Films You Have Watched In 2018!, List & Discuss Any Film You Watched in 2018 |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
5th January 2018, 12:25 AM
Post
#1
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
This may be a bit too early, but hey! Feel free to list and discuss films you have seen in '18
|
|
|
5th January 2018, 04:34 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Some overlap from Christmas time but that's basically 2018 anyway:
The Zookeeper's Wife I don't think I have been so gripped or emotionally invested in a movie in a long time. So sad Jessica and Daniel got overlooked for awards season, both of them give award winning performances and they had great chemistry despite their characters being on different sides. Daniel is one of the most talented actors working today tbh. Zero Dark Thirty I can see why Jessica was nominated for this, but I found the movie a bit of a drag in places and too long. Alone In Berlin Daniel Bruhl's character in this was so fascinating. You can tell he is on this case out of police pride rather than Nazism and he comes to somewhat respect Emma and Brendan's characters at the end. Like with so many WW2 movies, it ends with a real tinge of sandess but also hope. The Man With The Iron Heart I love movies set in WW2 and this was a good one. Interesting to see both sides of the story and it packs an emotional punch. Bewitched Would like it more without Will Ferrell, he ruined it for me. Nicole Kidman was amazing as ever. Harry Brown Michael Caine is a badass. And I felt a twang of sadness when Jack O'COnnell die din it, poor wee Marky. Really gripping movie. Out Of Africa Too much of nothing happening, this could easily be an hour or so shorter. no real plot to it, but gorgeous scenery. Hotel Transylvania 2 Not as good as the first but that was a tall order, loved the ending with the ass kicking. Fun Mom Dinner I want friends like this laugh riot from start to finish and Adam Levine is a decent actor too. The Resident Movies like this are amazing. I loved the suspence in it and evne though he's a stlker and evntual murderer, you feel empathy for Jeffrey Dean Morgan, he was just so abused and lonely. The Last Word Great concept for a movie and a nice kind of "plods along but keeps you interested" kind of movie. |
|
|
7th January 2018, 12:19 AM
Post
#3
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Regina, we're only like seven days into 2018 and you've already seen 11 films?!
|
|
|
7th January 2018, 12:19 AM
Post
#4
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
BTW, the first film I saw this year was Miss Violence. Interesting film, but disturbing in some places.
|
|
|
10th January 2018, 09:09 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
|
|
|
15th January 2018, 04:36 AM
Post
#6
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Joined: 14 July 2013
Posts: 21,953 User: 19,534 |
My list, as of November 24th (will keep this updated):
Out Of The Furnace Burnt Wonder Lady Bird A Bad Moms Christmas Call Me By Your Name Christopher Robin Downsizing A Star Is Born The Shape Of Water Zero Dark Thirty I'm surprised you hadn't seen this until now! This was my introduction to Jessica Chastain and I was really impressed.
I can see why Jessica was nominated for this, but I found the movie a bit of a drag in places and too long. |
|
|
15th January 2018, 07:21 AM
Post
#7
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,559 User: 25,045 |
I've seen two films so far this year, only one of which I could actually finish
The Breakfast Club - Honestly never seen this before despite always wanting to and being recommended to me by many people. I liked it and can see what the big deal is, although I've seen better Bright - Brand new Netflix Original from December, this is the film I just couldn't finish. To me it just seemed so dry and a poorer, adult version of Zootopia. I get it's supposed to have heavy racist themes and be a sort of depiction of our society or whatever but it feels like either: A drama/thriller trying too hard to be a comedy, or A comedy trying too hard to be dramatic. I'll add to this over the year possibly I'm not too interested in what's coming out/come out recently though, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom is a must-see but other than that I could easily go a year without watching anything new |
|
|
15th January 2018, 10:04 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Kidnap
Lesson here: Halle Berry in a minivan is badass. No Good Deed Lesson here: Taraji P Henson is abadass. My list, as of January 14th (will keep this updated): Out Of The Furnace Burnt I'm surprised you hadn't seen this until now! This was my introduction to Jessica Chastain and I was really impressed. It takes me time to get around to BIG movies |
|
|
15th January 2018, 11:17 PM
Post
#9
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
I saw another film earlier in the month called Suntan.
It's in Greek language, like Miss Violence [the film I saw before Suntan]. It is set in the island of Antiparos, whilst Miss Violence is set in Athens. Both Miss Violence and Suntan have some disturbing elements (particularly in the second half) They both display some brilliant 'show, don't tell' techniques at the very end. |
|
|
19th January 2018, 05:24 PM
Post
#10
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 21 December 2017
Posts: 23 User: 55,348 |
So far I've only seen The Last Jedi - aaaand it's rather a disappointment. After it spun 2 hours I couldn't wait for it to stop really. The porgs were cute, and it was fun watching Kylo's progress, but that's all. literally
|
|
|
19th January 2018, 08:21 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,929 User: 9,872 |
Watched The Killing Of A Sacred Deer the other day. Utterly brilliant and thoroughly compelling.
|
|
|
20th January 2018, 11:41 PM
Post
#12
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
All the Money in the World: - This was such an 8/10 film in every sense (part 1). It was good but there was nothing original and I would probs forget it existed in a few weeks if it wasn't due to every single thing that has happened surrounding the film. Also the ear scene literally had me screaming out loud in the cinema.... Michelle was fab in this and I wouldn't be opposed to her getting an Oscar nom, however Mark was just ok and I really didn't think Christopher Plummer's performance was that good at all & I'd feel he'd be nowhere near being in contention for the Oscars if it wasn't for the circumstances.
The Post: - This was such an 8/10 film in every sense (part 2). I feel very similar with this with how I felt after Spotlight, both great films but they were missing something and at times I was a bit bored. I feel the problem with The Post was that it was trying to make so many different points that are relevant in today's society - and don't get me wrong they should definitely be emphasised - but it was 24/7 throughout the film and I think it overpowered the story and plot many times as points just started to be made for the sake of making them and the plot + pacing suffered. I just feel disappointed with this as I was really hyped & it could've be quite a bit better. Tom Hanks was fantastic and better not get snubbed again, though I was surprisingly disappointed with Meryl who I usually adore, I was just waiting for that extra something and it never really came. Singin In The Rain: - Can't believe I'd never even seen this before but omg this is probs one of my favourite films ever already! I adore musicals and everything about this is so perfect. I was entertained, the songs and dances are incredible, the acting is great (Jean Hagen actually killed me with laughter, I'm so glad she got an Oscar nom *.*) and the plot is also fab. Also the production design & the look/style of the film omfg *.* A masterpiece. The Beguiled: - Very good but as with Fences from last year, I felt very much like I was watching a play and not a film The acting was great, Nicole & Colin were the highlights and this definitely had me gripped throughout the film! |
|
|
14th February 2018, 09:20 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
Another Mother's Son
Okay so this made me weep, and then when I saw the end credits revealing what happened to the characters I wept even more. Also, Ronan Keating can actually act One For The Money f*** the critics, this is one of my all time faves and Katherine IS Stephanie, I can only picture her when I read the books. Also, Debbie Reynolds <3 |
|
|
14th February 2018, 09:36 PM
Post
#14
|
|
#TeamAnneMarie
Joined: 3 July 2010
Posts: 18,273 User: 11,421 |
Just watched Bridesmaids for the first time!
Being a big SNL fan it was always on the cards can't believe I never got round to it! Kristen Wiig is just gold and I'm also watching The IT Crowd currently so it was great to see Chris O'Dowd alongside. Also renewed love for Wilson Phillips 'Hold On' I'm just a bit surprised there was a message and some depth to the story - I just assumed it was all out chaos and laughs along the way but if anything that's made it even better! |
|
|
14th February 2018, 10:57 PM
Post
#15
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Saw The Dutchess and Psycho, two films I'm studying the scores of for Music A Level. Both excellent films.
|
|
|
18th February 2018, 12:21 AM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 24 February 2007
Posts: 20,625 User: 2,980 |
Killing of a Sacred Deer - strange and I'm not that sure I liked it - it was one of those films that you had to stick around til the end for though
The Shape of Water - another strange one - but enjoyable nonetheless (I'm a big Michael Shannon fan though) Jumanji - really didn't think I'd like this but I have to admit it was a bit of a guilty pleasure Three Billboards Outside Ebbings, Missouri - FANTASTIC one of the most satisfying films I've seen for a long time |
|
|
24th February 2018, 11:51 PM
Post
#17
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Saw a film on TV called Philomena. Excellent emotional film.
|
|
|
25th February 2018, 12:43 AM
Post
#18
|
|
new hair, new tee, new Levii’s Jeans
Joined: 24 October 2014
Posts: 39,311 User: 21,308 |
Just watched Bridesmaids for the first time! I think I've seen that movie around 3-4 times in the past two months, it's hilarious The best part has to be the dress fitting scene
Being a big SNL fan it was always on the cards can't believe I never got round to it! Kristen Wiig is just gold and I'm also watching The IT Crowd currently so it was great to see Chris O'Dowd alongside. Also renewed love for Wilson Phillips 'Hold On' I'm just a bit surprised there was a message and some depth to the story - I just assumed it was all out chaos and laughs along the way but if anything that's made it even better! |
|
|
1st March 2018, 01:16 PM
Post
#19
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 26 January 2018
Posts: 21 User: 62,701 |
Some overlap from Christmas time but that's basically 2018 anyway: The Zookeeper's Wife I don't think I have been so gripped or emotionally invested in a movie in a long time. So sad Jessica and Daniel got overlooked for awards season, both of them give award winning performances and they had great chemistry despite their characters being on different sides. Daniel is one of the most talented actors working today tbh. Zero Dark Thirty I can see why Jessica was nominated for this, but I found the movie a bit of a drag in places and too long. Alone In Berlin Daniel Bruhl's character in this was so fascinating. You can tell he is on this case out of police pride rather than Nazism and he comes to somewhat respect Emma and Brendan's characters at the end. Like with so many WW2 movies, it ends with a real tinge of sandess but also hope. The Man With The Iron Heart I love movies set in WW2 and this was a good one. Interesting to see both sides of the story and it packs an emotional punch. Bewitched Would like it more without Will Ferrell, he ruined it for me. Nicole Kidman was amazing as ever. Harry Brown Michael Caine is a badass. And I felt a twang of sadness when Jack O'COnnell die din it, poor wee Marky. Really gripping movie. Out Of Africa Too much of nothing happening, this could easily be an hour or so shorter. no real plot to it, but gorgeous scenery. Hotel Transylvania 2 Not as good as the first but that was a tall order, loved the ending with the ass kicking. Fun Mom Dinner I want friends like this laugh riot from start to finish and Adam Levine is a decent actor too. The Resident Movies like this are amazing. I loved the suspence in it and evne though he's a stlker and evntual murderer, you feel empathy for Jeffrey Dean Morgan, he was just so abused and lonely. The Last Word Great concept for a movie and a nice kind of "plods along but keeps you interested" kind of movie. Wow such a list! I was amazed! It's 2 months into 2018 and I only watched 1 series: Betty Diagnose. |
|
|
2nd March 2018, 10:05 PM
Post
#20
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Extremely Loud And Incredibly Closed. This film pulled my heartstrings more than Philomena did.
|
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 05:48 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service