Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
01.
02.
03.
04.
05.
06.
07.
08.
09.
10.
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it]
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points]
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise]
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one]
Question 6a · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6b so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Yehesi > Aprogonia
Aprogonia > Yehesi
Aeroche > N DNTN
N DNTN > Aeroche
Hushkanukia > Ultraviolenceland
Ultraviolenceland > Hushkanukia
Question 6b · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6a so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Harmonica > Republic Of Adonia
Republic Of Adonia > Harmonica
Danaelanda > Triangledonia
Triangledonia > Danaelanda
Seyétana > Persephonia
Persephonia > Seyétana
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia:
Land of DW:
Hendinia:
Mulgracia:
Trifoski:
Aquafina:
Yehesi:
Federal Republic Of Ashton:
Harmonica:
Cor Lupus:
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No".
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise]
Avalonia can't award me anything given that Roniit was a DNQ
Not going to do this myself but interested to who predicts me to flop and who predicts me to flowwww
remember nobody knows where I finished so u can go ahea with your top 10 predix ok---
Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
01. Avalonia
02. Danaelanda
03. Altyr Muunilinst
04. Aquafina
05. The Actual Republic Of Bellamia
06. Ultraviolenceland
07. Ramrynia
08. Hendinia
09. Beaverdonia
10. Farahtyn
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it]
346 [REALLY split voting i imagine]
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points]
Mixed duo
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise]
Yes
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one]
003
Question 6b · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6a so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Harmonica > Republic Of Adonia
Republic Of Adonia > Harmonica
Danaelanda > Triangledonia
Triangledonia > Danaelanda
Seyétana > Persephonia
Persephonia > Seyétana
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia:
Land of DW:
Hendinia:
Mulgracia:
Trifoski:
Aquafina:
Yehesi:
Federal Republic Of Ashton:
Harmonica:
Cor Lupus:
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No".
No
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
33. Quintessa
34. New Lexico
35. D'yermak'er
36. Republic Of Adonia
37. Land Of DW
38. Trifoski
39. Persephonia
40. N DNTN
41. Séyetana
42. Syndare
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise]
000
will maybe edit this later, just throwing out ALL the curveballs tbh
Leww, people are supposed to be voting for the BEST songs not sure why you've put them all at the bottom.
Also, as weird/fantastic it would be to see Avalonia triumph, I don't see it at all. Fall Into Love sounded like much more of a smash to me and that one didn't even make it through the semi. I could really use a shock winner or a close contest though, that'd be fun to have again.
OK so I missed doing the Predicta for the Rate so I'll do this one
No idea how accurate these predictions are but I will enjoy laughing at w floppiness of my prediction ms
Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
01. Tinnmark
02. Aeroche
03. Kylienips
04. Beaverdonia
05. Jayrusalem
06. Avalonia
07. Aquafina
08. Bellamia
09. Persephonia
10. Seyetana
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it]
183
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points]
Male soloist
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise]
No
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one]
4
Question 6a · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6b so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Yehesi > Aprogonia 4
Aprogonia > Yehesi 5
Aeroche > N DNTN 6
N DNTN > Aeroche 10
Hushkanukia > Ultraviolenceland 7
Ultraviolenceland > Hushkanukia 6
Question 6b · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6a so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Harmonica > Republic Of Adonia 7
Republic Of Adonia > Harmonica 7
Danaelanda > Triangledonia 0
Triangledonia > Danaelanda spoilers
Seyétana > Persephonia 8
Persephonia > Seyétana 7
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia:19
Land of DW:23
Hendinia: 25
Mulgracia: 27
Trifoski:12
Aquafina: 13
Yehesi: 16
Federal Republic Of Ashton:14
Harmonica:19
Cor Lupus: 28
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No".
No
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
33.Singerpuerer
34. Danaelanda
35. Hendinia
36. Fljotavik
37. Ojnoj
38. Land of DW
39. N DTN
40. FSR Rontvia
41. Sandenia
42. Farahtyn
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise]
34
I wish x Even 39th is probably too high a prediction for me probably.
I agree with Iz that 'Fall Into Love' sounded more like a hit than 'Mars', I think 'Mars' could be top 20 or so but would be a bit surprised if it was top 10 let alone the winner.
YES PLEASE!
Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
1. Aeroche - Ponibbi - HEARTSKIP
2. Danaelanda - KSHMR - JAMMU
3. Ramrynia - EVVY - Tidal Wave
4. Avalonia - Wrathschild - Mars
5. Farahtyn - Benjamin - Young And Restless
6. Hendinia - Gfoty - Friday Night
7. Tinnmark - Lemaitre feat. Jennie A - Closer
8. Altyr Muunilinst - Koven - Get This Right
9. Aquafina - Alex Metric & Jacques Lu Cont Feat Malin - Safe With You
10. Beaverdonia - Fletcher - War Paint
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it]
392
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points]
Solo male? (Whatever Ponibbi is)
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise]
No
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one]
TwoQuestion 6a · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6b so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Yehesi > Aprogonia
Aprogonia > Yehesi
Aeroche > N DNTN
N DNTN > Aeroche
Hushkanukia > Ultraviolenceland
Ultraviolenceland > Hushkanukia
Question 6b · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6a so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Harmonica > Republic Of Adonia -> 0
Republic Of Adonia > Harmonica -> 0
Danaelanda > Triangledonia -> 8
Triangledonia > Danaelanda -> 13
Seyétana > Persephonia -> 0
Persephonia > Seyétana -> 0
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia: 31st
Land of DW: 30th
Hendinia: 6th
Mulgracia: 26th
Trifoski: 40th
Aquafina: 9th
Yehesi: 18th
Federal Republic Of Ashton: 25th
Harmonica: 38th
Cor Lupus: 28th
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No".
Yes, Semi 2
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
33. D'yermak'er Jessica 6 - Down Low feat. Thodoris Triantafillou & CJ Jeff
34. Séyetana - Stellar - Vibrato
35. Syndare - Lena Fayre - Do You Like That?
36. N DNTN - Theodora - One Foot In The Grave
37. Singerpurear - Sandra - (I’ll Never Be) Maria Magdalena
38. Harmonica - Jocelyn Alice - Jackpot
39. New Lexico - Kesh You - Ризамын
40. Trifoski - Sicko Mobb - Kool Aid
41. FSR Rontvia - Wrabel - I Want You
42. Quintessa - Woolf And The Wondershow - Cloaked
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise]
Two
#Avaloniahype
Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
01. Aeroche - Ponibbi - HEARTSKIP
02. Aquafina - Alex Metric & Jacques Lu Cont Feat Malin - Safe With You
03. Hendinia - Gfoty - Friday Night
04. Ramrynia - EVVY - Tidal Wave
05. New Lexico - Kesh You - Ризамын
06. Danaelanda - KSHMR - JAMMU
07. Ethanola - Ferreck Dawn - Heaven Sent
08. Jayrusalem - Bonnie Anderson - Unbroken
09. Altyr Muunilinst - Koven - Get This Right
10. Farahtyn - Benjamin - Young And Restless
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it]
412
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points]
Male Soloist
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise]
No
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one]
Three
Question 6a · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6b so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
08 Yehesi > Aprogonia
00 Aprogonia > Yehesi
09 Aeroche > N DNTN
15 N DNTN > Aeroche
15 Hushkanukia > Ultraviolenceland
13 Ultraviolenceland > Hushkanukia
Question 6b · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6a so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Seyétana > Persephonia spoilers :')
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia: 27th
Land of DW: 38th
Hendinia: 3rd
Mulgracia: 18th
Trifoski: 17th
Aquafina: 2nd
Yehesi: 35th
Federal Republic Of Ashton: 24th
Harmonica: 30th
Cor Lupus: 12th
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No".
No
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
33. Quintessa - Woolf And The Wondershow - Cloaked
34. D'yermak'er - Jessica 6 - Down Low feat. Thodoris Triantafillou & CJ Jeff
35. Yehesi - NIIA - Body
36. Aprogonia - Elephante feat. RUMORS - I Want You
37. Persephonia - Suiyoubi No Campanella - Shakushain
38. Land of DW - Sam Bruno - Search Party
39. Syndare - Lena Fayre - Do You Like That?
40. Espen - Vok - Waterfall
41. Jukianië - Raye - Bet U Wish
42. FSR Rontvia - Wrabel - I Want You
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise]
4
Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
01. Ponibbi - "Heartskip" (Aeroche)
02. Koven - "Get This Right" (Alryr Muunilinst)
03. Alex Metric & Jacques du Cont f/Malin - "Safe With You" (Aquafina)
04. KSHMR - "Jammu" (Danaelanda)
05. Lemaitre f/Jennie A - "Closer" (Tinnmark)
06. EVVY - "Tidal Wave" (Ramrynia)
07. Wrathschild - "Mars" (Avalonia)
08. Gfoty - "Friday Night" (Hendinia)
09. Kesh You - "Ризамын" (New Lexico)
10. Fletcher - "War Paint" (Beaverdonia)
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it]: 392
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points]: Male Soloist (I'll try to check other databases but so far we are in a consensus as to who Ponibbi is)
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise]: No
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one]: 2
Question 6a · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6b so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Yehesi > Aprogonia: 15
Aprogonia > Yehesi: 13
Aeroche > N DNTN: 10
N DNTN > Aeroche: 7
Hushkanukia > Ultraviolenceland: 18
Ultraviolenceland > Hushkanukia: 12
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia: 33rd
Land of DW: 24th
Hendinia: 8th
Mulgracia: 17th
Trifoski: 28th
Aquafina: 2nd
Yehesi: 25th
Federal Republic Of Ashton: 14th
Harmonica: 23rd
Cor Lupus: 13th
A lot of you are really underestimating Mulgracia, they are a force to be reckoned with. Same with Trifoski, if one is really into hipster hip hop. I don't know, but I'm still seeing myself with a 13th place finish
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No".: Yes, semi 2
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
33. Gjan - "One More Drink" (Sandenia)
34. Jessica 6 f/Thodoris Triantafillou & CJ Jeff - "Down Low" (D'yermak'er)
35. Vok - "Waterfall" (Espen)
36. The Naked And Famous - "No Way (Bassnectar Remix)" (Republic Of Adonia)
37. Theodora - "One Foot In The Grave" (N DNTN)
38. Kölsch f/Tomas Hřffding - "Bloodline" (Fljotavik)
39. Raye - "Bet U Wish" (Jukianië)
40. Wrabel - "I Want You" (FSR Rontvia)
41. Lena Fayre - "Do You Like That" (Syndare)
42. Woolf and the Wondershow - "Cloaked" (Quintessa)
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise]: 2
EDIT: I butchered Adonia's artist name
It's interstsing to Aww the predictions for my country after the odds suggest a total flop. Thanks 😊
Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
01. Aquafina: Alex Metric & Jacques Lu Cont (feat. Malin) - Safe With You
02. Aeroche: PONIBBI - Heartskip
03. Cor Lupus: Five Knives - Savages
04. Altyr Muunilinst: Koven - Get This Right
05. Ramrynia: EVVY - Tidal Wave
06. Danaelanda: KSHMR - Jammu
07. Hendinia: GFOTY - Friday Night
08. Tinnmark: Lemaitre (feat. Jennie A) - Closer
09. Hushkanukia: Jillette Johnson - Torpedo
10. Singerpurear: Sandra - (I'll Never Be) Maria Magdalena
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it] 378
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points] The Aquafina combination
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise] No
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one] 3
Question 6b · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6a so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
00 Harmonica > Republic Of Adonia
00 Republic Of Adonia > Harmonica
00 Danaelanda > Triangledonia
15 Triangledonia > Danaelanda
00 Seyétana > Persephonia
00 Persephonia > Seyétana
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia: 33rd
Land of DW: 21st
Hendinia: 7th
Mulgracia: 24th
Trifoski: 34th
Aquafina: 2nd
Yehesi: 23rd
Federal Republic Of Ashton: 21st
Harmonica: 37th
Cor Lupus: 4th
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No". No
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
33. Sandenia
34. Espen
35. Trifoski
36. Summericia
37. Harmonica
38. Triangledonia
39. FSR Rontvia
40. Persephonia
41. Jukianie
42. Syndare
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise] 2
You're all mean.
We got an hour left I believe, so get your predictions in! Who do you think is gonna win!
Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
01. Aeroche
02. Altyr Muunilinst
03. Aquafina
04. Hendinia
05. Cor Lupus
06. Danaelanda
07. Beaverdonia
08. FARC
09. Ethanola
10. Hushkanukia
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it] 344
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points] Whatever Aeroche is
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise] No
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one] Five
Question 6a · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6b so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
12 Yehesi > Aprogonia
0 Aprogonia > Yehesi
15 Aeroche > N DNTN
18 N DNTN > Aeroche
10 Hushkanukia > Ultraviolenceland
13 Ultraviolenceland > Hushkanukia
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia: 24th
Land of DW: 18th
Hendinia: 4th
Mulgracia: 33rd
Trifoski: 42nd
Aquafina: 3rd
Yehesi: 30th
Federal Republic Of Ashton: 14th
Harmonica: 38th
Cor Lupus: 5th
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No". Yes, semi 2
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
33. Mulgracia
34. Kylienips
35. Syndare
36. Quintessa
37. Ojnoj
38. Harmonica
39. FSR Rontvia
40. Jukianië
41. Republic of Adonia
42. Trifoski
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise] Two
Gonna do this v soon, personally can't see past an Aquafina or Altyr win, though I'm sure Aeroche have a decent shot tooo
33rd Ryan 33rd!!!
Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
01. Aquafina // Alex Metric & Jacques Lu Cont ft. Malin - Safe With You
02. Altyr Muunilinst // Koven - Get This Right
03. Aeroche // Ponibbi - Heartskip
04. Beaverdonia // FLETCHER - War Paint
05. Danaelanda // KSHMR - JAMMU
06. Cor Lupus // Five Knives - Savages
07. Hendinia // GFOTY - Friday Night
08. Jayrusalem // Bonnie Anderson - Unbroken
09. The Actual Republic of Bellamia // Wřlffe - Shoot You Down
10. Hushkanukia // Jillette Johnson - Torpedo
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it]
368
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points]
Mixed group
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise]
No
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one]
5
Question 6a · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6b so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
12 Yehesi > Aprogonia
02 Aprogonia > Yehesi
08 Aeroche > N DNTN
11 N DNTN > Aeroche
15 Hushkanukia > Ultraviolenceland
13 Ultraviolenceland > Hushkanukia
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia: 13th
Land of DW: 29th
Hendinia: 7th
Mulgracia: 30th
Trifoski: 41st
Aquafina: 1st
Yehesi: 24th
Federal Republic Of Ashton: 25th
Harmonica: 37th
Cor Lupus: 6th
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No".
No
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
33. Ojnoj // Kuana Torres Kahele, Napua Greig, James Ford Murphy - Lava
34. Jukianie // Raye - Bet U Wish
35. Seyetana // Stellar - Vibrato
36. Republic of Adonia // The Naked And Famous - No Way (Bassnectar Remix)
37. Harmonica // Jocelyn Alice - Jackpot
38. FSR Rontvia // Wrabel - I Want You
39. Persephonia // Suiyoubi No Campanella - Shakushain
40. Syndare // Lena Fayre - Do You Like It?
41. Trifoski // Sicko Mobb - Kool-Aid
42. Quintessa // Woolf And The Wondershow - Cloaked
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise]
None
yass Seven
Aquafina's artist should count as "solo male" because of Alex Metric. Idk what the rules are with features tho
Seven, Rob and Ryan trying to get my hopes up tho
I think people usually use the same rule as we use in the stats thread which is "When a featured artist is of different gender to the lead artist, they are categorised as a "Mixed Group/Duo"."
I may be wrong, but that's what I went by when I did the predictas!
CORRECT ANSWERS:
Question 1 · Predict the top 10 of the final [50 points available: 5 points for each correct position; 3 points for being one position off; 1 point for being two positions off; an extra 10 points if you predict all countries correctly regardless of how they finish in the top ten]
*If you are listed here, it means you got a hit. Keep up the good work.*
01. Alex Metric & Jacques Lu Cont f/Malin - "Safe With You" (Aquafina)
02. Ponibbi - "Heartskip" (Aeroche)
03. Koven - "Get This Right" (Altyr Muunilinst)
04. Five Knives - "Savages" (Cor Lupus)
05. Bonnie Anderson - Unbroken (Jayrusalem)
06. Sandra - "(I'll Never Be) Maria Magdalena" (Singuearpear)
07. GFOTY - "Friday Night" (Hendinia)
08. EVVY - "Tidal Wave" (Ramrynia)
09. Jillette Johnson - "Torpedo" (Hushkanukia)
10. KSHMR - "JAMMU" (Danaelanda)
[11. Sam Bruno - "Search Party" (Land of DW)
12. W. Darling - "Nights Like This" (FARC)]
Question 2 · How many points will this month's winning song score? [50 points for the exact amount, 25 points for guessing within 5 points of it, 15 points for guessing within 10 points of it, 5 points for guessing within 20 points of it, 1 point for guessing withing 50 points of it]
357
Question 3 · What type of act will the winner be? a female soloist, a male soloist, a mixed group, a male duo/group, a female duo/group or 'other'? [5 Points]
Mixed group
Question 4 · Will a country receive its first win in this contest? [5 points if correct, 0 otherwise]
No
Question 5 · How many 18s will ALTYR MUUNILINST get? [5 Points for the correct prediction, 0 for the wrong one]
3
Question 6a · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6b so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Yehesi > Aprogonia: 8
Aprogonia > Yehesi: 12
Aeroche > N DNTN: 10
N DNTN > Aeroche: 13
Hushkanukia > Ultraviolenceland: 18
Ultraviolenceland > Hushkanukia: 13
Question 6b · Predict the amount of points that the following countries will award each other's entries [10 points for every one that you get spot on, none for anything else - so a maximum of 60 points available here - Countries included in this question should ONLY answer question 6a so that your votes are not revealed, anybody else must ONLY answer either 6a or 6b, but not both];
Harmonica > Republic Of Adonia: 10
Republic Of Adonia > Harmonica: N/A
Danaelanda > Triangledonia: 0
Triangledonia > Danaelanda: 10
Seyétana > Persephonia: 12
Persephonia > Seyétana: 0
Question 7 · Predict where the following nations will finish [10 points for each guessed correctly, 5pts for songs within 5 positions, 0pts otherwise]
Sandenia: 29th
Land of DW: 11th
Hendinia: 7th
Mulgracia: 19th
Trifoski: 40th
Aquafina: 1st
Yehesi: 23th
Federal Republic Of Ashton: 21st
Harmonica: 37th
Cor Lupus: 4th
I DON'T KNOW HOW YOU GUYS DO IT. I really thought I was gonna miss the top 10.
Question 8 · Will the winner of a semi final win the final and if so, from which semi final? [5 points for guessing the correct yes/no answer; 5 points for guessing the semi final correctly (if applicable)]. The only possible answers for this question are: "Yes, semi 1" / "Yes, semi 2" / "No".
No
Question 9 · Predict the bottom 10 of the final [5 points for the exact position, 3 points for being one position off, 1 point for being two positions off; extra 10 points if you predicted all countries in this section correctly, regardless of their actual position within the section]
*If you are listed on this list, you flopped. You need to do better to redeem yourself.*
[31. Theodora - "One Foot In The Grave" (N DNTN)
32. Tungevaag & Radaan - "Parade" (Summericia)
33. Kuana Torres Kahele, Napua Greig, James Ford Murphy - "Lava" (Ojnoj)
34. Stellar - "Vibrato" (Seyetana)
35. Raye - "Bet U Wish" (Jukianie)
36. Suiyoubi No Campanella - "Shakushain" (Persephonia)
37. Jocelyn Alice - "Jackpot" (Harmonica)
38. Wrabel - "I Want You" (FSR Rontvia)
39. The Naked And Famous - "No Way (Bassnectar Remix)" (Republic of Adonia)
40. Sicko Mobb - "Kool-Aid" (Trifoski)
41. Every Last Chance f/Marissa Dattoli - "Spotlight" (Triangledonia)
42. Lena Fayre - "Do You Like It?" (Syndare)
BONUS QUESTION: How many countries will score under 100pts this contest? [20pts if guessed correctly, 0pts otherwise]
1
Are the full results going to be posted as well?
Powered by Invision Power Board
© Invision Power Services