COMPLETE: Jonjo's Fave Movies of 2018 Countdown, Results page 3! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
2nd August 2019, 03:15 PM
Post
#41
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
My guesses
1. Love Simon 2. Infinity War 3. Coco 4. A Quiet Place 5. Crazy Rich Asians This post has been edited by Darwin Turretson: 2nd August 2019, 03:15 PM |
|
|
2nd August 2019, 05:27 PM
Post
#42
|
|
All I need is the air I breathe and a place to rest my head.
Joined: 13 August 2006
Posts: 4,324 User: 1,109 |
My predictions:
Infinity War Love, Simon A Quiet Place Coco Crazy Rich Asians Crazy Rich Asians wouldn't have been near my top 20, let alone my top 5 |
|
|
3rd August 2019, 09:27 AM
Post
#43
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 05 Coco ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "Pixar have done it again. A beautiful story told with stunning animation. It actually got me thinking about life after death a bit more beyond the usual "do you think it exists" talk." List: 05. Coco 06. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 07. Black Panther 08. Mary Poppins Returns 09. Christopher Robin 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
3rd August 2019, 09:28 AM
Post
#44
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
|
|
|
3rd August 2019, 09:33 AM
Post
#45
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 04 A Quiet Place ⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "Liked this a lot. It reminded me a lot of 10 Cloverfield Lane meets Don't Breathe. I found it really gripping from the start. The cast were all great! Especially Noah Jupe. This is only the 2nd film I've seen him in, but he is super talented!" List: 04. A Quiet Place 05. Coco 06. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 07. Black Panther 08. Mary Poppins Returns 09. Christopher Robin 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
3rd August 2019, 11:02 AM
Post
#46
|
|
All I need is the air I breathe and a place to rest my head.
Joined: 13 August 2006
Posts: 4,324 User: 1,109 |
|
|
|
3rd August 2019, 11:05 AM
Post
#47
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
|
|
|
3rd August 2019, 07:41 PM
Post
#48
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 03 Love, Simon ⭐⭐⭐⭐1/2 My Letterboxd Review: "I feel the same with this as I did with 'Wonder', in the sense that this could be quite useful and beneficial, to be played in classes at schools. A heart warming, emotional, funny and just overall nice teen rom-com. I think it will have replay value and it was nice to see a gay love story told and executed in a "normal" way. We need more of this." List: 03. Love Simon 04. A Quiet Place 05. Coco 06. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 07. Black Panther 08. Mary Poppins Returns 09. Christopher Robin 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
3rd August 2019, 07:45 PM
Post
#49
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 02 Crazy Rich Asians ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ My Letterboxd Review: "Wow. Love, love, L O V E D this. Everything was on point. The actors were amazing. The direction was beautifully done. The humour was sharp. Best romcom since Crazy, Stupid, Love. Need a sequel as soon as tomorrow. I'm not even a romcom guy!!!" List: 02. Crazy Rich Asians 03. Love Simon 04. A Quiet Place 05. Coco 06. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 07. Black Panther 08. Mary Poppins Returns 09. Christopher Robin 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread |
|
|
3rd August 2019, 08:04 PM
Post
#50
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
Jonjo's Top 72 Movies of 2018: 01 Avengers: Infinity War ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Opinion and thoughts now: What a film. Such a rollercoaster of emotions. It's literally THE perfect film. My favourite movie of ALL-TIME. I honestly cannot put into words just HOW I was feeling when I first saw this as it blew my mind (and I was a WRECK!!). It's all action RIGHT from the opening scene and for the first time, there was NO Avengers Theme! As the Marvel Studios Logo went on it was actual dialogue of a ship radio calling for help and screams. SHIVERS. I just can't put it into words. Just flawless. --- My Letterboxd Review (after first watch): "**SPOILER FREE** I'm still trying to process everything. It's SO MUCH to take in on your first viewing. But as of right now, quite simply put... it's a breath taking, edge of your seat, rompous superhero movie. It packs so much punch and such an emotional rollercoaster. The balance of comedy and serious drama throughout is incredible. The way they've managed to use and give airtime to every single one of the heroes is quite simply, astonishing. The Russo brothers have some ridiculous magic and manage to pull it off so beautifully and make it feel so natural and not so forced. They all served a purpose and had some sort of importance. I'm still so struck by it all. The reviews are saying it's "exhausting", it is, but it's to it's favour. Had it not been, people would be moaning that they didn't get enough and that it was "weak". Another viewing of it and it'll be a lot easier to process. I need to view it again myself, but I am confident that this is the best MCU movie/Superhero movie in general ever, to date. Amazing." |
|
|
3rd August 2019, 08:06 PM
Post
#51
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
List:
01. Avengers: Infinity War 02. Crazy Rich Asians 03. Love Simon 04. A Quiet Place 05. Coco 06. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 07. Black Panther 08. Mary Poppins Returns 09. Christopher Robin 10. Incredibles 2 --- 11. The Shape Of Water 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Tully 14. Ready Player One 15. Ant-Man & The Wasp 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. First Man 18. Halloween 19. Bumblebee 20. Maze Runner: The Death Cure --- 21. Upgrade 22. Wreck-It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks The Internet 23. Roma 24. A Star Is Born 25. Searching 26. Overlord 27. I, Tonya 28. Mission Impossible: The Fallout 29. Game Night 30. Predator --- 31. Darkest Hour 32. Insidious: The Last Key 33. Annihilation 34. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Gindelwald 35. The Meg 36. The Nun 37. Blockers 38. The Breadwinner 39. Isle Of Dogs 40. Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again --- 41. Deadpool 2 42. The Spy Who Dumped Me 43. The Post 44. The Strangers: Prey At Night 45. Aquaman 46. You Were Never Really Here 47. A Simple Favour 48. Hereditary 49. Solo: A Star Wars Movie 50. Breaking In --- 51. Bohemian Rhapsody 52. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom 53. Venom 54. Bird Box 55. Robin Hood 56. Red Sparrow 57. Tomb Raider 58. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween 59. The Happytime Murders 60. Widows --- 61. Ocean's 8 62. The Cloverfield Paradox 63. Thorougbreds 64. A Wrinkle In Time 66. Unsane 67. Rampage 68. The House With A Clock In It's Walls 69. The First Purge 70. Truth Or Dare --- 71. Downsizing 72. The Phantom Thread --- Thank you to everyone who commented on my countdown. I really appreciate it It's always so much fun for me to share my thoughts and feelings on something I love. I love seeing your comments and what you agree or disagree with! |
|
|
3rd August 2019, 08:19 PM
Post
#52
|
|
All I need is the air I breathe and a place to rest my head.
Joined: 13 August 2006
Posts: 4,324 User: 1,109 |
You redeemed yourself with Avengers at number one I wonder whether Endgame will be number 1 at the end of this year's list?
|
|
|
4th August 2019, 11:54 AM
Post
#53
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,449 User: 5,042 |
Cruising for a bruisin boyyyy!!!!
But yep. Infinity War was an absolutely EASY win. Endgame looks safe but we will see what the end of the year offers up! I am yet to rate another film 5 stars this year I think! |
|
|
5th August 2019, 10:08 AM
Post
#54
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Yeah, Infinity War was incredible.
|
|
|
Time is now: 24th April 2024, 06:45 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service