REVIEW: Now Thats What I Call Music! 71, Released 14th November 2008 | 45 Tracks | 6 #1 Singles |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Jan 29 2018, 11:19 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,192 User: 21,587 |
Origin: United Kingdom Label: Virgin / EMI / Universal Format: Double CD, Digital MP3 Download Duration: 2:35:41 (155 minutes 41 seconds) Tracks: 45 #1s: 6 Chart Peak: #1 (7 weeks) Sales: TBC (3x Platinum)
2. Katy Perry I Kissed A Girl 3:00 {1} 3. P!nk So What 3:35 {1} 4. Kings Of Leon Sex On Fire 3:24 {1} 5. Kid Rock All Summer Long 3:45 {1} 6. Rihanna Disturbia 3:57 {3} 7. Ne-Yo Miss Independent 3:51 {6} 8. The Pussycat Dolls When I Grow Up 3:58 {3} 9. Madcon Beggin 3:35 {5} 10. Chris Brown Forever 4:37 {4} 11. Jennifer Hudson Spotlight 3:44 {11} 12. James Morrison You Make It Real 3:28 {7} 13. Will Young Changes 3:15 {10} 14. Jordin Sparks Tattoo 3:52 {24} 15. Geraldine The Winners Song 3:16 {2} 16. Sugababes Girls 3:11 {3} 17. The Saturdays Up 3:23 {5} 18. Boyzone Love You Anyway 3:21 {5} 19. Katy Perry Hot N Cold 3:40 {4} 20. Sash! feat Stunt Raindrops (Encore Une Fois) 2:54 {9} 21. Basshunter Angel In The Night 2:53 {14} 22. Eric Prydz Pjanoo 2:38 {2} 23. Steve Mac Paddys Revenge 2:24 {17} 24. Coldplay Viva La Vida 4:03 {1} 25. The Script The Man Who Cant Be Moved 4:01 {2} 26. Razorlight Wire To Wire 2:56 {5} 27. Noah And The Whale 5 Years Time 3:36 {7} 28. Iglu & Hartly In This City 4:05 {5} 29. The Ting Tings Shut Up And Let Me Go 2:51 {6} 30. Kaiser Chiefs Never Miss A Beat 3:08 {5} 31. Snow Patrol Take Back The City 4:17 {6} 32. The Verve Love Is Noise 4:03 {4} 33. Guru Josh Project Infinity 2008 (Klaas Vocal Edit) 3:11 {3} 34. Christian Falk feat. Robyn Dream On 2:50 {29} 35. Duffy Stepping Stone 3:30 {21} 36. Flobots Handlebars 3:26 {14} 37. Keane Spiralling 3:24 {23} 38. McFly Lies 3:44 {4} 39. Alphabeat Boyfriend 3:13 {15} 40. Biffy Clyro Mountains 3:21 {5} 41. Ida Maria I Like You So Much Better When Youre Naked 3:05 {13} 42. Little Jackie The World Should Revolve Around Me 3:00 {14} 43. Gym Class Heroes feat. The-Dream Cookie Jar 3:35 {6} 44. Taio Cruz Shes Like A Star 3:38 {20} 45. Platnum Love Shy (Thinking About You) 2:56 {12} Key Tracks highlighted red were official UK #1s. Tracks with an asterisk (*) next to their title have also been included in special releases from the series. The track duration has been highlighted cyan. Bracketed numbers refer to highest chart position reached.
Lowest Charting Track: Christian Falk feat. Robyn Dream On {29} Longest Song: Chris Brown Forever 4:37 Shortest Song: Steve Mac Paddys Revenge 2:24 Edited Tracks: Unknown Unedited Tracks: Unknown Inlay Mistakes: None Other Facts: None
Wikipedia Everyhit Brandt Animation Archive Now 71 Rate |
|
|
Jan 29 2018, 11:19 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,192 User: 21,587 |
Every UK #1 single from this era was included on this compilation but there were omissions from the likes of Madonna, Beyoncι, Leon Jackson, Christina Aguilera, Nelly, M.I.A., Oasis and Adele along with a string of other minor Top 40 hits. As always, a number of artists never made another appearance in the series, and from this volume they included Kings Of Leon, Kid Rock, Madcon, Jennifer Hudson (as a lead artist), Geraldine, Steve Mac, Iglu & Hartly, Guru Josh Project, Christian Falk, Flobots, Ida Maria and Little Jackie. Artwork Rating: 6/10 Good A very festive themed design for this volume with shiny and colourfully wrapped presents surrounding the commonly used red logo. I think there was certainly room for improvement, but its ok at best. Disc 1 Favourite: Kings Of Leon Sex On Fire What an anthem, and a great result that it got to the top of the charts. Theyve never topped this era in terms of their music quality but this was the standout song on this disc. I just wish their follow-up single reached the same peak. Disc 2 Favourite: Coldplay Viva La Vida One of my favourite singles by Coldplay which has been played many times on my music player over the years, its just so uplifting. Great to see this song kick off the second disc and deservedly so. It perhaps would have been more fresh if it was included on the preceding volume but at least it was not omitted altogether. Disc 3 Tracklist: (A concept of what a third disc might look like if other hits from the era were used) 1. Beyoncι If I Were A Boy 4:09 {2} 2. Kanye West Love Lockdown 4:30 {8} 3. The Saturdays If This Is Love 3:22 {8} 4. Miley Cyrus See You Again 3:10 {11} 5. Christina Aguilera Keeps Gettin Better 3:01 {14} 6. Madonna Give It To Me 4:47 {7} 7. Spoon, Harris & Obernik Baditude 2:54 {29} 8. Flo Rida feat. will.i.am In The Ayer 3:40 {29} 9. Kardinal Offishall feat. Akon Dangerous 3:53 {21} 10. Nelly feat. Akon & Ashanti Body On Me 2:57 {17} 11. John Legend feat. Andre 3000 Green Light 3:53 {35} 12. M.I.A. Airplanes 3:25 {19} 13. N-Dubz Ouch 3:57 {22} 14. Alicia Keys & Jack White Another Way To Die 4:22 {10} 15. Glasvegas Daddys Gone 4:23 {12} 16. Oasis The Shock Of The Lightning 5:04 {3} 17. Bloc Party Mercury 3:53 {16} 18. MGMT Electric Feel 3:49 {22} 19. Jonas Brothers Burnin Up 2:55 {30} 20. Artists Stand Up To Cancer Just Stand Up 3:34 {26} 21. Adele Hometown Glory 3:40 {19} ---------- Total time: 1:19:18 Overall Rating: 7/10 Very Good I like the overall mix of music on this volume. Unlike many other volumes, genres are not grouped together, so there is dance music across both discs, and the same is true of rock music also. There are however some questionable inclusions on the second disc which have faded into memory but some are still good to listen to. If both singles from The Saturdays had been included, like with Katy Perry, I might have been willing to score higher. Andrew's Best 5 (as of January 2018) 1. Coldplay Viva La Vida 2. Kings Of Leon Sex On Fire 3. Guru Josh Project Infinity 2008 (Klaas Vocal Edit) 4. The Saturdays Up 5. Katy Perry I Kissed A Girl Andrew's Worst 5 (as of January 2018) 1. Flobots Handlebars 2. Little Jackie The World Should Revolve Around Me 3. Razorlight Wire To Wire 4. Duffy Stepping Stone 5. Iglu & Hartly In This City |
|
|
Jan 29 2018, 11:20 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,192 User: 21,587 |
Leon Jackson Dont Call This Love {3} The Automatic Steve McQueen {16} Metallica The Day That Never Comes {19} Pussycat Dolls I Hate This Part {20} The Kooks Shine On {25} Usher Moving Mountains {25} Adele Make You Feel My Love {26} Miley Cyrus 7 Things {26} Solange I Decided {27} Cascada Because The Night {28} Paul Weller All I Wanna Do / Push It Along {28} The Ting Tings Be The One {28} Kings Of Leon Use Somebody {29} Jonas Brothers When You Look Me In The Eyes {30} Bryn Christopher Smilin {31} Honey Ryder Numb {32} Demi Lovato & Joe Jonas This Is Me {33} Fall Out Boy I Dont Care {33} Gabriella Cilmi Save The Lies (Good To Me) {33} Jay-Z feat. Kanye West & Lil Wayne Swagga Like Us {33} Queen & Paul Rodgers C-Lebrity {33} The Game feat. Lil Wayne My Life {34} New Kids On The Block Summertime {34} Elbow One Day Like This {35} Ironik I Wanna Be Your Man {35} Will Young Grace {35} Courteneers That Kiss {36} Kylie Minogue The One {36} J Magik & Wickaman Crazy World {37} The Streets Everything Is Borrowed {37} Chris Brown feat. Keri Hilson Superhuman {38} Scouting For Girls Its Not About You {38} Bloc Party Talons {39} Chris Brown feat. T-Pain & Nelly Kiss Kiss {39} Sonny J Cant Stop Moving {40} This post has been edited by awardinary: Jan 30 2018, 01:19 PM |
|
|
Jan 29 2018, 11:59 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Say that hiss with your chest, and...
Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 18,438 User: 23,308 |
Disc 1 has some great classics.
Such a shock at the time to see something like Sex On Fire go to #1 I remember, but brilliant all the same and I really liked it at the time. Miss Independent rather like fellow R&B ballad No Air on the last volume sounds very nostalgic now to me and I Kissed A Girl was massively hyped at the time iirc so even me who didn't follow the charts much at the time had heard of it before I actually heard it, I first heard it on holiday in Italy (it must have been some time in late 2008) and I liked it on first hearing it. Disturbia was excellent too and Paddy's Revenge is fun, but I have to go with Raindrops (Encore Une Fois) as my fave from disc 1, even though I wasn't that keen on it at the time, I really like it now, one of the last eurodance songs to be a big hit sadly CD 2 is a bit weaker in terms of quality, but still good, I really like Viva La Vida by Coldplay and 5 years Time by Noah and the Whale (the latter I thought was just called Fun Fun Fun at the time probably) For CD 2 I went with Guru Josh Project - Infinity 2008 (Klaas Vocal Edit) as my favourite. The atmosphric saxophone, excellent drop and great vocal combine to make a brilliant tune. Wasn't overly keen on it at the time, and didn't rate it highly until recently, but love it now! This post has been edited by The Snake : Jan 30 2018, 12:06 AM |
|
|
Jan 30 2018, 05:03 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Why do today, what you can do tomorrow?
Joined: 7 November 2008
Posts: 10,466 User: 7,645 |
Quite a few good tracks this time around! Here's my Top 5:-
1) Coldplay - Viva La Vida 2) Eric Prydz - Pjanoo 3) P!nk - So What! 4) Guru Josh Project - Infinity 2008 (Klass Vocal Edit) 5) Noah and The Whale - 5 Years Time |
|
|
Jan 30 2018, 05:21 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Right in front of my salad?!
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 7 March 2006 Posts: 82,468 User: 12 |
Shame I couldnt vote for Keanes Spiralling on disc 2, but Viva La Vida is my fave song of the 00s so it won out!
|
|
|
Jan 30 2018, 06:29 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Buffy/Charmed
Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 44,031 User: 18,639 |
Hmm not the best edition,even down to thr artwork. Thr one before was so much better.
|
|
|
Jan 31 2018, 03:27 PM
Post
#8
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
I remember getting this around the time it was released
|
|
|
Feb 1 2018, 01:21 AM
Post
#9
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,105 User: 12,810 |
I voted for 'Up' by The Saturdays on Disc 1! I would say that I prefer Girls Aloud and Sugababes, who also make appearances, as girl-groups on the whole, but 'Up' is the best thing that The Saturdays ever put their names to while the others have much better. It is such an infectious and fun pop song. I really enjoy everything about it from the vocals to the production. The video is quite endearing too with its bright colour palette. As for Disc 2, I just HAD to go for 'Viva La Vida' by Coldplay as it is absolutely epic, they were on top form when they came back with that and 'Violet Hill'. I enjoy the lyrics about revolutions, Chris Martin's delivery and the wondrous production. The riff and strings are both excellent.
|
|
|
Feb 5 2018, 05:03 PM
Post
#10
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,536 User: 11,746 |
disc 1 rank:
1 Pjanoo [tune of life!!!!!] 2 Disturbia [one of her best pre-2010] 3 Sex On Fire [overplayed yes but it's great] 4 The Promise [one of their highlights] 5 Miss Independent [another tune from Ne-Yo] 6 I Kissed A Girl 7 So What 8 Paddy's Revenge [*_*] 9 Raindrops 10 Beggin disc 2 rank: 1 Infinity 2008 [banger!!] 2 Never Miss A Beat [underrated jam] 3 Viva La Vida [overplayed yes but it's great [2]] 4 Love Shy (Thinking About You) [always great to have bassline garage] 5 In This City [sadly quite forgotten now, this is great] 6 5 Years Time 7 The Man Who Can't Be Moved 8 Dream On 9 Take Back The City 10 Love Is Noise worst: 1 Love You Anyway [we really did not need a Boyzone comeback (Gave It All Away was alright though)] 2 Lies [well it's standard McFly] 3 Wire To Wire [forgettable and boring] 4 Boyfriend [meh] 5 You Make It Real [another bore from James Morrison] |
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 01:06 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service