Ultraviolence's Worst 65 Films 2006-2016, #30-#26 Up! Hype and Predict! |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
Feb 22 2016, 04:32 PM
Post
#1
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,247 User: 20,947 |
(banner coming soon after I've finished Drama essay)
I have gone through the last 10 years and tried to find 50 films I hated released between 2006-2016 (2016 being when Buzzjack was created and a week away from the anniversary!). I ended up finding 94 films I had a dislike or hatred for. #66-#94 will be coming up in two bunches as while all are poor or awful, none are offensively terrible and don't have too much to write about them! And then we will dive into the 65 absolute dreadful horrors that have been released over the last 10 years. From non funny comedies, to critically adored and Oscar nominated Best Picture movies which are actually crap to movies that were hated by critics and are even worse than that to dreadful franchises and awful animations, we have everything! I'll try and start this soon and any predictions and hype would be fantastic I will also do a year by year breakdown of amount films from each year that is appearing in my worst 65 |
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 04:50 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
I look forward to this *.*
|
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 04:54 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Former iconic poster with no consistent posting style
Pronouns: Don't take em seriously tbh
Joined: 20 June 2014 Posts: 20,582 User: 21,005 |
There's probably going to be a few conflicts with this but hope it's on the whole agreeable
|
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 06:12 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 3 November 2009
Posts: 6,908 User: 9,872 |
I expect to see every single Transformers film in there somewhere.
|
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 07:21 PM
Post
#5
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,021 User: 19,846 |
Always love looking at worst lists, it's just so much fun.
|
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 07:39 PM
Post
#6
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,247 User: 20,947 |
Thanks for the comments everyone Will probably get #66-#95 up tonight and then the proper commentary and hatred will start from tomorrow!
I expect to see every single Transformers film in there somewhere. They probably would be but I've managed to avoid every single one in that horrid franchise thank gosh so they won't be appearing here |
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 07:47 PM
Post
#7
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,029 User: 20,835 |
Hype for this
|
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 07:57 PM
Post
#8
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,150 User: 20,692 |
Excited for this, it's always fun to see people rip apart films. Starting to expect The Revenant to appear now after you mentioning Oscar nominees but I quite liked it! even thought it was a bit long.
This post has been edited by •Josh•: Feb 22 2016, 07:57 PM |
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 08:34 PM
Post
#9
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,247 User: 20,947 |
Some facts and information before the first section in about 10 minutes!
From the first 15 movies (#81-#95) - I will post their rotten tomatoes score with a sentence of why I think they are bad - 4 of the 15 movies have a positive score (all animation) - 2 of those movies have above 95% on Rotten Tomatoes - 3 more movies are over 50% but are rotten - 3 movies are 20% and under |
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 08:53 PM
Post
#10
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,247 User: 20,947 |
This section features films which are mostly a 4/10 but we are heading down towards 2/10 quality at the end of this section
95. The Wild: (20%) - This was a carbon-copy rip-off of Madagascar without the humour or story. Next. 94. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2: (70%) - The first one is an all time classic but this was just basically an advertisement for fat food and was boring and tedious. 93. Identity Thief: (19%) - The beginning was great. The end was great. Melissa McCarthy and Jason Bateman were great. But the middle was one of the most unfunniest things that just tread on and on and went nowhere and basically ruined the entire film. 92. Cars: (74%) - I loved this when I was younger but had to watch it about 50 times with siblings/cousins/at school so went completely off it. Really it's a bad movie for anyone over the age of 8. 91. The Bourne Legacy: (55%) - Time to probably get some Regina backlash but the usually good Jeremy Renner was dreadful in this. It just goes on and on and I found it really long and boring. Hoping the return of Matt Damon and Julia Stiles returns the franchise to its former glory later this year. 90. A Good Day To Die Hard: (14%) - Jai Courntey is just dreadful in everything he's in and no change here, along with a boring Bruce Willis and a stupid plot, this is a movie to pass. 89. 360: (21%) - I can sum this up in two words. Confusing mess. Next. 88. Sanctum: (30%) - The movie wasn't too bad but gosh the lead characters of the Australian father and son were so bloody annoying they actually ruined the entire movie. Also the twists went one too many. 87. The Calling: (51%) - A very good and solid movie with great performances that was completely ruined in the last twenty minutes with the plot completely diverting somewhere else into a confusing catastrophic mess. 86. Oblivion: (54%) - Another confusing catastrophic mess that was good at one moment and really bad the next. 85. Closed Circuit: (43%) - A great acted cast and a really really solid and intriguing movie for basically the entire film, and when you expect all the answers the film has been building up to for 85 minutes, you get none and a bunch of bullcrap awfulness which brought the movie down so much as you found out basically nothing so you just wasted an hour and a half. 84. The Box: (45%) - The concept was incredible. The execution of the concept wasn't at all. The Gift got this a lot better with a similar concept. 83. Elizabeth: The Golden Age: (35%) - Cate was good but the movie was pretty bad, might be down to I was quite young when I saw it but I just remember it being really dull. 82. How To Train Your Dragon: (98%) - Time to attack one of two horrifically overrated animated movies (and don't worry we have some more coming a lot later on). This was dull, uninteresting and boring though I may try and re-watch it at some point because the underrated second movie was actually fantastic 81. Ratatouille: (96%) - Pixar's worst movie. Found it boring and didn't warm to any characters apart from the lead one (Remy?). #80-#66 either later tonight or tomorrow! Any you agree or disagree with in that section (guess the last two are going to have quite a lot of disagrees!) |
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 09:05 PM
Post
#11
|
|
My mother said, to get things done, you better not mess with Maj
Joined: 28 October 2014
Posts: 5,765 User: 21,319 |
Ratatouille is a fantastic movie I did like Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 aswell, and while I disagree with the notion of How To Train Your Dragon being DreamWorks' best I don't think it's bad.
Can't say I disagree with any of the rest, the first Elizabeth is a great film though. |
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 09:11 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Raining Shitter
Joined: 9 March 2008
Posts: 63,090 User: 5,572 |
This section features films which are mostly a 4/10 but we are heading down towards 2/10 quality at the end of this section 91. The Bourne Legacy: (55%) - Time to probably get some Regina backlash but the usually good Jeremy Renner was dreadful in this. It just goes on and on and I found it really long and boring. Hoping the return of Matt Damon and Julia Stiles returns the franchise to its former glory later this year. 9 |
|
|
Feb 22 2016, 10:07 PM
Post
#13
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,150 User: 20,692 |
Oops, pretty much disagree with all of those of the ones I've seen.
I have The Wild on DVD but my copy is scratched, always wanted to watch it again because it was one of my favourites as a kid and I loved the characters. Loved the first CWACOM but never got round to the second, it does intrigue me though. Not seen Identity Thief or Elizabeth yet either but they're both on my watchlist, I love Melissa McCarthy and bought the latter for a pound the other day. Cars is nowhere near as bad as people say, obviously doesn't have the same emotional depth but the kid in me comes out when the race scenes are on, they're so much fun and I used to spend hours on the Nintendo DS game too when I was younger. Ratatouille is great too, such likeable characters and so much heart, wasn't something I was expecting you to dislike! I also like Jai Courtney but not seen that movie. |
|
|
Feb 23 2016, 07:05 PM
Post
#14
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,247 User: 20,947 |
Some facts and information before the first section in about 10 minutes!
From the next 15 movies (#66-#80) - I will post their rotten tomatoes score with a sentence of why I think they are bad - 6 of the 15 movies have a positive score (all animation) - 2 of those movies have above 90% on Rotten Tomatoes - 1 more movie is over 50% but is rotten - 5 movies are 20% and under Ratatouille is a fantastic movie I did like Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 aswell, and while I disagree with the notion of How To Train Your Dragon being DreamWorks' best I don't think it's bad. Can't say I disagree with any of the rest, the first Elizabeth is a great film though. Thanks Taylor, glad you don't disagree with too much! Thanks Regina! Oops, pretty much disagree with all of those of the ones I've seen. I have The Wild on DVD but my copy is scratched, always wanted to watch it again because it was one of my favourites as a kid and I loved the characters. Loved the first CWACOM but never got round to the second, it does intrigue me though. Not seen Identity Thief or Elizabeth yet either but they're both on my watchlist, I love Melissa McCarthy and bought the latter for a pound the other day. Cars is nowhere near as bad as people say, obviously doesn't have the same emotional depth but the kid in me comes out when the race scenes are on, they're so much fun and I used to spend hours on the Nintendo DS game too when I was younger. Ratatouille is great too, such likeable characters and so much heart, wasn't something I was expecting you to dislike! I also like Jai Courtney but not seen that movie. Thanks Josh Oops hopefully you'll hate more that will come later! I adore Melissa but even she can't defeat the dreadful plot and script midway through the movie! I loved Cars when I was younger but now not so! Ratatouille is dreadful, basically know no one else that doesn't dislike it |
|
|
Feb 23 2016, 07:17 PM
Post
#15
|
|
Former iconic poster with no consistent posting style
Pronouns: Don't take em seriously tbh
Joined: 20 June 2014 Posts: 20,582 User: 21,005 |
The Wild: agree. Madagascar >>>>>>>>>>>>>> I thought Cloudy... movies were quite good as far as these animated movies go Can't remember how the middle of IT went but I enjoyed it I think Noooo Cars is great! Watching it that many times though maybe not shame the 2nd movie was nowhere near as good and was pretty much just made to sell more Cars merchandise :/ I like the Bourne films Not seen A Good Day... or 360 but Sanctum was great I thought didn't think they were annoying myself though. Not seen The Calling I love sci-fi futuristic films so Oblivion was quite a loss here Not seen Closed Circuit or The Box or Elizabeth I loved both of ...Dragon films, maybe you should watch the first again Ratatouille hate the plot was maybe a tad silly though now you mention it. A rat wanting to cook but there are even weirder plots tbf |
|
|
Feb 23 2016, 07:49 PM
Post
#16
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,247 User: 20,947 |
#80-#66
Top 65 with proper commentary will start over the next few days! 80. The Conjuring: (86%) – Maybe this is a movie I need to watch again but I was so bored and it just plodded along and I also didn't find it scary I much preferred the spin-off Annabelle! 79. Great Expectations: (64%) – Gosh this was just another really really boring movie that was just dull apart from Helena Bonham Carter's performance. 78. Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom: (58%) – Let's make this 3 boring movies in a row, a movie about Mandela should have been fascinating but alas this wasn't and it felt like it just tried to make everything about Mandela as boring as possible However Idris Elba and Naomie Harris gave powerhouse performances which stops this from being lower and both should have been nominated for Oscars. 77. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones: (37%) - Not scary and got full on ridiculous at certain points in the movie, not the highest in the franchise hear as we have the first one still to come in a very long time. 76. War Horse: (77%) - I studied War Horse once in year 2. I studied War Horse twice in Year 3. I studied War Horse three times in Year 4. I studied War Horse two times in Year 5. I studied War Horse once in Year 6. I studied War Horse (book) and War Horse (script) in Year 7. By the time this film got released, I was sick to death of what was once an excellent book which was a shame so I had no enjoyment watching this 75. No Good Deed: (10%) - The plot was stupid and it got borderline ridiculous within the last 15 minutes. 74. Robocop: (49%) - An annoying and boring adaptation that really wasn't needed and it was all I've seen this before about 600 times. 73. This Is England: (93%) - This is one I definitely need to re-watch in a couple of years because I was very very young when I first watched this so obviously it didn't really have the right effect on me considering my age. 72. The Babadook: (98%) – Didn't find this scary at all and just found it very boring, I also found most the cast quite annoying And the only thing I found scary was the actual image of the Babadook which freaked the heck out of me and had nightmares of so yeah, really didn't like this. 71. 2012: (39%) - Sometimes dumb is fun. Sometimes too dumb isn't great. However utterly stupid dumbness is too far which is what this movie displays. 70. A Haunted House: (10%) - Not funny one bit, though in comparison to the 2nd one (which will be coming a lot lot lot later) this was 1000x better than that one. A stupid spoof (more of those later as well) without the charm of the Scary Movies. 69. Return To Sender: (13%) - The plot was stupid and it got borderline ridiculous within the last 15 minutes. (Just like No Good Deed). Rosamund Pike was good but basically none of the questions got answered and it was so twisted. 68. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel: (78%) - Yeah this wasn't a movie for me, felt utterly bored throughout and thought most of the cast wasn't that great (in hindsight I think I should have put this a bit lower than 68). Maggie Smith was incredible though as usual 67. R.I.P.D: (13%) - Yeah see 2012, this was just utterly dumb and the special effects were some of the worse in a very long time. Also Jeff Bridges performance was horrifying. 66. Rage: (14%) - One of the crappy Nicholas Cage movies of the last few years, this was so dumb and forgettable in every single way! Unlike Left Behind which was so utterly stupid and terrible it was kind of funny, this took itself way too seriously and was just so bad, the plot (and the end twist omg) were horrific and the cast were all dreadful. Now we will be going in sections of 5 with the 65 that are practically below 1/10 for me this decade! I will do about a paragraph on each film, changing the layout of how this is at the moment, and also I will be quoting the Rotten Tomatoes consensus here and adding my own bits of what my opinion is in that in bold! Hope you will all like that |
|
|
Feb 23 2016, 07:52 PM
Post
#17
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 17 April 2010
Posts: 2,808 User: 10,983 |
The little boy in the Babadook was a hideous character. Terrible movie.
|
|
|
Feb 28 2016, 01:43 PM
Post
#18
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,247 User: 20,947 |
Continuing Later
The Wild: agree. Madagascar >>>>>>>>>>>>>> I thought Cloudy... movies were quite good as far as these animated movies go Can't remember how the middle of IT went but I enjoyed it I think Noooo Cars is great! Watching it that many times though maybe not shame the 2nd movie was nowhere near as good and was pretty much just made to sell more Cars merchandise :/ I like the Bourne films Not seen A Good Day... or 360 but Sanctum was great I thought didn't think they were annoying myself though. Not seen The Calling I love sci-fi futuristic films so Oblivion was quite a loss here Not seen Closed Circuit or The Box or Elizabeth I loved both of ...Dragon films, maybe you should watch the first again Ratatouille hate the plot was maybe a tad silly though now you mention it. A rat wanting to cook but there are even weirder plots tbf The first Cloudy is incredible but the 2nd one was so bad I actually prefer Cars 2 over Cars I also like the Bourne films bar Legacy! I am actually planning on watching the first Dragon again (I have it on record) but still haven't got round to it! Glad you hate some of it though Spun! The little boy in the Babadook was a hideous character. Terrible movie. So agreed! |
|
|
Mar 4 2016, 10:53 PM
Post
#19
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,247 User: 20,947 |
Posters will come a bit later as computer close to running out of battery
65. Diana Year: 2013 Rotten Tomatoes Score: 8% Rotten Tomatoes Commentary With Added UV Lines In Bold: Naomi Watts tries hard in the title role, but Diana buries her efforts under a shoddy script and clumsy direction along with one of the worst ever supporting performances that film will witness. (poster) Commentary: Gosh this was such a dull and pointless movie with one of the most lifeless scripts of recent years. Naomi Watts was ok in the lead role but Naveen Andrews in the supporting role was easily one of the worst performances of the last few years, boring, non-de-script and incredibly annoying in a performance that really got on my nerves. The script went nowhere, the film went nowhere, it was nowhere near as emotional or affective as it aimed to be and this was really poor. 64. Godzilla Year: 2014 Rotten Tomatoes Score: 74% Rotten Tomatoes Commentary With Added UV Lines In Bold: With just enough human drama that is non-existent to anchor the sweeping spectacle which you can't see due to the dull colours of giant monsters smashing everything in sight, Gareth Edwards' Godzilla unsatisfyingly restores the franchise's fire-breathing (poster) Commentary: Dull. Dull. Dull. Gosh this movie defined dullness with dull colours the entire time making the film a non visual treat and the characters were so badly developed, you couldn't root or be interested in them at all. Also the monsters took far too long to arrive and didn't make anywhere near as strong impact as they should have and the movie just got more and more dull as it went on. The only good character who was interesting was Bryan Cranston's character so of course he died after about 10 minutes. Dreadful. 63. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Year: 2015 Rotten Tomatoes Score: 5% Rotten Tomatoes Commentary With Added UV Lines In Bold: Bathed in flop sweat and bereft of purpose, Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 strings together fat-shaming humor and Segway sight gags with uniformly unfunny results and no laughs at all. (poster) Commentary: How to make an unfunny and painful comedy. If you ever want to make one, take advice from this movie which takes basically every bad part of a comedy movie and binds them into one and a half hours of torture (well albeit I've still only seen half of it as I am struggling to force myself to watch the rest). Kevin James was so unfunny in this and Raini Rodriguez was just as bad- both deserved winners at the Buzzjack Razzies. This was just so unfunny and there isn't a laugh to be found here at all. 62. Lone Survivor Year: 2014 Rotten Tomatoes Score: 75% Rotten Tomatoes Commentary With Added UV Lines In Bold: A true account of military courage and survival along with 2 hours of boredom for the audience, Lone Survivor wields enough visceral power to mitigate its heavy-handed jingoism. (poster) Commentary: Predictable, boring and yeah just very much a mixture of those two negatives the entire movie (which was also far too long and didn't keep me captivated like other movies with a similar plot- e.g. Act Of Valor). Not really much to say about this other than predictable and boring. Also I wish they named the movie something different, so so many spoilers. 61. Arthur And The Invisibles Year: 2007 Rotten Tomatoes Score: 21% Rotten Tomatoes Commentary With Added UV Lines In Bold: Arthur wastes its big-name voice talent on a predictable boring and unimaginative script and substandard CG animation. (poster) Commentary: The first of many utterly diabolical and crap animations to appear on this list; the first of a massive fifteen. This was really unimaginative, very boring and dull and the characters were pretty unlikeable and once again I struggled to root for any of the characters. Very poor movie. |
|
|
Mar 6 2016, 01:39 AM
Post
#20
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,021 User: 19,846 |
"Diana", never seen, but looks terrible so I have no intention of ever seeing that. But I do love Naomi Watts, she's one of my fave actresses.
"Godzilla", I actually quite liked that one, okay it's not amazing and do agree that Bryan Cranston shouldn't have been killed off so early. But compared to the awful 1998 version with that guy from Ferris Bueller, this one's a masterpiece. "Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2", I totally agree, so lame and pointless and could only sit through about 20 mins of this garbage, I didn't even like the first one, and dunno why a follow up was a good idea. Just goes to show why people think comedy isn't funny anymore, with crap like this or any thing Adam Sandler has put out in the last 10 years. It just sickens me that somebody actually funny like Jim Carrey doesn't have a career anymore, and people like Sandler and Kevin James are given their own terrible starring roles for so long. Just a travesty. "Arthur and the Invisibles", Another poor computer animated crap, and even voice acting, Madonna can't act. Here she's voicing a young princess with a voice of woman pushing 50, romancing a young Freddie Highmore, who was 13 at the time. Isn't that strange and creepy. |
|
|
Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 08:15 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service