2010s ● Top 10 Songs |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
5th January 2020, 01:42 PM
Post
#1
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 8 December 2010
Posts: 50,978 User: 12,472 |
The 2010s are now complete - which have been your favourite songs this decade? List your Top 10 below.
|
|
|
5th January 2020, 04:51 PM
Post
#2
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 29 June 2006
Posts: 128,443 User: 845 |
Over the decade we got some great songs but it wasnt her best decade either.
01 all the lovers 02 dancing 03 flower 04 music's too sad without you 05 crystallize 06 put your hands up 07 into the blue 08 les sex 09 better than today 10 stop me from falling |
|
|
6th January 2020, 04:17 PM
Post
#3
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 June 2011
Posts: 23,993 User: 14,031 |
The Top 10 Kylie songs of the last decade i have enjoyed the most are:
01 All The Lovers 02 Flower 03 Dancing 04 Music's Too Sad Without You 05 Raining Glitter 06 Crystalize 07 Cupid Boy 08 The Other Boys 09 Stop me From Falling Gente De Zona Remix 10 Into The Blue |
|
|
6th January 2020, 11:23 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 29 June 2006
Posts: 128,443 User: 845 |
Flower is such an under rated gem.but thankfully it made the top 100.
|
|
|
7th January 2020, 11:56 AM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 2 April 2006
Posts: 688 User: 349 |
01. Get Outta My Way
02. Timebomb 03. Into The Blue 04. 100 Degrees (Still Disco To Me) 05. Crystalize 06. The Other Boys 07. Right Here Right Now 08. Can't Beat The Feeling 09. I Was Gonna Cancel 10. Better Than Today For other decades it would have been much tougher to choose ten songs. If I had to rank the decades the 2010s might be my least favorite. This post has been edited by Monzo: 7th January 2020, 11:57 AM |
|
|
7th January 2020, 01:52 PM
Post
#6
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 24 June 2006
Posts: 5,242 User: 822 |
1. Into The Blue
2. Flowers 3. All The Lovers 4. The Other Boys 5. Les Sex 6. Can't Beat The Feeling 7. Get Outta My Way 8. 100 Degrees 9. Right Here Right 10. Timebomb |
|
|
7th January 2020, 03:09 PM
Post
#7
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 June 2011
Posts: 23,993 User: 14,031 |
01. Get Outta My Way 02. Timebomb 03. Into The Blue 04. 100 Degrees (Still Disco To Me) 05. Crystalize 06. The Other Boys 07. Right Here Right Now 08. Can't Beat The Feeling 09. I Was Gonna Cancel 10. Better Than Today For other decades it would have been much tougher to choose ten songs. If I had to rank the decades the 2010s might be my least favorite. I Was Gonna Cancel getting a placing much ahead of All The Lovers highlights the variety of taste among us here on the forum and that always makes interesting reading. |
|
|
7th January 2020, 05:43 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 2 April 2006
Posts: 688 User: 349 |
I Was Gonna Cancel getting a placing much ahead of All The Lovers highlights the variety of taste among us here on the forum and that always makes interesting reading. All The Lovers was never a Kylie song I loved so it missed my top 10. IWGC had a comeback on my playlist a while ago, I don't why, but I like it more nowadays than back then. No Golden track made it into my top 10. I kind of listened to Golden album too much, I guess it's takes some time to enjoy these songs again... |
|
|
7th January 2020, 06:25 PM
Post
#9
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 25 July 2016
Posts: 4,364 User: 23,471 |
01 All the Lovers
02 Into the Blue 03 Lost Without You 04 Closer 05 Cupid Boy 06 Shelby '68 07 Get Outta My Way 08 Really Don't Like U (with Tove Lo) 09 Illusion 10 Feels so Good I struggled to find ten songs I feel really strongly about, although there is still some great stuff here — clearly an 'Aphrodite' fan. 'Dancing' and most of the songs of that ilk from 'Golden' failed to ever really connect with me, unfortunately. This post has been edited by blacksquare: 7th January 2020, 06:27 PM |
|
|
7th January 2020, 06:48 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 35,311 User: 54 |
01 All The Lovers
02 Music's Too Sad Without You 03 Any Which Way ( ) 04 Crystalize 05 Closer 06 Get Outta My Way 07 Flower 08 Really Don't Like U 09 Whistle 10 Timebomb Not many essential ones it has to be said, I do really like the top 6 though. |
|
|
7th January 2020, 07:11 PM
Post
#11
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 June 2011
Posts: 23,993 User: 14,031 |
I welcome the love for Crystalize.
How they decided to omit this from Kiss Me Once mystifies me. |
|
|
7th January 2020, 11:58 PM
Post
#12
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 29 June 2006
Posts: 128,443 User: 845 |
Considering the songs that made kiss me once it made no sense. I really wanted it to be on sbit aswell as it's on no kylie album.
|
|
|
8th January 2020, 04:00 PM
Post
#13
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 June 2011
Posts: 23,993 User: 14,031 |
I was immensely disappointed Crystalize was not included on Step Back In Time.
It one of the popular songs from Kiss me Once era in general and also made the charts. |
|
|
8th January 2020, 04:11 PM
Post
#14
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 8 December 2010
Posts: 50,978 User: 12,472 |
blacksquare and Dandy - have you guys heard the two EPs Kylie did with Fernando Garibay? I think they could be right up your street.
|
|
|
8th January 2020, 07:01 PM
Post
#15
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
1. Lost Without You
2. All The Lovers 3. Dancing 4. Get Outta My Way 5. Aphrodite 6. Stop Me From Falling 7. Timebomb 8. Sincerely Yours 9. Les Sex 10. What You Waiting For [Ft Sigala] |
|
|
8th January 2020, 07:11 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 June 2011
Posts: 23,993 User: 14,031 |
I do enjoy What you Waiting For but it missed a place in my Top 10.
I would have a slight preference for the Other Boys ahead of What You Waiting For. |
|
|
8th January 2020, 07:36 PM
Post
#17
|
|
Break the tension
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 88,979 User: 51 |
This is off the top of my head, I might amend it:
1. Timebomb 2. Dancing 3. Get Outta My Way 4. All The Lovers 5. Into The Blue 6. Aphrodite 7. The Other Boys 8. Lost Without You 9. Glow 10. Sincerely Yours |
|
|
9th January 2020, 01:29 AM
Post
#18
|
|
BuzzJack Idol
Joined: 29 June 2006
Posts: 128,443 User: 845 |
Aphrodite remains her best album of the last decade, it has such a together sound to it.
This post has been edited by Feel_The_Fever: 9th January 2020, 01:29 AM |
|
|
9th January 2020, 02:12 PM
Post
#19
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 June 2011
Posts: 23,993 User: 14,031 |
Aphrodite is easily Kylie's standout out album of the decade.
Golden was a solid album from Kylie, but, i think it following on from the disappointing Kiss me Once positioned the album to be possibly perceived better than it is. That is not to take away from Golden, as i enjoy the album i love the belief Kylie had in the whole campaign. Dancing was a fantastic lead single and Music's Too Sad Without You is gorgeous. |
|
|
9th January 2020, 03:44 PM
Post
#20
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
1. Lost Without You 2. All The Lovers 3. Dancing 4. Get Outta My Way 5. Aphrodite 6. Stop Me From Falling 7. Timebomb 8. Sincerely Yours 9. Les Sex 10. What You Waiting For [Ft Sigala] My top 20 for anybody whose interested... 11. If I Can’t Have You 12. The Other Boys 13. Every Day’s Like Christmas 14. Golden 15. Right Here Right Now 16. Cupid Boy 17. Mr President 18. Live A Little 19. Really Don’t Like U 20. Flower This post has been edited by SamJudd: 9th January 2020, 03:44 PM |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 03:16 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service