HATECHART 2016 / RESULTS, i hate u, i hate u. i hate that i hate u. |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Dec 19 2016, 08:21 PM
Post
#21
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,105 User: 9,232 |
Starving really shouldn't be last, it's laughably terrible lyrically and production wise, Zedd must've been pretty far gone when he OK'd this.
|
|
|
Dec 19 2016, 08:26 PM
Post
#22
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,536 User: 11,746 |
yay for BuzzJack seeing some sort of sense and keeping This Is What You Came For out of the top 40 *.*
MILF$ really should've finished higher though, it's awful. Don't Mind is a jam and Summer Sixteen is fairly good, though Drake outdid himself many times since that being released. |
|
|
Dec 19 2016, 08:48 PM
Post
#23
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,615 User: 14,428 |
MILF $ is a disaster and TIWYCF is the pure definition of hype/name power over substance
Summer Sixteen though hoping at least some decency prevails and One Dance doesn't end up at #1 here |
|
|
Dec 19 2016, 09:09 PM
Post
#24
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 4 October 2014
Posts: 5,610 User: 21,265 |
Drake really shouldn't finish at #1 but it would hardly surprise me if he does.
That Fergie song is terrible, but don't hate any others. The ones I have heard are okay or I can understand why they were hits. Don't Mind and Summer Sixteen are good. |
|
|
Dec 19 2016, 09:50 PM
Post
#25
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,872 User: 23,247 |
Slightly worrying me that 7 Years hasn't shown up yet, I think I've made it clear how much I adore this song
|
|
|
Dec 19 2016, 10:37 PM
Post
#26
|
|
Tangelic
Joined: 30 September 2016
Posts: 6,689 User: 23,643 |
MILF$ is crazily low (IMO!)
She can do far better than that. |
|
|
Dec 19 2016, 10:41 PM
Post
#27
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,127 User: 223 |
Milf Money is her best actually.
|
|
|
Dec 19 2016, 10:45 PM
Post
#28
|
|
Tangelic
Joined: 30 September 2016
Posts: 6,689 User: 23,643 |
Well I don't know what you're listening to, actually.
For me her best solo is 'Big Girls Don't Cry (Personal)'. Although quite liked her track from the Great Gatsby as well. |
|
|
Dec 21 2016, 12:11 AM
Post
#29
|
|
I've been looking for a Lasting Lover
Joined: 23 March 2007
Posts: 28,667 User: 3,149 |
MILF$ was a total non-event of a song. I'm not surprised this flopped.
|
|
|
Dec 21 2016, 09:23 AM
Post
#30
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,536 User: 11,746 |
40. Drake feat. Rihanna - Too Good 41-23-8-6-7-6-5-5-3-3-6-6-10-8-8-10-10-10-12-15-17-19-22-29-28-32-36-42-49-49-62-x (31 weeks) 53 points So let's kick this section off with double Drake hating *.* Next up is Too Good, the best song Drake released this year. But by being the best of his 2016 material, that's like a 1.5/10. Could never get into this and its a really weak collaboration, and once again hung around for far far too long. I'm not the biggest fan of the dancehall genre at all and this definitely fits into one of my least favourite songs from it and one of the worst of 2016. (commentary by Ultra) 39. Drake feat. Wizkid & Kyla - One Dance 21-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-5-5-6-8-8-8-9-9-14-17-19-19-21-22-25-27-27-25-28-33-38-... (37 weeks) 53 points And we have already lost half of the Drake songs in this countdown and we haven't even reached 10 songs yet And a song that I thought (and really deserves) to be much higher in the list than this, in the form of I will never bloody leave the top spot Once Dance. The song really is utterly so non noteworthy, it really is a mystery how it became so massive. I literally couldn't tell you how the song sounded after about 10 weeks at the top spot. It is a pretty bad song made 1000x worse by that horrifyingly long chart-run and the fact this became such a massive hit. In my worst 3 songs in this countdown here, it really is utter crap and yeah, should be much higher than this! (commentary by Ultra) 38. One Direction - History 37-68-x(4)-11-8-7-7-6-6-6-9-10-12-18-21-27-33-32-32-35-38-46-50-66-67-x(2)-73-66-70-72-x (28 weeks) 54 points 'History' serving as One Direction's "last hurrah" final single of course was going to be a huge hit, though at least it was denied of a top 5 position. It's probably one of the worst of their songs, although I can name quite a few I dislike even more. At least now they're on hiatus but expect Harry Styles in next year's hate chart when he releases something (thankfully we were spared from that this year). So what is so bad about 'History'? Firstly the production is really uninteresting, with it being an acoustic-guitar driven song. Which could work if the lyrics were well-written and there was a good singer I guess, but neither of those are the case here. Clearly you had to be a 1D fan to really 'get' the song, and as I've disliked them since they were on X Factor, this does nothing to turn around my opinion. The chorus is just so annoying and refused to leave my head on a few occasions. 37. Niall Horan - This Town 9-12-17-20-24-23-29-32-46-73-x (10 weeks) 55 points What we really didn't want or need this year was yet another Ed Sheeran wannabe, and coming from the weak voice of Niall Horan or more commonly known as Niall From 1D. Maybe he should adopt Fromwundee as his surname. The song is really boring and goes nowhere, and has what can barely be described as a chorus. At least when Ed Sheeran makes a boring ballad, like 'Thinking Out Loud', he actually sings it with emotion and there is a strong hook. None of this can be said about 'This Town', which makes it unsurprising really that it underperformed in places like the US, where it only reached #25. Unfortunately for us Brits it made our top 10, but I had expected it to do better than #9 and just a month in the top 20, so I guess I'm thankful for that. Needless to say I'm not looking forward to any of his future releases especially if this is the road he's decided to go down. At least Zayn and Louis broke away from the '1D sound'. 36. The Vamps feat. Omi - I Found A Girl 30-x (1 week) 56 points 'All Night' was quite a decent tune even if it's not the best thing Matoma's done production wise, but this remains awful. For some reason OMI decided to jump on the song for the single release, he doesn't do anything to improve the song anyway which is a shame as 'Cheerleader' was one of my absolute favourites of 2015. Thankfully it only spent one week in the chart so I didn't have to hear it that often, I'm so glad the days where boyband fanbases could get any old crap into the top 10 are long gone. |
|
|
Dec 21 2016, 09:30 AM
Post
#31
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,536 User: 11,746 |
On a personal note I'm really pleased and relieved that Drake's two big hits aren't a lot higher in this, I thought One Dance would be a top 10 contender so good to see people not hating on that
Although we DO have three Drake entries in the top 20. |
|
|
Dec 21 2016, 01:17 PM
Post
#32
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,537 User: 13,530 |
Let's at least wait until we hear what Harry's music sounds like before judging, eh? Thankfully History isn't that high up because it's a great song, very catchy and a perfect "goodbye for now" single.
This Town and I Found a Girl relatively low also |
|
|
Dec 21 2016, 05:22 PM
Post
#33
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Don't Mind [5.0]
Summer Sixteen [6.0] This Is What You Came For [9.5] MILF$ [4.0] |
|
|
Dec 30 2016, 08:05 PM
Post
#34
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,249 User: 20,947 |
Continuing later tonight x
Any predictions for what is coming up in the next section?! |
|
|
Dec 30 2016, 11:36 PM
Post
#35
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,249 User: 20,947 |
Yep, that is two of the best songs this year appearing in this section x 35. DNCE- Cake By The Ocean 60-42-26-21-17-11-9-9-4-6-7-9-9-13-14-13-14-18-21-24-26-22-30-34-34-34-38-45-51-55-49-53-63-66-72-75-x (36 weeks) 57 points (commentary by Dan) We start off the section with DNCE, or as recently departed poster Ethan called them; DUNCE For the first few listens of this, I didn't think it was that bad. Not something I was ever going to really get into, but not awful either. Soon though I had made up my mind about it and I was really disliking the song. It's just really annoying and the lyrics are awful. Additionally the overexposure this had this year killed it even further. It's about as needlessly catchy as the flu and definitely something I never want to hear again ever. Especially his falsetto voice and the shouty bit, which is the entire chorus basically. 34. The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey- Closer 33-12-4-3-1-1-1-1-2-3-2-3-3-5-8-9-9-10-11-15-18-14-.... (24 weeks...) 58 points And my one & only commentary in this section goes to one of the worst & most bland songs to infect our charts this year. The utterly horrendous 'Closer', the one where the guy in Chainsmokers decides to go for the singing which he should have really left all to Halsey. The Chainsmokers were an interesting act. They'd gone from the utterly abominable #Selfie, to the quite good Roses, to song of the year contender 'Don't Let Me Down' so I was really hyped when I saw they were collaborating with Halsey- an act I fell in love with this year & had already scored 3 big top 10 hits in my personal chart in 2016! And then I heard the song. I didn't mind it too much as I was sure it would be a grower. But then the weeks went and went & I still wasn't liking it at all, before that pretty quickly turned into hate- especially considering how bloody massive this became, it really should've been DLMD having that success The song is so bland, it sums up perfectly the state of most of the dreadful #1's of the year & the VMA's performance of this is one of the most utterly horrifyingly worst vocal performances I have ever witnessed watching live. This should really be a lot higher than this. 33. Beyonce- Hold Up 17-11-24-28-26-40-52-51-62-64-59-x (11 weeks) 58 points, More Votes (commentary by Dan) Beyoncé gave us a surprise album this year with 'Lemonade' which quickly began to dominate both the albums and singles chart. And for whatever reason this was the song that took off the most from it, though without Spotify it could only do so much in the chart. It's not exactly bad but it's definitely not going to be remembered as a signature song of Beyoncé's. Even in the UK it felt like 'Sorry' and 'Formation' had larger cultural impact, but neither performed as well in the charts ('Formation' could have if Beyoncé actually made it available for iTunes download prior to the 'Lemonade' release though). 32. Fifth Harmony ft. Ty Dolla Sign- Work From Home 23-11-4-3-2-3-4-4-5-5-8-10-10-12-13-14-18-20-23-26-27-24-28-37-38-42-44-53-56-60-67-67-74-x (33 weeks) 64 points (commentary by Dan) Now I actually like this song although not quite as much as Ultra. It of course was going to receive a lot of criticism here though, mostly for the lazy (even by pop music standards) chorus which consists mostly of the word 'work' as well as the beat and this year's breaking rent-a-rapper Ty Dolla $ign. Whose name should really be pronounced Ty Dolla Dolla Sign Ign just to emphasise the redundancy of the dollar sign in his name. 31. Meghan Trainor- No 59-48-42-30-23-11-12-11-17-21-25-41-49-65-73-x (15 weeks) 65 points (commentary by Dan) When Meghan Trainor announced she was releasing 'NO' as the first single from 'Thank You', Jay amusingly used the cover artworks of the single and album to put into one picture how most of us felt about Meghan's continued presence. At least we were spared from 'Me Too' being a hit here (more on that later) but 'NO' was a reasonable smash (and to be fair it's not half as bad, but not something I want to revisit). It does interestingly borrow a lot from the styles of early 00s pop in its production, something we don't often get, but the song did get annoying quickly. |
|
|
Dec 30 2016, 11:39 PM
Post
#36
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,127 User: 223 |
No and Work From Home are flawless pop songs and I shall not hear otherwise.
|
|
|
Dec 31 2016, 12:09 AM
Post
#37
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,537 User: 13,530 |
|
|
|
Dec 31 2016, 01:35 AM
Post
#38
|
|
i can only do one normal thing a day
Joined: 25 July 2011
Posts: 19,615 User: 14,428 |
Screw the Closer/Cake By the Ocean/Hold Up haters, amazing songs <3
|
|
|
Dec 31 2016, 10:37 AM
Post
#39
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
Too Good [5.5]
One Dance [6.5] History [5.5] This Town [5.0] I Found A Girl [5.0] Cake By The Ocean [7.5] Closer [6.0] Hold Up [6.5] Work From Home [4.5] No [5.5] |
|
|
Dec 31 2016, 10:55 AM
Post
#40
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 19 December 2015
Posts: 20,102 User: 22,776 |
Closer and Work From Home are both brilliant Completely criminal that they've appeared in this countdown.
|
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 11:06 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service