Oscars Review: 2015 - Best Picture |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
30th March 2017, 09:31 AM
Post
#1
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
OSCARS 2015
BEST PICTURE The nominees were: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) American Sniper Boyhood The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game Selma The Theory of Everything Whiplash What were your favourites? What was unfairly snubbed? Who shouldn't have even been here in the first place? Here are some of the other nominees from major awards from the same year: Golden Globes Drama: Boyhood Foxcatcher The Imitation Game Selma The Theory of Everything Musical or Comedy: The Grand Budapest Hotel Birdman Into the Woods Pride St. Vincent BAFTAS Boyhood Birdman The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game The Theory of Everything SAG Awards (Ensemble award) Birdman Boyhood The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game The Theory of Everything |
|
|
30th March 2017, 09:42 AM
Post
#2
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
This was one of the weakest Oscar years in recent times for me, I didn't like about half the movies. It was such a strong year for blockbusters though ! (Winter Soldier/Days of Future Past/Guardians of the Galaxy).
01 Whiplash 02 The Theory of Everything 03 The Imitation Game 04 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 05 American Sniper 06 The Grand Budapest Hotel 07 Selma 08 Boyhood Whiplash is the only movie here that I love, so intense and I was glued to the screen when it was on, I love how fast-paced it was. The Theory of Everything was a decent drama and I liked seeing Hawking's personal life too but it wouldn't be second in most other years. The Imitation Game was another decent drama but also nothing special, I found the story pretty interesting though. I really liked Birdman at the time and still love how funny it is at times but it is a little pretentious and I was never a fan of the ending. American Sniper was fine but dull and weirdly glorifies murdering people. I didn't GET the Budapest Hotel, it's not my sense of humour (give me Dirty Grandpa any day ) and it ended up feeling a bit too long for me too. Selma and Boyhood were just boring for me, the former was such a drag but not as dull as Boyhood, such a long runtime despite hardly anything going on in the plot whatsoever, never understood the hype for that at all. There is only ONE good thing about that and it's the Patricia Arquette 'Thought There Would Be More' scene. Ellar Coltrane was one of the most unlikable and dull leads in years as well. In terms of snubs, I much preferred movies like Still Alice, Big Hero 6, Interstellar and Two Days, One Night that all got strong reviews but I guess they never really stood much of a chance. I'd have even preferred movies that I wasn't so keen on like Into the Woods or Wild over some of these nominees (I hated Selma, The Grand Budapest Hotel and Boyhood!) |
|
|
30th March 2017, 10:46 AM
Post
#3
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,760 User: 8,674 |
01 Boyhood
02 The Imitation Game 03 Whiplash 04 The Theory of Everything 05 The Grand Budapest Hotel 06 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 07 Selma 08 American Sniper Josh I just can't, Boyhood is easily my favourite here and was one of my favourite movies of the year overall, sometimes I just enjoy watching pretty normal life I was just in awe of how it was the same cast for over a decade. I 'liked' everything down to and including Birdman although I didn't entirely 'get' that, it was the directing I admired and some of the cast members that I enjoyed. Grand Budapest was fun but I'm with you on enjoying movies with crude humour more Selma I agree was boring and American Sniper I DETEST. Still Alice and Wild would both have slot in above The Imitation Game for me if they were nominated (Interstellar though? I thought you hated boring movies ) |
|
|
30th March 2017, 11:25 AM
Post
#4
|
|
c:
Joined: 12 March 2014
Posts: 13,153 User: 20,692 |
I appreciated Interstellar more than enjoyed it I guess. In terms of space movies, The Martian and Gravity were far more enjoyable but Interstellar had some great moments and I was glad I watched it after finishing it.
I guess for Boyhood, the 12 years thing was interesting and I'd probably have Linklater second in the director category and the film wouldn't have been the same without his vision but as for the film itself, SO BORING and I would never be able to sit through it again |
|
|
30th March 2017, 11:54 AM
Post
#5
|
|
❤️❤️➕🟦
Joined: 3 June 2012
Posts: 22,246 User: 17,160 |
This must be a rare occasion where I've seen all but one of the Best Picture nominees! The only one I haven't seen is Whiplash.
01. Boyhood 02. The Grand Budapest Hotel 03. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 04. The Theory of Everything 05. The Imitation Game 06. American Sniper 07. Selma I completely get why many think that Boyhood is overrated and why it may be gimmicky. However, it really resonates with me because the time frame is basically the same as my childhood e.g. the boy is just under a year older than me. When it came out in cinemas, I was halfway through uni and so I was coming out of that 'boyhood' that the film was exploring and, at the end of the film, I was roughly at the same point as he was. Its sort of the film to me that 80s films like The Goonies and Stand By Me is to others. Aside from that, I do think it is excellently made, obviously the way it was filmed over 10 years helps add to it being realistic but also the transitions between years is really smooth. The Grand Budapest Hotel and Birdman are also really unique films and I definitely need to watch the former again sometime soon. I had no idea what was going on for like the first half of the film iirc but its quirky and strange nature is right up my street. Birdman had absolutely fantastic direction and its 'gimmick' didn't limit the story. The Theory of Everything and The Imitation Game are also brilliant films but are ranked at 4 & 5 because they are sort of based on true stories and aren't as unique as the top 3. That doesn't stop that being excellent films though! I enjoyed American Sniper but its not something I'd want to watch again, particularly in this Trump age, as it is a bit too patriotic American. I was really looking forward to Selma but it really didn't hold my attention and I just found it boring. |
|
|
30th March 2017, 03:23 PM
Post
#6
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
They are all good films in all honesty. But literally 2 of them were in my top 30 films of 2014 (Whiplash & Boyhood are in my top 15!). Most of them shouldn't have been nominated here but it was a generally weak year!
|
|
|
30th March 2017, 03:32 PM
Post
#7
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
This year seemed to be good and brilliantly acted films, but that's all. Like Josh, my absolute favourites were the blockbusters like 'Guardians...'/'Winter Soldier'/'Days Of Future Past' etc.. - WHAT A YEAR FOR SUPERHERO FILMS!!)
01. American Sniper 02. The Imitation Game 03. The Theory of Everything 04. Boyhood 05. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 06. Whiplash 07. The Grand Budapest Hotel NOT SEEN. Selma Boyhood was very good, I just think the concept and originality was what pushed it to being "very good" for me, if it wasn't for that, I'd have thought it was a decent but generic, coming-of-age drama. 'American Sniper' was definitely my favourite of the films this year, but yeah, like I said, not the strongest year for "Oscar Films"... also it's only just hit me... WHAT KIND OF SEXIST CATEGORY IS THIS!? |
|
|
30th March 2017, 04:14 PM
Post
#8
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Off the top of my head this would be the films competing for my line-up (I've definitely forgotten something though):
Boyhood Gone girl Guardians of the Galaxy Lucy Maleficent St Vincent The book of life The fault in our stars The other woman The maze runner Unbroken Whiplash Wild Very commercial for me! The big films wet worry you much fab this uear! |
|
|
30th March 2017, 04:14 PM
Post
#9
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Also guys 2014 Oscars are still open so go go vote!!!! Only open 1 more day!
|
|
|
30th March 2017, 04:15 PM
Post
#10
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,451 User: 5,042 |
'Gone Girl' was robbed of a Best Picture nomination tbh.
Was this the year 'Prisoners' would've been up for one, too? Or was that the 2014 one? |
|
|
30th March 2017, 04:18 PM
Post
#11
|
|
It's a cruel summer.
Joined: 26 May 2014
Posts: 35,256 User: 20,947 |
Prisoners was year before!
Gone Girl really was robbed and was a a film I was definitely expecting to make the line-up even without much precursor love |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 03:31 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service