Eurovision Song Contest 2019 · Rankings |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
May 18 2019, 05:47 PM
Post
#121
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 10 August 2010
Posts: 611 User: 11,640 |
My pre-performance ranking
Brilliant and I would be so delighted if it won 1 Slovenia: Zala Kralj & Gašper Šantl - Sebi 2 Italy: Mahmood - Soldi Very good 3 Russia: Sergey Lazarev - Scream Quite good 4 Australia: Kate Miller-Heidke - Zero Gravity 5 Greece: Katerine Duska - Better Love Good 6 Czech Republic: Lake Malawi - Friend Of A Friend 7 Cyprus: Tamta - Replay 8 The Netherlands: Duncan Laurence - Arcade 9 Serbia: Nevena Božović - Kruna 10 Malta: Michela - Chameleon Ok 11 Norway: KEiiNO - Spirit In The Sky 12 Iceland: Hatari - Hatriđ Mun Sigra Awful 13 North Macedonia: Tamara Todevska - Proud 14 Sweden: John Lundvik - Too Late For Love 15 Belarus: Zena - Like It 16 Azerbaijan: Chingiz - Truth 17 San Marino: Serhat - Say Na Na Na 18 United Kingdom: Michael Rice - Bigger Than Us 19 Estonia: Victor Crone - Storm 20 Switzerland: Luca Hänni - She Got Me 21 Albania: Jonida Maliqi - Ktheju Tokës 22 Denmark: Leonora - Love Is Forever 23 France: Bilal Hassani - Roi 24 Spain: Miki - La Venda 25 Germany: S!sters - Sister 26 Israel: Kobi Marimi - Home |
|
|
May 18 2019, 05:54 PM
Post
#122
|
|
I'm in a vewy bad mood, Bwadley.
Joined: 24 September 2008
Posts: 35,873 User: 7,117 |
I've kind of factored in performance into this but tried not to let it affect too much - Better Love is still definitely one of my favourite songs but maybe outside of my top 10 performance wise, so I've tried to "combine" all aspects of how I feel.
01 Switzerland: Luca Hänni - She Got Me 02 Cyprus: Tamta - Replay 03 Australia: Kate Miller-Heidke - Zero Gravity 04 Norway: KEiiNO - Spirit In The Sky 05 Belarus: Zena - Like It 06 The Netherlands: Duncan Laurence - Arcade 07 Greece: Katerine Duska - Better Love 08 Czech Republic: Lake Malawi - Friend Of A Friend 09 Spain: Miki - La Venda 10 Malta: Michela - Chameleon 11 Albania: Jonida Maliqi - Ktheju Tokës 12 Iceland: Hatari - Hatriđ Mun Sigra 13 Sweden: John Lundvik - Too Late For Love 14 Estonia: Victor Crone - Storm 15 Azerbaijan: Chingiz - Truth 16 United Kingdom: Michael Rice - Bigger Than Us 17 Italy: Mahmood - Soldi 18 Russia: Sergey Lazarev - Scream 19 Serbia: Nevena Božović - Kruna 20 Denmark: Leonora - Love Is Forever 21 North Macedonia: Tamara Todevska - Proud 22 France: Bilal Hassani - Roi 23 San Marino: Serhat - Say Na Na Na 24 Slovenia: Zala Kralj & Gašper Šantl - Sebi 25 Germany: S!sters - Sister 26 Israel: Kobi Marimi - Home This might be the first time ever I've not lost a favourite in the semis. My top 8 of Semi 1 made it through and all my top 10 from Semi 2 made it - I'd probably like to see Poland here and that's it. |
|
|
May 19 2019, 07:16 PM
Post
#123
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,600 User: 13,530 |
Full ranking after seeing all performances etc! Finalists in bold.
1. Spain: Miki - La Venda 2. Sweden: John Lundvik - Too Late For Love 3. Switzerland: Luca Hänni - She Got Me 4. Cyprus: Tamta - Replay 5. Italy: Mahmood - Soldi 6. Belarus: ZENA - Like It 7. San Marino: Serhat - Say Na Na Na 8. Estonia: Victor Crone - Storm 9. Malta: Michela - Chameleon 10. Belgium: Eliot - Wake Up 11. France: Bilal Hassani - Roi 12. North Macedonia: Tamara Todevska - Proud 13. Azerbaijan: Chingiz - Truth 14. Norway: KEiiNO - Spirit In The Sky 15. The Netherlands: Duncan Laurence - Arcade 16. Russia: Sergey Lazarev - Scream 17. Czech Republic: Lake Malawi - Friend Of a Friend 18. Denmark: Leonora - Love Is Forever 19. Slovenia: Zala Kralj & Gašper Šantl - Sebi 20. Greece: Katerine Duska - Better Love 21. Ireland: Sarah McTernan - 22 22. Serbia: Nevena Božović - Kruna 23. Moldova: Anna Odobescu - Stay 24. Armenia: Srbuk - Walking Out 25. United Kingdom: Michael Rice - Bigger Than Us 26. Australia: Kate Miller-Heidke - Zero Gravity (performance elevates this, I'm just not into the song) 27. Latvia: Carousel - That Night 28. Finland: Darude ft. Sebastian Rejman - Look Away 29. Lithuania: Jurijus - Run With The Lions 30. Austria: Paenda - Limits 31. Poland: Tulia - Pali Się (Fire Of Love) 32. Albania: Jonida Maliqi - Ktheju tokës 33. Croatia: Roko Blažević - The Dream 34. Romania: Ester Peony - On A Sunday 35. Germany: S!sters - Sister 36. Montenegro: D-Moll - Heaven 37. Hungary: Joci Pápai - Az én apám 38. Israel: Kobi Marimi - Home 39. Georgia Oto Nemsadze - Keep on Going 40. Portugal: Conan Osiris - Telemóveis 41. Iceland: Hatari - Hatriđ Mun Sigra |
|
|
Nov 5 2021, 11:12 AM
Post
#124
|
|
Yes, it's me.
Joined: 4 November 2009
Posts: 19,812 User: 9,885 |
I've done a complete re-ranking of 2019 because I wasn't really into Eurovision as much that year and the semi-final was the first time I had heard most of them.
My top 5 on the night of the final were 1 Slovenia, 2 Italy, 3 Russia, 4 Netherlands, 5 Australia All time great 1 Netherlands 2 Switzerland 3 Norway 4 Italy Amazing 5 Russia 6 Slovenia Very good 7 Hungary 8 Cyprus 9 Czech Republic 10 Sweden 11 Australia 12 Spain Good 13 Azerbaijan 14 Iceland 15 Albania 16 Malta Average 17 Serbia 18 Croatia 19 Belarus 20 Israel Not for me 21 North Macedonia 22 San Marino 23 Latvia 24 Greece Quite weak 25 Moldova 26 Armenia 27 Germany 28 Romania Poor 29 Finland 30 Lithuania 31 Georgia 32 UK 33 France Irritatingly Bad 34 Austria 35 Estonia 36 Ireland 37 Denmark 38 Montenegro 39 Poland 40 Belgium Cannot process 41 Portugal This post has been edited by Colm: Nov 5 2021, 11:12 AM |
|
|
Time is now: 20th April 2024 - 03:15 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service