year) so i'm thrilled! and 'sulk' still to come <3333
all of the songs starting to get really good now
I really like gold on the ceiling
Little talks or summertime sadness for the win
glad Default and Get Free made the top 40
Woo, get in the top 40 Emmylou <3
Pleased to see Myth in there too, that's a really infectious and lovable track. Shame Panic Station couldn't quite make the top 50.
yammy almost running out of songs
goods (although a bit surprised it wasn't 'play'!) get dat top 30 tho <3
30-21
21 Crystal Castles - Plague (233)
22 No Doubt - Push and Shove (229)
23 The Irrepressibles - Two Men in Love (228)
24 Santigold - The Keepers (227)
25 Blood Diamonds ft. Grimes - Phone Sex (222)
26 Grizzly Bear - Yet Again (220)
27 Jake Bugg - Lightning Bolt (218)
28 MS MR - Hurricane (216)
29 Charli XCX - You're The One (212)
29 AlunaGeorge - Your Drums Your Love (212)
Top tracks for me here include Crystal Castles (sad news this week ) and The Irrepressibles.
Glad Jake Bugg goes out here. He just grates on me now.
Your drums your love 💖💖
starting to rly like all of these now!!!! trust top 20 D:
Push and Shove
Loads of great songs in that 21-30 section, particularly "Yet Again", "Hurricane", "The Keepers", "Two Men In Love" and "Plague".
'Plague' and 'Push and Shove' are two of my favourite songs from the last few years so glad to see them do well!
Intrigued to see what the top 20 will be.
Two Men in Love could be my song of the decade
is this still going ??? (:
Two of my noms in the last section, both amazing of course(!)
Push and Shove in particular ranking as one of the best tracks of the decade so far...
Actually here's 20-11 now.
20-11
11 Chvrches - Lies (279)
12 Trust - Sulk (266)
13 HAERTS - Wings (263)
14 Grimes - Genesis (258)
15 iamamiwhoami - goods (257)
16 Florence + The Machine - No Light, No Light (251)
16 Bat For Lashes - Laura (251)
18 Autre Ne Veut - Counting (248)
19 Marina & The Diamonds - Primadonna (247)
20 Purity Ring - Obedear (235)
So the 2013 winners finish just out side the Top 10 with what I think is a better track as does forum favourite Sulk.
Florence, Marina and iamamiwhoami all finish just outside too. Not too surprised about the first two but I thought iam... would get one track into the top 10.
Excellent set of 10 there, love all to varying degrees. HAERTS and Trust in particular tho'
(plus yay at my favourite song of the decade so far making it to the top 10)
absolutely THRILLED for 'sulk'. definitely in my top 10 of all time. obedear doing so well is gr8 news too <3
10 Foals - Inhaler (289)
Having a much more straight ahead sound than the angular workouts of yore, this is still a storming track. The first release from the Holy Fire album, I'm a bit mystified why My Number wasn't nommed as well especially as it went top 20.
My Number would've been 2013, no?
Inhaler is brilliant. Pleased to see it so high, one of top few songs of this decade.
No idea what's to come, voting too long ago and songs 2 years old so hopefully some decent surprises.
My Number was released 17 December 2012
9 Woodkid - Run Boy Run (298)
One of the absolute tracks of the year for me. BJSC winner and used in game ads and tv promos, this was everywhere.
Surprised 'No Light, No Light' ended as high as it did to be honest, I've never thought of it as a standout track from the album, let alone the year!
Glad to see 'Inhaler' doing well.
A few minutes late but I just checked and "My Number" was #5 in the 2013 vote
8 Purity Ring - Fineshrine (299)
One of the breakout acts of the year. Great pop music that failed to crossover and criminally peaked at #163 in the UK.
The first three tracks in this Top 10 all featured on my 'album of the year' which I compile and send out to my friends instead of a Christmas card at Christmas. Wonder if that trend will continue.. "The Mother We Share" still to come?
The Mother We Share was #1 in 2013
WE have Grimes, Santigold, Lana Del Rey, Frank Ocean, Röyksopp feat. Susanne Sundfør, Of Monsters and Men and Jessie Ware to come.
I love Primadonna
My favourite Marina track
Hoping Frank/Santigold/Grimes make the top 5 and that Of Monsters and Men don't.
Fully supporting the Röyksopp/Sundfør combo for the victory.
7 Frank Ocean - Pyramids (317)
There you go! Your #7! (Personally the popularity of this baffles me.)
5= Jessie Ware - Wildest Moments (327)
5= Santigold - Disparate Youth (327)
Another couple of tracks that seemed to be everywhere. Love Santigold and Wildest Moments ain't bad either.
brilliant top 10 thus far. Pyramids wouldn't rank among my favourites of that year, but it's still good and i fully understand the appeal~
Oblivion or Running To the Sea to win, from the ones remaining!
Of what is left please let grimes win!! tho the lower half of the top ten is already by FAR better.
Love Pyaramids. Only decent song on his album, for me.
4 Grimes - Oblivion (330)
A big album of the year provides Grimes with a #4 finish here.
I like this more than I remembered although it does sound like she's singing over an old Throbbing Gristle track.
So it's between Lana, Royksopp and Of Monsters and Men for the #1 position.
Royksopp EASILY my fave from those three.
controv but not really fussed about any of them. omam to not win though plsss
Me either.
Tony! Not liking Running To The Sea is simply not acceptable.
3 Of Monsters and Men - Little Talks (349)
TBH this completely passed me by at the time and listening to it now has done nothing to change my mind. Just sounds like a slightly more annoying Noah and the Whale to me.
LITTLE TALKS
I really should have put it as top for me, I adore and love this song so much
This was also a rare occasion in 2013 when I actually bought a song on iTunes
...and Röyksopp can be declared winners!
Don't understand the appeal of 'Little Talks'. 'Pyramids' is easily my favourite of the top 10 and probably the whole year, glad to see it at #7.
Would be happy with either a Lana or Röyksopp win really!
Sorry life got in the way.
Top 2 revealed tomorrow...
And here we are at last...
2. Röyksopp feat. Susanne Sundfør - Running To The Sea (354)
A lovely track which at #2 - which means...
1. Lana Del Rey - Summertime Sadness (368)
One of the faces of 2012? Shoulda been #1? Total garbage?
Anyway the #1 track of 2012.
So join me again in January when I'll be running the 2014 rate (hopefully a little more succinctly!)
really excited for the 2014 one, Two Weeks better win though..
Summertime Sadness is very good but I prefer the Cedric Gervais remix which I suppose isn't very indie, but still very happy with that winner.
Awwww so close. However 2nd is still great for such a comparatively low key single release.
Plus the Lana track is also good to be fair.
Well, I love the entire top 3 so I think that's a success. Probably in reverse order to how they ended up but no matter. Very nice to see Disparate Youth so high up as well; I shall look forward to the 2014 version.
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services