Ghosty's End Of Year Chart 2010 |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
1st January 2011, 08:32 PM
Post
#21
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 7,088 User: 9,886 |
07. Daruso - Since You Been Gone
Date of Chart Entry: 8th August Peak Position: 1 Weeks on Chart: 20 Chart Run: 1-1-3-6-4-9-10-7-9-12-6-7-5-4-8-18-2832-52-48-OUT A catchy dance tune finishes 7th in the countdown. Since You Been Gone was most certainly the best (imo) release from AATW this year, and I really hope we see more from Daruso in 2011. |
|
|
1st January 2011, 08:36 PM
Post
#22
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 7,088 User: 9,886 |
06. Marina & The Diamonds - Hollywood
Date of Chart Entry: 7th February Peak Position: 1 Weeks on Chart: 10 Chart Run: 1-3-3-6-16-22-26-32-42-53-OUT The final entry from Welsh artist, Marina & The Diamonds makes it to number 6. Definitely one of the best new British acts to emerge in 2010, and this was one hell of a breakthrough single. It's a shame it's release coincided with a tidal wave of Eurovision entries on my chart as this song could easily have notched up a long running score of 30+ weeks. |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 05:01 PM
Post
#23
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,061 User: 116 |
Great bottom half of the top ten My favourite AATW release this year was probably Stereo Love or We No Speak Americano...
Forgot about Hollywood! I guess Playing With Fire's missed the top 60 completely which seems bizarre considering how long it hung around for I'm certain that Kom, Je Ne Sais Quoi, Promise This, Manipulated and Työlki Eellää are top five! You know it's been a bad year for music when Cheryl Cole delivers the best non ESC related song |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 05:33 PM
Post
#24
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 7,088 User: 9,886 |
Great bottom half of the top ten My favourite AATW release this year was probably Stereo Love or We No Speak Americano... Forgot about Hollywood! I guess Playing With Fire's missed the top 60 completely which seems bizarre considering how long it hung around for I'm certain that Kom, Je Ne Sais Quoi, Promise This, Manipulated and Työlki Eellää are top five! You know it's been a bad year for music when Cheryl Cole delivers the best non ESC related song Stereo Love was very good, I agree, had I compiled a top 100, I'm sure it would have made an appearance. Yeah, Playing With Fire didn't make the cut, it did last a while on my chart but in the grand scheme of things, it wasn't strong enough to include in the top 50. It has indeed been a bad year for music, and 2011 looks set to be even worse. Credit must be given to Cheryl though, Promise This is a very good song! The highest non-ESC related entries in previous EOY charts, incase you're interested, are as follows: 2000: Aurora feat. Naimee Coleman - Ordinary World (#1 on EOY chart) 2001: Steps - It's The Way You Make Me Feel (#1) 2002: Lasgo - Alone (#1) 2003: Evanescence - My Immortal (#1) 2004: Within Temptation - Stand My Ground (#1) 2005: The Modern - Jane Falls Down (#1) 2006: The Modern - Industry (#1) 2007: The Modern - Sometimes (#1) 2008: Thermostatic - Driving (#3) 2009: Girls Aloud - Untouchable (#2) Into the top 5 with... 05. Hanna Lindblad - Manipulated Date of Chart Entry: 21st February Peak Position: 1 Weeks on Chart: 39 Chart Run: 11-1-3-8-14-9-7-10-17-20-22-27-20-8-4-4-3-3-7-6-8-9-9-21-33-29-26-20-25-38-47-48-41-40-44-45-52-58-53-OUT Another song from the Swedish Melodifestivalen. This one crashed out in the heats following a poor live performance, but the studio version is sensational - well, to me it is, most participants in the Buzzjack Song Contest didn't see much in it sadly. This is the highest of Caerfyrddia's BJSC entries in the chart, the only one not making it in being Krause's Soaring Through The Starlight. Fingers crossed we hear more from Hanna Lindblad in the future! |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 05:40 PM
Post
#25
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,061 User: 116 |
Stereo Love was very good, I agree, had I compiled a top 100, I'm sure it would have made an appearance. Yeah, Playing With Fire didn't make the cut, it did last a while on my chart but in the grand scheme of things, it wasn't strong enough to include in the top 50. It has indeed been a bad year for music, and 2011 looks set to be even worse. Credit must be given to Cheryl though, Promise This is a very good song! The highest non-ESC related entries in previous EOY charts, incase you're interested, are as follows: 2000: Aurora feat. Naimee Coleman - Ordinary World (#1 on EOY chart) 2001: Steps - It's The Way You Make Me Feel (#1) 2002: Lasgo - Alone (#1) 2003: Evanescence - My Immortal (#1) 2004: Within Temptation - Stand My Ground (#1) 2005: The Modern - Jane Falls Down (#1) 2006: The Modern - Industry (#1) 2007: The Modern - Sometimes (#1) 2008: Thermostatic - Driving (#3) 2009: Girls Aloud - Untouchable (#2) Into the top 5 with... 05. Hanna Lindblad - Manipulated Date of Chart Entry: 21st February Peak Position: 1 Weeks on Chart: 39 Chart Run: 11-1-3-8-14-9-7-10-17-20-22-27-20-8-4-4-3-3-7-6-8-9-9-21-33-29-26-20-25-38-47-48-41-40-44-45-52-58-53-OUT Another song from the Swedish Melodifestivalen. This one crashed out in the heats following a poor live performance, but the studio version is sensational - well, to me it is, most participants in the Buzzjack Song Contest didn't see much in it sadly. This is the highest of Caerfyrddia's BJSC entries in the chart, the only one not making it in being Krause's Soaring Through The Starlight. Fingers crossed we hear more from Hanna Lindblad in the future! I'd rate every other song in your top ten 9/10 or 10/10 but Manipulated is a 7 for me It's ok, maybe verging on good but I've never found it anything overly special. Each to their own though, I had Roll Deep in my EOY top five That's certainly interesting to see. In contrast, 2010 was the first year EVER, where a Eurovision related song has topped my end of year chart! Prior to 2008, an ESC related song had in fact never finished higher than 6th on my EOY chart, and that was Ira Losco in 2002 In retrospect though, if I'd done an EOY chart in 1996, Gina G would have quite easily been #1! Who was your EOY #1 last year again? Was it Inga and Anush? |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 05:40 PM
Post
#26
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 7,088 User: 9,886 |
04. Kuunkuiskaajat - Työlki Ellää
Date of Chart Entry: 7th March Peak Position: 2 Weeks on Chart: 33 Chart Run: 21-4-3-6-10-11-8-7-5-3-2-2-2-2-6-6-9-13-21-33-34-37-40-36-40-41-47-51-46-45-49-47-55-OUT The Finnish Eurovision entry finishes fourth, and with 4 weeks at number 2, this is most definitely a song I regret not putting at number one for at least a week. At the contest itself, it failed to make the final which was criminal, as this is a really great cultural number and there were numerous qualifers that this deserved to beat. Sadly, an early draw and lack of jury support meant it was to stay in the semi finals. |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 05:44 PM
Post
#27
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,061 User: 116 |
The battle's on for #2 between Cheryl and Timoteij
|
|
|
2nd January 2011, 05:50 PM
Post
#28
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 7,088 User: 9,886 |
I'd rate every other song in your top ten 9/10 or 10/10 but Manipulated is a 7 for me It's ok, maybe verging on good but I've never found it anything overly special. Each to their own though, I had Roll Deep in my EOY top five That's certainly interesting to see. In contrast, 2010 was the first year EVER, where a Eurovision related song has topped my end of year chart! Prior to 2008, an ESC related song had in fact never finished higher than 6th on my EOY chart, and that was Ira Losco in 2002 In retrospect though, if I'd done an EOY chart in 1996, Gina G would have quite easily been #1! Who was your EOY #1 last year again? I can see why you might not rate Manipulated very highly, it is a little bit colour by numbers, however I find the backing track really interesting more than anything. I have a similar pattern with Eurovision entries, it's only in the past few years that they have been more successful on my chart - I assume that is because my interest in the UK charts has deminished rapidly. My highest Eurovision entries are as follows: 2000: Nicki French - Don't Play That Song Again (#23) 2001: Nusa Derenda - Energy (#7) 2002: Jessica Garlick - Come Back (#13) 2003: t.A.T.u. - Ne Ver, Ne Boisia (#19 - double a-side with Not Gonna Get Us) 2004: Ruslana - Wild Dances (#6) 2005: Selma - If I Had Your Love (#13) 2006: Sasa Lendero - Mandoline (Slovenian Pre-selection) (#6) 2007: Elitsa & Stoyan - Water (#6) 2008: Euroband - This Is My Life (#1) 2009: Inga & Anush - Jan-Jan (#1) |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 06:09 PM
Post
#29
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,061 User: 116 |
I can see why you might not rate Manipulated very highly, it is a little bit colour by numbers, however I find the backing track really interesting more than anything. I have a similar pattern with Eurovision entries, it's only in the past few years that they have been more successful on my chart - I assume that is because my interest in the UK charts has deminished rapidly. My highest Eurovision entries are as follows: 2000: Nicki French - Don't Play That Song Again (#23) 2001: Nusa Derenda - Energy (#7) 2002: Jessica Garlick - Come Back (#13) 2003: t.A.T.u. - Ne Ver, Ne Boisia (#19 - double a-side with Not Gonna Get Us) 2004: Ruslana - Wild Dances (#6) 2005: Selma - If I Had Your Love (#13) 2006: Sasa Lendero - Mandoline (Slovenian Pre-selection) (#6) 2007: Elitsa & Stoyan - Water (#6) 2008: Euroband - This Is My Life (#1) 2009: Inga & Anush - Jan-Jan (#1) That really surprises me, I thought you were a long term ESC loon! But yeah, UK singles chart quality has gone down vastly, and I've started to follow ESC (and the national finals) a lot more than I ever did before from 2008 onwards. This is my list of highest ESC entries by year; 1999: Precious - Say It Again (#10 - this was pure coincidence - I didn't even follow ESC pre-2001, I just loved this song when I heard it on the chart show ) 2000: N/A 2001: Tanel Padar & Dave Benton - Everybody (#11) 2002: Ira Losco - 7th Wonder (#6) 2003: Birgitta - Open Your Heart (#7) 2004: Julie & Ludwig - On Again...Off Again (#12) 2005: Vanilla Ninja - Cool Vibes (#12) 2006: Daz Sampson - Teenage Life (#9) 2007: Scooch - Flying The Flag (For You) (#7) 2008: Maria Haukaas Storeng - Hold On Be Strong (#3) 2009: Alcazar - Stay The Night (#2 - Melodifestivalen) 2010: Lena Meyer-Landrut - Satellite (#1) |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 06:20 PM
Post
#30
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 7,088 User: 9,886 |
The battle's on for #2 between Cheryl and Timoteij I don't think my EOY chart has ever had such an obvious outcome The top 3: 03. Cheryl Cole - Promise This Date of Chart Entry: 24th October Peak Position: 1 Weeks on Chart: 10+ Chart Run: 1-1-1-3-3-5-6-7-7-8- One of the rare occassions this year that a song has had more than 2 weeks at the top of my chart. Promise This is a very elegant yet anthemic pop song from the X factor judge, and was a superb choice of lead single for her second solo album, but as a result the album although good, didn't quite live up to expectations for me. The video is also one of my favourites of the year. The song is still on my chart, currently in a low top 10 position. Will it still be charting a year from now? Who knows, but one things for sure, this is going to be a difficult song for Cheryl to top. 02. Timoteij - Kom Date of Chart Entry: 7th March Peak Position: 1 Weeks on Chart: 40 Chart Run: 1-2-2-2-3-3-10-10-11-12-14-20-37-37-37-45-42-42-36-35-28-27-36-33-30-33-34-49-50-46-45-41-43-42-40-43-47-51-55-57-OUT Another song in the top 10 from the week beginning 7th March, and this was the song that entered highest, right at number one. Kom should have been this year's Swedish entry (once again, imo) but was beaten in the final by Anna and several other artists. The catchy folk-pop number was most definitely my favourite out of all the Melodifestivalen entries, and is taken from a fantastic debut album. And so the number one... I'd like to say it was close, but it wasn't. It is, of course, 01. Hera Björk - Je Ne Sais Quoi Date of Chart Entry: 7th February Peak Position: 1 Weeks on Chart: 47+ Chart Run: 2-1-1-4-8-10-11-5-1-1-1-1-2-2-1-1-1-1-1-1-3-3-5-6-4-4-8-6-5-8-8-10-18-14-15-15-17-16-18-23-23-23-13-13-13-13-23- Surprise surprise, This year's Icelandic Eurovision entry from the delighful Hera Björk comes out on top. A fabulous piece of Eurodancepop cheese complete with key change. With 47 weeks notched up in the top 25, 12 of those at number one, it really was enevitable that Je Ne Sais Quoi would come out on top. It finished criminally low in the Eurovision final sadly, but it will always be a favourite of mine. Here's hoping she returns to the contest sometime in the future! And that completes the chart! Thanks to everyone who's commented or had a look at it The complete Top 50 singles and Top 20 Albums: Singles: 01. Hera Björk - Je Ne Sais Quoi 02. Timoteij - Kom 03. Cheryl Cole - Promise This 04. Kuunkuiskaajat - Työlki Ellää 05. Hanna Lindblad - Manipulated 06. Marina & The Diamonds - Hollywood 07. Daruso - Since You Been Gone 08. Hurts - Wonderful Life 09. Anna Bergendahl - This Is My Life 10. Alcazar - Headlines 11. Timoteij - Högt Över Ängarna 12. Lena - Satellite 13. The Storm - Wall Of Shame 14. Tove Styrke - White Light Moment 15. CC & Lee - Better Best Forgotten 16. Caro Emerald - A Night Like This 17. Feminnem - Lako Je Sve 18. Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Bittersweet 19. Ellie Goulding - Guns & Horses 20. Ellie Goulding - Starry Eyed 21. Oesch's Die Dritten - Jodel-Time 22. Amy Macdonald - Don't Tell Me That It's Over 23. Pavla - Infatuated 24. Margaret Berger - Will You Remember Me Tomorrow 25. Kelly Rowland feat. David Guetta - Commander 26. Alesha Dixon - Drummer Boy 27. Ellie Goulding - Your Song 28. Patrick Wolf - Time Of My Life 29. Music Go Music - Light Of Love 30. Katie Melua - The Flood 31. Iamamiwhoami - T 32. Haffi Haff - Jealousy 33. Bananarama - Love Don't Live Here 34. Ivi Adamou - Sose Me 35. Sukkerchok - Kæmper For Kærlighed 36. Marina & The Diamonds - Oh No! 37. Selena Gomez & The Scene - A Year Without Rain 38. Marina & The Diamonds - Mowgli's Road 39. Jenny Silver - A Place To Stay 40. Kylie Minogue - All The Lovers 41. Jérémy Amelin feat. Angelika - Oh, Oh! 42. Sieneke - Ik Ben Verliefd (Sha-La-Lie) 43. Katzenjammer - Tea With Cinnamon 44. SomethingALaMode feat. Karl Lagerfeld - RondoParisiano 45. Kylie Minogue - Get Outta My Way 46. Ellie Goulding - The Writer 47. Caro Emerald - Back It Up 48. The Saturdays - Missing You 49. Unique - Unhappy Ending Dream 50. Joshua Radin - Brand New Day Albums: 01. Hera Björk - Je Ne Sais Quoi 02. Ellie Goulding - Bright Lights 03. Timoteij - Längtan 04. Marina & The Diamonds - The Family Jewels 05. Elin Lanto - Love Made Me Do It 06. Caro Emerald - Deleted Scenes From The Cutting Room Floor 07. The Storm - Black Luck 08. Various Artists - Eurovision Song Contest: Oslo 2010 09. Tone Damli - I Know (UK Edition) 10. Medina - Welcome To Medina 11. The Saturdays - Headlines 12. Agnes - Dance Love Pop (UK Edition) 13. Tove Styrke - Tove Styrke 14. Brigita Šuler - Ne Dam Srca 15. Various Artists - Melodifestivalen 2010 16. Hurts - Happiness 17. Music Go Music - Expressions 18. Cerys Matthews - Tir 19. Eric Saade - Masquerade 20. Kylie Minogue - Aphrodite This post has been edited by Ghosthunter: 2nd January 2011, 06:21 PM |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 06:28 PM
Post
#31
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,061 User: 116 |
Amazing top 3, all ended up in my top 40 of the year Promise This is indeed a career high for Cheryl imo, Kom was amazing but ever so slightly overshadowed by Keep On Walking for me. Anna was very good but I'm disappointed she won given some of the other quality songs in the top five. Oh well, the best songs seem to finish 5th in MF don't they And I love Je Ne Sais Quoi despite its lowly #6 peak for me. If not for her, Niamh Kavanagh, Lena and Tom Dice, the ESC final would have been pretty $hite for me this year!
|
|
|
2nd January 2011, 07:02 PM
Post
#32
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 7,088 User: 9,886 |
Amazing top 3, all ended up in my top 40 of the year Promise This is indeed a career high for Cheryl imo, Kom was amazing but ever so slightly overshadowed by Keep On Walking for me. Anna was very good but I'm disappointed she won given some of the other quality songs in the top five. Oh well, the best songs seem to finish 5th in MF don't they And I love Je Ne Sais Quoi despite its lowly #6 peak for me. If not for her, Niamh Kavanagh, Lena and Tom Dice, the ESC final would have been pretty $hite for me this year! I can see the appeal of Keep On Walking, but Kom is far more my kind of thing . This year's Eurovision was rather disappointing, I agree, especially after 2009. Sadly, 2011 is looking even worse than last year's contest! Hopefully all the other countries will send something good! Thanks for all your comments |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 07:15 PM
Post
#33
|
|
Hello?
Joined: 8 March 2006
Posts: 83,061 User: 116 |
I can see the appeal of Keep On Walking, but Kom is far more my kind of thing . This year's Eurovision was rather disappointing, I agree, especially after 2009. Sadly, 2011 is looking even worse than last year's contest! Hopefully all the other countries will send something good! Thanks for all your comments I can't bring myself to listen to the entries after the comments of 'average, non qualifier' greeting all of them so far. Oh well, hopefully Lena and Iceland will save the contest again And PLEASE let the UK send something decent, Josh was an utter embarrassment, the song and live vocal were tragic and the performance looked ridiculously tacky on screen. |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 07:34 PM
Post
#34
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 7,088 User: 9,886 |
I can't bring myself to listen to the entries after the comments of 'average, non qualifier' greeting all of them so far. Oh well, hopefully Lena and Iceland will save the contest again And PLEASE let the UK send something decent, Josh was an utter embarrassment, the song and live vocal were tragic and the performance looked ridiculously tacky on screen. The Swiss entry is the best so far, and that's average at best too Fingers crossed the UK comes up trumps, so far it looks like we might have a brilliant chance of winning . We'll have to wait and see what the Nordic block give us before we can judge how good this year's contest is going to be! |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 10:49 PM
Post
#35
|
|
Sundream
Joined: 31 December 2009
Posts: 14,361 User: 10,347 |
Hi Martin
Let's compare our charts from the last 12 months... 01. Hera Björk - Je Ne Sais Quoi Well, it was easily one of my fave entries from Eurovision and I agree this didn't deserve to do so badly. Curse that Icelandic volano!!! The weekend after Eurovision, this entered my chart at #12. A further 5 Eurovision tracks charted above Hera that same week - Eurovision did dominuate my chart. The tracks in question; 'Satellite' (#2), 'Drip Drop' (#3), 'Playing With Fire' (#5), 'Allez Ole Ola' (#6) and 'Me And My Guitar' (#8). 02. Timoteij - Kom ...and I still think Timoteij were robbed. I didn't get the big deal with 'This Is My Life' and thought Anna Bergendahl had a really uncomfortable shaky sounding vocal performance. I could imagine her being given a microphone, wearing little clothing and standing in front of a massive fridge freezer. Would explain the shivering-esque vocals. 03. Cheryl Cole - Promise This Wow, I rememeber the week this went to #1 in your chart and just thought it got there because it was a quiet week in general (ie; Cheryl got there by default). Obvious this wasn't the case as it has dominated your chart. Whilst I would agree this is Cheryl's best song to date, that still doesn't speak a great deal to me. I just find her singing very plain and ordinary considering how slick/sharp the production on her tracks are. 06. Marina & The Diamonds - Hollywood To think this was extremely close to topping my chart but iirc, it was kept off #1 by 'If We Ever Meet Again' which ultimately became one of my top 10 singles of 2010 so to an extent the right song was no. 1 that week. However, 'Hollywood' did do well in my chart finisihing at #26 in my Chart of 2010. 07. Daruso - Since You Been Gone Ahh yes, the song I almost forgot about until I read your chart. I'd seen this on Clubland TV and thought it was a decent song. It wasn't quite a "whoa, tune!!! " moment for me but it nonetheless peaked at #14 but having not seen the video for about a fortnight afterwards, the track ended up plummeting down as I hardly heard the track. 08. Hurts - Wonderful Life As I wrote in my Chart of 2010 thread, when I charted this at no. 1 in January 2010 I genuinely didn't think it would become such a massive European hit in September. It was a genuine moment for me and upon its UK release (a peak of #21 for this gem!!! ) I decided to re-enter my chart to boost the song further up my Chart of 2010 as it tailed off fairly fast when I first charted it. 12. Lena - Satellite At first, I was completely sold on Safura's 'Drip Drop' and there was compitition. For me, Azerbaijan were going to win Eurovision with Germany coming second. I thought that right up until the Eurovision Song Contest and only then did my opinion change. Why? Because of the way the audience cheered when Lena performed the first time (within seconds of the intro kicking in, the roaring cheers spoke volumes). That was the point when I thought Germany have this in the bag. This is all well documented in the Eurovision forum. 16. Caro Emerald - A Night Like This 'A Night Like This' is a brilliant summertime uplifting track which progressed up my chart until settling at #4 where it stuck around for a couple of weeks. This ended up at #27 in my Chart of 2010. GD posted that this was going to be released in early 2011. No doubt it'll bomb in the UK ( ) but wouldn't it be great to see this track do well? 28. Patrick Wolf - Time Of My Life This has been a proper slow burner climbing 25-13-08-03 in my chart. The most bizzare thing I've noticed with Patrick Wolf is that almost every track of his I've charted has started off entering outside the top 10 then climb into the top 10. 'Time Of My Life' becomes Patrick's highest charting single for me. 30. Katie Melua - The Flood My guilty pleasure. I still remember the shock of the ChC community when it was announced that 'What A Wonderful World' was heading for #1 in December 2007. I checked out the video on YouTube and had an "aww!!! " moment. It spent three weeks at #1 in my chart and was my Xmas no. 1 that year. 'The Flood' may have missed out on #1 but did really well peaking at #2 and spending a good number of weeks inside the chart. In fact, I think it finished 30th in my Chart of 2010 too. 36. Marina & The Diamonds - Oh No! 38. Marina & The Diamonds - Mowgli's Road Neither of these made my top 40 of 2010. 'Oh No!' did well initially but didn't stick around long to make a bigger impact. 'Mowgli's Road', however, a small sized hit for me in 2009 peaking at no. 18. 40. Kylie Minogue - All The Lovers 45. Kylie Minogue - Get Outta My Way Interesting to see both tracks so close together. Would've thought 'All The Lovers' would've been a bit higher but clearly not. Is this chart based on overall opinion or is there a points system used? I gather it's personal opinion? For me 'All The Lovers' is much stronger than 'Get Outta My Way' with the track spending 3 weeks at #2 (and getting close to #1 in its third week but fell short). 46. Ellie Goulding - The Writer Before I heard this, I was seriously underwhelmed with the tracks I'd heard. Even though a lot of others considered them as sheer brilliance, I didn't understand what made them so special. This was the turning point, a beautiful song with interesting lyrics and strong melody were enough to grab my attention and make me realise that Ellie did have something. As it is, most people think this is one of her weaker singles. For me, it's one of her best. 'Your Song' is also a nice enough cover version and even though it peaked higher in my chart, I find that I'm getting more and more bored of hearing the song (and I hardly watch TV so the advert isn't to blame ). |
|
|
2nd January 2011, 10:54 PM
Post
#36
|
|
Infamy Infamy they all got it in for me
Joined: 5 March 2006
Posts: 129,135 User: 2 |
Hi Martin
Interesting #1, I saw that coming to be honest. 01. Hera Björk - Je Ne Sais Quoi 02. Timoteij - Kom 06. Marina & The Diamonds - Hollywood 08. Hurts - Wonderful Life 16. Caro Emerald - A Night Like This 20. Ellie Goulding - Starry Eyed 24. Margaret Berger - Will You Remember Me Tomorrow 27. Ellie Goulding - Your Song 28. Patrick Wolf - Time Of My Life 29. Music Go Music - Light Of Love 30. Katie Melua - The Flood 31. Iamamiwhoami - T 32. Haffi Haff - Jealousy 34. Ivi Adamou - Sose Me 36. Marina & The Diamonds - Oh No! 38. Marina & The Diamonds - Mowgli's Road 40. Kylie Minogue - All The Lovers 43. Katzenjammer - Tea With Cinnamon 45. Kylie Minogue - Get Outta My Way 46. Ellie Goulding - The Writer 47. Caro Emerald - Back It Up |
|
|
3rd January 2011, 02:03 PM
Post
#37
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 7,088 User: 9,886 |
Hi Martin Let's compare our charts from the last 12 months... 01. Hera Björk - Je Ne Sais Quoi Well, it was easily one of my fave entries from Eurovision and I agree this didn't deserve to do so badly. Curse that Icelandic volano!!! The weekend after Eurovision, this entered my chart at #12. A further 5 Eurovision tracks charted above Hera that same week - Eurovision did dominuate my chart. The tracks in question; 'Satellite' (#2), 'Drip Drop' (#3), 'Playing With Fire' (#5), 'Allez Ole Ola' (#6) and 'Me And My Guitar' (#8). 02. Timoteij - Kom ...and I still think Timoteij were robbed. I didn't get the big deal with 'This Is My Life' and thought Anna Bergendahl had a really uncomfortable shaky sounding vocal performance. I could imagine her being given a microphone, wearing little clothing and standing in front of a massive fridge freezer. Would explain the shivering-esque vocals. 03. Cheryl Cole - Promise This Wow, I rememeber the week this went to #1 in your chart and just thought it got there because it was a quiet week in general (ie; Cheryl got there by default). Obvious this wasn't the case as it has dominated your chart. Whilst I would agree this is Cheryl's best song to date, that still doesn't speak a great deal to me. I just find her singing very plain and ordinary considering how slick/sharp the production on her tracks are. 06. Marina & The Diamonds - Hollywood To think this was extremely close to topping my chart but iirc, it was kept off #1 by 'If We Ever Meet Again' which ultimately became one of my top 10 singles of 2010 so to an extent the right song was no. 1 that week. However, 'Hollywood' did do well in my chart finisihing at #26 in my Chart of 2010. 07. Daruso - Since You Been Gone Ahh yes, the song I almost forgot about until I read your chart. I'd seen this on Clubland TV and thought it was a decent song. It wasn't quite a "whoa, tune!!! " moment for me but it nonetheless peaked at #14 but having not seen the video for about a fortnight afterwards, the track ended up plummeting down as I hardly heard the track. 08. Hurts - Wonderful Life As I wrote in my Chart of 2010 thread, when I charted this at no. 1 in January 2010 I genuinely didn't think it would become such a massive European hit in September. It was a genuine moment for me and upon its UK release (a peak of #21 for this gem!!! ) I decided to re-enter my chart to boost the song further up my Chart of 2010 as it tailed off fairly fast when I first charted it. 12. Lena - Satellite At first, I was completely sold on Safura's 'Drip Drop' and there was compitition. For me, Azerbaijan were going to win Eurovision with Germany coming second. I thought that right up until the Eurovision Song Contest and only then did my opinion change. Why? Because of the way the audience cheered when Lena performed the first time (within seconds of the intro kicking in, the roaring cheers spoke volumes). That was the point when I thought Germany have this in the bag. This is all well documented in the Eurovision forum. 16. Caro Emerald - A Night Like This 'A Night Like This' is a brilliant summertime uplifting track which progressed up my chart until settling at #4 where it stuck around for a couple of weeks. This ended up at #27 in my Chart of 2010. GD posted that this was going to be released in early 2011. No doubt it'll bomb in the UK ( ) but wouldn't it be great to see this track do well? 28. Patrick Wolf - Time Of My Life This has been a proper slow burner climbing 25-13-08-03 in my chart. The most bizzare thing I've noticed with Patrick Wolf is that almost every track of his I've charted has started off entering outside the top 10 then climb into the top 10. 'Time Of My Life' becomes Patrick's highest charting single for me. 30. Katie Melua - The Flood My guilty pleasure. I still remember the shock of the ChC community when it was announced that 'What A Wonderful World' was heading for #1 in December 2007. I checked out the video on YouTube and had an "aww!!! " moment. It spent three weeks at #1 in my chart and was my Xmas no. 1 that year. 'The Flood' may have missed out on #1 but did really well peaking at #2 and spending a good number of weeks inside the chart. In fact, I think it finished 30th in my Chart of 2010 too. 36. Marina & The Diamonds - Oh No! 38. Marina & The Diamonds - Mowgli's Road Neither of these made my top 40 of 2010. 'Oh No!' did well initially but didn't stick around long to make a bigger impact. 'Mowgli's Road', however, a small sized hit for me in 2009 peaking at no. 18. 40. Kylie Minogue - All The Lovers 45. Kylie Minogue - Get Outta My Way Interesting to see both tracks so close together. Would've thought 'All The Lovers' would've been a bit higher but clearly not. Is this chart based on overall opinion or is there a points system used? I gather it's personal opinion? For me 'All The Lovers' is much stronger than 'Get Outta My Way' with the track spending 3 weeks at #2 (and getting close to #1 in its third week but fell short). 46. Ellie Goulding - The Writer Before I heard this, I was seriously underwhelmed with the tracks I'd heard. Even though a lot of others considered them as sheer brilliance, I didn't understand what made them so special. This was the turning point, a beautiful song with interesting lyrics and strong melody were enough to grab my attention and make me realise that Ellie did have something. As it is, most people think this is one of her weaker singles. For me, it's one of her best. 'Your Song' is also a nice enough cover version and even though it peaked higher in my chart, I find that I'm getting more and more bored of hearing the song (and I hardly watch TV so the advert isn't to blame ). Thanks Hits 01 - I'm not sure the volcano had much to do with it, I think the contest has moved on from that sort of genre sadly. Eurodance is definitely not in fashion at the moment in Eurovision 02 - Kom is most definitely stronger than This Is My Life, but I do like both songs. I still think Anna should have made it to the final. 03 - I can see what you mean, it's the backing track I like most of all and the video helped make me like it more I think, it suited the song perfectly. 06 - It's a great song. I was never all that keen on If We Ever Meet Again, but it was the best song from his recent album. 07 - I love it! A really great song and I'm glad Daruso have moved on from copying the Cascada sound, which was very apparant on their debut single. It's a shame AATW messed up this release as it has so much potential 08 - I knew Wonderful Life had potential to do well if given the right exposure, and I'm not surprised Europe took to it. 12 - I can't remember who I predicted winning this year, might have been Iceland actually, but yeah I also thought Germany would just miss out until I saw the performance. 16 - It all depends how how much promotion it gets. Right now, I'm saying it'll be a hit but it definitely depends on how much exposure the song gets! 28 - Patrick Wolf either does really well and enters my chart in the top 5 or completely misses the top 40, the only exceptions to this rule being Damaris that took ages to reach it's number 9 peak and Accident & Emergency that reached number 17 and spent 2 weeks on the chart. 30 - What A Wonderful World reaching number one was really bizarre, but it is a nice tune. The Flood is her best single to date imo. 38 - Mowgli's Road only just qualified for this chart as it reached it's peak in January 2010, it had been on the chart for a number of weeks prior to then. 45 - This chart is based on personal opinion, had I used a points system I think Get Outta My Way would have been higher than All The Lovers as GOMW spent an extra week at number one. 46 - It took me a while to realise the brilliance of Ellie also, hence her first major singles charting much higher on my EOY chart than they should going by their peak weekly positions. Her album is fantastic Hi Martin Interesting #1, I saw that coming to be honest. 01. Hera Björk - Je Ne Sais Quoi 02. Timoteij - Kom 06. Marina & The Diamonds - Hollywood 08. Hurts - Wonderful Life 16. Caro Emerald - A Night Like This 20. Ellie Goulding - Starry Eyed 24. Margaret Berger - Will You Remember Me Tomorrow 27. Ellie Goulding - Your Song 28. Patrick Wolf - Time Of My Life 29. Music Go Music - Light Of Love 30. Katie Melua - The Flood 31. Iamamiwhoami - T 32. Haffi Haff - Jealousy 34. Ivi Adamou - Sose Me 36. Marina & The Diamonds - Oh No! 38. Marina & The Diamonds - Mowgli's Road 40. Kylie Minogue - All The Lovers 43. Katzenjammer - Tea With Cinnamon 45. Kylie Minogue - Get Outta My Way 46. Ellie Goulding - The Writer 47. Caro Emerald - Back It Up Thanks Martin |
|
|
Time is now: 28th April 2024, 01:57 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service