Riser Monthly, NOVEMBER 2015 |
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum |
Nov 30 2015, 05:00 AM
Post
#1
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Group: Moderator
Posts: 21,787 Member No.: 19,534 Joined: 14-July 13
|
1. Adele – Hello 2. Justin Bieber – Sorry 3. Ellie Goulding – On My Mind [11-3] 4. Cole Swindell – Let Me See Ya Girl [29-4] 5. Tori Kelly – Hollow 6. Hailee Steinfeld – Love Myself [1-1-6] 7. The Weeknd – The Hills [13-7] 8. Ariana Grande – Focus 9. Twenty One Pilots – Stressed Out 10. Taylor Swift – Wildest Dreams [19-3-10] 11. One Direction – Perfect 12. Tove Lo – Moments 13. Thomas Rhett – Crash And Burn [37-3-2-5-13] 14. Jarryd James – Do You Remember 15. Daya – Hide Away [24-33-8-15] 16. Shawn Mendes – Stitches [33-1-2-4-2-16] 17. The Chainsmokers feat. Rozes – Roses 18. Cam – Burning House [16-22-32-6-18] 19. R. City feat. Adam Levine – Locked Away [1-3-10-19] 20. Sia – Alive 21. Fetty Wap feat. Monty – 679 [14-4-21] 22. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz – Downtown [31-7-22] 23. Dierks Bentley – Riser [33-23] 24. Rachel Platten – Stand By You 25. Andy Grammer – Good To Be Alive (Hallelujah) 26. The Rocket Summer – Same Air 27. Coldplay – Adventure Of A Lifetime 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran – Lay It All On Me 29. Walk The Moon – Different Colors [31-25-9-29] 30. Brett Eldredge – Lose My Mind [6-12-17-30] 31. Tinashe feat. Chris Brown – Player 32. MNEK & Zara Larsson – Never Forget You 33. Fleur East – Sax 34. Adam Lambert – Another Lonely Night 35. Brothers Osborne – Stay A Little Longer 36. Carrie Underwood – Smoke Break [28-36] 37. Alessia Cara – Here [21-37] 38. Demi Lovato – Confident 39. Nelly feat. Jeremih – The Fix 40. Galantis – Peanut Butter Jelly [40-40] |
|
|
Dec 3 2015, 05:57 PM
Post
#2
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Members
Posts: 19,010 Member No.: 151 Joined: 10-March 06
|
Hey Jordan! Hope you had a happy thanksgiving and you're looking forward to Xmas
1. Adele Hello 2. Justin Bieber Sorry ^ Perfect Top 2, and I don't mind the order 3. Ellie Goulding On My Mind [11-3] I've gone right off this, I can't really see her getting many more hits off the album either... no idea what's happening with 'Army' cos that's a nice song 8. Ariana Grande Focus I thought this was OK at first but I've decided I'm really not that into it now. Her diction annoys me and I don't like the male vocal in the chorus! 10. Taylor Swift Wildest Dreams [19-3-10] 11. One Direction Perfect What do you think of the album? I'm really enjoying it and this isn't even anywhere near the best song on it!! 16. Shawn Mendes Stitches [32-1-2-4-2-16] Really getting into this the more I hear it. 20. Sia Alive Another cracker from Sia, I'm glad you've charted it looking forward to seeing her perform it on the X Factor this weekend! 22. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz Downtown [31-7-22] 23. Dierks Bentley Riser [33-23] How rude of him, stealing your name like that 27. Coldplay Adventure Of A Lifetime This is alright, catchy enough, but I really do miss the Coldplay from 10 years ago 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran Lay It All On Me 29. Walk The Moon Different Colors [31-25-9-29] This isn't going to do anything in the UK is it 33. Fleur East Sax Hoping her album has songs as good as this on it (although somehow I doubt it will) 34. Adam Lambert Another Lonely Night Only heard this a couple of weeks ago, and what a tune it is! They should get him on the X Factor to perform this! 38. Demi Lovato Confident 40. Galantis Peanut Butter Jelly [40-40] I don't seem to have liked as much this month as usual, but there's quite a lot in your chart that I haven't heard Have a good Xmas |
|
|
Dec 4 2015, 12:30 AM
Post
#3
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Group: Moderator
Posts: 22,026 Member No.: 20,835 Joined: 20-April 14
|
Riser
1. Adele Hello Amazing 2. Justin Bieber Sorry 3. Ellie Goulding On My Mind [11-3] 6. Hailee Steinfeld Love Myself [1-1-6] 7. The Weeknd The Hills [13-7] 8. Ariana Grande Focus From Hate to LOVE this 9. Twenty One Pilots Stressed Out 10. Taylor Swift Wildest Dreams [19-3-10] 12. Tove Lo Moments 13. Thomas Rhett Crash And Burn [37-3-2-5-13] 15. Daya Hide Away [24-33-8-15] 16. Shawn Mendes Stitches [32-1-2-4-2-16] 17. The Chainsmokers feat. Rozes Roses 18. Cam Burning House [16-22-32-6-18] 19. R. City feat. Adam Levine Locked Away [1-3-10-19] 20. Sia Alive Sia 22. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz Downtown [31-7-22] 24. Rachel Platten Stand By You 25. Andy Grammer Good To Be Alive (Hallelujah) Not heard 26. The Rocket Summer Same Air 27. Coldplay Adventure Of A Lifetime Loving 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran Lay It All On Me 29. Walk The Moon Different Colors [31-25-9-29] 31. Tinashe feat. Chris Brown Player 32. MNEK & Zara Larsson Never Forget You 33. Fleur East Sax SAX 34. Adam Lambert Another Lonely Night 36. Carrie Underwood Smoke Break [28-36] 37. Alessia Cara Here [21-37] 38. Demi Lovato Confident 40. Galantis Peanut Butter Jelly [40-40] Great Chart |
|
|
Dec 4 2015, 05:31 PM
Post
#4
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 35,230 Member No.: 20,947 Joined: 26-May 14
|
Hey Riser
1. Adele Hello Fantastic number #1 of course, what a beautiful track 2. Justin Bieber Sorry 3. Ellie Goulding On My Mind [11-3] 5. Tori Kelly Hollow 6. Hailee Steinfeld Love Myself [1-1-6] Have you heard her EP? Love it so much 10. Taylor Swift Wildest Dreams [19-3-10] Still top 10 *.* Perfect 11. One Direction Perfect 12. Tove Lo Moments Fantastic to see this here, my favourite Tove Lo song 15. Daya Hide Away [24-33-8-15] 16. Shawn Mendes Stitches [32-1-2-4-2-16] So excellent 18. Cam Burning House [16-22-32-6-18] 20. Sia Alive Great song and so excited for her X-Factor performance 22. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz Downtown [31-7-22] 24. Rachel Platten Stand By You Beautiful song 26. The Rocket Summer Same Air 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran Lay It All On Me 31. Tinashe feat. Chris Brown Player 32. MNEK & Zara Larsson Never Forget You 33. Fleur East Sax This is such a fantastic song, so fun and addictive 36. Carrie Underwood Smoke Break [28-36] Love Carrie so much 37. Alessia Cara Here [21-37] 38. Demi Lovato Confident Glad this is doing quite well in America, fantastic sogn! 40. Galantis Peanut Butter Jelly [40-40] Still love this! |
|
|
Dec 5 2015, 01:11 PM
Post
#5
|
|
c:
Group: Members
Posts: 13,145 Member No.: 20,692 Joined: 12-March 14
|
Hello there Riser
Mad success for JB this era, can't believe how he's just become so mass appealing all of a sudden. Sorry is really good though, very catchy and excellent production so no shocks at that being massive. I'm onto Die a Happy Man in terms of Thomas Rhett singles now, think it's quite nice but I'm definitely preferring the latest Sam Hunt one in terms of country nutrition for my ears. The latest Coldplay single is fantastic, I've always said they're a bit boring for my liking but the instrumental in this massively elevates the song, maybe their second best song ever behind Princess of China, wish I could listen to their album now but no Spotify Player is good, at first I thought it wasn't the best following some of her previous R&B smashers but it grew on me a lot and it is very catchy, still no hit though.. Lovely stuff! |
|
|
Dec 5 2015, 08:03 PM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Group: Moderator
Posts: 22,697 Member No.: 17,376 Joined: 18-July 12
No Gallery Pics
|
1. Adele Hello 2. Justin Bieber Sorry 4. Cole Swindell Let Me See Ya Girl [29-4] [b]This is my very distant relation, I'm sure! 7. The Weeknd The Hills [13-7] 8. Ariana Grande Focus 10. Taylor Swift Wildest Dreams [19-3-10][/b] 11. One Direction Perfect 12. Tove Lo Moments 13. Thomas Rhett Crash And Burn [37-3-2-5-13] 16. Shawn Mendes Stitches [32-1-2-4-2-16] 17. The Chainsmokers feat. Rozes Roses 19. R. City feat. Adam Levine Locked Away [1-3-10-19] 20. Sia Alive 22. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz Downtown [31-7-22] 23. Dierks Bentley Riser [33-23] need to hear this one obviosuly! 25. Andy Grammer Good To Be Alive (Hallelujah) ditto... 27. Coldplay Adventure Of A Lifetime 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran Lay It All On Me 32. MNEK & Zara Larsson Never Forget You 33. Fleur East Sax 38. Demi Lovato Confident 40. Galantis Peanut Butter Jelly [40-40] Hi Jordan/Riser, you can add 21 PIlots back in, like it, and t'other video too. I will be checking out the others I dont know on my holidays next week - I really always need to keep up with your charts! cheers! john |
|
|
Dec 5 2015, 09:06 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Cause if looks could kill, we wouldnt want to be Dan Humphrey
Group: Moderator
Posts: 39,191 Member No.: 21,308 Joined: 24-October 14
No Gallery Pics
|
TΨP is probably the best thing on this chart, hands down
|
|
|
Dec 7 2015, 05:58 AM
Post
#8
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Group: Moderator
Posts: 21,787 Member No.: 19,534 Joined: 14-July 13
|
Hey Jordan! Hope you had a happy thanksgiving and you're looking forward to Xmas Hi!!! Thank you so much, Thanksgiving was great (so much food ) and I am really looking forward to Christmas!1. Adele Hello 2. Justin Bieber Sorry ^ Perfect Top 2, and I don't mind the order 3. Ellie Goulding On My Mind [11-3] I've gone right off this, I can't really see her getting many more hits off the album either... no idea what's happening with 'Army' cos that's a nice song 8. Ariana Grande Focus I thought this was OK at first but I've decided I'm really not that into it now. Her diction annoys me and I don't like the male vocal in the chorus! 10. Taylor Swift Wildest Dreams [19-3-10] 11. One Direction Perfect What do you think of the album? I'm really enjoying it and this isn't even anywhere near the best song on it!! 16. Shawn Mendes Stitches [32-1-2-4-2-16] Really getting into this the more I hear it. 20. Sia Alive Another cracker from Sia, I'm glad you've charted it looking forward to seeing her perform it on the X Factor this weekend! 22. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz Downtown [31-7-22] 23. Dierks Bentley Riser [33-23] How rude of him, stealing your name like that 27. Coldplay Adventure Of A Lifetime This is alright, catchy enough, but I really do miss the Coldplay from 10 years ago 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran Lay It All On Me 29. Walk The Moon Different Colors [31-25-9-29] This isn't going to do anything in the UK is it 33. Fleur East Sax Hoping her album has songs as good as this on it (although somehow I doubt it will) 34. Adam Lambert Another Lonely Night Only heard this a couple of weeks ago, and what a tune it is! They should get him on the X Factor to perform this! 38. Demi Lovato Confident 40. Galantis Peanut Butter Jelly [40-40] I don't seem to have liked as much this month as usual, but there's quite a lot in your chart that I haven't heard Have a good Xmas 1/2. It was tough deciding! I love 'Sorry' enough for it to have been #1 most other months, and same with 'On My Mind'. 3. Eek, I hope I don't go right off it...I'm not in a hurry to listen to her album based on what everyone's said 8. Fair enough. Everything else about the song makes up for it, in my opinion 11. I haven't listened to it! Actually I've never listened to a full 1D album, I'm just not much of an album listener 16. 20. Thanks for the reminder, I may watch it later although I already watched her perform it on Saturday Night Live. 23. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You're right, that is just disgraceful 27. Me too, but just thinking of how long they've been around it's great that they're still making interesting music 29. I doubt it! Hasn't done anything anywhere else. Did I tell you I saw them live? It's a loooong but amazing story. 33. I kind of doubt it too but fingers crossed anyway! 34. Yes yes yes I would love that, glad you're a fan too Thanks again Mango, you have a good Xmas too! Riser Harry Yessss I went from hate to love on Focus too!1. Adele Hello Amazing 2. Justin Bieber Sorry 3. Ellie Goulding On My Mind [11-3] 6. Hailee Steinfeld Love Myself [1-1-6] 7. The Weeknd The Hills [13-7] 8. Ariana Grande Focus From Hate to LOVE this 9. Twenty One Pilots Stressed Out 10. Taylor Swift Wildest Dreams [19-3-10] 12. Tove Lo Moments 13. Thomas Rhett Crash And Burn [37-3-2-5-13] 15. Daya Hide Away [24-33-8-15] 16. Shawn Mendes Stitches [32-1-2-4-2-16] 17. The Chainsmokers feat. Rozes Roses 18. Cam Burning House [16-22-32-6-18] 19. R. City feat. Adam Levine Locked Away [1-3-10-19] 20. Sia Alive Sia 22. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz Downtown [31-7-22] 24. Rachel Platten Stand By You 25. Andy Grammer Good To Be Alive (Hallelujah) Not heard 26. The Rocket Summer Same Air 27. Coldplay Adventure Of A Lifetime Loving 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran Lay It All On Me 29. Walk The Moon Different Colors [31-25-9-29] 31. Tinashe feat. Chris Brown Player 32. MNEK & Zara Larsson Never Forget You 33. Fleur East Sax SAX 34. Adam Lambert Another Lonely Night 36. Carrie Underwood Smoke Break [28-36] 37. Alessia Cara Here [21-37] 38. Demi Lovato Confident 40. Galantis Peanut Butter Jelly [40-40] Great Chart I'll have you listen to Good To Be Alive sometime, it's a lot like Honey I'm Good so you might like it. Thanks for commenting! Hey Riser Hi UV!!1. Adele Hello Fantastic number #1 of course, what a beautiful track 2. Justin Bieber Sorry 3. Ellie Goulding On My Mind [11-3] 5. Tori Kelly Hollow 6. Hailee Steinfeld Love Myself [1-1-6] Have you heard her EP? Love it so much 10. Taylor Swift Wildest Dreams [19-3-10] Still top 10 *.* Perfect 11. One Direction Perfect 12. Tove Lo Moments Fantastic to see this here, my favourite Tove Lo song 15. Daya Hide Away [24-33-8-15] 16. Shawn Mendes Stitches [32-1-2-4-2-16] So excellent 18. Cam Burning House [16-22-32-6-18] 20. Sia Alive Great song and so excited for her X-Factor performance 22. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz Downtown [31-7-22] 24. Rachel Platten Stand By You Beautiful song 26. The Rocket Summer Same Air 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran Lay It All On Me 31. Tinashe feat. Chris Brown Player 32. MNEK & Zara Larsson Never Forget You 33. Fleur East Sax This is such a fantastic song, so fun and addictive 36. Carrie Underwood Smoke Break [28-36] Love Carrie so much 37. Alessia Cara Here [21-37] 38. Demi Lovato Confident Glad this is doing quite well in America, fantastic sogn! 40. Galantis Peanut Butter Jelly [40-40] Still love this! 1. Indeed, didn't think it'd be my #1 but it IS Adele soooo 6. I have not but I've heard great things, would love to check it out someday when I have time. 10. Yes, Taylor and Hailee were the only ones to hold onto top ten! It was a crazy month. 12. It might be mine too, can't get enough of it 20. Hope the song gets a boost from the performance! 33/36/38/40. Yay Thanks for commenting! Hello there Riser Hiya Josh Mad success for JB this era, can't believe how he's just become so mass appealing all of a sudden. Sorry is really good though, very catchy and excellent production so no shocks at that being massive. I'm onto Die a Happy Man in terms of Thomas Rhett singles now, think it's quite nice but I'm definitely preferring the latest Sam Hunt one in terms of country nutrition for my ears. The latest Coldplay single is fantastic, I've always said they're a bit boring for my liking but the instrumental in this massively elevates the song, maybe their second best song ever behind Princess of China, wish I could listen to their album now but no Spotify Player is good, at first I thought it wasn't the best following some of her previous R&B smashers but it grew on me a lot and it is very catchy, still no hit though.. Lovely stuff! Tbh I kinda hoped Justin would disappear but then I heard Sorry and all is forgiven I love the production as well. Country nutrition! Die A Happy Man is gonna have to grow on me, otherwise I don't think I'll chart it very high. It's doing so well on US iTunes though so I'm pleased for him. I think it's the instrumental for me too in Coldplay's song, what an earworm! I wouldn't go so far as second best ever though lol. It's not too late for Player, I think! Although I guess it's unlikely...still gaining airplay in the US though. Thank you! Hi Jordan/Riser, you can add 21 PIlots back in, like it, and t'other video too. I will be checking out the others I dont know on my holidays next week - I really always need to keep up with your charts! It's good I only post them once a month then, or you'd fall way behind Thank you thank you thank you!!cheers! john TΨP is probably the best thing on this chart, hands down Even though it's #9 I'm inclined to agree Thanks! |
|
|
Dec 7 2015, 02:52 PM
Post
#9
|
|
BuzzJack Climber
Group: Members
Posts: 160 Member No.: 22,729 Joined: 6-December 15
No Gallery Pics
|
Your top 3 sounds too me. Very nice tracks. I also love the jump for "The Hills" and is very nice to see "Wildest Dreams" is still on your top 10. One of her best singles IMO. Now I understand I'm not the only one who loves Tove and specially "Moments"! Bad drop for "Stitches" but however he's had a good chart run on your chart.
|
|
|
Dec 7 2015, 02:57 PM
Post
#10
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Group: Members
Posts: 19,010 Member No.: 151 Joined: 10-March 06
|
|
|
|
Dec 7 2015, 04:38 PM
Post
#11
|
|
There's a frisbee in my brunch
Group: Members
Posts: 3,748 Member No.: 19,860 Joined: 29-September 13
No Gallery Pics
|
My October comments got lost in the mail.
A bit surprised at your #1 as I know you were underwhelmed on release so it must have grown a lot with radio hammering/live performances/topical SNL skits (<3). How would it compare as of now to her previous smashes for you? 'Hollow' is only alright for me, though Tori's vocals are great as ever. I find the 'fill up my cup' lyric so incongruous given the style and feel of the song ('I Gotta Feeling' ha enduring legacy I guess). 'Love Myself' still going strong - I'm expecting it to be a big contender in your EOY at this stage. Hailee's EP is excellent by the way. I'm thinking you'd be a fan of 'Hell Nos and Headphones' knowing how you appreciate Alessia Cara's 'Here' Your love for 'Focus' and distaste for 'Love Me Harder' literally sickens me . Just kidding, the former is pretty infectious (while remaining repulsively derivative and bleugh). Great to see 'Moments' debuting - that's a chorus that just keeps giving . Definitely my favourite track of Tove's, which is saying something. Crazy to think 'Riser' is 'impacting' now when the first single was released in Autumn 2013?! 'Teenage Dream' who etc. Anyway, I like the song. I randomly caught a bit of an Adam Lambert interview on Capital (no judgement x) a few weeks ago and he said 'Another Lonely Night' was about a performer's lifestyle on the road. There was way more to it that was mildly interesting but I can't remember what and cba researching and now I'm just adding words here to make a really long and rambling paragraph, partly because you were deprived of any last month due to the mailman's faux pas . Anyway, I don't like the song. :| Lots of other great stuff here, particularly the debuts of 'Perfect', 'Player' and 'Sax'. This post has been edited by Joyeux Noah: Dec 8 2015, 01:16 AM |
|
|
Dec 7 2015, 06:25 PM
Post
#12
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Group: Moderator
Posts: 21,787 Member No.: 19,534 Joined: 14-July 13
|
|
|
|
Dec 7 2015, 07:04 PM
Post
#13
|
|
There's a frisbee in my brunch
Group: Members
Posts: 3,748 Member No.: 19,860 Joined: 29-September 13
No Gallery Pics
|
Let's just say I understood that your chart format for the past two months was a Top 39. A chocolate pretzel milkshake, if you will.
(The song's quite good and the video's great) |
|
|
Dec 7 2015, 08:36 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Group: Members
Posts: 2,586 Member No.: 21,384 Joined: 20-November 14
|
1. Adele – Hello
2. Justin Bieber – Sorry 3. Ellie Goulding – On My Mind [11-3] 7. The Weeknd – The Hills [13-7] 10. Taylor Swift – Wildest Dreams [19-3-10] 12. Tove Lo – Moments 13. Thomas Rhett – Crash And Burn [37-3-2-5-13] 15. Daya – Hide Away [24-33-8-15] 17. The Chainsmokers feat. Rozes – Roses I didn't expect to love a Chainsmokers song in 2015 because "#SELFIE" was actively offensive to me but there you go. 18. Cam – Burning House [16-22-32-6-18] 19. R. City feat. Adam Levine – Locked Away [1-3-10-19] 20. Sia – Alive This finally clicked with me 21. Fetty Wap feat. Monty – 679 [14-4-21] 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran – Lay It All On Me 31. Tinashe feat. Chris Brown – Player I want Tinashe to smash so badly but I've lost all hope of her ever doing anything spectacular on pop radio (╯_╰) 37. Alessia Cara – Here [21-37] 39. Nelly feat. Jeremih – The Fix I love this but mainly for Jeremih tbh. *.* This post has been edited by dhwe: Dec 7 2015, 08:38 PM |
|
|
Dec 10 2015, 06:32 AM
Post
#15
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Group: Moderator
Posts: 21,787 Member No.: 19,534 Joined: 14-July 13
|
Your top 3 sounds too me. Very nice tracks. I also love the jump for "The Hills" and is very nice to see "Wildest Dreams" is still on your top 10. One of her best singles IMO. Now I understand I'm not the only one who loves Tove and specially "Moments"! Bad drop for "Stitches" but however he's had a good chart run on your chart. Thanks! Moments is beautiful Stitches has had one of the best runs on my chart ever actually so you're right!Well I quite enjoy long but amazing stories, so go for it (in a PM if you'd prefer!) Ah, I may do that, if I ever get a chance to sit and type it all out My October comments got lost in the mail. Yes, Hello grew, but I don't feel ready to rank it amongst the GREATS yet. I fear getting bored of it just as quickly as it grew on me.A bit surprised at your #1 as I know you were underwhelmed on release so it must have grown a lot with radio hammering/live performances/topical SNL skits (<3). How would it compare as of now to her previous smashes for you? 'Hollow' is only alright for me, though Tori's vocals are great as ever. I find the 'fill up my cup' lyric so incongruous given the style and feel of the song ('I Gotta Feeling' ha enduring legacy I guess). 'Love Myself' still going strong - I'm expecting it to be a big contender in your EOY at this stage. Hailee's EP is excellent by the way. I'm thinking you'd be a fan of 'Hell Nos and Headphones' knowing how you appreciate Alessia Cara's 'Here' Your love for 'Focus' and distaste for 'Love Me Harder' literally sickens me . Just kidding, the former is pretty infectious (while remaining repulsively derivative and bleugh). Great to see 'Moments' debuting - that's a chorus that just keeps giving . Definitely my favourite track of Tove's, which is saying something. Crazy to think 'Riser' is 'impacting' now when the first single was released in Autumn 2013?! 'Teenage Dream' who etc. Anyway, I like the song. I randomly caught a bit of an Adam Lambert interview on Capital (no judgement x) a few weeks ago and he said 'Another Lonely Night' was about a performer's lifestyle on the road. There was way more to it that was mildly interesting but I can't remember what and cba researching and now I'm just adding words here to make a really long and rambling paragraph, partly because you were deprived of any last month due to the mailman's faux pas . Anyway, I don't like the song. :| Lots of other great stuff here, particularly the debuts of 'Perfect', 'Player' and 'Sax'. I haven't finalized my rankings yet but I think you'll be surprised at where Love Myself ends up. Have I revealed too much? Listening to her EP is definitely on the to-do list, hopefully the BJSC break will help me get around to it. Focus will climb next month, I can no longer hear any flaws in it Love Me Harder on the other hand AGREED with Moments I think. The song itself is a moment (herp) Thanks for commenting Silly mailman (dull) (How do you know it was a man (wait)) Let's just say I understood that your chart format for the past two months was a Top 39. A chocolate pretzel milkshake, if you will. (The song's quite good and the video's great) 1. Adele Hello I loved #SELFIE, sort of in a guilty pleasure way but sort of not 2. Justin Bieber Sorry 3. Ellie Goulding On My Mind [11-3] 7. The Weeknd The Hills [13-7] 10. Taylor Swift Wildest Dreams [19-3-10] 12. Tove Lo Moments 13. Thomas Rhett Crash And Burn [37-3-2-5-13] 15. Daya Hide Away [24-33-8-15] 17. The Chainsmokers feat. Rozes Roses I didn't expect to love a Chainsmokers song in 2015 because "#SELFIE" was actively offensive to me but there you go. 18. Cam Burning House [16-22-32-6-18] 19. R. City feat. Adam Levine Locked Away [1-3-10-19] 20. Sia Alive This finally clicked with me 21. Fetty Wap feat. Monty 679 [14-4-21] 28. Rudimental feat. Ed Sheeran Lay It All On Me 31. Tinashe feat. Chris Brown Player I want Tinashe to smash so badly but I've lost all hope of her ever doing anything spectacular on pop radio (╯_╰) 37. Alessia Cara Here [21-37] 39. Nelly feat. Jeremih The Fix I love this but mainly for Jeremih tbh. *.* Losing hope for Tinashe as well Bring back 2002 so she actually has a chance. Same, The Fix is totally a Jeremih song to my ears Thanks for commenting |
|
|
Dec 10 2015, 12:08 PM
Post
#16
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Group: Admin.
Posts: 120,878 Member No.: 13,530 Joined: 19-April 11
|
Hi Jordan
Loads of former Bellamian #1s here from Sorry, Hello, Perfect and Sax *.* and former D'yermak'er #1 from On My Mind xxx YASSS at The Rocket Summer, Same Air is a solid track still. Representing the #longhairdontcare crew too *_* Loving how high Stitches is still |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 29th March 2024 - 12:21 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2023 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service