Similar to the what are you listening too thread in the Lounge this is the new place for discussing what films you're watching or want to recommend to the unsuspecting Buzzjack masses!
I'm currently watching the superb 'Scott Pilgrim vs The World'!!!! First time I've watched it in ages and I'd forgotten how good it was. Anna Kendrick and Aubrey Plaza in one film!!!!!
The comic book stylings, sharp comedy and brilliant casting make this truly unmissable.
I actually watched Scott Pilgrim again a couple of weeks back, it's a solid film. Love the first evil ex's scene!
Saw the latest Paranormal Activity this evening, it's as awful as the others. I certainly do not recommend!
The bollywood dude! He's great! I love the Vegan one who gets busted by the Vegan police for eating Chicken.
'Scott Pilgrim' is a lot of fun. I think i prefer 'Kick Ass' to it, but the inner gamer in me just revels in the geekery. I don't find myself going back to it too much though, especially compared to some of Cera's other stuff (Superbad / Juno).
This 'Paranormal' isn't a sequel is it? It's a spin off I believe.
I find Michael Cera simply adorable. Scott Pilgrim is amazeballs, the cast/characters in it are so good. Loved Juno a lot too.
You should! It's Cera being Cera and Kat Dennings being, well, Kat Dennings. She's perfection. The supporting cast is pretty decent too. It's a great film that's just nice to watch tbh.
Juno is hilarious, it's one of those films I could watch again and again and again and still keep laughing at
I really do not like Michael Cera either, but agree that Scott Pilgrim is a great film. Kind of wanted to gouge my eyes out/rip my ears off after watching Juno though.
Doubt
Seriously amazing movie. Outstanding performances from all 3 of the main cast members. Meryl Streep was so good at being stern and cold but still emotional.
There were so many times when they shared scenes and I got shivers down my spine, very gripping. Especially this scene:
SO GOOD. I also like the use of the weather at certain points, whether it was intentional or not
500 Days Of Summer
Zooey Douchelady grates on me so much, I cannot stand her I like this movie, but its not my favourite thing that JGL has been in, it's a bit dull in places.
'(500) Days of Summer' is NOT dull Grant!
It is in parts
A few films I've seen recently that have been great (or rather - I truly enjoyed them and gave them all between 8 - 10 on IMDb):
Rush (thought I'd hate this film but was truly engrossed)
Fruitvale Station (heartbreaking)
The Mist
Two to avoid - Cockneys Vs Zombies
RIPD
I've seen quite a few films lately too:
'American Hustle' - 7/10 >> Very strong movie, a bit long winded though, but worth a watch. <<
'12 Years A Slave' - 10/10 >> Truly astonishing. Everything about it felt so raw and real and it was executed perfectly. <<
'Her' - 8/10 >> I preferred Amy Adams' role in this more than I did in 'American Hustle'! <<
'Black Fish' - 8/10 >> A very gripping and tense documentary about the dangers and captivity of Orca Whales in attraction sites such as SeaLife. <<
2014 has been a pretty great start for me! Hopefully it's a lot more consistant than 2013 was!
Last night I watched Hilary and Jackie, I loved it! It's so underrated, if you like biographical films you should check it out.
new in town, apollo 13, and pulp fiction were the last 3 movies i watched. would totally suggest new in town, rather funny romantic commedy
so yesterday, (despite the fact i was going to watch black widdow), i actually ended up watching keith lemmon the movie
it's hilarious- but the story is not what you'd expect at all. you'd think it would revolve around celebrity juice or something, but no. it's actually really funny and an original story
I've just taken a journey back in time and watched both of The Lion King movies
They are just so so good and it left me kinda emotional really. They made me think back of the time when I was a kid (The first movie came out in The Nethelrands just a day after I was born). It has always been a favourite of mine.
I think this is one of the few movies where the first and second movie are equally good
I know right? The music in the movie is incredible! I've got the soundtrack cd on my ipod now
The part of Can You Feel The Love Tonight where they're in the jungle and and the moment Simba becomes king of Pride Rock
That part almost had me in tears! So sad. I almost cried when he lied next to him, crying.
The Lion King 2 is great too, the part where Kiara runs away and meets Kofu
Oops double
Yeah I know,I'm watching that one now. But that's just about Timon and Pumba and their side of the story. It's fun to watch but nowhere near the other 2 movies
latest movie i watched was:
12 angry men
about these people in a jury who couldn't make up their minds on a case
when you read about it in google it sounds really boring, but it actually isn't.. once it gets going, it's an okay movie
old one too. from 1957
I watched Philomena on Thursday, completely on a whim with no clue what it was about, and of course it was very good! Definitely worthy of its award nominations. Surprisingly that was my first time ever seeing a Judi Dench film (aside from her narrating 'Doogal', which was lame and does not count). Though I haven't read the actual book, her performance as Philomena was too good for words. And WOW at that being a true story!
The Hunger Games and Catching Fire..
I never paid attention to these movies as I thought they were just another Twilight but now that I watched them I am hooked and I can't wait for #3 to hit cinema's in November. Not sure whether to read the book first tho. What do you guys think?
I'm also very excited to see Divergent, from the same people that made both of these movies
These days I've been a sucker for Bollywood and French movies (although I don't understand either Indian or French) with subtitles due to my family background, but I really do think they're worth trying out (Chennai Express and Cocktail for Bollywood & Amelie and Priceless for French)
i'm having a 'Pegg & Frost weekend'. started with hot fuzz, next is the worlds end, then shaun of the dead and lastly paul
GBF!!
I watched this movie yesterday. I haven't watched a Balcan movie at the cinema in the past (apart from Greek movies)."Circles" was the Serbian sumbmission to the 86th Academy Awards for "Best Foreign Language Film". However, it wasn't one of the final nominees. It's a drama and Srdan Golubović is the director of the movie. Five people are affected by a very bad moment. 12 years later, they will have to face their past, through their own personal crisis. The screenplay was well-written and it was a very emotional story. The actors were very good and their acting was so real. The only disadvantage was that it was a little bit slow. However, all we know that European drama movies are always slow. This does not mean that it's a bad thing. The director wanted to show us the tragic fate of the characters. It had also very good direction and the soundtrack had many sweet melodies. "Circles" won the Prize of the Ecumenical Jury at the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival and the Grand Prix, Golden Apricot at the 2013 Yerevan International Film Festival, Armenia, for Best Feature Film as well as the Grand Prix at 2013 CinEast Festival. It was a very interesting movie and I was a little bit sad in the end of the movie. I think that these kinds of films are always educational to the viewers. It seems that many people love this movie like me. It has a high average score in IMDB (8,0). I wish modern Greek films could be so good as this Serbian movie (with exception of "Mikra Agglia).
Sket
Overall it was amazing, and considering it had Aimee Kelly (one of my all-time favourite actresses) in it, that made it even better, but I can't help feeling really underwhelmed by the ending. I suppose a lot of it was left to the viewer's imagination in the end, but I could easily have sat and watched about three or so more hours' continuation of the film. Ashley Walters played a detestable character as always - I find myself hating him in nearly everything I see him in. Riann Steele was FABULOUS though - was sitting the whole way through it wondering what it was she was in then remembered she was Queen Nef in Doctor Who
Amazing cast (Aimee was very beautiful at all points ), but the writing let it down at points and was a bit vague. 8/10
Watched Gravity the other night, really didn't think much of it. Reckon it would've been a lot more impressive on the big screen.
Prisoners, with Hugh Jackman and Jake Gylenhall, on the other hand, was great. A gripping murder mystery, though Jake's slick-back-hair look was awfully off putting.
I watched the original Carrie last night. Seemed quite slow but still gripping, the bit from the prom crowning onwards was terrifying though, especially the last scene :/ Brilliant film though.
I don't know why I've been watching a lot of films lately because it really isn't something I do a lot, but have now watched:
That Awkward Moment
> 8/10
> a lot better than I thought it would be, was going in with the expectation that most of it would be filled with cliché awful American comedy, but it held up a good story underneath most of that, and the cast were fantastic! Clever beginning and ending as well, and Efron's certainly a lot different to how I remember him from the HSM days and that naked toilet scene was nice as well
Don Jon
> 7/10
> was quite interesting for a film that was primarily based on someone's overzealous love for porn, Joseph Gordon-Levitt was fantastic (and nice to look at in nearly all scenes x), Barbara started to piss me off after a while, shame because I like Scarlett in most other stuff I've seen her in. Esther >>>
Camp Takota
> 9/10
> That was just fabulous. At points it seemed a bit too cheesy what with all the children running about the camp and just general childish themes, but Grace Helbig is just perfect. Loving her so much right now, so that probably overshadows my opinion of the film itself Wish we'd seen more of her ex-boyfriend as well because he was also nice to look at x Was a good story, although I'd have preferred Elise to go back to her job, but the ending was cute so I'm happy for her either way.
Don Jon is alot more than just a movie about someone who loves porn though.
Just watched the 1985 film Brazil. Excellent!
"We're all in this together"
Watched 12 Monkeys a few months ago - amazing film! So well thought out and I actually share the same views about time travel as the creators/writers of the movie seem to have as well! That you cannot change the past no matter what you do
I thought it was pretty easy to figure out but then, I've seen it 14 times
I watched this movie at an outdoor cinema three days ago. Basically, this movie was released in my city two months ago but I preferred to watch other movies during these two months. So, I decided to go watch it with a friend this time because it had a low ticket price and we didn't really care for the soccer game that day.
It isn't the famous story as you know it so don't excpect an exact copy of the classic story. It has an arbitrary script. The visual effects were impressive and the art direction was amazing. This movie has many colours and it was literary, eye candy! Lea Seydoyx is the leading acress (La vie d'Adele, Grand Central) and Vincent Cassel is the leading actor. The latter is one of the most recognised actors in French Cinema. The director of the film is Christophe Gans who was responsible for the "Brotherhood of Wolves" and "Silent Hill". I have watched these movies in the past and I enjoyed both of them. They had a gothic atmosphere which I love. The same happens with "La Belle et La Bete". The time passes pleasantly in the film and the direction is very interesting.
Unfortunately, it didn't manage to overtake its budget. It was quite close to it but I think that viewers are already bored of the same ideas every time. It could have had better sales if it would have been released before the blockbusters (Maleficent, X-Men : The Days Of Future Past, The Amazing Spider-Man 2) but it failed to catch the attention of the viewers. Personally, I really liked this movie and I was impressed by the pictorial part of the movie. It's not the best film that I've watched this year but it has one of the most beautiful sets!
PS Lea Seydoux was stunning in this film!
Flashdance,
Oddly, I'd never seen this before, despite adoring the soundtrack. My Mum demanded I watch it last night when I was bored and I loved it. Great movie.
Richie is utterly adorable.
I just watched one of the best ever movies ever and the best ever movie set in a school. I'll tell more tomorrow but any guesses?
Love a good school movie
Could be *anything* but my favourite movies set in/around schools are Clueless, Election, Ferris Bueller and Carrie (if they count lol).
Going to go for 'Clueless' based on my very limited knowledge of what i think you like. Probably way off though
Just watched 'Misery' for the very first time. Absolutely fantastic! So thrilling and tense. Especially throughout the last sequence! Kathy Bates was phenomenal!
The Maze Runner- loved it, I'll post a longer comment on the film in the maze runner thread
Dolphin Tale 2- I loved the first one but this was just dreadful in nearly every way. I'll save a bigger rant for my end of year countdown
Hairspray- Like my 100th watch and amazing like usual
I'm watching four Christmases now, I adore this film so so much. One of my favourite movies let alone Christmas movies of all time Witherspoon and Vaughn are amazing and it is so so funny
It is on channel 4 now if anyone wants to watch it
Old School*
Galaxy Quest
Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy*
*The first time i've ever seen a Will Ferrall film and i watch 2 in one day.
Thought Anchorman was better than Old School.
First time i saw Galaxy Quest too, it was alright.
I watched Atonement last night.
Really great film with amazing performances
Also watched Guardians Of The Galaxy. Had the DVD for Christmas. Thought it was very good.
Just saw 'What's Eating Gilbert Grape?' For the first time and really loved it. Leonardo DiCaprio is my favorite actor and I'd never seen this before now. His performance was astonishing. How he didn't win his Oscar, I don't know. If I didn't know who he was prior to seeing this, I'd have believed he was an Autistic child. Brilliant.
Saw Everly this evening. f***ing weird ass film. Gory, creepy, twisted and yet amusing. Really bloody weird.
Finally saw Saturday Night Fever for the first time tonight and I don't know what to think The soundtrack is of course legendary and John Travolta certainly has the moves (which I was expecting after 'Grease') but the acting was a bit ropey and the plot was hard to follow in places, oddly paced too! Some quite touching bits though and the dancing was enjoyable. A lot of unexpected swearing and undies though, oh well.
'The Theory of Everything' more than filled my film void today anyway.
I watched a few great films the past few days.
Almost Famous, Detachment, Laurence Always, Kikujiro. They each are so different, but I loved them all!
This week I watched: Terminal Virus 1995 - Good if you like B-Movies, Cloud Atlas - complicated but epic
A Long Way Down.
A lovely movie despite it's plot. Toni Collette shines in it. Her scenes with her son especially. Really emotional.
Okay, so I saw The Boy Next Door two weeks ago, and it was pretty cool. The guy who looks like Channing Tatum is apparently Ryan Guzman
Also Ian Nelson (baby Derek from Teen Wolf) is on there as J. Lo's son! Carrying on the tradition of Teen Wolf stars co-starring with her!
i watched the twilight saga new moon. my one of the favourite romantic movie. The Twilight Saga: New Moon, commonly referred to as New Moon, is a 2009 American romantic fantasy film based on Stephenie Meyer's 2006 novel New Moon. It is the second film in The Twilight Saga film series and is the sequel to 2008's Twilight. Summit Entertainment greenlit the sequel in late November 2008, following the early success of Twilight.[2] Directed by Chris Weitz, the film stars Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, and Taylor Lautner,[3] reprising their roles as Bella Swan, Edward Cullen, and Jacob Black, respectively. Melissa Rosenberg, who handed in a draft of the film script during the opening weekend of Twilight, returned as screenwriter for New Moon as well..
Finally watched Forrest Gump, what an amazing movie
I finally watched Pitch Perfect and I'm in stitches! Fat Amy is amazing
I went to see 'The DUFF' in the theater and it was absolutely fabulous ~ highly recommend!
I saw the trailer for The Duff in the cinema, I'll probably see it it but I was only concentrating on the Natalia Kills song being used as the background music!
OMG JUST DIED AT DIGITAL SPY'S REVIEWED MOVIE- one of my favourite movies ever in my top 10 of all time
Watching clueless for like the millionth time
Absolute classic
Just finished watching 10 things I hate about you, another one of my favourite movies ever
Does anyone else remember Rat Race? Needed something to watch tonight and just popped it on!
Carry On Camping
Carry On Matron
Carry On Henry
Carry On Up The Jungle
Carry On Loving
as part of ITV3's "Carry On Forever" weekend. Anyone else been watching?
Classic British comedy.
Big Eyes
Christoph Waltz is easily the most charming yet terrifying actor ever, the part where he is throwing lit matches at Margaret and Jane is so creepy
Amy is amazing as ever, this is easily one of her best roles, the way she managed to own a scene without needing to make any sound and very little movement. Fab.
The courtroom stuff was superb.
Krysten Ritter criminally underused though.
insidious 3
I watched mortdecai and black or white on the plane
The former is beyond awful and the latter was very good and really interesting.
this are the movies I watched this year
January
Unbroken - ★★★½
American Sniper - ★★★★
The Imitation Game - ★★★★½
February
Still Alice - ★★★★★
Birdman - ★★★★★
Whiplash - ★★★★
Fifty Shades of Grey - ★★½
March
Kingsman - ★★★★
Insurgent - ★★★★
Wild - ★★★★
April
Furious 7 - ★★★½
Avengers - ★★★★½
Cake ★★★★½
May
Tomorrowland ★★★
Pitch Perfect 2 ★★★★
Mad Max : The Fury Road ★★★★★
Ex Machina ★★★★
Age Of Adaline ★★★½
June
Spy ★★★★
Get Hard ★★
Cinderella ★★★
Jurassic World ★★★★★
Inside Out ★★★★½
Ted 2 ★★★½
July
Terminator : Genesys ★★★½
Woman in Gold ★★★★
*cough* yes I have the list saved and updated on word sheet.
The last four movies I watched were "Mortdecai", "Catch Me If You Can", "Birdman", and "Into the Woods" (which I just watched an hour ago), most of which I got with Redbox "hey you get to rent a movie for free for a day!" promo codes and I can certainly say I got my money's worth.
Mortdecai was, to put it delicately, terrible. It wasn't funny most (if not all) of the time, it relied too heavily on raunchy humor, the plot was completely incoherent and when it was coherent it was completely stupid, the characters were insufferable and seemed a bit cliche, and it felt like a kid's movie despite being rated R (and not in a good way). Speaking of its rating, the two f-bombs inserted into the movie seemed like they were shoehorned into the movie to get the R rating and make it seem edgier. Also, thanks to the magic of Hollywood and my mental typecasting, Obi-Wan Kenobi kept trying to sleep with Jack Sparrow's wife throughout this movie and that's something that should never happen outside the realm of fanfiction.
Catch Me If You Can was the best of the bunch and also happened to the be the only I didn't get from Redbox. The performances were phenomenal (not surprising, considering it has both Tom Hanks and Leonardo "Why don't I have an Oscar yet?" DiCaprio), had very interesting characters, and it managed to keep me interested and on the edge of my seat some times. And it actually managed to be funny sometimes, unlike a certain comedy movie I just mentioned. I definitely enjoyed it very much and would probably recommend it.
Birdman was a very...interesting movie. And not really in a good way. It was more the "pretentious arthouse schlock" kind of interesting. The characters were all insufferable douchewads to an extreme degree. Like, I didn't end up liking a single character except Emma Stone's (who I don't even really remember the name of), and actually ended up hating most of them. The plot was coherent, but that didn't really help since it was uninteresting (see: unlikable douchebag characters). The ending, however, managed to be both completely stupid and nonsensical ('ending' here meaning everything from the last theater scene to the end credits) to the point that it actually made me say "What? That's both completely stupid and nonsensical." out loud. Half the time I wasn't sure if I should take this movie seriously or not. It's claimed to be a black comedy, but it feels like that was something tacked on the end like what happened with The Room. The only scenes I actually enjoyed were Emma Stone's epic verbal beatdown and the incredibly bizarre hallucination sequence, and that was only because it went so far over the top it became stupidly hilarious. The soundtrack was basically an extended jazz drum improv, which managed to be completely distracting most of the time and not musically interesting enough to not annoy me. The movie also had a weird fetish for closeups. It seems like the movie was solely designed to please critics and win awards, and it seems like both took the bait. This movie is so ridiculously pretentious that I just felt like punching it in its stupid nonexistent face, and I'm not really much of a fan of face-punching things.
Into the Woods was a merely mediocre movie (alliteration!). I felt like it had potential, and I think that's probably all in the original play it was adapted from (which I have not heard or seen yet), but it wasn't well made. It had some severe pacing issues, the musical numbers felt shoehorned in, the characters weren't really that well developed so I didn't end up caring for them that much, and it felt like they reused the same melody a lot for Cinderella's singing parts. The plot was a little weird and a bit hard to follow at times, and it felt like they just kind of assumed you would've seen the original play. They didn't really explain much throughout the movie (probably because of dem dere pacing issues) and the movie moved so fast it didn't really give you time to process it. As a result, a lot of the scenes felt like gigantic Big Lipped Alligator Moments. It also felt like it left a lot of plot threads hanging. The acting was pretty good sometimes, and the singing was pretty nice. Also, the movie was pretty pretty sometimes. Quite unlike that sentence.
I've given up on my movie review thread as I can't be arsed to do a formal rating of every film I watched
I watched the Conjuring last night, a horror movie which I've not watched such a film in a while. Fairly scary considering it was only a PG 13.
Went to the cheap shop in town today so here is what my next week will be spent watching
X-Men
X-Men 2
X-Men: The Last Stand
X-Men: First Class
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Elektra (25p!!! )
Fantastic 4
Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer
Spider-Man
Spider-Man 2
Jurassic Park III
YAY
I watch Cabin in the Woods the other night for the second time. Just love the idea behind the film. And the ending!
Saw 'Still Alice' & 'Wild' the other day and both were very good. Julianne most definitely deserved her Oscar for her performance in SA and Reese was a very worthy nominee!
I also watched 'E.T.' for the first time in, what must've been about 10 years, and yes. I cried. Again.
Currently watching The Help, Jessica Chastain is phenomenal in this
Octavia
I have the book but not read it yet, oops.
So I'm watching Twilight series for the first time
It seems to have a marmeet response; some saying it's great, others saying it was utter shite (all those "still a better love story than twilight" Youtube comments )
I quite liked the first one actually. I thought the actors did their part well and liked the storyline. Only minor criticisms are the lack of emotion on the film (yes it's got vampires in it but Bella's hardly a smiley girl )
Look forward to see how the sequels fair and watching Mew Moon tonight
r00d
Enjoy Adam, I think the 2nd and 3rd (and 5th - we forget about number 4) movies are even better than the 1st. I saw Eclipse at the cinema three times
I just saw 'It Follows' considering it's being hailed as the most 'scariest movie of the decade!'.
It wasn't scary honestly, I found the story interesting and some of the horror sequences menacing, but beyond that, nothing. It is substantially better than Ouija though by far.
I watched a cheap horror movie called Honeymoon on sky movies today which wasn't very good at all, especially the ending
A 1980s slasher film that was on 4Music the other day called Slaughter High.
Very odd horror film in my opinion.
Transamerica
JESUS, Felicity Huffman was just mindblowing in this, a well earned Oscar nom. Brilliant movie too, very emotional.
I watched Team America: World Police tonight and I wasn't sure on it. It was really funny at times, especially at the start, the opening scene was the best part of the movie! However the story was pretty bad and it was just disgusting at times. I'd probably rate it 5.5/10
Watched Fury last night and it was definitely better than I thought it would be, Norman cleaning up the piece of face from the tank and then throwing up really hits you when you imagine what the conditions were really like in war. All five main characters played their roles very well too I though, Shia LeBeouf and Logan Lerman putting in the best ones I think. I'd probably give it 8/10
Mother's Day a 2010 horror film.
Very uncomfortable to watch at times to be honest with you. Weird ending to be honest with you.
3.5/10
Here's the trailer for it:
Just saw a 1996 horror film called The Dentist on the Horror channel.
Again a bit of a odd film.
Here's the trailer for it:
Not for anybody who is afraid of the dentist.
Okay, update on the movies I've seen:
I watched The Cobbler, The Fifth Element, and Treasure Planet pretty much back to back on Netflix the weekend before last instead of sleeping.
The Cobbler was actually a pleasant surprise. It was probably one of Adam Sandler's better movies (i.e. it was actually good), and had quite a few genuinely funny moments. The acting was pretty good for the most part (nothing really stood out to me as awful), the soundtrack was mildly amusing and fit the movie really well, and it kept my interest throughout. My only complaint was that the ending was really underwhelming. I felt it was going to go in a different direction at that time, and it left me thinking "that's it?"
The Fifth Element was an excellent movie. It's a bit confusing at the start, but the story is good, the characters are interesting and fantastic, and it was ridiculously funny. I understand he's a bit of a divisive character apparently, but Ruby Rhod just stole the show on this movie. Soundtrack was really underwhelming outside of that opera performance, but the acting was pretty strong. It was quirky (but in an enjoyable way) and fun throughout. Would definitely recommend!
The final movie I saw, Treasure Planet was certainly not one of Disney's best, but it certainly wasn't one of their worst. I actually read the book it's based on, Treasure Island. It's a fairly faithful adaptation of the book, but I don't think it really compares. to the original (which is to be expected with book to movie adaptations). It was enjoyable, fun, interesting, had some strong performances and characters, and I would probably recommend it.
I liked it, but then, Shawn Ashmore was in it *.*
Had a movie day today and watched 5 movies Also seeing Fantastic Four this evening as well
Dracula Untold- absolutely awful and boring movie
Playing It Cool- sweet and quite good at times but quite a lot of the jokes didn't work and the 1st half wasn't great
The Skeleton Twins- amazing drama with fantastic acting
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles- I loved this, so so fun *.*
Into The Storm- I so wish I saw this at the cinema. I was at the edge of my seat and it was entertaining with great effects but also it had a lot of heart. Great movie
dat yoga tho
Dracula Untold is a truly awful movie. I didn't understand the plot, the actors were not putting in a whole load of effort and the movie was much longer than it needed to be. Not to mention the half-arsed special effects
This week I've seen:
Tropic Thunder- Fantastic cast and a good film
Color of Night- A strange unerotic thriller with Bruce Willis and Jane March.
Little Fockers- Worst of the three films. One sequel too many.
This week:
The Shaggy Dog- A cheesy remake of the 1959 film with Tim Allen and Robert Downey. Jr. Just not great at all.
'The Shawshank Redemption'
Just saw this for the first time ever today. Such a brilliantly, uplifting and emotional film. So beautifully executed and it's really not hard to see why it tops a fair amount of "Best film ever?" polls. Magnificent <3
Need ak recommendation, stuck between going to the cinema to watch Minions or Paper Towns today but I don't what sounds better really. Anyone seen either.
I've not seen Paper Towns, but if you like Despicable Me then Minions is not going to disappoint.
I missed the Minions showing anyway because the bus was late PT it is then, thank you lots guys
Saw The Rocky Horror Picture Show for the 1st ever time today and what an amazing movie The songs are so great and it is such a fun movie Easily one of my favourite movies I've watched this year
Funnily enough I too saw The Shawshank Redemption for the first time recently. Think I'll appreciate it even more the second time around.
Saw Ant-Man at the cinema last night - Marvel are absolutely killing it with all their films (DC who?) I didn't get the impression it was rushed at all, and the script was just brilliant. People have criticised it for not being a big enough blockbuster, but I don't think it was ever supposed to be that way; it's just introducing another character to the Avengers roster and it did that perfectly.
Also quite a not so good comedy called Porky's.
An unfunny sex coming-of-age comedy in my opinion.
Just watched Catwoman and actually thought it was pretty great, probably the best DC comic book movie made so far in my opinion The Batman Dark Night Trilogy and Superman movies are all just so dark and dull which just makes it a) really difficult to follow because you can't even see anything and b) boring as f***. Whereas Catwoman gets the balance between entertaining action (doing catwheels and spins while whooping your opponent's ass is cool) and humour completely right for me. It has great characters from the likeable lead from Halle who you feel sorry for as one personality and completely envious of in her other personality which I actually think seems quite hard to pull off so props to her for that, the work friend was also hilarious, everything she came out with was funny and none of it fell flat which made her so enjoyable on screen and the bitter wife of her boss was excellently played too, at first I felt a bit bad for her too being neglected by her husband but then realised she was really a scheming baddie in the big reveal where she chucks over the gun and frames poor Catwoman. Yeah, I really enjoyed it, shame pretty much everyone despises it
I'd say Green Lantern is my second favourite DC comic book movie though so maybe there's just something wrong with my movie opinions
Catwoman gets way too much hate tbh.
Saw Fever Pitch the other day. Not a bad film. Although definitely not for non-football fans.
Seen this week:
Snow Dogs- Not a bad film although might be a bit too cheesy for some.
Casino Royale- Brilliant debut indeed from Daniel Craig from his debut as 007.
Saw Lovelace on Friday- Very uncomfortable to watch at times.
I watched Man Down at TIFF a couple of days ago and it was an incredible film. Shia La Beouf gives such a strong performance. It starts off a little slow and confusing but once it gets going there's a great twist and the ending is heartbreaking. So so sad, it really pulls at your heart strings.
Snowpiercer - I will admit, I only watched this because of Chris Evans, but it's actually a fba movie. Chris is really good in it, I've said it before but he is underrated
as an actor.
The Love Punch - utterly silly but utterly amazing too I laughed out loud so many times. Brilliant cast too.
'Snowpiercer' was boring. I was really hyped for it though, the reviews are incredible and a big fan of Chris Evans etc... (I agree that he is under rated as an actor) but it disappointed me. Now I know what to expect, I might give it another go though. I watched it when I was pretty tired and a film like that needs my 100% attention! But can I be bothered to rewatch it?
Saw Driven last night based on the ChampCar series. Not great. What was Stallone thinking?
Birds Of America
This movie perfectly shows what I was saying about the amazingness of Ben Foster *.* he is brilliant in this. As are the rest of the cast, mostly Ginnifer Goodwin and Matthew Perry. An odd movie to say the least but it keeps you entertained, naked Ben especially *.*
On Netflix this evening I watched the 1977 classic 'The Many Adventures of Winnie The Pooh'. 10/10 would recommend.
Stumbled upon a very weird film called Decoy 2: Alien Seduction. Never again.
Saw this last night. Funny, witty and pretty jumpy! It's a comedy-horror-spoof. It throws in all the cliche's of a normal slasher film and I can see this becoming a bit of a cult classic. Definitely recommend to those who like 'Cabin In the Woods' as it's a strange mix of that and 'Pitch Perfect' tbh (just minus the singing, obviously)
Watched a film last week that I was fairly impressed with 'Bone Tomahawk' with Kurt Russell, David Arquette and Patrick Wilson. A sort of western / horror. It didn't actually have much horror - more western and because of that it made the horror bits even more horrific (one scene in particular). Very witty script though - and not predictable in the 'I bet he doesn't make it to the end' stakes.
Just saw Marley and Me for the first time. I ain't weeped so much in ages </3
Watching Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind on Netflix and what an incredible movie Jim Carrey & Kate Winslet are excellent in it, can't wait to finish watching it now I'd highly recommend it and I think it is only on Netflix for a couple more days so check it out asap!
Planning on watching Vacation after and Man From U.N.C.L.E some point today! Has anyone seen either and if so, are they good?
Vacation was quite funny in places (Chris Hemsworth especially) but a lot of people didn't like it and I can see why. I personally adored UNCLE but it got mixed reviews, it's nothing new but interesting twists and turns, plenty of style and three very charismatic leads - it was like a better Spectre imo.
Vacation is pretty funny, better than it looked from the trailer / what I expected! Man From UNCLE wasn't my thing at all though.
Managed to fit both in! Thanks for giving me more hope about Vacation being good as originally didn't think it would be good but I loved it, so so funny and got better as it went on Wish there was more Leslie Mann & Chris Hemsworth though!
Also loved the Man From U.N.C.L.E, really interesting and the leads were all fantastic
Also finished Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind which might be one of my favourites movies I've watched this year, so interesting and amazing and the cast is fantastic- Kate Winslet deserved her Oscar nom so much and Jim Carrey really deserved to be nominated
Trying to zoom through 2015 movies now, planning to do Song Of The Sea on DVD and start Aloha on Netflix. Anyone seen either?
So I'm posting this just after watching Unfriended.
I don't think I've ever watched a film so thrilling. I was on the edge of my seat for the whole time! Horrifying and gruesome as well, jeeesus (especially as nearly the whole film was the computer screen and it was produced really well. 10/10 for suspense. Oh and one of the characters was called Adam that made it just a little bit more creepy!) The idea of you and your friends lives being controlled by a faceless being seemingly a hacker or a troll and being forced to reveal lies and betrayal to your friends or face a gruesome death... Eek! Surely the being wasn't the dead girl though? I mean setting off a firework in someone's mouth and having someone's face put in a blender is psychopath-like!
Oh and I also watched The Lazurus Effect which was a great film also but Unfriended... :X
I am currently watching the classic 1985 eco thriller called Edge Of Darkness starring the late Bob Peck. (R.I.P)
Watched Closed Circuit yesterday, wasn't very good
Which is a shame considering it is mostly excellent but the last 10 minutes completely undo all of that as the movie turns into a confusing mess that creates more questions rather than answering the ones that the audience want answered Who bombed the market? Why did the 'terrorist have to be killed? Who killed, what happened and why to the American journalist. Yeah it turned into a mess which was a shame The cast was good however, Eric Bana and Rebecca Hall were great and I loved Julia Stiles- wish she was in the movie for more than 2 scenes However every twist was so obvious, I knew the person who entered Hall''s office and turned out to be a secret agent was shady and a bad character from the first scene he was in. Shame as it had potential
Watched a really good movie with Jeremy Renner and Minnie Driver called Take the other night. The kinda film that'd be Oscar buzz fodder if it had two bigger names
at the helm, really intense and emotional. Minnie and Jezza were both amazing, Jeremy especially, making you feel sorry for him despite him being on death row for the death of a child. The scene with them sitting together near the end is so intense and shows off their abilities so well.
Watched 3 movies last night! The Duff, John Wick & The Boy Next Door
The Duff was so funny and really enjoyable, great cast as well, but it felt like it went really really fast and there was too little Bella Thorne/Allison Janney
John Wick was a good action movie with a great performance from Keanu Reeves but it felt like I'd seen the movie about 100 times
I adored The Boy Next Door though, such a great horror/thriller that actually kept me thrilled throughout the entire movie and I loved the twists! Jennifer Lopez was fantastic, Kristen Chenoweth was also great and I really like Ryan Guzman. Great movie and highly recommend!
The Boy Next Door was really good <3 dunno why it got such mixed reviews, great film.
I saw '13 Hours' last night.
Bland, generic and boring! A shame really, coz the casting is actually half decent!
Hit & Run
I love me some Kristen Bell so gave this a go when I saw it on Netflix. Not had any experience with Dax other than Employee of the Month but he surprised me in this.
Obviously strong chemistry between the two of them and a really good watch. Dax's car *.*
Bradley Cooper was brilliant in this, him and his dreads
Watched 10 Things I Hate About You this weekend again, one of my favourite movies of all time and such an incredible classic The cast, script and everything about the movie is so fantastic and it always puts the biggest smile on my face! It's such a classic! Also I never knew there was mistakes and outtakes at the end of credits until this week so saw that for the first time and was so funny
I'd say my top 6 movies of all time are:
1) Toy story 3
2) Frozen
3) WALL.E
4) Titanic
5) 10 Things I Hate About You
6) Clueless
Also watched The Look Of Silence which was a very interesting documentary!
9 To 5
Iconic movie, 3 great leads and such a brilliantly acted out story.
Injustice/Puncture
Seriously good movie. Pretty dark but veyr gripping. It really shows off how good an actor Chris Evans is, he's done a lot of dumb (but good) movies in the past that
you kinda forgot how much talent he has.
Sliver:
Weird and strange followed by 7 Golden Raspberry nominations
Just remembered The Spectacular Now is on TV tonight, thank gosh I've recorded it and will watch it in a couple of hours!
Have been desperate to see the movie for ages and it didn't get a uk cinema release also I don't think
Watching Black Swan now!
Son of Saul... OMG
I've recently watched The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Pretty good movie!..I know..I know that for now it is comparatively old, but I prefer to listen to music so that I am not a frequent movie viewer) If I watch any movie, I would like to do it for free and in a pure quality
'Scott Pilgrim' is a lot of fun as well! I think i prefer 'Kick Ass' to it, but the inner gamer in me just revels in the geekery!!
Films I watched on holiday!:
On the plane:
10 Cloverfield Lane - Loved this, so gripping and interesting and fabulous film!
Anomalisa - Crock of sh*t. I kinda get the intention for a good film but it was just confusing and boring and pretty terrible.
Kung Fu Panda 3 - Really fun and joyful, possibly my favourite of the franchise
Money Monster - Really interesting and fascinating with great performances, shocked this didn't get better reviews critically
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 - Very fun but there was a bit of charm missing which made the 1st one an all time classic (And forcing me to listen to All Of Me on a plane also affects it negatively)
Sing Street - LOVE. Terrific movie, music and performances and story was all perfect!
Sisters - Also very funny and Fey + Poehler were incredible of course
The Boss - Another comedy I loved! I adore Melissa and Kristen and this was hilarious
The Other Side Of The Door - 2nd crock of sh*t. Got worse and worse, confusing, not scary and was dull
Triple Nine - 3rd crock of sh*t. Stupid, dumb, action movie.
Whisky Tango Foxtrot - Surprised how much I enjoyed this, even if it got a bit dull in the last act. Loved the cast and the 1st hour was so funny!
At the hotel:!
They had one American TV channel which showed films pretty often! Though they have a premiere every Saturday evening and the premiere for the day after we left was for my favourite film of 2015! (Brooklyn)
FILMS WATCHED IN FULL:
Black Knight - Never heard of this before but it was quite enjoyable
Shrek - All time classic, think it is the film I've seen the most
The Peanuts Movie - Loved re-watching this! (I saw this in full once and bits of it about four more times over the holiday, it was always on!! )
The Bucket List - Really nice film but wasn't paying too much attention
Youth - Great movie with fantastic performances!
FILMS SAW BITS OF: My All American (quite good), Mamma Mia (classic), Flash Of Genius (seemed quite interesting), Lucy (loved it again)
This week:
Child's Play 2 (Daft at times, the original was the best)
Planes (An airplane of shit)
The 2013 version of Carrie. Not a patch on the original. All right but not memorable.
I watched Girl, Interrupted yesterday and absolutely loved it! I did find the first half stronger than the second half but Angelina Jolie was utterly terrific and Winona Ryder was great as well!
Watched Daddy's Home and The Witch on DVD yesterday evening and absolutely loved both!
Daddy's Home was hilarious and the cast was great! Really hyped for the sequel!
The Witch may already be one of my favourite horror films of all time! The cast was incredible (especially Anya Taylor-Joy in the lead role) and the plot was great and I loved that it always kept me intrigued and interested! It was also nice to have a horror film with literally no jump scares or gore, I loved the eery and creepy atmosphere the film created and I'm fascinated with the topic of witches and love all the witch folklore tales so this is possibly contending for my top 10 of the year!
Sat down and watch The Rocky Horror Picture Show and Little Shop of Horrors yesterday as I was in a bit of a musicals mood, seen the latter plenty of times but it was my first time watching the former. Really enjoyed Rocky Horror, thought the songs were pretty good, favourites being "Dammit Janet" and "Touch-a, Touch-a, Touch-a, Touch Me" aside from "The Time Warp" which I'd heard of before of course. Also, Tim Curry was amazing in the role of Frank, shame you don't see many roles like that anymore!
Little Shop of Horrors I've seen loads of times before and it's one of my favourite musicals of all time and it remains amazing on every viewing, SO many good songs!!
I saw The Polar Express on Amazon Prime today! I really liked it! [9.5]
Now's the time for me to start watching more Christmas films. I already recorded Miracle On 34th Street on my YouView, and I might as well rewatch Home Alone.
I'm also planning on seeing A Christmas Story, Nightmare Before Christmas, Elf, It's A Wonderful Life and Bad Santa this month.
Watched Saving Mr Banks on BBC 2 tonight and it was Brillant!
About to watch Zootropolis again
Secret Life Of Pets [9.5] Great film.
Bad Neighbours 2: Sorority Rising [7.5] I liked the first film because I was fascinated by its plot involving a couple attempting to put an end to a fraternity's wild party. The second film is pretty much the same thing, but with a sorority instead.
Gods Of Egypt [5.0] Pretty underwhelmed by this. Though I did like some of the action scenes and the concept of this hero attempting to retrieve a former ruler's eyes containing the source of his power is pretty cool.
Kill Bill Vol. 2 [10.0] The second film in this badass franchise. Just got Jackie Brown left to see, and I would have seen all the movies directed by Tarantino.
The Polar Express (again) [9.5] Saw this at a friend's house on TV, but it was a Greek dub.
Omg my local cinema cancelled a monster calls at the last second and we are now watching monster trucks and omfg I'm in tears at it so far!!! HOW THE f*** DID THIS GET MADE???!!!
This weekend:
Basic Instinct (Still a sexy thriller with many twists)
This month so far, I saw two Mozart-related films and one Danny Boyle film.
Igner Bergman's The Magic Flute [10.0] Loved this! Great performances and thrilling music. It was in Swedish but I understood what was going on since I was watching this with English subtitles
Amadeus [10.0] The version I was watching was the director's cut . Brilliant film and it was really interesting to see Salieri have an insane addiction with his companion Mozart and I felt sad when Mozart died.
Slumdog Millionaire [10.0] The third Danny Boyle film I have seen in my life (first being Trance but I don't remember a lot of it, the second being Trainspotting, which may be in the Top 10 of my Favourite All-Time Films). Amazing film. The performances were oustanding and I love how the camera direction was laid out in the movie
FINALLY saw Arrival and Nocturnal Animals, albeit in not very good quality, but at least I now know of the brilliance of both.
It's taken me a whole month (oops) but I've finally watched a film in 2017 now I got The Beatles' 'Eight Days A Week' movie for Christmas and I quite fancied watching it tonight. I shall never get bored of seeing the hysteria in action. *.*
no one told me the lead in eden lake was actually eddie redmayne in drag
I watched Network (1976) the other day but in all honesty, I didn't really enjoy it very much. I found it kinda boring and I think a lot of the themes and topics it discussed (and is famous for) went over my head a bit so I didn't really get it. The performances were great though, Faye Dunaway and Beatrice Straight deserved their Oscars (especially the latter who was basically in just ONE scene but she killed it) but I'd have given the lead actor win to William Holden over Peter Finch for the same film (although I believe he won posthumously so it's understandable why it happened that way).
Please recommend me any good movies you have watched in 2017 or seasons. I have just finished watching Westworld and it was really great.
Had the day off school today and was feeling in an Oscars mood so I went and watched two recent Oscar winning films instead of doing school work
First, I watched Vicky Cristina Barcelona which I thought was loads of fun, I loved how all the little story lines intertwined, all of characters were so likeable, and Woody Allen really is a genius at screenplay writing! Penelope Cruz, of course, won the Oscar here and it was another great role for her (things got VERY interesting once she finally arrived towards the end of the film after being alluded to so much in the first half), I love her loads and I love that she got to show off some of her Spanish in this *-*
Secondly, I watched The Reader for the first time too and it was another fantastic film. Kate Winslet remains one of the best actresses working at the moment and it's not hard to see why she finally won the Oscar for this role (even her accent was great!). I'm probably in the small minority who enjoyed the first half more actually but the second half really broke my heart with Michael sending her the tapes in prison and her finally learning to read. Her ending really got me too and it made for a great emotional finish to the film.
It also means I've seen the last 11 Best Actress winners and the last 9 Supporting Actress winners so now I guess Walk the Line and Michael Clayton are next on my watch-list
watching this thread
Can anyone suggest me some great war/thriller movies? I have watched most of them but in case If I have missed any, I would love to watch. The movies should be close to reality and not something like Captain America etc. I am more focused to real story movies and World War ones.
Dallas Buyers Club
Jen Garner deserved way more praise for her role in this, supprted Matthew and Jared wonderfully.
"You f***ing deaf lady?"
"No, I'm a f***ing Doctor"
Just watched fight club with friends and omfg it's so bloody good!! <3
Little Shop Of Horrors (1986 version) [5.5- Not really a patch on the original.
The Holiday
Kate also the only movie where I can stand Jack Black, he's so adorable in this.
I saw Fury today and thought it was a fantastic film! It was gripping and interesting and despite a quite slow first-third of the film, it completely gripped my attention for the rest of the film, especially that terrific final third! The cast were excellent; in particular Brad Pitt and a standout Logan Lerman (young actors rly killed it in 2014!!). I wish this got more Oscar attention as it really deserved it
9.75/10
Jane Got A Gun
NATALIE *.* JOEL *.* I don't normally like Westerns but this really held my interest.
I went to a film club at my school today and we were watching Inside Out.
Haven't finished the film but it was great looking back into it.
Passengers
Not the shitty one with J-Law, one from 2008 with Anne Hathaway.
I love these kinds of movies, thrillers that are really WTF and end up being panned/flops Added Patrick Wilson is nice too.
Currently watching Guardians of the Galaxy on the BBC.
Scream 4. The 2011 awards got me craving this. Not up there with 1 and 2 but better than 3. Gale Weathers is easily my favourite movie character EVER.
Neve Campbell also seemed to simply stop ageing after 2000 too. Amazing.
Personal Shopper is my favourite film of the year so far.
Kristen Stewart is incredible in it, and I NEVER EVER expected to say that!!
just turned on the tv and The Maze Runner is on and just started so I'm gonna watch it again!
(Dylan *.* <3)
i just watched the XX on Netflix and I am FLOORED, especially by ''The Box'!
I finally watched Romeo Must Die last night! Well more like the early hours of this morning when I was waiting for exam results lol. It was good, the action scenes aren't really my thing but I watched it for Aaliyah, I loved her character Trish and her relationship with Han, so cute I loved the part where Maurice was like "I'mma find your Aaliyah-looking ass" lol
The Incredibles and Finding Nemo. Both amazing animations.
Hi Guys 500 days of summer is a great movie to watch
Watched Colossal and it was so so good omg. Didn't spot it was Anne Hathaway on the poster at first so it was not on my radar for a while
Just saw Marley & Me for the first time.
Never again.
Omg Marley & Me is the first film I ever remember that reduced me to tears! I was about 11 and I watched it with a group of friends at a sleepover and we were all bawling
I'm going to have to dig out 'The Theory Of Everything' over the weekend I think after today's sad news about Stephen. Absolutely loved it first time round!
Mrs Doubtfire - I forgot how good this was, and how clever the writing is. And Robin Williams is of course brilliant.
It’s a month or so old but who else has seen Finding Your Feet?? In the cinema it was basically me, my mum and a load of old women lmao but it was incredibly heart warming and funny, definitely was a bit harsh on it on Rotten Tomatoes.
The Breakfast Club, a classic from the 80s this.
So I went to see the Rock’s new film Rampage and I actually fell asleep 😂 the person I was with woke me up at the end but it was in 4DX so I was violently rocking about whilst asleep the whole time *_*
Baywatch.......
Even more embarrassed to say I enjoyed it....... Although its total rubbish..... Just watchable rubbish.
Sun , sea, healthy looking people..... Terrible story/plot but then it always was going to be.
Fast & Furious 8
Not as good as number 7, this is an all right film. Still full of action.
I watched Disney's Greyfriars Bobby yesterday afternoon. I've got Disney Life now so taking on #DisneyChallenge to watch all movies in the A-Z list
I just watched Fantastic Four (2005) and I enjoyed it. I like the things they carried over from the comics
One flew over the cuckoo's nest, Classic movie! Louise Fletcher who plays 'Nurse Ratched' is my favourite ever female performance in a film. Such an underrated forgotten actress who should have gone on to bigger and better things.
Closer- 5/10
Keith Lemon: The Movie 0/10
Never ever again.
Dad's Army 3/10
Very inferior compared to the TV series.
Trouble In Store 4/10 (1953)
Carry On Constable- 6/10
One of the earlier Carry On films, quite funny still to watch now.
The Dreamers (2003)- 5/10
A strange film to watch.
Fell asleep durin a horror movie, Malevolence, on Netflix, woke up at a loud part of t movie, and am now creeped oot
Recommend it as a Halloween flick!!
London Has Fallen- 2/10
Uncle Buck (1989)- 5/10
The new Marvel universe Spiderman animation is fab, 8 or 9 out of 10, much better than Aquaman. For anyone that loves comic books it's pure delight, the style and pacing and visuals are pure comic book brought to life, great cast of famous names, great characterisation, interesting multiverse plot, amusing, touching, well-written, one of the best films of 2018.
Just fab!
Carry On Abroad - 5/10
The 2016 classic Monster Trucks is on Channel 4 today at 14:20
now a days i am watching one Indian series which is amazon film after that i have plan to watch inside edge awesome series
highly recommend 'the invisible guest' on netflix. been a while since i've been a-gasp at an ending!
Rampant - South Korean zombie flick in ancient Korea
Great production values. Story was ok. Enjoyed the action immensely though.
7/10
Finally just finished watching the Harry Potter films. I avoided them at first, as I'm not a huge fan of child acting, and the posh school for Wizards thing put me off a bit. I finally got round to watching the last 4 as they came out, then rewatched them recently in the right order (have the blu rays) and finally got the first 4 and watched them in the right order.
While it was kind of fun trying to work out who was who and what their back story was in the later films, it makes more sense to watch them in order I will watch them again, and in the right order next time
Just watched 'Berlin Syndrome', SUCH a refreshing, realistic take on the kidnapped-by-psychopath trope.
https://letterboxd.com/harve/film/berlin-syndrome/
I m watching joker movie and I will recommend you also to watch..
last night I'm watching for The hard way that's is great movie
Really @Juranamo? What you saw??
Basic Instinct - 9/10.
Geostorm- 4/10.
Jurassic Park III- 5/10.
I finally got around to Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa the other day (it's on the BBC iPlayer for 25 more days) and I thoroughly enjoyed it! I've loved all of Alan's series but was always hesitant to watch the film as a lot of British TV shows haven't translated that well to the big screen. I actually think it'll become one of my favourite films with a couple more watches.
I also started Love & Mercy last night (got about half way through), about Brian Wilson of The Beach Boys (on the iPlayer for 26 more days!) and I'm really enjoying that as well. I was expecting to not enjoy the 80s scenes as much, but that hasn't been the case and I was properly gripped until I remembered I had to be up early.
Next up I'll likely watch Claude Barras' My Life as a Courgette as that's on All4!
The Wolverine (2013)- 7/10
Loved it as much as I did when I saw it at the cinema.
Some good films I've watched in the last couple of weeks:
Gorillaz: Reject False Icons (2019) - 7/10
Tintin and the Mystery of the Golden Fleece (1961) - 9/10
Onward (2020) - 7.5/10
Action Point (2018) - 8/10
The Incredible Hulk (2008) - 9/10
I've finally got around to watching all of the MCU up to Thor next!
Wild Things (1998)- 4/10
Twister (1996)- 6/10
Basic Instinct (1992)- 9/10
Finished Knives Out this movie will gives you the next level suspense on the murder mystery or suicidal, and movie will start with a very interesting rhythm but as it gradually advances. highly recommended.
Will Ferrell's Eurovision was great fun.
On DVD, to be honest you can't go wrong with any animated DC movies, always quality. Better than most DC live action films - though the closer they stick to the original animated movie (like the first Wonder Woman) the better they turn out.
I'm looking forward to the Snyder cut Justice League film broken up into 6 installments. Should help me get some sleep, judging by his usual angst-ridden extended-yawnsome-battlescenes snoozefests.
Some I've seen since recently (finally getting through the MCU )
Soul (2020) - 10/10. Absolutely loved this, definitely need to give it a rewatch soon. I can certainly see it being up there with my fave Pixar films over time
Ant-Man (2015) - 10/10. Bit of an underrated MCU film I feel? But definitely my favourite so far, excited to watch Ant-Man & the Wasp soon!
Pulp Fiction (1994) - 7/10. Watched this in film studies before Christmas, definitely feels like one I need to watch another time to properly "get". Very interesting to analyse so far though, and I certainly wasn't bored during it.
The SpongBob Movie: Sponge On the Run (2020) - 5/10. Really disappointed by this, I adore the two previous SpongeBob films. The plot for this just didn't seem to be grand enough for a movie, I did enjoy the live-action sequences though and the animation is gorgeous.
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - 10/10. A very fitting end to the series, with an ending I frankly didn't expect which made me quite sad!
The Grinch (2018) - 6/10. Distinctly average really, animation was fun but I can't see myself choosing to watch this over the 70s TV special or Jim Carrey movie.
I'll Be Home for Christmas (1998) - 8/10. I was very pleasantly surprised by this Nothing groundbreaking but a lot of fun, and has a lot of laughs. Definitely one to check out in December!
Deadpool 2
By times, crude, juvenile, irreverent, and really clever, Deadpool 2 is perhaps not as good as the first one, but has plenty of laugh-out-loud moments and fun action none-the-less.
Worth a watch 8/10
Hi, I am watching The Queen's Gambit and I am totally recommend it if you like chess.
Tonight I watched „Barb and Star go to Vista del Mar” and 10/10 highly recommend. It’s ridiculous camp fun.
I'm watching the Amazon Cinderella after my husband begged me to... and it's terrible lol even he is regretting watching it.
I watching "Sorry we missed you". This movie is based on a British family's financial struggle.
I am watching - After we fell
2 i picked up this week
Ghostbusters Afterlife
Enjoyed it, good how they included the originals.
Wombling Free (1977)
The film that introduced the world to Bonnie Langford and first used the phrase "To Me To You"
so it seems the Chuckle Brothers nicked it from The Wombles lol
2 of the voices of the Wombles in the film were David Jason and Jon Pertwee.
This film hasn't been shown on mainstream TV for decades a quick look at Twitter told me
it was shown on London Live (London area only) in 2019.
Very enjoyable film.
The DVD also contains archive interviews with Bonnie Langford, Lionel Jeffries and David Tomlinson.
Just watched Eternals
Just a heads up Saturday 9.05pm on Talking Pictures TV
an absolute classic! Kes
https://twitter.com/TalkingPicsTV/status/1494333692612734977
Heads up! Carry On Columbus is on @TalkingPicsTV Monday at 9pm
At the moment, Final Destination 5.
The Revenant - Really good dont know why I put it off for so long when I knew it was gonna be good also looked great on Oled
The sadness - 9/10
great twist on a pandemic, very original, but warning you now guys..it is quite gory, quite intense! (Love it ).
Days of thunder, really enjoyed this one, Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman, great soundtrack and driving scenes, 7/10 nice cast !!
Just started watching the latest Simon Reeves travel series. South America. 5 episodes all now on Iplayer. Always a good watch.
Triangle of Sadness is maybe my favourite film of the year. A satire of the rich that's really not subtle at all - I recommend going in blind as I did!
An unusual choice especially for Christmas Day but Some Like It Hot. Actually found it very funny for an very ancient film with Marilyn Monroe in it. No wonder it's held in such regard.
Got to be Mandy!!! Hilarious!
Never Ending Story 1984 today. Not seen it before but a good film.
Ewwww worst movie ever!!
I've recorded all 8 Harry Potter movies and going through watching them all for the first time.
I've watched the first 2 so far and they're really good. Can't believe I didn't give these the time of day until now.
Just watched “Fall.”
Waste of my life to be honest.
Really?!? I loved Fall, such a fun thrilling film!
Ronin (1998) - Its been a while since I've watched this and I loved the car chases and seeing the cool 90s cars again. I found this movie on https://ww3.soap2day-online.com/ it is my favorite site with movies and tv shows online. There are movies and tv shows in all genres that are available 24/7 without any restrictions. I like that the collections of movies are structured, and I can use any filter to sort movies by genre, year of release, actor etc.
Just watched the Nicholas Cage film Drive Angry
Very good i thought plenty of action
Watched No Hard Feelings starring Jennifer Lawrence
Great film very funny
Then watched a Timothy Spall film from 2010 called Reuniting The Rubins.
Now watching Kate and Leopold from 2001 starring Hugh Jackman and Meg Ryan
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services