The Best Video Games Of The 2010's // Voting, Voting closes Tuesday 10th December 2019 |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
26th November 2019, 08:16 PM
Post
#1
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
The Best Video Games Of The 2010's - Voting Hello all and welcome to the voting stage of the decade ending for the games and tech forum. Below are all the games you all nominated. How it will work is like Iz's own chart forum game, ROTD, you will provide a list of your top 20 favourite video games from the list. For example: +20 (Fave) +19 +18 -- -- -- +1 (20th favourite) Rules - Please vote in the format above - +20 is the maximum, +10 is minimum - If you do only 10 please still count down from 20 etc. - You have till Tuesday 10th December 2019 23:59 to submit your votes. The List Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood Assassin's Creed: Revelations Assassin's Creed: Syndicate Assassin's Creed: Origins Assassin's Creed: Odyssey Baba Is You The Binding Of Isaac: Rebirth Call Of Duty: Black Ops Call of Duty: Ghosts Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 Celeste Cities: Skylines Crash Bandicoot: N' Sane Trilogy Crusader Kings II Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair Dead Or Alive 5 Death Stranding Destiny 2 Doom (2016) Driver: San Francisco Enter The Gungeon The Elder Scrolls: Skyrim Europa Universalis IV Fifa 11 Final Fantasy VII (PS4 Remaster) Final Fantasy VIII (PS4 Remaster) Final Fantasy X HD Remaster Final Fantasy XV Final Fantasy XIII Forza Horizon Furi Geometry Dash God Of War Grand Theft Auto V Hitman 2 Hearthstone Hollow Knight Horizon Zero Dawn Infamous: Second Son Inside Just Cause 2 Kingdom Hearts 3 The Last Of Us The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild The Legend Of Zelda: Link's Awakening Limbo Mario Kart 8 Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games Marvel's Spider Man Minecraft Monument Valley Mortal Kombat (2011) Mortal Kombat X Mortal Kombat 11 Outlast Persona 5 PilotWings Resort Pokemon: Black & White Pokemon: Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire Pokemon: X & Y Portal 2 Professor Layton And The Lost Future Professor Layton And The Last Spectre Resident Evil 7: Biohazard Return Of The Obra-Dinn Rocket League Shantae: Half Genie Hero Sid Meier's Civilization V Sid Meier's Civilization VI The Sims 4 Slay The Spire Spyro: Reignited Trilogy Stardew Valley State Of Decay Stellaris Super Mario 3D Land Super Mario Odyssey Super Mario Party Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception Uncharted 4: Thief's End Undertale Until Dawn Zero's Escape: Virtue's Last Reward |
|
|
28th November 2019, 06:52 AM
Post
#2
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
+20 Until Dawn
+19 Mortal Kombat (2011) +18 Mario Kart 8 +17 Minecraft +16 Uncharted 4: Thief's End +15 The Sims 4 +14 Mortal Kombat X +13 Dead Or Alive 5 +12 Crash Bandicoot: N' Sane Trilogy +11 Grand Theft Auto V +10 Call Of Duty: Black Ops +09 Mortal Kombat 11 +08 Outlast +07 Stardew Valley +06 Resident Evil 7: Biohazard +05 Doom (2016) +04 Call Of Duty: Modern Warefare 3 +03 Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception +02 Undertale +01 Pokemon: X & Y |
|
|
29th November 2019, 04:07 AM
Post
#3
|
|
I'm a paragon so don't perceive me
Joined: 3 February 2011
Posts: 37,419 User: 12,929 |
+20 Europa Universalis IV
+19 Crusader Kings II +18 Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair +17 The Binding Of Isaac: Rebirth +16 Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood +15 Portal 2 +14 Just Cause 2 +13 Sid Meier's Civilization V +12 Cities: Skylines +11 Slay The Spire +10 Rocket League +9 Hearthstone +8 Stellaris +7 Stardew Valley +6 Zero's Escape: Virtue's Last Reward +5 Celeste +4 Mario Kart 8 +3 The Elder Scrolls: Skyrim +2 Sid Meier's Civilization VI +1 Return Of The Obra-Dinn Some of these I have voted for on perception, the idea that I'd enjoy them when I get around to playing them based on what I know about them. Like Zero Escape, I'm only on the first one (999, which was released in 2009 I think?) but based on how I've enjoyed that so far I'll probably enjoy VLR. |
|
|
2nd December 2019, 06:01 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 20 January 2011 Posts: 5,907 User: 12,837 |
+20 Cities: Skylines
+19 Grand Theft Auto V +18 The Last Of Us +17 Uncharted 4: Thief's End +16 Marvel's Spider Man +15 Until Dawn +14 Monument Valley +13 Hitman 2 +12 Pokemon: Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire +11 Forza Horizon +10 Spyro: Reignited Trilogy +09 Super Mario Odyssey +08 The Sims 4 +07 Pokemon: Black & White +06 Just Cause 2 +05 Super Mario 3D Land +04 Crash Bandicoot: N' Sane Trilogy +03 Pokemon: X & Y +02 Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception +01 Horizon Zero Dawn Honorable Mentions: Death Stranding God Of War Inside Minecraft The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild |
|
|
2nd December 2019, 07:33 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
+20 Persona 5
+19 Uncharted 4: The Thief’s End +18 Grand Theft Auto V +17 Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception +16 Final Fantasy X HD Remaster +15 Shantae: Half-Genie Hero +14 Pokemon Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire +13 Spyro: Reignited Trilogy +12 Pokemon X & Y +11 Super Smash Bros. Ultimate +10 Pokemon Black & White +9 Final Fantasy XV +8 Mario Kart 8 +7 Infamous: Second Son +6 The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild +5 Super Mario Odyssey +4 Super Mario 3D Land +3 Kingdom Hearts 3 +2 Crash Bandicoot: N' Sane Trilogy +1 Horizon Zero Dawn |
|
|
3rd December 2019, 10:31 AM
Post
#6
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
Voting closes next week from today!
|
|
|
3rd December 2019, 03:04 PM
Post
#7
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,557 User: 25,045 |
we didn’t nominate new super mario bros damnit
|
|
|
4th December 2019, 01:57 PM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 25 July 2016
Posts: 4,364 User: 23,471 |
01 The Last Of Us [+20]
02 God of War 03 Portal 2 04 The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild 05 Horizon: Zero Dawn 06 Persona 5 07 Limbo 08 Uncharted 4: Thief's End 09 Super Mario Odyssey 10 Inside I would have included — if I had nominated sooner: Mass Effect 2 Overwatch Journey Bioshock: Infinite |
|
|
4th December 2019, 02:10 PM
Post
#9
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 28 July 2013 Posts: 5,076 User: 19,614 |
+20 Furi
+19 Undertale +18 Zero's Escape: Virtue's Last Reward +17 Celeste +16 Enter The Gungeon +15 Hollow Knight +14 Baba Is You +13 Persona 5 +12 Rocket League +11 Portal 2 +10 Return Of The Obra-Dinn +9 Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair +8 Professor Layton And The Lost Future +7 The Binding Of Isaac: Rebirth +6 Sid Meier's Civilization V +5 Inside +4 Super Smash Bros. Ultimate +3 Stardew Valley +2 Limbo +1 Professor Layton And The Last Spectre Had to do a double take that those Layton games weren't the same one, as they often have two regional titles and those two are very similar looking sitting next to each other |
|
|
6th December 2019, 07:00 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Brown cow, stunning!
Joined: 7 December 2009
Posts: 67,176 User: 10,139 |
Stanning this Persona 5 appreciation *.*
|
|
|
7th December 2019, 05:37 AM
Post
#11
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 28 July 2013 Posts: 5,076 User: 19,614 |
|
|
|
7th December 2019, 06:23 AM
Post
#12
|
|
Here to play, here to stay
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 8 February 2015 Posts: 20,263 User: 21,587 |
+10 Rocket League
+9 Final Fantasy X HD +8 Uncharted 3 +7 Uncharted 4 +6 Mario Kart 8 +5 Crash Bandicoot: N’ Sane Trilogy +4 Spyro: Reignited Trilogy +3 FIFA 11 +2 Infamous: Second Son +1 The Last Of Us |
|
|
7th December 2019, 06:57 AM
Post
#13
|
|
New Entry
Joined: 23 November 2019
Posts: 2 User: 97,176 |
Out of all the above-mentioned games, I personally like the Call of Duty series. It has action, thrill, adventure all in one series.
|
|
|
7th December 2019, 04:13 PM
Post
#14
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,557 User: 25,045 |
Honestly I can't not give Minecraft my +20. I played the hell out of this game, Minecraft Classic was my jam I distinctly remember building an entire mall with a fountain (without flowing water) in the center. I was a mod on a PvE server in 2011 then moved on to their PvP server a little while after before kinda dropping off a cliff, later came back to a brand new server who I was with for like 5/6 years on and off. I modded their regular survival server, Tekkit, FTB, then moved to their Pixelmon server when it opened and eventually became a Server Manager. Pokemon + Minecraft was a dream come true back then lmao, the server has all but died in the past year or so though but I met some amazing people over the years Shame I don't keep much contact with them anymore but it's crazy to think what all the people I met in that time are up to nowadays...
Literally all of my other votes apart from Cities, Limbo, and Stardew Valley are sequels/remakes GTAV is easily my favourite GTA game to date, I haven't played it in years in fact I don't even have my Xbox One anymore but I 10/10 recommend it. OR/AS was an almost perfect remake of Gen 3, aka the first Pokemon game I ever played. Ruby got so many plays out of me its ridiculous in fact I've even played it on an emulator on my phone in the last year! It lacked some postgame but made up for it in other places, aside from the original Pokemon Ruby and HG/SS I'd consider OR/AS to be my favourite Pokemon game. Maybe Platinum is up there too but I haven't played that in god knows how long. 20 Minecraft 19 Portal 2 18 Grand Theft Auto V 17 Pokemon: Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire 16 The Sims 4 15 Sid Meier's Civilization VI 14 The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild 13 Cities: Skylines 12 The Legend Of Zelda: Link's Awakening 11 Mario Kart 8 10 Super Smash Bros. Ultimate 9 Sid Meier's Civilization V 8 Stardew Valley 7 Pokemon: X & Y 6 Limbo 5 Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 4 Super Mario Odyssey 3 Crash Bandicoot: N' Sane Trilogy 2 Assassin's Creed: Revelations 1 The Elder Scrolls: Skyrim Soo wish I could point these too Pokemon: Black & White State Of Decay Super Mario Party Rocket League Missed out on nominations would 100% would have made my top 20, if not my top 25 Assassin's Creed: Black Flag Terraria New Super Mario Bros. U Jurassic World Evolution 4 incredible games, the BEST Assasin's Creed game in my opinion which is a shame it wasn't nominated but I'm partly at fault too JWE is a great game too although I haven't touched it in a while. I'm sure theres some great games in this list that could outpoint some of the games I've listed, but I think over half of those there I haven't played before I used to be such a gamer what happened to me |
|
|
9th December 2019, 01:59 AM
Post
#15
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
You have two more days to do this!
|
|
|
10th December 2019, 09:01 AM
Post
#16
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
Last Day! Make sure you vote before 23:59pm UK time
|
|
|
10th December 2019, 08:55 PM
Post
#17
|
|
⬛
Joined: 17 February 2011
Posts: 56,211 User: 13,007 |
+20 The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild
+19 Super Mario Odyssey +18 Super Smash Bros. Ultimate +17 Mario Kart 8 +16 Final Fantasy VII (PS4 Remaster) +15 Crash Bandicoot: N' Sane Trilogy +14 The Legend Of Zelda: Link's Awakening +13 Professor Layton And The Lost Future +12 Pokemon: X & Y +11 Pokemon: Black & White +10 Pokemon: Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire +09 Professor Layton And The Last Spectre +08 Super Mario 3D Land |
|
|
10th December 2019, 09:17 PM
Post
#18
|
|
Jacob Alan~
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,983 User: 21,664 |
+20 Rocket League
+19 Crusader Kings II +18 Europa Universalis IV +17 Sid Meier's Civilization V +16 Portal 2 +15 Stellaris +14 Mario Kart 8 +13 Call Of Duty: Black Ops +12 Driver: San Francisco +11 Hearthstone +10 The Elder Scrolls: Skyrim +09 Marvel's Spider Man +08 Sid Meier's Civilization VI +07 Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood +06 Cities: Skylines +05 Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 +04 Crash Bandicoot: N' Sane Trilogy +03 The Binding Of Isaac: Rebirth +02 Assassin's Creed: Revelations +01 Until Dawn Missed the nominations RIP. So glad Rocket League made it in though, nearly my most played game at this stage, love it so much. Recently had an 11 win streak and got 2v2s up to Diamond for the first time, maybe I'm finally getting okay at the game after 450 hours. Then all (well most, poor HOI4 etc) the Paradoxes, Civ 5 and undeniable classics like Portal 2 have to get in there somewhere. Easily enough on this list to pick out some cracking games. |
|
|
10th December 2019, 09:58 PM
Post
#19
|
|
Buffy/Charmed
Joined: 18 April 2013
Posts: 44,078 User: 18,639 |
+20 Spyro
+19 FF7 +18 FF8 +17 FFX +16 AC Brotherhood +15 AC Syndicate +14 AC Origins +13 Civ V +12 FFXIII +11 GTA V +10 Mario Kart +9 AC Revelations +8 AC Odyssey +7 Destiny 2 +6 Horizon Zero Dawn +5 Sims 4 +4 Olympic Mario and Sonic +3 Friday 13th The Game +2 Super Mario Odyssey +1 Last of us +1 Portal 2 |
|
|
10th December 2019, 10:15 PM
Post
#20
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
+20 Spyro +19 FF7 +18 FF8 +17 FFX +16 AC Brotherhood +15 AC Syndicate +14 AC Origins +13 Civ V +12 FFXIII +11 GTA V +10 Mario Kart +9 AC Revelations +8 AC Odyssey +7 Destiny 2 +6 Horizon Zero Dawn +5 Sims 4 +4 Olympic Mario and Sonic +3 Friday 13th The Game +2 Super Mario Odyssey +1 Last of us +1 Portal 2 That game is not eligible as it was not nominated, so ill move up the last three |
|
|
Time is now: 24th April 2024, 05:00 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service