Josh's EOY 2017, Top 40 albums done! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
1st December 2017, 02:16 AM
Post
#21
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
Katy Album isn't as bad as people think i mean sure it's not the best but it's not career ending as people are making it out to be.
I adore After Laughter, Evolve, The Artchiet, Divide and Ultralite! |
|
|
1st December 2017, 12:08 PM
Post
#22
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 13 December 2016
Posts: 5,689 User: 23,860 |
Yesss at Evolve it may not be quite as good as their first two but it really is outstanding
|
|
|
2nd December 2017, 11:10 AM
Post
#23
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,892 User: 23,247 |
Well Divide's chart dominance was stupid, but it does have quite a nice range of genres on there! Galway Girl was a great choice of single, really should've gone #1
|
|
|
4th December 2017, 12:52 AM
Post
#24
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,135 User: 223 |
I like 'Witness' but the singles are all 10/10's for me but the rest is completely lacking .
|
|
|
4th December 2017, 05:56 PM
Post
#25
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
I was really disappointed with Kasabian's latest, have barely gone back to it since Fifth harmony surprised me in actually being solid, I really thought it was going to be dreadful angel is still a 0/10 and loogersh killed all my hype for the album so I only listened to it like a couple of months after release! Evolve and after laughter are both really good and the highs on both albums slay *.* The architect <3 it's a bit overlong but I adore it! Kings & Queens is my fave of the album tracks <3 Agreed completely with witness and Katy in general this year </3 CTTR & Miss You More still slay, roulette/pendulum bop and she can keep the rest I've never really been a Kasabian fan before so I was shocked at how much I actually did enjoy it. I bet I'd like their previous albums but I've never given them a chance! I do agree that The Architect is a little on the long side. It could have been a bit better with a few songs trimmed off, couldn't agree more with Kings & Queens being the big highlight of the album though! I wish she had gone for Roulette or Pendulum as the next single. I really don't think Hey Hey Hey is going to help her out much at this stage Thanks Sam!! Katy Album isn't as bad as people think i mean sure it's not the best but it's not career ending as people are making it out to be. I adore After Laughter, Evolve, The Artchiet, Divide and Ultralite! I do hope it's not career ending but it hasn't exactly been great for her. I hope she pulls it out the bag with the next era or I'll be even more disappointed Thanks for commenting Harry!! Yesss at Evolve it may not be quite as good as their first two but it really is outstanding I think I'd have to say Night Visions > Smoke + Mirrors > Evolve but all three have been good with big highlights on them too. "Believer" still goes OFF when you play it out loud Thank you!! Well Divide's chart dominance was stupid, but it does have quite a nice range of genres on there! Galway Girl was a great choice of single, really should've gone #1 Galway Girl is my joint favourite single of his ever (alongside Don't), I'm so gutted it couldn't have one week at #1 officially because of SOY holding on for a RIDICULOUS amount of time Thanks Pete!! I like 'Witness' but the singles are all 10/10's for me but the rest is completely lacking . I'm still not massive on Swish but BA & CTTR are leaps and bounds ahead of the rest of the album. She really needs to pull it out of the bag with the next era... Thanks Jack!! |
|
|
4th December 2017, 05:57 PM
Post
#26
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
20. Niall Horan - Flicker Chart run: (2-2-2-4-5-4-...) 6 weeks (so far) Hit singles: 12 Too Much to Ask (48-29-12-14-15-14-16-27-36-48-x) 10 weeks 40 This Town (40-47-x) 2 weeks Despite being my favourite member of One Direction in terms of personality, I wasn't really that hyped for Niall's solo music after the dreadfully boring "This Town" but I decided I'd give the album a go and was really impressed with how many strong hooks there are on the album. Not quite as edgy or exciting as Harry's solo album but it's full of great little pop songs and a worthy debut for him as a solo artist. I really hope "Seeing Blind" gets a big push soon and can be another hit single for him. On a little bit of a side note, OOPS at me not even charting "Slow Hands" - I love it nowadays!! --- 19. Demi Lovato - Tell Me You Love Me Chart run: (3-3-3-5-5-6-7-8-9-...) 9 weeks (so far) Hit singles: 06 Sorry Not Sorry (18-7-9-6-6-9-13-13-22-23-27-18-17-21-28-39-x) 16 weeks Demi is usually massively hit and miss in terms of singles for me (I only really love "Give Your Heart a Break" and "Heart Attack" from her solo singles) but after adoring "Sorry Not Sorry" as well as the promo singles, I decided to give the album a listen and really enjoyed it. All of the songs were really catchy and there were no tracks where I found her annoying like I used to. I'm not sure what won me over but I've become a fan of her music this era and been bopping to this album for the past couple of months. I hope "Daddy Issues" is a future single --- 18. Kesha - Rainbow Chart run: (4-4-5-5-6-8-8-4-4-5-7-7-8-10-x) 14 weeks Hit singles: 15 Learn to Let Go (29-15-17-34-x) 4 weeks 39 Woman (39-x) 1 week 44 Praying (47-44-xx-44-x) 3 weeks I was a bit shocked when I first heard "Praying" and wasn't exactly sure if autotuned ballads were the sort of music I wanted from the trashy Kesha I once knew and loved. However, I was completely won over by the time the album came around and it was lovely to see her make the sort of music she wants to make without being tied down to certain producers. The album is a lovely, care-free little listen and the drastic change in sound for her helped it all to feel so fresh. Shout out to the Dolly Parton collaboration for being amazing --- 17. Pink - Beautiful Trauma Chart run: (1-3-3-3-5-6-5-...) 7 weeks (so far) Hit singles: 11 What About Us (20-11-15-14-34-x) 5 weeks 22 Beautiful Trauma (29-22-30-...) 3 weeks (so far) I'm a big fan of some of the classic Pink tracks from the past like "Just Like a Pill", "Who Knew" and "Trouble" because my Mum was such a huge fan during my childhood but this is actually the first Pink album that I remember listening through myself (The aforementioned mother used to have Funhouse on all the time in the car but I don't really remember any of it to be honest ) and I did enjoy it lots even though I probably would have kept off a few tracks from the fairly long tracklist. I am a little worried that I'll go off it quite quickly after the same has happened for the two singles so far but that hasn't happened yet at least and I think releasing "Revenge" as a single with a fun video will keep me loving this for many months to come. --- 16. Jake Bugg - Hearts That Strain Chart run: (2-1-1-2-5-5-6-8-8-9-9-10-10-...) 13 weeks (so far) Hit singles: 32 How Soon the Dawn (43-43-32-38-45-x) 5 weeks 41 Waiting (43-41-44-43-42-42-x) 6 weeks The low peaks for the singles here aren't the most reflective of how much I actually enjoy them but they both seemed to be big slow burners for me and ended up peaking pretty low which is a shame. I wasn't sure what to think after how subdued "How Soon the Dawn" was for a lead single but the album is very easy on the ears and relaxes me which is nice. It's doesn't overtake "On My One" as my favourite Jake Bugg album but it was another great effort from him and it's a shame he's no longer getting loads of commercial success |
|
|
4th December 2017, 11:27 PM
Post
#27
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,175 User: 10,139 |
Ew at the top and bottom of that section but the filling of the sandwich is fab *.*
Funhosue is amazing deffo go back to that properly if you liked BT |
|
|
5th December 2017, 01:44 AM
Post
#28
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
Great 5 albums there I think my favourites are probably P!NK, Kesha and Demi because of how much I go back to them more than Niall and Jake but all good. I am disappointed at you not even charting Slow Hands.
|
|
|
5th December 2017, 11:56 AM
Post
#29
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Ew at the top and bottom of that section but the filling of the sandwich is fab *.* Funhosue is amazing deffo go back to that properly if you liked BT I really ought to listen to Funhouse again ASAP, the singles are amazing from it so it's about time I became more familiar with the actual album ... Thanks for the comment Liam!! Great 5 albums there I think my favourites are probably P!NK, Kesha and Demi because of how much I go back to them more than Niall and Jake but all good. I am disappointed at you not even charting Slow Hands. I can't believe I didn't chart Slow Hands either, it just hit me so late and by that time it had been in the charts for months already. It's probably my favourite of his singles yet though (until Seeing Blind hopefully gets pushed that is Thanks Harry! |
|
|
5th December 2017, 11:56 AM
Post
#30
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
15. La La Land OST Chart run: (1-2-2-2-2-3-4-5-5-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-7-8-8-8-9-x) 21 weeks Hit singles: 14 Someone in the Crowd (14-17-24-35-37-43-x) 6 weeks 15 Another Day of Sun (15-19-25-36-38-44-x) 6 weeks La La Land is the only movie soundtrack to appear on my EOY this year and WHAT a soundtrack it is. Winning basically every award under the sun for his musical compositions, Justin Hurwitz was a big reason this future classic was such a success earlier on in the year. The music was one of my favourite things about the film and I still love listening to his months later. The instrumentals are gorgeous (especially "Epilogue" which gloriously brings everything together at the end) but it's the musical numbers ("Someone in the Crowd", "Another Day of Sun" and "A Lovely Night" are my three favourites) that keep me going back every time --- 14. The Weeknd - Starboy Chart run: (2-2-2-2-2-4-4-4-4-3-1-2-4-4-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-7-7-7-8-10-x) 27 weeks Hit singles: 02 I Feel It Coming (9-2-2-2-3-5-10-10-10-15-16-21-25-28-34-45-49-x) 17 weeks 03 Starboy (5-4-3-9-10-13-21-25-36-46-x) 10 weeks 11 Reminder (21-14-11-21-30-33-47-x) 7 weeks 28 Party Monster (28-37-45-50-x) 4 weeks I rather enjoyed "Beauty Behind the Madness" from The Weeknd but it was a bit of a slow burner and I did find it a bit overlong too with a few fillers. I had high hopes for this based on the two singles which I absolutely adored and it didn't disappoint as this definitely has less filler and more bangers than his last album. Nothing quite as good as the first two singles but loads of highlights and an album I really enjoyed listening to for many months, as you can tell from the chart run --- 13. Harry Styles - Harry Styles Chart run: (2-1-1-2-3-5-6-7-8-10-x) 10 weeks Hit singles: 19 Kiwi (19-20-33-43-...) 4 weeks (so far) 24 Sign of the Times (24-26-31-41-49-x) 5 weeks 25 Two Ghosts (38-xx-25-26-35-46-x) 5 weeks I went off Sign of the Times pretty quickly and I was worried that his album would be full of overlong and not very exciting rock ballads but I thought I'd give it a listen anyway as I like him as a person so much and I was really impressed at how good it was. There are some lovely ballads on there but some really bangin' rock/Arctic Monkeys style tracks on there to keep things exciting. He's probably not going to release either of my two favourites as singles though is he (Meet Me in the Hallway and Ever Since New York) --- |
|
|
5th December 2017, 12:42 PM
Post
#31
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Starboy is a pretty good album
My favourites: False Alarm, Rockin', Secrets, I Feel It Coming, Starboy |
|
|
5th December 2017, 02:52 PM
Post
#32
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,962 User: 18,293 |
Starboy is such a brilliant album and a massive step up from Beauty Behind The Madness. For quite a long album, it never seems to drag. All the singles from it have been amazing, shame non of them really did anything apart from the Daft Punk two.
|
|
|
5th December 2017, 09:53 PM
Post
#33
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,692 User: 13,530 |
Some brilliant albums here delighted in particular to see Harry! Wow at Kiwi being the highest peaking single for you - it's quite comfortably the lowest for me!
|
|
|
8th December 2017, 10:50 AM
Post
#34
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
Starboy is a pretty good album My favourites: False Alarm, Rockin', Secrets, I Feel It Coming, Starboy I Feel it Coming is definitely my #1 from Starboy Thanks for commenting Dalek! Starboy is such a brilliant album and a massive step up from Beauty Behind The Madness. For quite a long album, it never seems to drag. All the singles from it have been amazing, shame non of them really did anything apart from the Daft Punk two. Definitely a big step up from BBTM and I agree it doesn't drag like his other albums do a little. Thanks for commenting Lewis! Some brilliant albums here delighted in particular to see Harry! Wow at Kiwi being the highest peaking single for you - it's quite comfortably the lowest for me! Two Ghosts is actually my fave single of his despite being the lowest peaking Kiwi is a banger though, always been a highlight for me since first listening to the album Thanks for commenting Joseph !!:wub: |
|
|
8th December 2017, 11:16 AM
Post
#35
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
12. The xx - I See You Chart run: (2-1-1-1-1-2-3-3-3-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-6-6-6-6-8-10-x) 23 weeks Hit singles: 10 Say Something Loving (10-10-11-11-20-21-28-40-x) 8 weeks 18 I Dare You (23-18-23-25-34-x) 5 weeks 26 On Hold (26-35-46-46-50-x) 5 weeks 36 Dangerous (41-36-36-38-41-x) 5 weeks I've heard all of The xx's past albums and enjoyed them a fair bit but I never became a proper big fan until this came along. It's just a glorious listening experience from start to finish and it just makes you want to press play on track one again as soon as you hear the last note of "Test Me". I was playing this loads throughout spring this year and it always used to really relax me on the long walk home from sixth form --- 11. Miley Cyrus - Younger Now Chart run: (1-1-2-4-4-5-6-7-7-7-...) 10 weeks (so far) Hit singles: 01 Younger Now (14-4-4-5-4-2-1-4-9-16-24-35-x) 12 weeks 02 Malibu (14-3-2-2-2-5-9-15-20-29-40-x) 11 weeks I enjoyed Miley's Bangerz era a lot like most people due to some massive trashy bops like "We Can't Stop" and "Wrecking Ball" and whilst I prefer those to anything from this era as standalone singles, this album as a whole is definitely much stronger in my opinion. Miley goes country really suits her voice and her style this era was on point too. I do hope she continues to explore this kind of sound instead of yet another drastic reinvention just because this era wasn't as successful for her --- |
|
|
9th December 2017, 04:52 PM
Post
#36
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
YASSSSS LA LA LAND still complete perfection 💗💗
|
|
|
9th December 2017, 05:12 PM
Post
#37
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
|
|
|
9th December 2017, 05:27 PM
Post
#38
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
10. Stormzy - Gang Signs & Prayer Chart run: (1-2-2-2-2-2-1-1-1-1-2-4-4-4-5-7-9-8-9-10-x) 20 weeks Hit singles: 04 Big For Your Boots (26-9-7-8-4-8-12-20-24-28-28-33-45-x) 13 weeks 09 Cigarettes & Cush (9-15-26-43-50-x) 5 weeks 24 Cold (25-24-26-x) 3 weeks 25 Blinded By Your Grace, Part 2 - Stormzy feat. MNEK (40-32-28-25-34-30-...) 6 weeks (so far) Before 2017 happened, Stormzy was only vaguely on my radar due to "Shut Up" which I enjoyed kind of ironically but didn't love in any way so imagine my surprise when the banger to end all bangers, "Big For Your Boots", dropped and I knew all the words by the end of Day 1. After releasing such a monstrous bop, I decided I had to give the album a listen and loved how it was a mix of more mellow, thoughtful tracks and some proper grime bops --- 09. Lorde - Melodrama Chart run: (1-2-3-4-4-7-8-8-9-9-x) 10 weeks Hit singles: 02 Green Light (5-2-5-6-8-9-15-21-38-47-x) 10 weeks 03 Perfect Places (5-3-8-11-13-29-x) 6 weeks 17 Homemade Dynamite (17-20-28-28-47-x) 5 weeks Oops, whilst Melodrama was even bigger and better for most people in comparison to Pure Heroine, I was much more of a fan of her debut album. Pure Heroine is probably in my top five or so albums of all-time whereas Melodrama can't even make the top 5 of 2017 alone. I do massively enjoy this album but there are a few tracks such as The Louvre that just sound a bit too experimental for me to really love and therefore I find myself wanting to listen to her debut instead of this if I want my Lorde fix. There are still some glorious highs on this album ("Writer In the Dark", "Perfect Places" etc.) but I'm not sure she'll ever top "Team" for me either --- |
|
|
9th December 2017, 05:30 PM
Post
#39
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,692 User: 13,530 |
Melodrama is much better than Pure Heroine for me, such a fantastic album!!
Need to peep Miley still, quite behind on that |
|
|
9th December 2017, 08:06 PM
Post
#40
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 4 November 2013
Posts: 30,535 User: 20,053 |
Gangs Signs & Prayer in your top 10 fantastic album!
|
|
|
Time is now: 24th April 2024, 03:25 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service