Favourite 2016 movies so far... |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
24th June 2016, 05:38 PM
Post
#1
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
We're about at the halfway stage through the year so how would you rank your favourite 5 / 10 movies of the year so far?
Here's mine 1. Sing Street 2. Zootropolis 3. Eye In The Sky 4. The Danish Girl 5. Room 6. X-Men: Apocolypse 7. Dirty Grandpa 8. Spotlight 9. Grimsby 10. Money Monster With Eddie the Eagle, Deadpool and Me Before You just on the verge I'd say.. Looking at my EOY from 2015, six of my top 10 came from the first half of the year and four from the second half, with the same kind of split when expanding to look at the top 20. At the other end of the scale, London Has Fallen, Zoolander 2 and Everybody Wants Some are easily the three worst I've endured so far. |
|
|
24th June 2016, 09:04 PM
Post
#2
|
|
We're all Glitter and Tears in the Moonlight...
Joined: 24 September 2013
Posts: 10,022 User: 19,846 |
1. Captain America – Civil War
2. X Men: Apocalypse 3. Deadpool 4. Zootopia 5. 10 Cloverfield Lane 6. Batman VS Superman: Dawn Of Justice 7. Hush 8. The Boss 9. Money Monster 10. The Boy |
|
|
25th June 2016, 10:05 PM
Post
#3
|
|
FIVE YEARS OF THE TURRET 15-20
Joined: 12 March 2015
Posts: 4,754 User: 21,666 |
I haven't seen a lot of 2016 movies due to recent exams. For me, my favourite film of 2016 would have to be Deadpool.
|
|
|
23rd August 2016, 09:42 PM
Post
#4
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
My top 5 So Far:
1. Zootopia 2. The Secret Life Of Pets 3. Finding Dory 4. Ghostbusters 5. The Shallows Very very strong year (I'll do a top 10 later but these 5 are a bit ahead of the rest for me!). Zootopia is still miles ahead at the top, 2nd to 4th are really really close- loved all of them and also loved The Shallows. I'd say Room is also in the top 10 somewhere but can't think of what else I'd choose off the top of my head! |
|
|
24th August 2016, 02:06 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,821 User: 17,376 |
Deadpool, Star Trek, X-Men, Captain America, Finding Dory spring to mind...
lots of decent movies though, I'd list them if I could remember them all - but I always comment in the threads |
|
|
24th August 2016, 10:40 PM
Post
#6
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
1. Finding Dory
2. Room 3. Joy I would say Joy too but pretty sure that was 2015 This post has been edited by HarryEzra: 24th August 2016, 11:01 PM |
|
|
24th August 2016, 10:48 PM
Post
#7
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
|
|
|
24th August 2016, 11:01 PM
Post
#8
|
|
The Lady Said Go Home!
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 20 April 2014 Posts: 22,030 User: 20,835 |
|
|
|
24th August 2016, 11:16 PM
Post
#9
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 11 October 2013
Posts: 31,026 User: 19,931 |
Like Jack, my favourite has been Sing Street. Need to think about the rest.
|
|
|
24th August 2016, 11:24 PM
Post
#10
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,135 User: 223 |
01 Room
02 Zootropolis 03 Money Monster 04 10 Cloverfield Lane 05 How To Be Single 06 Nerve 07 Finding Dory 08 Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie 09 Joy 10 The Conjuring 2 Worst: 01 Pride & Prejudice & Zombies 02 Mother's Day 03 Midnight Special 04 The Neon Demon 05 Maggie's Plan Controversial I know about Maggie's Plan & Midnight Special as their critics faves but they were so pretentious and longwinded. I was bored senseless in both. |
|
|
25th August 2016, 09:22 AM
Post
#11
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,152 User: 20,692 |
01 Captain America: Civil War
02 The Jungle Book 03 Room 04 Suicide Squad 05 Gods of Egypt --- --- 64 Capture the Flag 65 Dad's Army 66 Midnight Special 67 The Choice 68 The Big Short Not even gonna lie, I adored the whole visual package of Gods of Egypt so much I imagine there aren't going to be many more movies challenging the top 5 for the rest of this year, probably Fantastic Beasts and maybe Moana, Star Wars, Doctor Strange if they end up great. The Big Short was like watching a film in another language, not a clue what was happening... |
|
|
25th August 2016, 10:19 AM
Post
#12
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Joined: 15 April 2009
Posts: 30,754 User: 8,674 |
Controversial I know about Maggie's Plan & Midnight Special as their critics faves but they were so pretentious and longwinded. I was bored senseless in both. I agree about Maggie's Plan. I didn't totally hate it but none of the main characters felt very likeable and it left me very underwhelmed considering the good reviews. Nerve and Finding Dory would both definitely have a place in my top 10 now |
|
|
25th August 2016, 11:20 AM
Post
#13
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,135 User: 223 |
I agree about Maggie's Plan. I didn't totally hate it but none of the main characters felt very likeable and it left me very underwhelmed considering the good reviews. Nerve and Finding Dory would both definitely have a place in my top 10 now The trailer made it look funny as well, but a lot of the humour went right over my head and like you say, virtually none of the characters were likeable at all. |
|
|
25th August 2016, 11:38 AM
Post
#14
|
|
I'm so lonely, I paid a hobo to spoon with me
Joined: 6 February 2010
Posts: 12,908 User: 10,596 |
Only seen a handful of new releases this year but I'd rank them thus:
01 Captain America: Civil War (not perfect, but a great culmination of the MCU thus far) 02 Green Room (great, super tense) 03 Bone Tomahawk (very good although a difficult watch at times) 04 The Hateful Eight (excellently made, not sure what it was trying to achieve) 05 Deadpool (consistently entertaining but most of the best bits were in the trailer) 06 Suicide Squad (underwhelming in most ways but still fun) 07 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (enjoyable for spells but generally disappointing and makes very little sense) |
|
|
Time is now: 23rd April 2024, 04:27 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service