You've been voting for your least favourite songs of the past year and now I reveal the order of said songs. Excitement.
Here are the ~contenders~
Hate Chart 2014 Shortlist
I predict:
~ the winner to be between Wiggle and #Selfie
~ Let It Go, Walking With Elephants and Happy to inevitably finish WAAAAAAY too high
Boyband songs to finish low down please
As long as 'Let It Go' is top 5 and 'Walking With Elephants' bottom 10 I'll be happy ~
50. Sam Smith - I'm Not The Only One
69-40-17-9-5-3-6-6-9-12-12-10-10-10-10-17-... (16 weeks)
0 points
So this actually doesn't get any points despite having 4 nominations Anyway despite being a post-album single from a massive album Sam Smith's remix of Stay With Me didn't do too badly, spending 10 weeks in the top 10, four of those being at #10, after having left the top 10 on its 10th week in the chart and then returning. So many 10s in that sentence.
Oh good to see this so low! Easily my favourite of his singles.
Let It Go or Loyal to win this... please not Chris Brown
49. Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj - Bang Bang
1-2-2-5-4-4-7-13-16-... (9 weeks)
8 points
Getting actual points :jameela: is Jessie J with her comeback single 'Desperate for Relevance (feat. Relevant People)' which predictably went to #1. It's not her best but it's not bad either so good to see that it's not too high.
48. David Guetta feat. Skylar Grey - Shot Me Down
4-7-11-14-19-21-25-31-41-58-x (10 weeks)
10 points
I remember this getting a lot of hate so I'm pleasantly surprised it's this low. I love this anyway, it's a hot mess of a dance tune and a fresh update of Audio Bullys' Bang Bang remix.
47. The Vamps - Wild Heart
3-12-18-27-45-58-67-x-51-73-x (9 weeks)
11 points
9 boyband singles are in the chart, and this is the first of them to drop out. While this isn't offensively bad, it's not something I'd choose to listen to either. Credit has to be given to The Vamps for not being as awful as 1D or 5SOS anyway.
Wild Heart being the least hated of the boyband singles is a huge relief, it's definitely the best one of 2014 for me!
Hoping for the best for the fabulous let it go. Hope it escapes the top 10 of worst
I'm not the only one and bang bang are amazing so glad to see them doing well. Wild heart is the only terrible vamps single and shot me down starts off great but the dance breakdown is up there with the worst of this year
Glad to see Bang Bang so low, it's one of the BEST songs of the year rather than the worst.
Walking With Elephants, Happy or UKIP Calypso for #1 please. If Let It Go is higher than those... But there have been quite a few horrors this year, so there are a few worthy "winners"
46. Pixie Lott - Nasty
9-25-48-x (3 weeks)
11 points
N-A-S-T-I you're nasty. Oh Pixie Lott The source of many buzzjack in-jokes this year and it all re-started with the release of this song, apparently an Xtine reject and I can see why she didn't want it. Awful song anyway, if anything I was surprised it actually got as high as #9!
Funny that Wild Heart and Nasty are next to each other, The Vamps and Pixie Lott collaborated on acoustic versions of both of these tracks
I don't mind Nasty actually but it was always quite an odd single choice really.
Nasty is amazing and a great pop song, however champion is the best thing by miles on the album
'I'm Not The Only One' only just avoided being in my top 10, so it was lucky to escape with 0 points
'Shot Me Down' should be far higher, an offensively poor version of the song.
45. Meridian Dan feat. Big H & JME - German Whip
13-41-53-75-x (4 weeks)
12 points
iconic. It was great seeing a proper grime tune go top 20, and it happened twice last year with this and 'RariWorkOut', both which feature JME. Unfortunately this got a few haters but it doesn't finish too high here. Gotta love their accents
I thought 'German Whip' would have been top 10! I see Meridian Dan won everyone over in the end
German Whip One of the songs of year, this has kick-started the grime resurgence of 2014 (oblivious to most on this site I'd have thought!!)
Catchy as hell too.
German Whip is brill, good to see it low down on here. None of my 10 have come up yet which is promising.
'Nasty' slaying. Shoutbox effect.
'Your Love' not bottom 5 though :/
The people who gave "Wild Heart" points need to repent.
44. Nicole Scherzinger - Your Love
Official: 6-17-25-36-53-74-x (6 weeks)
Sales Only: 3-13-19-32-50-70-x (6 weeks)
13 points
Well Lee should be happy that it's bottom 10. One of the first victims of streaming (as shown by the two chart runs above) was Nicole Scherzinger with her poor excuse of a chorus, and the rest of the song isn't that good either. I'd like to think it's so low because it's just bland but not offensive enough to gather lots of points (I don't think I voted for it anyway).
43. 5 Seconds Of Summer - Don't Stop
2-12-14-23-29-35-40-46-52-69-73-x (11 weeks)
14 points
Another boyband single goes out and this time it's the first of 3 5SOS entries. They proved to be the biggest breakthrough boyband of 2014 by going to #1 with their debut, and this song almost gave them a 2nd #1 but I'm glad it didn't as it's awful. Not as bad as their other 2 entries which we will get to later in the countdown though. Pop-rock has never been my thing so it's unlikely that they'll ever make a song that appeals to me.
Glad to see these 2 out early
Your love is actually one of my favourite singles this year, so infectious and catchy
Don't stop is a boyband guilty pleasure for me which I really like (but I'm glad Ghost got a 2nd week at 1 instead of them)
42. Elyar Fox - Do It All Over Again
5-16-49-x (3 weeks)
15 points
The first of two entries for Poundland Conor Maynard is the far less offensive of the 2, Do It All Over Again, which hit the top 5 thanks to Capital FM supporting it for whatever reason. Anyway it didn't do that well overall, only spending 3 weeks in the chart. Unsurprising as it couldn't be more generic if it tried, and whilst the public do like fun pop, when it's this basic it won't do too well.
41. M.A.D - Shotgun
30-x (1 weeks)
15 points
Just missing out the top 40 is boyband M.A.D who have 2 entries in the countdown, this being the first of them. It became their highest peaking single but after then it seems like they've disappeared, probably because they've released their album and as their casual listener base is non-existant there'd be no point in releasing a post-album single that all the fans already have. Anyway M.A.D really is the definition of Poundland boyband filler, and this song is seriously awful. And it's https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ua830TJ1jxA.
A Billion Girls to be top 3 at least. Thanks
No songs that I actually hate have fallen yet so I'm glad! Worst out of this bunch would probably have to be Nasty! There are a couple of songs here that I haven't heard so I won't be commenting on them. They may very well be worse, but Nasty was just such a disappointment
Some woeful songs there excluding 5SOS but not ones to warrant hate as they didn't stick around for very long. It's the ones that just don't go away that deserve the hatred.
50 - 41 Recap
41 15 M.A.D - Shotgun 30-x (1 weeks)
42 15 Elyar Fox - Do It All Over Again 5-16-49-x (3 weeks)
43 14 5 Seconds Of Summer - Don't Stop 2-12-14-23-29-35-40-46-52-69-73-x (11 weeks)
44 13 Nicole Scherzinger - Your Love 6-17-25-36-53-74-x (6 weeks)
45 12 Meridian Dan feat. Big H & JME - German Whip 13-41-53-75-x (4 weeks)
46 11 Pixie Lott - Nasty 9-25-48-x (3 weeks)
47 11 The Vamps - Wild Heart 3-12-18-27-45-58-67-x-51-73-x (9 weeks)
48 10 David Guetta feat. Skylar Grey - Shot Me Down 4-7-11-14-19-21-25-31-41-58-x (10 weeks)
49 8 Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj - Bang Bang 1-2-2-5-4-4-7-13-16-... (9 weeks)
50 0 Sam Smith - I'm Not The Only One 69-40-17-9-5-3-6-6-9-12-12-10-10-10-10-17-... (16 weeks)
≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈
40. The Vamps - Last Night
2-14-21-31-39-47-45-45-60-x (9 weeks)
17 points
Starting the top 40 is the final appearance from The Vamps (Oh Cecilia should really be here but it didn't gather enough nominations) with 'Last Night', which is basically the boyband equivalent to Katy Perry's 'Last Friday Night', I don't like it anyway but it's not one of the absolute worst this year has given us so this position seems about right for it.
The only Vamps song that I don't like is Can We Dance, but I even like that one a bit.
Last Night is their best IMO, or Somebody To You.
I see more people than I thought made a mistake of voting Walking With Elephants assuming this was the Record of the Year (this is a joke, calm down)
Nasty and Shot Me Down are too low, the latter is a pointless and bizarre attempt at recreating something which didn't need reviving in the first place and the former...there are no words. Nothing else too offensive apart from a hell of a lot of forgettable boyband/teen pop songs.
My ranking would go something like this:
1. Somebody To You
2. Wild Heart
3. Last Night
4. Oh Cecilia
5. Can We Dance
YAY at both Vamps songs being fairly low. I'd rank them as Can We Dance > Wild Heart > Last Night > Oh Cecilia > Somebody To You but all reached #1 in my chart and have spent at least 20 weeks there
Do It All Over Again I actually prefer A Billion Girls, I realise I'm like the only one who actually likes it but it's gonna be a shame to ultimately see it top 10 here.
Ten Walls is hopefully still quite a way off being announced.
Actually checked to see how many points Ten Walls got lel. It will be up pretty soon, I expected it to be lower but more songs than I thought didn't really get that many points. Seems the hate was largely concentrated on a few songs ~
Why is 'Don't Stop' the lowest 5SOS song? That's by FAR their worst...
39. One Direction - Midnight Memories
49-x-62-46-68-x-73-73-74-69-73-39-x (10 weeks)
18 points
It looks like Buzzjack have been kind to One Direction this year, as they only have one entry this year with the title track from their 3rd album (unfortunately You & I and Steal My Girl just missed out, getting only 3 nominations). It's one of their worst songs to date so I'm glad it underperformed chartwise. Would take SMG being a big hit over this any day, this song actually sounds like something 5SOS would do which is definitely not a good thing.
Midnight Memories is my 2nd least fave 1D single (ahead of Gotta Be You of course), it's good but I'm glad if they had to have any inclusions here, it was this one.
38. Cheryl Cole feat. Tinie Tempah - Crazy Stupid Love
1-2-4-9-20-25-22-32-33-44-54-59-72-x-68-71-x (15 weeks)
20 points
How can you guys not love that hot mess of a trumpet solo though? This became Cheryl's record-equalling fourth solo #1, she then went on to break the record with 'I Don't Care'. It's definitely not bad anyway, it got 10 plays from me.
Was a really disappointing comeback single tbh following the amazing Call My Name. That trumpet breakdown just felt shoehorned in and the rap was pretty shoddy as well.
Who is Cheryl Cole?
Good to see loads of good songs dropping out relatively low. Crazy Stupid Love is one of the best of the year you silly people!!1!
37. Ed Sheeran - Sing
1-2-3-3-4-7-8-10-14-15-19-23-24-26-27-26-29-33-36-30-26-22-25-34-36-... (25 weeks)
20 points
Can you believe this was Ed's FIRST EVER UK #1??????!!!!!!!!!!!!!! His comeback single was going straight for the top spot obviously as he had gained lots of popularity with his first album and kept it going with the Hobbit soundtrack single 'I See Fire' (which is awful by the way). I like 'Sing' though, always good to have Ed doing mid tempos, although it really has overstayed its welcome in the chart which may be why it's this high.
'I See Fire' is not awful thank you very much. One of his best songs (as is 'Sing').
Impromptu Ed singles rank
1 You Need Me, I Don't Need You
2 I See Fire
3 Sing
4 The A Team
5 Thinking Out Loud
6 Lego House
7 Give Me Love
8 Small Bump
9 Don't
10 Drunk
I adore all of that top 7 though 'Small Bump' is also very good and 'Don't'/'Drunk' aren't bad but both got old.
36. Ten Walls - Walking With Elephants
6-20-31-38-50-65-x (6 weeks)
22 points
You are all awful for letting this be in the countdown Deep house producer Ten Walls somehow got a hit with this thanks to the power of R1 airplay and it being massive in the dance scene prior to said airplay, for which a lot of buzzjackers were thankful for as hearing this in the chart was amazing. Such a good song
It was glorious hearing this in the official charts, one of the great surprises this year! But I can understand why people wouldn't like it too it felt like a divisive song. At least it's fairly low on this countdown...
TOO LOW.
35. Tiesto - Red Lights
6-9-13-16-22-26-39-45-67-x (9 weeks)
22 points
It's very generic but it pulls the generic dance sound off well, I'm surprised it's this that's charting instead of Wasted which I thought got far more hate. I guess "The Naked Version" won everyone over It was good to see Red Lights give Tiesto a long awaited top 10 hit, just a shame that he felt the need to make every track on the album really generic.
a truly iconic hit. i'd expected it to be a bit higher, due to the amount of people failing to understand the song's brilliance, but at least some voters kept their sensibility/sanity intact~
(edit: obvs referring to Ten Walls, not that Tiesto garbage x)
oh god dammit thermo >:(
Red Lights is incredible, I'm also surprised it garnered more hate than Wasted.
Long overdue top 10 for Tiesto but it righted a chart wrong
34. Union J - Tonight (We Live Forever)
9-74-x (2 weeks)
23 points
More boybland drops out, this time for Union J with their forgettable top 10 hit 'Tonight (We Live Forever)'. It'll be Stereo Kicks having chart runs like this next year.
'Red Lights' is really not that bad, as much of a sell-out as it was. 'Wasted' was far more offensive.
Red Lights was great! Nothing wrong with it at all. That's said.
Union's Tonight wasn't the best tbh. Loving You Is Easy/Carry You deserved better
33. Meghan Trainor - All About That Bass
75-67-53-33-1-1-1-1-2-3-5-11-... (12 weeks)
23 points
One of the defining hits of the year and certainly one that'll be remembered for a while, it managed to spend a month at #1, and with it being semi-novelty it was always going to get some haters, and I can see how it can get annoying. Don't love it myself but it's inoffensive.
People say Bass offends 'skinny people' but I just see it as an expression or self confidence booster for overweight people. I don't get how anyone would be offended by it, she does shame photoshopped magazine stars but that's nothing wrong with that!
All About That Bass is one of the best pop songs of the year. Understandably marmitey but I'm 100% on the love side
You Need Me and Sing are Ed Sheeran' best singles (outside of the No 5 Collobarations Project).
32. DJ Cassidy feat. Robin Thicke and Jessie J - Calling All Hearts
6-17-26-41-51-x (5 weeks)
24 points
So yeah this is quite awful. Don't let the 'DJ' part of DJ Cassidy's name confuse you, this isn't an EDM track it's actually disco-pop and it's not done too well. It sounds a bit dated and desperate for a hit so thankfully it didn't actually get very big.
What an awful song. Everything about it was tacky and painful to listen to. The only saving grace was that it disappeared quicker than you could say its title...
lol I liked Calling All Hearts for a bit but it got irritating quickly, it flopping wasn't any loss.
I'm happy that FartingWalking With Elephants is too low. I love it!
It's My Birthday, All Of Me or Happy to win this!
'Calling All Hearts' was just a really bad Chic ripoff. There were much worse songs on this list though.
31. Katy Perry - This Is How We Do
58-38-33-37-40-41-46-53-61-71-71-x (11 weeks)
24 points
Katy's PRISM era has proved to be very hit and mess in terms of singles, with Roar and Dark Horse being massive and the other 3 missing the top 20, this performing the worst. It's a weak effort from her and deservedly it underperformed by her standards. Sums the era up well really, with the exception of the amazing Dark Horse.
I like some of these songs.
30. Ed Sheeran - Thinking Out Loud
26-25-29-23-28-20-18-16-13-17-18-24-19-18-17-10-4-2-1-2-2-4-... (22 weeks)
26 points
Such a boring song, and it seems like it will never go away, it could even contend for #1 next week
There are no words... (well there are but I shouldn't post them here )
29. Chris Brown feat. Usher & Rick Ross - New Flame
10-27-34-44-57-70-x (6 weeks)
27 points
So yeah this is a non-event of an urban song, not sure how it even got so high in the chart it's just really beige. Loyal really proved itself to be a one-off for him as after it he went back to bleh. At least it's not awful like some of his songs, but it's not a song I choose to listen to
'New Flame' is great, one of Chris' best songs IMO. The production (and of course it gave Ricky Rozay "The Bawse" a top 10 hit which can only be a good thing).
28. Sam Smith - Stay With Me
1-2-2-4-5-6-7-10-10-13-16-13-13-16-15-16-15-12-16-23-27-23-15-17-18-16-21-... (27 weeks)
27 points
Sam Smith's 2nd song in the chart and the first to actually get points. It's quite good but it's really suffered with overexposure, I'm tired of hearing this song anyway and I usually mute it during the chart show.
27. Avicii - Hey Brother
58-x-27-14-8-2-5-3-3-3-3-6-8-10-13-14-21-24-25-28-30-38-34-35-43-46-50-60-56-58-67-69-69-x (32 weeks)
28 points
This song is amazing and you will deal with it Such a shame to see it this high but what can ya do. Anyway after buzz single 'The Days' made a small impact on the UK chart (without having ever sold a copy) surely 2015 will be another big year for Avicii?
26. Jeremih feat. YG - Don't Tell 'Em
5-6-6-5-8-17-24-... (7 weeks)
30 points
Well this is actually quite good. Can't resist a DJ Mustard beat really even though they're all very similar (I can actually, Kid Ink's Show Me is awful, but that's not because of the beat).
We're at the halfway point now, which means from here on we get to really hated songs. Excitement.
RECAP
26 30 Jeremih feat. YG - Don't Tell 'Em
27 28 Avicii - Hey Brother
28 27 Sam Smith - Stay With Me
29 27 Chris Brown feat. Usher & Rick Ross - New Flame
30 26 Ed Sheeran - Thinking Out Loud
---
31 24 Katy Perry - This Is How We Do
32 24 DJ Cassidy feat. Robin Thicke and Jessie J - Calling All Hearts
33 23 Meghan Trainor - All About That Bass
34 23 Union J - Tonight (We Live Forever)
35 22 Tiesto - Red Lights
36 22 Ten Walls - Walking With Elephants
37 20 Ed Sheeran - Sing
38 20 Cheryl Cole feat. Tinie Tempah - Crazy Stupid Love
39 18 One Direction - Midnight Memories
40 17 The Vamps - Last Night
---
41 15 M.A.D - Shotgun
42 15 Elyar Fox - Do It All Over Again
43 14 5 Seconds Of Summer - Don't Stop
44 13 Nicole Scherzinger - Your Love
45 12 Meridian Dan feat. Big H & JME - German Whip
46 11 Pixie Lott - Nasty
47 11 The Vamps - Wild Heart
48 10 David Guetta feat. Skylar Grey - Shot Me Down
49 8 Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj - Bang Bang
50 0 Sam Smith - I'm Not The Only One
Contenders
Very mixed batch there. Love Don't Tell 'Em, Hey Brother is good but was far too overexposed. The other 2 are awful however.
'Don't Tell 'Em' is a JAM. Really hope we don't see any Frozen tracks in the Top 10 but that is very unlikely, sadly.
Don't Tell Em is a great song, one of Mustard's catchiest imo
New Flame is pretty decent, think Usher shows up Chris Brown on it though
This hate chart is such a mixed bag! There's all sorts of good and bad songs here!
I cannot stand Thinking Out Loud. How on earth is Stay With Me higher?
Don't Tell 'Em is waaay too low.
25. Kristen Bell, Agatha Lee Monn & Katie Lopez - Do You Want To Build A Snowman?
64-55-56-47-45-45-52-63-58-61-62-59-40-30-30-26-29-28-38-36-38-45-49-45-56-72-69-69-73-x-75-x (30 weeks)
34 points
Despite not being released as a single its presence in one of the biggest films ever helped it sell a lot, and as shown by the long chart run and lowish peak it was mostly trickle selling off the back of the film. As for the song itself, it's really awful and far too cheesy and childish for my liking. At least it's not as bad as the other Frozen top 40 entries, mainly because it doesn't feature Idina Menzel. It was certainly more overexposed than all the other Frozen songs bar the obvious one anyway.
'Do You Want To Build A Snowman?' is actually such a lovely little song, so much better than the other screeeeeeeches (OMG SCREEEEEECH ) from Frozen. Kind of a precursor to 'The Hanging Tree' in being a bit of an odd out-of-context hit tho.
That was by far the worst of the three Frozen singles for me. So utterly annoying and puerile.
24. Maroon 5 - Animals
67-63-60-32-27-31-35-34-35-... (9 weeks)
34 points
Well it's Maroon 5 so of course it's getting hate. Not a big fan of this song myself but I neither love it or hate it. Same goes for 'Maps', which funny enough is at #23.
23. Maroon 5 - Maps
2-8-12-14-19-27-34-41-36-40-46-52-62-64-... (14 weeks)
35 points
Bré approves this post.
Maps beating Animals yay. Incredibly average and coming from a fan of them too.
Animals > Maps so I guess this list is right there.
Those 2 Maroon 5 songs are horrible but I am happy to see DYWTBAS at 25 as I thought it would be top 10. It is such a beautiful and amazing song (though LIG & FTFTIF > DYWTBAS)
Why hasn't OCC made a separate chart for all these kids movie tracks? AHHH!
'Snowman' is definitely the least horrid out of the three Frozen OST songs on this list. 'Maps' is fun but rather generic. I'm not a fan of 'Animals' though.
'It Was Always You' should have been the second single. Now THAT is an amazing song!
22. DJ Fresh vs. Jay Fay feat. Ms. Dynamite - Dibby Dibby Sound
3-6-10-18-28-35-45-60-x-67-x (9 weeks)
37 points
dibbydibbydibbydibbydibbydibbydibbydibbydibbydibbydibbydibbydibbydibbysound Well I find this a fun jam but it was annoying for a lot of people which places it in the top half of the chart. It's not his best effort ever but certainly more of a tune than his follow-ups Make U Bounce and Flashlight.
21. Nicki Minaj - Anaconda
3-11-14-18-24-29-48-57-... (8 weeks)
37 points
after buzz single Pills N Potions Quen Nekci made her proper comeback with the amazing twerk anthem Anaconda. Her flow is great in this anyway and I can't resist a bouncy tune like this. Obviously it was gonna get hate so I'm glad it's missed the top 20 and so are the other Nicki fans (hi April)
Dibby Dibby Sound This type of song is best played through big speakers or a car stereo.
DJ Fresh is like the chameleon of dance music, he's promoted so many sub-genres into the mainstream!
Ugh Anaconda go up the hate chart to #1. Come on Taylor Jago and Chez back me up here
Flashlight is brilliant! Completely screwed up the release of what should have been a huge hit.
20. Kristen Bell & Idina Menzel - For the First Time In Forever
73-75-66-71-x-56-38-40-38-44-46-57-53-51-59-71-x (15 weeks)
38 points
Starting off the top 20 (potentially finishing it too) is Idina Menzel (OMG SCREEEEEECH ) this time with Kristen Bell from '...Snowman' for another deadly assault on the ears. I only had the "pleasure" of hearing this once though as I listened to it out of curiosity in the chart show and the next 2 weeks it was in the chart I muted it, this one definitely isn't as ingrained in pop culture as the other 2 (thank god)
Dibby dibby sound is terrible. So has most of this era
However louder and hot right now and gold dust remain
Anaconda is a guilty pleasure for me
And thank god the amazing beautiful and fantastic for the first time in forever didn't do too badly :phew:
Now just let it go needs to be out soon
FTFTIF (Reprise) >>>>>>> FTFTIF
In Summer has to be the worst Frozen to be h. I think even Taylor Jago can agree with that
19. M.A.D - Fame & TV
32-x (1 weeks)
40 points
well I think we can all most of us can agree this is awful (*cue Joseph 'it's not that bad!!11' comment*). So cheap and no redeeming features. If it was actually a decent sized hit I imagine it would be a LOT higher.
It's not that bad!!11
I don't actually mind M.A.D at all but I'll agree that it's all very cheap sounding lol, and I prefer their other songs to this.
Fame & TV is even more tragic when you look at the lyrics where they're attempting to sound smart and make a critique of modern popular culture and the lyrics of songs when the song they're singing is exactly the sort of derivative drivel that they're supposedly poking fun at! Not enough 's
the years out of date party rocking reference though no M.A.D, everyone stopped party rocking ages ago
M.A.D *shudders*
'Dibby Dibby Sound' is amazing and the video is hilarious. So underrated! 'Anaconda' is funny but it became old really quick. Surprised it isn't higher though. 'First Time' is also annoying but it definitely doesn't come close to the final sacrifice from the Frozen OST! Never heard 'Fame & TV' so I can't really comment on that.
I would probably like LIG a bit more had it not been wandering around the top 40 nearly a whole year
18. A Great Big World feat. Christina Aguilera - Say Something
4-5-6-11-12-17-21-27-27-30-30-42-63-62-x-56-41-26-38-43-55-55-64-74-x (23 weeks)
41 points
The X Factor's favourite song of the year, and Buzzjack's 18th least favourite. This piano ballad I do find to be beautiful and emotional (even I agree it was used FAR TOO MUCH on XF though) especially with Xtine's harmonies, it does its job well even if it's very simplistic. As with any song like this overexposure and potential boredom get this hate points.
17. Jason Derulo - Trumpets
49-26-12-7-8-4-4-4-4-7-10-12-17-22-29-33-38-40-37-46-48-56-x (22 weeks)
46 points
The first of two Jason Derulo songs, the other of which could potentially be very high in this, but for now we see 'Trumpets' out. With lyrics like 'is it weird that your ass remind me of a Kanye West song?' he's not exactly a lyrical genius but this song is a great bit of fun even if 'Talk Dirty' and 'Wiggle' overshadow it for me. He does get a lot of hate here especially with his more ~sexual songs so it's no surprise that this and Wiggel are both top 20
Those 2 songs above me can GTFO off this chart (more Trumpets than Say Something).
What is it with the trumpet instrument that BuJackers hate so much?
Trumpets is awful and in my worst 10 of the year but it is still way better than wiggle
I used to love say something but it is just boring now
Say Something is a sweet song, Trumpets is also great but maybe the pitches he reaches could have been better. Wiggle's lyrics are awful but today's R&B/Rap what can you expect?
The god-awfully clichéd 'Say Something' should be significantly higher on this list!
wiggle
16. 5 Seconds Of Summer - She Looks So Perfect
1-10-15-19-23-26-32-35-37-44-38-33-32-37-23-35-41-48-58-60-65-x-74-x (22 weeks)
47 points
A new year comes with a new boyband, this year 5 Seconds Of Summer became popular. They already had lots of pre-orders for this song... before it even premiered, quite an impressive feat for an act's debut single. Unsurprisingly it went to #1 and had a big drop-off the next week. I was very pleased with the latter as I hate this song, cheesy pop-rock never works for me. If only it kept falling that fast Anyway there's one more song of theirs to come, will it be top 10 or not though?
5SOS - tragic in every respect
"Say Something" lower than "She Looks So Perfect"...
I'm waging war on the UK now. So disgraceful.
"All Of Me" or "It's My Birthday" for #1
'Shot Me Down' and 'Dibby Dibby Sound' deserved a lot higher, but 'Wiggle' (or 'It's My Birthday') to win this!
15. Aloe Blacc - The Man
1-3-5-12-14-16-27-32-43-49-64-x-72-73-73-x (14 weeks)
48 points
Well this really surprised me. How even does this song attract enough hate to go Top 15? It's not as great as 'I Need A Dollar' and obviously nowhere near the quality of Avicii's 'Wake Me Up' which he of course was a big part of but it was great to see him get a solo #1 even if it was selling largely off the back of WMU, and all follow-ups did nothing. I guess he's a one hit per era guy in which case expect another song of his to go in the high end of the chart soon although I doubt he'll ever go to #1 again. Was expecting this to be bigger than it actually was anyway but we do have it to thank for stopping 'DIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE OF ME' climbing to #1. The song is quite repetitive and takes a big sample from 'Your Song' so I guess it gets hate for that but I think it's a nice little tune, not a vintage #1 of the year though.
14. 5 Seconds Of Summer - Amnesia
73-73-x-72-61-65-45-38-7-23-27-34-43-51-65-x (14 weeks)
49 points
5SOS miss the top 10 in the end (fans rejoice) as their final entry drops out at #14. Credit has to be given to them for somehow making a song even worse than 'She Looks So Perfect', it's so boring and the lyrics aren't particularly inspiring. I wish I could wake up with amnesia and forget this song ever existed.
'Amnesia' is WAY better than 'She Looks So Perfect' and 'Don't Stop'...
That surprises me a bit, I thought their other singles would have attracted a lot more hate than 'Amnesia'.
Amnesia is my least fave 5SOS song but it's still brilliant And Ashton in the YouTube thumbnail
13. MAGIC! - Rude
50-2-1-2-2-3-6-9-9-9-10-15-17-24-20-24-30-36-41-41-... (20 weeks)
50 points
WHY YOU GOTTA BE SO RUUUUUUUUUUUDE?
This song doesn't deserve to be so high, but as with most overexposed songs it gets on people and they hate it. I do like the faux-reggae vibes from the song though and it's something slightly different for a big chart hit. Also became the first song to go top 50 on streams alone. When will your faves?
Rude is horrible, terrible and just awful. Should be 11 places higher
I don't think The Man is that offensive to be so high here, but it is a forgettable and WTF number 1 with a very bizarre use of a sample disguising quite a bland song.
12. Gareth Malone's All Star Choir - Wake Me Up
1-7-54-... (3 weeks)
51 points
In a year of many #1s of course we were going to have some non-#1s, but I don't think anyone expected something as awful as 1-7-54, not too surprising anyway as the cover is quite nice and that's it really, not something I hate but the song works far better in its original form. Doesn't help of course that they aren't particularly good singers, it seemed to only sell on it being a charity single.
Yay for Wake Me Up getting some decent hate (should easily be in the top 10), although both The Man and Amnesia seem rather inoffensive to me?
There's nothing interesing about "The Man" (it's worse than "Say Something"), and I think people only hate "Amnesia" because it sounds like "Little Things" meets "Hey There Delilah" (albeit a better version of the two). YAAS at "Wake Me Up" dying pretty high.
11. Pharrell Williams - Happy
71-30-4-2-1-2-1-1-2-3-2-3-2-1-2-3-4-6-6-7-7-10-12-13-15-12-11-14-17-18-17-19-16-18-22-24-25-27-29-30-32-33-32-35-37-40-37-35-33-40-43-53-58-... (53 weeks)
52 points
Well what a contrast we have, from the #1 with the shortest top 40 run ever to the #1 with the longest consecutive top 40 run, I am of course talking about the defining song of the year "Happy", which is an amazing song always guaranteed to put a smile on your face, not even sure how you can hate this one but here you go it's your #11.
Clap along if you feel like a room without a roof
It's almost time for the real business end of the chart, what will be the all-important WORST SONG OF THE YEAR 2014?!? What are you willing to do well and what's far too high?
Your Top 10
Happy is so so irritating omg.
Bars & Melody - Hopeful
Elyar Fox - A Billion Girls
Enrique Iglesias feat. Pitbull - I'm a Freak
John Legend - All of Me
will.i.am feat. Cody Wise - It's My Birthday
^ these should not be top 10
i'm bloody gutted happy hasn't made the top ten, fkn abymsal
Bars & Melody - Hopeful
Enrique Iglesias feat. Pitbull - I'm a Freak
John Legend - All of Me
will.i.am feat. Cody Wise - It's My Birthday
One of these monstrosities please.
Ultraviolence, I'm bracing myself for the eternal winter you will cause.
Let It Go in the top 10 will probably win now as well
Completely deserve their spot in the top 10:
If Idina wins over some of those horrors, I will be most annoyed. I mean, can you really say it's a worse song than UKIP Calypso??? :/
IDINA TO WIN
(or '#SELFIE'/'I'm A Freak'/'UKIP Calypso')
These are thoroughly deserving of their appearance in the top ten...
Bars & Melody - Hopeful
Elyar Fox - A Billion Girls
Idina Menzel - Let It Go
John Legend - All of Me
The Independents - UKIP Calypso
Don't hate it myself, but can see why some would find it massively annoying...
The Chainsmokers - #SELFIE
Shouldn't be in the top ten...
Chris Brown feat. Lil Wayne & Tyga - Loyal
Enrique Iglesias feat. Pitbull - I'm a Freak
Jason Derulo feat. Snoop Dogg - Wiggle
will.i.am feat. Cody Wise - It's My Birthday
It's a travesty the top ten isn't packed to the rafters with the dismal efforts of 5SOS, One Direction & The Vamps, in 2014!
Wake me up (the children in need version) is turning into a guilty pleasure, that chorus is beautiful Way superior to the rubbish original
I love happy at the moment
All of those deserve top 10 apart from hopeful (5/10) and the amazing Idina, hopefully she's out soon
Rude and The Man don't deserve this high in the Hate Chart. And as for Happy, I bet it wouldn't be this high if it wasn't for the many painful months of being in the top 40 that seemed like forever
I know who's not going to like how Idina is in the top 10! Not that surprising but personally don't think it deserves a place that high
I really like Loyal so I don't really know why it's s high here. Perhaps BJ aren't many rap fans here? I know there's a fair bit of hate with Jeremih too
Enrique, Chainsmokers and Jason aren't surprising here Selfie I assume was meant to parody the whole concept of selfies but it seems to have backfired in this chart
While I don't mind Wiggle, it doesn't really need explaining as to why it's so high in this chart
All Of Me has no place here at all. The only thing annoying is its chart performance
Especially surprised UKIP is do high too, particularly it's lack of chart performance. I don't like it myself but it underperforming I would have thought it would be lower
I liked will at first but now I'm getting a little bored of it. A bit repetitive and can get annoying I suppose. Hopeful doesn't deserve to be here, even though the original is so much better. Elyar's song is pretty weak and Bieber-ish but really he's just a young guy trying to get a good music career! Glad to see Do It All Over Again nowhere near this spot though
What are people's attitude to the Tiesto remix of All Of Me in comparison to the original? I prefer it A LOT more particularly because it's more my electronic/dance type.
It just turns it into any generic dance song, which isn't what All of Me is about, so I'm not huge on it really.
"Sob Something" - Bored of it, but doesn't really deserve all this hate.
"Crumpets" - I love it, but I get the hate.
"They Look So Perfect" - Not as terrible as people seem to think. Actually quite enjoyable.
"(I'm Not) The Man" - Boring. Repetetive. Feels like it's missing something.
"Amnesia (To Forget This Song)" - Ugh. The absolute worst 5SOS song so far. What a borefest.
"Prude" - Hated it at first. Like it now. Get the current hate tho.
"Wake Me Up (When This Song Ends)" - Hate these kinds of songs and the chart run is terrible. Glad it's not Top 10 tho.
"Unhappy" - WHAT?! How is this NOT #1?? So f**king overplayed and annoying. This does NOT make me happy! #ROBBED
Deserve Top 10:
Bars & Melody - "Dreadful"
Enrique Iglesias ft Pitbull - "I'm A Flop"
Adele Dazeem - "Let It Leave (The Top 75)"
John Legend - "None Of Me"
The Independents - "UKIP APOCALYPSO"
Indifferent:
Elyar Fox - "A Billion Boys"
The Chainsmokers - "(Let Me Put This On The) #SHELFIE"
Do NOT Deserve Top 10:
Chris Brown ft Lil Wayne and Tyga - "You BuzzJack Hoes Ain't Loyal"
Jason Derulo ft Snoop Turtle - "Wiggle Bells"
Will.i.am ft. Cody Wise - "It's My F**kin' Birthday"
Also the Tiesto remix of All Of Me is possibly even worse than the actually ok original (which was just overplayed to death). It doesn't feel like a proper dance song, it just adds a generic beat. The https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zkd9Xyi7eUQ is way better.
I'm not even slightly bored or the original All of Me tbh, such a beautiful track with wonderful vocals from John Legend Could listen to him sing all day long.
[quote name='SNOWING ADAM' date='Dec 5 2014, 09:14 AM' post='4893589'
I really like Loyal so I don't really know why it's s high here. Perhaps BJ aren't many rap fans here? I know there's a fair bit of hate with Jeremih too
[/quote]
There are a few rap fans on Buzzjack, but as you probably know, the big attraction is female popstars
American, male rap/R&B artists get the most hate. If you only read this forum, you'd assume Akon was the most detested music artist to ever live!!
I'm not big on the Tiesto remix of All Of Me either, it literally sounds like he just added a dance beat to the original track, doesn't do much for me
That Tiesto remix of 'All Of Me' was literally EVERYWHERE in Ibiza when I went in July. I'd hear it at every club night (sometimes more than once), most bars I went in as well etc.
10. John Legend - All of Me
72-28-29-9-8-6-3-5-2-4-4-4-5-4-3-6-6-5-10-10-9-11-13-14-20-19-17-15-19-19-24-23-22-23-29-18-22-23-26-4-14-22-31-... (43 weeks)
55 points
Starting the top 10 is John Legend with DIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE OF ME, the song that refuses to die in the chart. I did like this for about 2 months and then it got boring to the point where I mute it every time it's on the chart show. At least Ordinary People didn't spend this long in the chart too as that's really boring too. Definitely a ""great"" start to the top 10.
09. Bars & Melody - Hopeful
5-31-54-x (3 weeks)
57 points
Absolutely awful :/ Tries to be an inspiring song but the rapping is so off-putting and the lyrics are cringe. It seems like they're this year's Gabz so I'm "hopeful" that means they don't get a 2nd hit single.
YAY at the good songs of the top 10 dropping out at the lower end Elyar soon please ~
08. Chris Brown feat. Lil Wayne & Tyga - Loyal
15-13-17-16-15-10-12-13-19-24-26-26-30-29-34-37-42-45-47-48-50-55-41-54-54-55-63-66-69-x (29 weeks)
60 points
these Buzzjack hoes ain't loyal
I'm not a fan of Chris Brown and dislike a few of his songs, but this is an undeniable JAM.
07. The Independents - UKIP Calypso
44-x (1 weeks)
71 points
There really isn't enough mansons to describe this actually. Simply awful, and if everyone was voting on the basis of lack of song quality rather than the songs that annoyed them the most this year, this would easily come out on top. Glad it missed the top 40 anyway although that was down to a mix of its lack of streaming and it being taken off sale towards the end of the week.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a7QYJ7pVhUo
06. The Chainsmokers - #SELFIE
42-17-11-13-16-21-25-27-36-43-64-66-x (12 weeks)
72 points
Finishing off the first half of the top 10 is the year's token novelty dance hit - #SELFIE. A guilty pleasure for me anyhow but not all of you feel the same, with the generic dance beat which sounds a lot like PSY's Gentleman, and then there's those vocals Was amazing seeing this in the chart and Buzzjack's general reaction to it, good to see it's not top 5 considering how much hate it got.
Tomorrow, the order of top 5 is revealed:
Top 5
*tags Ultraviolence*
YAAAAAS "IT'S A SH*TFEST" FOR #1
Oh no 'Wiggle' and 'Let it Go' in the top 5
The other 3 are horrors so they must be the final 3. justice4wiggle&letitgo:(
I'm pleased that #SELFIE is not top 5. It was number 1 in my personla chart this year.
That horrendous 'It's My Birthday' to win this Hate Chart PLEASE!
Idina top 5
All of me should be 9 places higher and the rest are all rackets apart from the quite nice hopeful
Some good songs in the top 5, but surprised #SELFIE isn't higher (though I love the beat but lyrics/voice annoying as fug).
Wiggle no surprises
Hope Birthday comes out sooner than later.
Most likely top 5 outcome:
A Billion Girls surely has to win this. By a marathon the worst song remaining. Awful lyrics, horrendous vocals, there is literally not one redeeming feature about it other than the fact we were only subject to it for one week.
Of the others I don't particularly like It's My Birthday. I'm A Freak is pretty average. Wiggle is excellent
Enrique Iglesias feat. Pitbull - I'm a Freak (A bit of a guilty pleasure for me, but I recognise its obvious shitness. Also it shouldn't have beaten Kylie that week)
Jason Derulo feat. Snoop Dogg - Wiggle (By some distance the worst song of the year )
will.i.am feat. Cody Wise - It's My Birthday (and this is the second worst )
Idina Menzel - Let It Go (I don't really have an opinion on this, I pretty much ignore it)
Elyar Fox - A Billion Girls (Yeah, absolutely horrendous. Like someone said above there is nothing good about this at all)
A Billion Girls is AMAZING and I will not hear otherwise.
Nice to see some widespread opinions!
I like to try to see why anyone would hate a song I like, or vice versa, if I can't, they're a troll
#Justice4Elsa
#Justice4Elyar
05. will.i.am feat. Cody Wise - It's My Birthday
1-3-7-9-10-12-24-29-35-40-44-53-57-64-x (14 weeks)
73 points
I love will.i.am but not even I can excuse this song. Awful lyrics, and Cody takes up far too much of the song.
04. Enrique Iglesias feat. Pitbull - I'm A Freak
4-9-11-9-14-20-25-32-40-52-52-66-x (12 weeks)
75 points
Awful. I can't believe a song like this can still be a hit single, far too generic and autotuned. Not even Pitbull can save it.
03. Elyar Fox - A Billion Girls
11-47-x (2 weeks)
76 points
At least it was only in the chart for 2 weeks, what an awful song. I remember a lot of Buzzjack were excited when it was revealed that this missed the top 10, despite the record company's desperate promo campaign. Really don't like the cliché that involves the title of this song, the whole thing just smells of desperation to appeal to teenage girls but thankfully it was a flop and we haven't heard from him since.
So who's #1: Idina Menzel vs. Jason Derulo
You have voted for your least favourite songs of the year and now the top 2 are revealed, what has been voted Buzzjack's Worst Song 2014 though?
02. Idina Menzel - Let It Go
67-67-57-44-36-31-22-20-20-23-18-31-22-31-30-27-17-11-15-13-11-11-12-13-13-15-19-21-21-21-25-25-27-30-28-29-32-36-44-51-54-60-53-48-54-54-36-42-28-19-25-... (51 weeks)
79 points
Well it's not Idina. I think you all know my opinion on this song by now, it's easily my least favourite of the year, not helped of course by being ridiculously overexposed. omg screech, pukezilla etc.
~~
01. Jason Derulo feat. Snoop Dogg - Wiggle
73-34-18-16-19-9-8-8-8-12-14-19-26-32-32-35-41-46-53-57-67-74-x (22 weeks)
98 points
In the end it's not even close as Jason gets it by a 19 point lead. Which is a shame because I love this song Just can't resist a catchy urban swag tune but many of you can as it's the most hated song of the year. It's good enough as a Jason song but made even better by SNOOP DOGG's iconic rapping.
Top 50
1 98 Jason Derulo feat. Snoop Dogg - Wiggle
2 79 Idina Menzel - Let It Go
3 76 Elyar Fox - A Billion Girls
4 75 Enrique Iglesias feat. Pitbull - I'm a Freak
5 73 will.i.am feat. Cody Wise - It's My Birthday
6 72 The Chainsmokers - #SELFIE
7 71 The Independents - UKIP Calypso
8 60 Chris Brown feat. Lil Wayne & Tyga - Loyal
9 57 Bars & Melody - Hopeful
10 55 John Legend - All of Me
11 52 Pharrell Williams - Happy
12 51 Gareth Malone's All Star Choir - Wake Me Up
13 50 MAGIC! - Rude
14 49 5 Seconds Of Summer - Amnesia
15 48 Aloe Blacc - The Man
16 47 5 Seconds Of Summer - She Looks So Perfect
17 46 Jason Derulo - Trumpets
18 41 A Great Big World feat. Christina Aguilera - Say Something
19 40 M.A.D - Fame & TV
20 38 Kristen Bell & Idina Menzel - For the First Time In Forever
21 37 Nicki Minaj - Anaconda
22 37 DJ Fresh vs. Jay Fay feat. Ms. Dynamite - Dibby Dibby Sound
23 35 Maroon 5 - Maps
24 34 Maroon 5 - Animals
25 34 Kristen Bell, Agatha Lee Monn & Katie Lopez - Do You Want To Build A Snowman?
26 30 Jeremih feat. YG - Don't Tell 'Em
27 28 Avicii - Hey Brother
28 27 Sam Smith - Stay With Me
29 27 Chris Brown feat. Usher & Rick Ross - New Flame
30 26 Ed Sheeran - Thinking Out Loud
31 24 Katy Perry - This Is How We Do
32 24 DJ Cassidy feat. Robin Thicke and Jessie J - Calling All Hearts
33 23 Meghan Trainor - All About That Bass
34 23 Union J - Tonight (We Live Forever)
35 22 Tiesto - Red Lights
36 22 Ten Walls - Walking With Elephants
37 20 Ed Sheeran - Sing
38 20 Cheryl Cole feat. Tinie Tempah - Crazy Stupid Love
39 18 One Direction - Midnight Memories
40 17 The Vamps - Last Night
41 15 M.A.D - Shotgun
42 15 Elyar Fox - Do It All Over Again
43 14 5 Seconds Of Summer - Don't Stop
44 13 Nicole Scherzinger - Your Love
45 12 Meridian Dan feat. Big H & JME - German Whip
46 11 Pixie Lott - Nasty
47 11 The Vamps - Wild Heart
48 10 David Guetta feat. Skylar Grey - Shot Me Down
49 8 Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj - Bang Bang
50 0 Sam Smith - I'm Not The Only One
well at least we got a fully deserved winner~
aside from it being in the charts for a while, I've still no idea what people dislike so much about 'Let It Go' (though whatever explanation anyone gives me will be wrong anyway so whateva, bai x)
(also 'Do It All Over Again' is a lot worse than 'A Billion Girls')
Awful. Just awful.
Well, at least we all had sense to not put Idina number 1, not that it's not absolutely ridiculous it's higher than some of the absolute worst pop monstrosities of the year. Honestly Buzzjack :/
Wiggle is absolutely atrocious and highlights how awful he became that THAT was the best he can come up with for a single...and yet it sadly still sold well
Well that's it until next year for the Hate Chart as I won't be bringing it back weekly. The yearly version seems to be far more popular anyway (can't believe the results thread got up to 11 pages! amazing!).
I'll be bringing back Favourite T20 Hit (That Missed T10) (http://www.buzzjack.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=162055) after the final chart of the year so all you Idina lovers can get a chance to put her at #1 in a Buzzjack chart (but honestly I hope it doesn't make #1 there) so you can start getting excited for that competition.
I hope you *remember* that there's another chart you're doing results for, Dan (but no, thank you for running this!)
Thank god one of the best songs ever was not top, I got worried for a minute. It's still about 400 places too high
Well that top 5 is just all wrong.
Let It Go didn't deserve as much hate as it got though
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services