Buzzjack does Rotten Tomatoes 2018 EDITION, Current Results Posted | Continue Rating!! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
2nd January 2019, 07:08 PM
Post
#121
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 20 January 2011 Posts: 5,907 User: 12,837 |
09.0 Birdbox
Forgot to rate this one! Really good. Acting was superb, cinematography great and it kept me on my toes the whole time. Was scared it’ll be just a Quiet Place copycat but instead it wound up being what The Happening (2008) could have been if it had used its plot well, wasn’t PG-13 and had actually good acting. Surprisingly the kids were amazing, especially Girl. My heart broke when she said “I’ll look” |
|
|
2nd January 2019, 10:02 PM
Post
#122
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,971 User: 18,293 |
09.1 Widows
07.6 The Christmas Chronicles 08.5 The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs 08.5 Roma 08.3 Creed II 09.0 Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 09.8 Aquaman This post has been edited by LewisGT: 2nd January 2019, 10:02 PM |
|
|
2nd January 2019, 10:18 PM
Post
#123
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,277 User: 4,397 |
09.5 Birdbox
So good. I love the idea and execution. Sandra Bullock slayed as always. And the finniest thing to have come out of this are the endless memes + Twitter finally discovering Sandra! "the lady from birdbox". I'm still dying at those. 08.5 Venom Pretty good. Nothing groundbreaking but it was cute and fun and they kept it light despite the premise looking the opposite of that to me. |
|
|
2nd January 2019, 10:41 PM
Post
#124
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
I'll do percentage updates sometimes over the next couple of days x
|
|
|
3rd January 2019, 01:23 AM
Post
#125
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
So that's a hint to post as many scores for films you've seen from 2018 by the next couple of days x
|
|
|
3rd January 2019, 01:08 PM
Post
#126
|
|
rip in peace Dickston
Joined: 29 January 2017
Posts: 9,560 User: 25,045 |
01.0 Robin Hood
Bad movie |
|
|
4th January 2019, 05:06 AM
Post
#127
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,277 User: 4,397 |
08.0 The Darkest Minds
06.5 Maze Runner: The Death Cure 07.0 To All the Boys I've Loved Before 10.0 The Spy Who Dumped Me 07.0 The Nun 08.0 Every Day 08.5 Upgrade 08.5 Avengers: Infinity War 08.0 The First Purge 07.0 Cuerpo de Élite / Heroes Wanted 10.0 I Feel Pretty 08.0 Terminal 07.5 Tau 09.5 Love, Simon 06.0 Anon 04.5 Mom and Dad 07.0 Truth or Dare 09.0 Deadpool 2 01.0 Day of the Dead: Bloodline 10.0 A Quiet Place 08.0 Ready Player One 07.5 The Cloverfield Paradox 05.0 A Wrinkle in Time 08.0 Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (it's from December 2017 but whatevz) 08.0 Red Sparrow 10.0 Annihilation (FAV OF 2018) 08.5 Black Panther 07.0 When We First Met |
|
|
4th January 2019, 10:57 PM
Post
#128
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 17 April 2010
Posts: 2,809 User: 10,983 |
06.7 - Proud Mary
|
|
|
5th January 2019, 07:11 PM
Post
#129
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Midnight Sun: 9.9
Thoroughbreds: 5.2 Widows: 9.4 Creed II: 9.0 Disobedience: 7.0 Wreck It Ralph 2: 9.4 Roma: 9.8 Mary Poppins Returns: 9.9 |
|
|
5th January 2019, 07:28 PM
Post
#130
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
CURRENT RESULTS:
Ofc remember you can still submit numbers for any film on this list or released in 2018. As always, the film needs 5+ ratings to be eligible for the leaderboard (there's quite a few films close so continue x) (Ties are split by decimal points) 1. Love, Simon - 94% 2. Coco - 94% 3. Avengers: Infinity War - 94% 4. A Star Is Born - 90% 5. The Incredibles 2 - 89% 6. The Shape Of Water - 89% 7. Black Panther - 88% 8. I, Tonya - 88% 9. Ant Man & The Wasp - 88% 10. Bohemian Rhapsody - 86% 11. Lady Bird - 85% 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 83% 13. A Quiet Place - 83% 14. Game Night - 83% 15. Oceans' 8 - 81% 16. Deadpool 2 - 76% 17. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 73% 18. Maze Runner: The Death Cure - 72% 19. Ready Player One - 71% 20. The Post - 69% 21. Red Sparrow - 67% 22. Isle Of Dogs - 65% 23. Venom - 65% 24. Downsizing - 45% Shocked Avengers isn't winning this (Only just tho!) Downsizing the only rotten film so far! Is that gonna be a big contender at this years buzzjack razzies awards?! |
|
|
5th January 2019, 09:32 PM
Post
#131
|
|
All I need is the air I breathe and a place to rest my head.
Joined: 13 August 2006
Posts: 4,324 User: 1,109 |
Year end rankings:
10.0 Avengers: Infinity War 9.9 Love, Simon 9.7 Bohemian Rhapsody 9.5 Coco 8.9 I, Tonya 8.7 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8.5 Shape of Water (updated score) 8.4 Solo 8.4 Christopher Robin 8.4 Deadpool 2 8.2 Incredibles 2 8.0 Molly's Game (Updated score) 8.0 Black Panther 7.9 The Spy Who Dumped Me 7.8 Aquaman 7.7 A Simple Favour 7.6 Crimes of Grindelwald 7.5 Ant-Man and the Wasp 7.5 Blockers 7.5 I Feel Pretty 7.3 Game Night 7.1 A Star Is Born 7.1 Finding Your Feet 7.0 Ladybird 6.8 Mary Poppins Returns 6.3 Darkest Hour 6.0 Oceans 8 5.3 The Post 4.8 Crazy Rich Asians |
|
|
5th January 2019, 10:14 PM
Post
#132
|
|
thanks for being a sarcy lil bitch
Joined: 25 September 2007
Posts: 79,277 User: 4,397 |
Oh shit I forgot one
08.5 A Simple Favor |
|
|
5th January 2019, 10:44 PM
Post
#133
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,452 User: 5,042 |
PERRY!!
Crazy Rich Asians is incred! WTF U DOIIIIING!??? Edit: Also, I shall do a full updated (and revised) list once I've seen Aquaman. Hopefully this week! |
|
|
5th January 2019, 11:05 PM
Post
#134
|
|
All I need is the air I breathe and a place to rest my head.
Joined: 13 August 2006
Posts: 4,324 User: 1,109 |
PERRY!! Crazy Rich Asians is incred! WTF U DOIIIIING!??? Edit: Also, I shall do a full updated (and revised) list once I've seen Aquaman. Hopefully this week! Hated it, hated it, hated it! Such a waste of money...though did make me want to visit Singapore I think you'll enjoy Aquaman - though I felt it was a bit long; could have lost a side plot to cut it down... |
|
|
6th January 2019, 11:24 PM
Post
#135
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 17 April 2010
Posts: 2,809 User: 10,983 |
07.3 - 10x10
07.5 - Tully 07.7 - Red Sparrow This post has been edited by Alex!: 15th January 2019, 09:30 PM |
|
|
10th January 2019, 12:15 AM
Post
#136
|
|
I've been looking for a Lasting Lover
Joined: 23 March 2007
Posts: 28,685 User: 3,149 |
Bohemian Rhapsody 10.0
Love, Simon - 9.5 Lady Bird - 9.5 Coco - 9.0 Avengers: Infinity War - 9.0 The Incredibles 2 - 9.0 The Shape Of Water - 9.0 Black Panther - 9.0 I, Tonya - 9.0 Ant Man & The Wasp - 8.5 A Star is Born - 5.0 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 4.0 This post has been edited by Jason: 10th January 2019, 12:15 AM |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 01:09 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service